Ministry of Home Affairs
NATIONAL DRUG CONTROL VISION
28 JUL 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
To address the challenge of illicit drug trafficking & abuse of drugs, Vision Document on Narcotics Control (2026-2029) has been released on 26.06.2026. The Vision Document is to be implemented by the concerned Central Ministries/ Departments/ agencies and the State Governments/UTs as per the action points and timelines specifically mentioned for each Central Ministry/ Department/ Agency. The four key focus areas outlined in the Vision Document are as under: -
1. Enforcement (Intelligence & Operations)
2. Precursors & Synthetic Drugs Control
3. Demand & Harm Reduction
4. Capacity Building & Coordination
Specific actionable points for the States/UTs including State of Assam and Andhra Pradesh along with the timelines have been detailed in the Vision Document. It is further envisaged that States and Districts would prepare their vision for 3 years Road Map to control drugs in consonance with the National Road Map outlined in the Vision Document.
The Vision Document on Narcotics Control (2026–2029) envisages a comprehensive framework for capacity building, awareness and preventive interventions. It focuses on strengthening the institutional capacity of States, Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTFs), forensic laboratories and NCB, enhancing inter-agency coordination through the Narco-Coordination Centre (NCORD) mechanism. Further, under Demand and Harm Reduction, the Vision Document seeks to strengthen the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA)
through large-scale awareness and preventive initiatives in educational institutions and communities, including awareness campaigns, training of teachers, counsellors and healthcare professionals, promotion of drug-free campuses, consent based screening as part of student welfare programme, establishment of Anti-Drug Committees, appointment of anti-drug officers and institutional mechanisms for early identification, counselling and referral of students, through various Ministries in the Government.
The Vision Document envisages training of law enforcement officers, forensic experts, healthcare professionals, teachers, sensitization of students and judicial officers on drug abuse prevention.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سائبر جرائم کی روک تھام سے متعلق مرکز
28 JUL 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
غیر قانونی منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور منشیات کے استعمال کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے، 26جون2026 کو 'نارکوٹکس کنٹرول سے متعلق ویژن دستاویز (2026-2029)' جاری کی گئی ہے۔ اس ویژن دستاویز پر عمل آوری متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں/ایجنسیوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں/یو ٹیز کی جانب سے ہر مرکزی وزارت/محکمے/ایجنسی کے لیے خصوصی طور پر بتائے گئے ایکشن پوائنٹس اور ٹائم لائنز کے مطابق کی جانی ہے۔ ویژن دستاویز میں بیان کردہ خصوصی توجہ کے حامل چار اہم موضوعات درج ذیل ہیں: -
• ان فورسمنٹ (انٹیلی جنس اور آپریشنز)
• پریکرسرز اور سنتھیٹک ڈرگز کنٹرول
• ڈیمانڈ اور ہارم ریڈکشن (طلب اور نقصان میں کمی)
• کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ اور کوآرڈینیشن (صلاحیت سازی اور ہم آہنگی)
ریاست آسام اور آندھرا پردیش سمیت ریاستوں/یو ٹیز کے لیے مخصوص قابلِ عمل نکات معہ ٹائم لائنز کا ویژن دستاویز میں تفصیلی ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ بھی تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے کہ ریاستیں اور اضلاع ویژن دستاویز میں بیان کردہ قومی روڈ میپ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو کر منشیات کی روک تھام کے لیے اپنے 3 سالہ روڈ میپ کا ویژن تیار کریں گے۔
نارکوٹکس کنٹرول سے متعلق ویژن دستاویز (2026–2029) صلاحیت سازی، بیداری اور بچاؤ کے اقدامات کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک کا تصور پیش کرتی ہے۔ یہ ریاستوں، اینٹی نارکوٹکس ٹاسک فورس (اے این ٹی ایف)، فارنسک لیبارٹریز اور این سی بی کی ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنے، اور نارکو کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر(این سی او آر ڈی) کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے بین ایجنسی ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ڈیمانڈ اینڈ ہارم ریڈکشن (طلب اور نقصان میں کمی) کے تحت، ویژن دستاویز تعلیمی اداروں اور کمیونٹیز میں بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری اور بچاؤ کے اقدامات کے ذریعے نَشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، جس میں بیداری مہمات، اساتذہ، کونسلرز اور ہیلتھ کیئر پیشہ ور افراد کی تربیت، منشیات سے پاک کیمپسز کا فروغ، طلباء کی بہبود کے پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر رضامندی پر مبنی اسکریننگ، اینٹی ڈرگ کمیٹیوں کا قیام، اینٹی ڈرگ افسران کی تعیناتی اور حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں کے ذریعے طلباء کی ابتدائی نشاندہی، کونسلنگ اور ریفرل کے لیے ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار شامل ہیں۔
ویژن دستاویز میں لاء انفورسمنٹ افسران، فارنسک ماہرین، ہیلتھ کیئر پیشہ ور افراد، اساتذہ کی تربیت، اور منشیات کے استعمال کی روک تھام کے حوالے سے طلباء اور جوڈیشل افسران کو حساس بنانے کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزارتِ داخلہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔