Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Issues Model Guidelines for Development and Regulation of Retirement Homes for Senior Citizens: MoS for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri B. L. Verma in Written Reply in Rajya Sabha
Model Guidelines Aim to Promote Safe, Accessible and Well-Regulated Retirement Homes Across the Country
24 JUL 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has formulated and circulated Model Guidelines for the Development and Regulation of Retirement Homes to all States and Union Territories with the objective of promoting safe, accessible and dignified living conditions for senior citizens. The initiative seeks to provide a comprehensive framework for the establishment, operation and regulation of retirement homes while encouraging States and Union Territories to strengthen their regulatory mechanisms.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri B. L. Verma in a written reply to Shri Neerja Dangi in the Rajya Sabha. The Minister informed the House that 'Land' and 'Colonization' are State subjects under Entry 18 of List II of the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution. However, in view of the increasing need for quality residential facilities for the elderly, the Central Government has prepared the Model Guidelines to serve as a reference framework for States and Union Territories in developing policies and regulations for retirement homes.
The Minister further stated that the Model Guidelines prescribe essential standards to ensure that retirement homes are designed to meet the needs of senior citizens. These include the provision of wheelchair-accessible ramps and lifts, wide corridors with handrails, uninterrupted water supply, power backup facilities, ambulance services and in-apartment panic alarm systems to facilitate prompt emergency response. The guidelines are aimed at creating elderly-friendly infrastructure that promotes safety, accessibility and independent living for residents.
The written reply also stated that retirement homes are covered under the provisions of the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 (RERA). Consequently, such projects are required to comply with the transparency, accountability and consumer protection measures applicable to other real estate developments, thereby strengthening confidence among senior citizens and their families.
The Government remains committed to promoting the welfare and dignity of senior citizens by encouraging the development of safe, accessible and professionally managed retirement homes. Through the Model Guidelines, the Ministry seeks to support States and Union Territories in creating a robust regulatory ecosystem that ensures quality services, enhanced safety standards and a better quality of life for the elderly across the country.
PR – 029

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான ஓய்வு இல்லங்களின் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறைக்கான மாதிரி வழிகாட்டுதல்களை அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
24 JUL 2026 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான, அணுகக்கூடிய மற்றும் கண்ணியமான வாழ்க்கை நிலைமைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ஓய்வு இல்லங்களின் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறைக்கான மாதிரி வழிகாட்டுதல்களை மத்திய அரசு வகுத்து விநியோகித்துள்ளது. இந்த முன்முயற்சி ஓய்வு இல்லங்களை நிறுவுதல், செயல்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதற்கான விரிவான கட்டமைப்பை வழங்க முற்படுகிறது, அதே நேரத்தில் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை அவற்றின் ஒழுங்குமுறை வழிமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்த ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
இந்தத் தகவலை சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பி. எல். வர்மா மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார். அரசியலமைப்பின் ஏழாவது அட்டவணையின் பட்டியல் II இன் பிரிவு 18-ன் கீழ் 'நிலம்' மற்றும் 'காலனித்துவம்' ஆகியவை மாநிலங்களுக்கு உட்பட்டவை என்று அமைச்சர் கூறியுள்ளார். இருப்பினும், முதியோருக்கான தரமான குடியிருப்பு வசதிகளின் தேவை அதிகரித்து வருவதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ஓய்வூதிய இல்லங்களுக்கான கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறைகளை உருவாக்குவதில் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு துணையாகச் செயல்பட மத்திய அரசு மாதிரி வழிகாட்டுதல்களைத் தயாரித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288911=48&lang=1