Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Issues Model Guidelines for Development and Regulation of Retirement Homes for Senior Citizens: MoS for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri B. L. Verma in Written Reply in Rajya Sabha
Model Guidelines Aim to Promote Safe, Accessible and Well-Regulated Retirement Homes Across the Country
24 JUL 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has formulated and circulated Model Guidelines for the Development and Regulation of Retirement Homes to all States and Union Territories with the objective of promoting safe, accessible and dignified living conditions for senior citizens. The initiative seeks to provide a comprehensive framework for the establishment, operation and regulation of retirement homes while encouraging States and Union Territories to strengthen their regulatory mechanisms.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri B. L. Verma in a written reply to Shri Neerja Dangi in the Rajya Sabha. The Minister informed the House that 'Land' and 'Colonization' are State subjects under Entry 18 of List II of the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution. However, in view of the increasing need for quality residential facilities for the elderly, the Central Government has prepared the Model Guidelines to serve as a reference framework for States and Union Territories in developing policies and regulations for retirement homes.
The Minister further stated that the Model Guidelines prescribe essential standards to ensure that retirement homes are designed to meet the needs of senior citizens. These include the provision of wheelchair-accessible ramps and lifts, wide corridors with handrails, uninterrupted water supply, power backup facilities, ambulance services and in-apartment panic alarm systems to facilitate prompt emergency response. The guidelines are aimed at creating elderly-friendly infrastructure that promotes safety, accessibility and independent living for residents.
The written reply also stated that retirement homes are covered under the provisions of the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 (RERA). Consequently, such projects are required to comply with the transparency, accountability and consumer protection measures applicable to other real estate developments, thereby strengthening confidence among senior citizens and their families.
The Government remains committed to promoting the welfare and dignity of senior citizens by encouraging the development of safe, accessible and professionally managed retirement homes. Through the Model Guidelines, the Ministry seeks to support States and Union Territories in creating a robust regulatory ecosystem that ensures quality services, enhanced safety standards and a better quality of life for the elderly across the country.
PR – 029

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
حکومت نے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے رٹائرمنٹ ہومز کی تعمیر اور ضابطہ بندی کے لیے ماڈل رہنما خطوط جاری کر دیئے: وزیرمملکت برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات بی ایل ورما کا ایوان بالا- راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب
ماڈل رہنما خطوط کا مقصد ملک بھر میں محفوظ، آسان رسائی والے اور مؤثر ضابطے کے تحت چلنے والے رٹائرمنٹ ہومز کو فروغ دینا ہے
24 JUL 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہندوستان نے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے محفوظ، آسان رسائی اور باوقار رہائش کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے ریائرمنٹ ہومز کی تعمیر اور ضابطہ بندی کے لیے ماڈل رہنما خطوط (ایم جی) تیار کرکے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کر دئیے ہیں۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد رٹائرمنٹ ہومز کے قیام، انتظام اور ضابطہ بندی کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرنا ہے، تاکہ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اپنے ریگولیٹری نظام کو مزید مؤثر بنا سکیں۔
یہ معلومات وزیرمملکت برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات جناب بی ایل ورما نے ایوان بالا- راجیہ سبھا میں جناب نیرجا دانگی کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے ایوان کو بتایا کہ آئین ہند کے ساتویں شیڈول کی فہرست دوم(لسٹ-II) کی دفعہ 18 کے تحت زمین اور کالونائزیشن ریاستی موضوعات ہیں۔ تاہم، بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے معیاری رہائشی سہولیات کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت نے یہ ماڈل رہنما خطوط تیار کیے ہیں تاکہ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے رٹائرمنٹ ہومز سے متعلق اپنی پالیسیوں اور ضوابط کی تیاری میں انہیں ایک رہنما فریم ورک کے طور پر استعمال کر سکیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ ماڈل رہنما خطوط میں ایسے بنیادی معیارات مقرر کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ رٹائرمنٹ ہومز کو بزرگ شہریوں کی ضروریات کے مطابق ڈیزائن کیا جا سکے۔ ان معیارات میں وہیل چیئر کے لیے موزوں ریمپ اور لفٹیں، ہینڈ ریل سے مزین کشادہ راہداریاں، پانی کی بلا تعطل فراہمی، بجلی کے بیک اَپ کا انتظام، ایمبولینس سروس اور ہر رہائشی یونٹ میں ہنگامی صورتحال کے لیے پینک الارم سسٹم شامل ہیں، تاکہ کسی بھی ایمرجنسی میں فوری امداد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ ان رہنما خطوط کا مقصد بزرگ دوست بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنا ہے جو رہائشیوں کے لیے تحفظ، آسان رسائی اور خودمختار طرز زندگی کو فروغ دے۔
تحریری جواب میں مزید بتایا گیا کہ رٹائرمنٹ ہومز کو ریئل اسٹیٹ (ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) ایکٹ، 2016 (آر ای آر اے-ریرا) کے دائرۂ کار میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ایسے منصوبوں پر بھی شفافیت، جوابدہی اور صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق وہی ضوابط لاگو ہوں گے جو دیگر رئیل اسٹیٹ منصوبوں پر نافذ ہوتے ہیں، جس سے بزرگ شہریوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کا اعتماد مزید مضبوط ہوگا۔
حکومت نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ وہ محفوظ، آسان رسائی والے اور پیشہ ورانہ انداز میں چلائے جانے والے رٹائرمنٹ ہومز کے قیام کی حوصلہ افزائی کے ذریعے بزرگ شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور باوقار زندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔ وزارت کا کہنا ہے کہ ان ماڈل رہنما خطوط کے ذریعے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایک مضبوط ضابطہ جاتی نظام قائم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی جائے گی، تاکہ ملک بھر کے بزرگ شہریوں کو معیاری خدمات، بہتر حفاظتی معیارات اور بہتر معیارِ زندگی میسر آ سکے۔