Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Issues Model Guidelines for Development and Regulation of Retirement Homes for Senior Citizens: MoS for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri B. L. Verma in Written Reply in Rajya Sabha
Model Guidelines Aim to Promote Safe, Accessible and Well-Regulated Retirement Homes Across the Country
24 JUL 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has formulated and circulated Model Guidelines for the Development and Regulation of Retirement Homes to all States and Union Territories with the objective of promoting safe, accessible and dignified living conditions for senior citizens. The initiative seeks to provide a comprehensive framework for the establishment, operation and regulation of retirement homes while encouraging States and Union Territories to strengthen their regulatory mechanisms.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri B. L. Verma in a written reply to Shri Neerja Dangi in the Rajya Sabha. The Minister informed the House that 'Land' and 'Colonization' are State subjects under Entry 18 of List II of the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution. However, in view of the increasing need for quality residential facilities for the elderly, the Central Government has prepared the Model Guidelines to serve as a reference framework for States and Union Territories in developing policies and regulations for retirement homes.
The Minister further stated that the Model Guidelines prescribe essential standards to ensure that retirement homes are designed to meet the needs of senior citizens. These include the provision of wheelchair-accessible ramps and lifts, wide corridors with handrails, uninterrupted water supply, power backup facilities, ambulance services and in-apartment panic alarm systems to facilitate prompt emergency response. The guidelines are aimed at creating elderly-friendly infrastructure that promotes safety, accessibility and independent living for residents.
The written reply also stated that retirement homes are covered under the provisions of the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 (RERA). Consequently, such projects are required to comply with the transparency, accountability and consumer protection measures applicable to other real estate developments, thereby strengthening confidence among senior citizens and their families.
The Government remains committed to promoting the welfare and dignity of senior citizens by encouraging the development of safe, accessible and professionally managed retirement homes. Through the Model Guidelines, the Ministry seeks to support States and Union Territories in creating a robust regulatory ecosystem that ensures quality services, enhanced safety standards and a better quality of life for the elderly across the country.
PR – 029

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी. एल. वर्मा ने राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में कहा: सरकार ने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए सेवानिवृत्ति आवास के विकास एवं विनियमन हेतु मॉडल दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं
मॉडल दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य देशभर में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए सुरक्षित, सुलभ और सुविनियमित सेवानिवृत्ति आवास को बढ़ावा देना है
24 JUL 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए सुरक्षित, सुलभ और गरिमापूर्ण जीवन-यापन की व्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से सेवानिवृत्ति आवास (रिटायरमेंट होम) के विकास एवं विनियमन हेतु मॉडल दिशानिर्देश तैयार कर सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जारी किए हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य सेवानिवृत्ति आवासों की स्थापना, संचालन और विनियमन के लिए एक व्यापक रूपरेखा उपलब्ध कराना है। साथ ही, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अपने नियामक तंत्र को और अधिक सुदृढ़ करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना भी इसका प्रमुख लक्ष्य है।
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी. एल. वर्मा ने राज्यसभा में श्रीमती नीरजा डांगी के प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी। मंत्री ने सदन को बताया कि संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची की राज्य सूची (सूची-II) की प्रविष्टि 18 के अनुसार 'भूमि' और 'उपनिवेशीकरण (Colonization)' राज्य के विषय हैं। हालांकि, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण आवासीय सुविधाओं की बढ़ती आवश्यकता को देखते हुए केंद्र सरकार ने सेवानिवृत्ति आवास के विकास एवं विनियमन हेतु मॉडल दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए हैं, ताकि राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपने-अपने स्तर पर रिटायरमेंट होम से संबंधित नीतियों और विनियमों के निर्माण के लिए इन्हें एक संदर्भ रूपरेखा (रेफरेंस फ्रेमवर्क) के रूप में उपयोग कर सकें।
मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि मॉडल दिशानिर्देशों में ऐसे आवश्यक मानकों का प्रावधान किया गया है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि सेवानिवृत्ति आवास वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप विकसित किए जाएँ। इन मानकों में व्हीलचेयर के अनुकूल रैंप और लिफ्ट, हैंडरेल युक्त चौड़े गलियारे, निर्बाध जलापूर्ति, बिजली बैकअप की सुविधा, एम्बुलेंस सेवा तथा प्रत्येक आवासीय इकाई में आपातकालीन स्थिति के लिए पैनिक अलार्म प्रणाली जैसी सुविधाएँ शामिल हैं, ताकि आपात स्थिति में तत्काल सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जा सके। इन दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए सुरक्षित, सुलभ और स्वतंत्र जीवन-यापन को प्रोत्साहित करने वाला वरिष्ठजन-अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित करना है।
लिखित उत्तर में यह भी बताया गया कि सेवानिवृत्ति आवास (रिटायरमेंट होम) रियल एस्टेट (विनियमन एवं विकास) अधिनियम, 2016 (रेरा) के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत आते हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, ऐसे सभी परियोजनाओं के लिए अन्य रियल एस्टेट विकास परियोजनाओं की तरह पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण से संबंधित प्रावधानों का पालन करना अनिवार्य होगा। इससे वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और उनके परिवारों का इन परियोजनाओं के प्रति विश्वास और अधिक मजबूत होगा।
सरकार वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण और गरिमापूर्ण जीवन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सुरक्षित, सुलभ और पेशेवर ढंग से संचालित सेवानिवृत्त लोगों के लिए आवास के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है। मॉडल दिशानिर्देशों के माध्यम से सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को ऐसा सुदृढ़ नियामक तंत्र विकसित करने में सहयोग देना है, जो वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवाएँ, बेहतर सुरक्षा मानक तथा देशभर में उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार सुनिश्चित कर सके।