Ministry of Home Affairs
NATIONAL DRUG CONTROL VISION
28 JUL 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
To address the challenge of illicit drug trafficking & abuse of drugs, Vision Document on Narcotics Control (2026-2029) has been released on 26.06.2026. The Vision Document is to be implemented by the concerned Central Ministries/ Departments/ agencies and the State Governments/UTs as per the action points and timelines specifically mentioned for each Central Ministry/ Department/ Agency. The four key focus areas outlined in the Vision Document are as under: -
1. Enforcement (Intelligence & Operations)
2. Precursors & Synthetic Drugs Control
3. Demand & Harm Reduction
4. Capacity Building & Coordination
Specific actionable points for the States/UTs including State of Assam and Andhra Pradesh along with the timelines have been detailed in the Vision Document. It is further envisaged that States and Districts would prepare their vision for 3 years Road Map to control drugs in consonance with the National Road Map outlined in the Vision Document.
The Vision Document on Narcotics Control (2026–2029) envisages a comprehensive framework for capacity building, awareness and preventive interventions. It focuses on strengthening the institutional capacity of States, Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTFs), forensic laboratories and NCB, enhancing inter-agency coordination through the Narco-Coordination Centre (NCORD) mechanism. Further, under Demand and Harm Reduction, the Vision Document seeks to strengthen the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA)
through large-scale awareness and preventive initiatives in educational institutions and communities, including awareness campaigns, training of teachers, counsellors and healthcare professionals, promotion of drug-free campuses, consent based screening as part of student welfare programme, establishment of Anti-Drug Committees, appointment of anti-drug officers and institutional mechanisms for early identification, counselling and referral of students, through various Ministries in the Government.
The Vision Document envisages training of law enforcement officers, forensic experts, healthcare professionals, teachers, sensitization of students and judicial officers on drug abuse prevention.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঔষধ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ দৃষ্টিভংগী
28 JUL 2026 3:24PM by PIB Guwahati
অবৈধ ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহ আৰু ড্ৰাগছৰ অপব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ, নাৰ্কোটিক্স নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ ভিজন ডকুমেণ্ট (২০২৬-২০২৯) ২৬.০৬.২০২৬ ত মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। ভিজন ডকুমেণ্টটো সংশ্লিষ্ট কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগ/সংস্থা আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে প্ৰতিটো কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগ/সংস্থাৰ বাবে বিশেষভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰা কাৰ্য্য বিন্দু আৰু সময়সীমা অনুসৰি ৰূপায়ণ কৰিব লাগিব। ভিজন ডকুমেণ্টত উল্লেখ কৰা চাৰিটা মূল গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰ হৈছে তলত দিয়া ধৰণৰঃ -
1. প্ৰয়োগ (চোৰাংচোৱা আৰু কাৰ্য্যকলাপ)
• ii. পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক আৰু সংশ্লেষিত ঔষধ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ
1. চাহিদা আৰু ক্ষতি হ্ৰাস
2. ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণ আৰু সমন্বয়
অসম আৰু অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশকে ধৰি ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ বাবে নিৰ্দিষ্ট পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণযোগ্য বিষয়সমূহৰ লগতে সময়সীমাৰ বিষয়ে ভিজন ডকুমেণ্টত বিশদভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি ৰাজ্য আৰু জিলাসমূহে ভিজন ডকুমেণ্টত উল্লেখ কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰোড মেপৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ড্ৰাগছ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে ৩ বছৰৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব বুলি ধাৰণা কৰা হৈছে।
নাৰ্কোটিক্স নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ ভিজন ডকুমেণ্টত (২০২৬-২০২৯) ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, সজাগতা আৰু প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক হস্তক্ষেপৰ বাবে এক ব্যাপক পৰিকাঠামোৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। ই ৰাজ্য, মাদক দ্ৰব্য বিৰোধী কাৰ্যবাহিনী (এ এন টি এফ), ফৰেনচিক গৱেষণাগাৰ আৰু এন চি বি-ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক সামৰ্থ্য শক্তিশালী কৰা, নাৰ্কো-সমন্বয় কেন্দ্ৰ (এন চি অ’ আৰ ডি) ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে আন্তঃ-সংস্থা সমন্বয় বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তদুপৰি, চাহিদা আৰু ক্ষতি হ্ৰাসৰ অধীনত ভিজন ডকুমেণ্টে নিচা মুক্ত ভাৰত অভিযান (এন এম বি এ) ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ চেষ্টা কৰিছে।
শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহত বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ সজাগতা তথা প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জৰিয়তে সজাগতা অভিযান, শিক্ষক, পৰামৰ্শদাতা আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা পেছাদাৰীসকলৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ, ড্ৰাগছ-মুক্ত চৌহদৰ প্ৰচাৰ, ছাত্ৰ কল্যাণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অংশ হিচাপে সন্মতি ভিত্তিক স্ক্ৰীণিং, ড্ৰাগছ বিৰোধী সমিতি স্থাপন, ড্ৰাগছ বিৰোধী বিষয়া নিযুক্তি আৰু শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক শীঘ্ৰে চিনাক্তকৰণ, পৰামৰ্শ আৰু ৰেফাৰেলৰ বাবে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যৱস্থা।
ভিজন ডকুমেণ্টত আইন প্ৰৱৰ্তনকাৰী বিষয়া, ফৰেনচিক বিশেষজ্ঞ, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা পেছাদাৰী, শিক্ষকসকলৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ, ড্ৰাগছৰ অপব্যৱহাৰ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ ওপৰত শিক্ষাৰ্থী আৰু ন্যায়িক বিষয়াসকলক সংবেদনশীল কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে।
লোকসভাত এটা প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়ে এই কথা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।