Ministry of Home Affairs
CFCFRMS 2.0 PLATFORM
28 JUL 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’ (CFCFRMS), under Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre I4C, has been launched in year 2021 for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off funds by the fraudsters. As per CFCFRMS operated by I4C, till 30.06.2026, financial amount of more than Rs. 11,158 Crore has been saved in more than 32.80 lakh complaints. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
To further strengthen operational efficiency and ensure uniformity in handling cybercrime complaints, the Ministry has issued a comprehensive Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for NCRP-CFCFRMS. The SOP lays down a standardized framework for complaint processing, bank coordination, grievance redressal, removal of lien markings, and restoration of defrauded funds to rightful claimants based on complaints received through the NCRP. Money Restoration Module for expeditious restoration of defrauded money to the victims and Grievance Redressal Module for timely attending to the grievances relating to freezing of the bank accounts and lien marking of the amount, have been made functional from April, 2026.
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation, and prosecution of crimes including establishment of cyber forensic laboratories through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
Cyber crime incidents reported on National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action i.e. filing of chargesheets, arrest and resolution of complaints, thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies concerned as per the provisions of the law.
A Suspect Registry of identifiers of cyber criminals has been launched by I4C on 10.09.2024 in collaboration with Banks/Financial Institutions. Till 30.06.2026, more than 30.48 lakh suspect identifier data received from Banks and 32.08 lakh Layer 1 mule accounts have been shared with the participating entities of Suspect Registry and declined transactions worth Rs. 25,698 crores.
CERT-In issues alerts and advisories regarding latest cyber threats/vulnerabilities including malicious attacks using Artificial Intelligence and countermeasures to protect computers, networks and data on an ongoing basis.
AI driven situational awareness systems are deployed by CERT-In to detect malicious domains and phishing activities for necessary mitigation.
CERT-In operates an automated cyber threat intelligence exchange platform for sharing tailored alerts with organisations across sectors for proactive threat mitigation.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has released financial assistance to the tune of Rs. 132.93 crores under the ‘Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC)’ Scheme, to the States/UTs for their capacity building such as setting up of cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories, hiring of junior cyber consultants and training of LEAs’ personnel, public prosecutors and judicial officers. Cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories have been commissioned in 33 States/UTs including Maharashtra and more than 24,600 LEAs personnel, judicial officers and prosecutors have been provided training on cyber crime awareness, investigation, forensics etc.
The state of the art National-Digital Investigation Support Centre (previously known as National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (Investigation) {NCFL(I)}) has been established, as a part of the I4C, at New Delhi (on 18.02.2019) and at Assam (on 29.08.2025) to provide early stage cyber forensic assistance to Investigating Officers (IOs) of State/UT Police. Till 30.06.2026, National-Digital Investigation Support Centre, New Delhi has provided its services to State/UT LEAs in more than 14,064 cases pertaining to cyber crimes.
At present, 07 Central Forensic Science Laboratories and 28 State Forensic Science Laboratories including in Maharashtra are operational across the country to assist in investigation of cybercrime cases. Assistance has been provided to 20 States / UTs for Strengthening of Cyber Forensic Capacities in State FSLs under the Nirbhaya funded scheme for Strengthening of DNA Analysis and Cyber Forensic Capacities in State FSLs.
Till 30.06.2026, a total of 1,586 entities have been onboarded onto the CFCFRMS platform, including 40 foreign banks operating in India.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
सीएफसीएफआरएमएस 2.0 प्लेटफ़ॉर्म
28 JUL 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (I4C) के तहत 'नागरिक वित्तीय साइबर धोखाधड़ी रिपोर्टिंग और प्रबंधन प्रणाली' (सीएफसीएफआरएमएस) को वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी की तत्काल रिपोर्टिंग और जालसाजों द्वारा धन की हेराफेरी को रोकने के लिए वर्ष 2021 में शुरू किया गया। I4C द्वारा संचालित सीएफसीएफआरएमएस के अनुसार 30.06.2026 तक 32.80 लाख से अधिक शिकायतों में 11,158 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की वित्तीय राशि बचाई जा चुकी है। ऑनलाइन साइबर शिकायतें दर्ज करने में सहायता के लिए एक टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर '1930' भी शुरू किया गया है।
साइबर अपराध शिकायतों से निपटने में परिचालन दक्षता को और मजबूत करने और एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय ने एनसीआरपी-सीएफसीएफआरएमएस के लिए एक व्यापक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी की है। यह एसओपी शिकायत प्रोसेसिंग, बैंक समन्वय, शिकायत निवारण, रकम रोकने के निर्देश को हटाने और एनसीआरपी के माध्यम से प्राप्त शिकायतों के आधार पर सही दावेदारों को धोखाधड़ी वाली धनराशि की बहाली के लिए एक मानकीकृत ढांचा तैयार करती है। पीडितों को धोखाधडी के पैसे की शीघ्र बहाली के लिए धन बहाली मॉड्यूल और बैंक खातों को फ्रीज करने और राशि की लियन मार्किंग से संबंधित शिकायतों का समय पर निवारण के लिए शिकायत निवारण मॉड्यूल अप्रैल 2026 से चालू कर दिए गए हैं।
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार, 'पुलिस' और 'लोक व्यवस्था' राज्य के विषय हैं। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की यह प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी है कि वे अपने विधि प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) के माध्यम से अपराधों की रोकथाम, पता लगाने, जांच और अभियोजन करें, जिसमें साइबर फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना भी शामिल है। केंद्र सरकार एलईए के क्षमता निर्माण हेतु विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत सलाह और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की पहलों को सहयोग प्रदान करती है।
राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल पर दर्ज साइबर अपराध की घटनाओं, उन्हें एफआईआर में परिवर्तित करने और उसके बाद की कार्रवाई, जैसे कि आरोपपत्र दाखिल करना, गिरफ्तारी और शिकायतों का समाधान, संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा कानून के प्रावधानों के अनुसार किया जाता है।
I4C द्वारा बैंकों/वित्तीय संस्थानों के सहयोग से 10.09.2024 को साइबर अपराधियों के पहचानकर्ताओं की एक ‘सस्पेक्ट रजिस्ट्री’ शुरू की गई। 30.06.2026 तक, बैंकों से प्राप्त 30.48 लाख से अधिक सस्पेक्ट पहचानकर्ता डेटा और 32.08 लाख लेयर 1 (बिना लाइसेंस वाले फर्जी खाते) को सस्पेक्ट रजिस्ट्री की भागीदार संस्थाओं के साथ साझा किया गया है, जिससे 25,698 करोड़ रुपये के संदिग्ध लेनदेन रोके गए।
सीईआरटी-आईएन लगातार नवीनतम साइबर खतरों/कमजोरियों के संबंध में अलर्ट और सलाह जारी करता है, जिसमें कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग करके किए गए दुर्भावनापूर्ण हमले और कंप्यूटर, नेटवर्क और डेटा की सुरक्षा के लिए किए जाने वाले जवाबी उपाय शामिल हैं।
आवश्यक निवारण हेतु दुर्भावनापूर्ण डोमेन और फ़िशिंग गतिविधियों का पता लगाने के लिए सीईआरटी-आईएन द्वारा एआई संचालित स्थितिजन्य जागरूकता प्रणालियों को तैनात किया जाता है।
सीईआरटी-आईएन एक स्वचालित साइबर खतरे की खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने वाला मंच संचालित करता है, जिसका उपयोग विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के संगठनों के साथ अनुकूलित अलर्ट साझा करने और खतरों को पहले से ही कम करने के लिए किया जाता है।
गृह मंत्रालय ने 'महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ साइबर अपराध रोकथाम (सीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी)' योजना के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को क्षमता निर्माण हेतु 132.93 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता जारी की है। इस सहायता का उद्देश्य साइबर फोरेंसिक-सह-प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना, कनिष्ठ साइबर सलाहकारों की नियुक्ति और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के कर्मियों, लोक अभियोजकों और न्यायिक अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है। महाराष्ट्र सहित 33 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में साइबर फोरेंसिक-सह-प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित की जा चुकी हैं और 24,600 से अधिक कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के कर्मियों, न्यायिक अधिकारियों और अभियोजकों को साइबर अपराध जागरूकता, जांच, फोरेंसिक आदि का प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है।
अत्याधुनिक राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल जांच सहायता केंद्र (पूर्व में राष्ट्रीय साइबर फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशाला (जांच) {एनसीएफएल(आई)}) की स्थापना (I4C) के अंतर्गत नई दिल्ली (18.02.2019 को) और असम (29.08.2025 को) में की गई है। इसका उद्देश्य राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुलिस के जांच अधिकारियों (आईओएस) को प्रारंभिक चरण में साइबर फोरेंसिक सहायता प्रदान करना है। 30.06.2026 तक राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल जांच सहायता केंद्र, नई दिल्ली ने साइबर अपराधों से संबंधित 14,064 से अधिक मामलों में राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं।
वर्तमान में साइबर अपराध मामलों की जांच में सहायता के लिए देश भर में 7 केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाएं और महाराष्ट्र सहित 28 राज्य फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाएं कार्यरत हैं। राज्य फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं में डीएनए विश्लेषण और साइबर फोरेंसिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए निर्भया वित्त पोषित योजना के तहत 20 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
30.06.2026 तक भारत में कार्यरत 40 विदेशी बैंकों सहित कुल 1,586 संस्थाओं को सीएफसीएफआरएमएस प्लेटफॉर्म पर शामिल किया जा चुका है।
केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बांदी संजय कुमार ने यह जानकारी लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।