Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE Extends Special Intervention under PM-NAPS to Boost Apprenticeship Opportunities for Youth in the North-Eastern Region
17 JUL 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing its commitment to expanding quality apprenticeship opportunities and strengthening youth employability in the North-Eastern Region (NER), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) launched the Extension of the Special Intervention for Promotion of Apprenticeship in the North-Eastern Region (NER) under the Prime Minister's National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (PM-NAPS) for FY 2026–27, to be implemented by the Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), Guwahati. Building on the success of the pilot initiative launched in May 2025, the extended intervention aims to deepen apprenticeship penetration across all eight North-Eastern States, enhance participation of industry and government establishments, and create sustainable livelihood pathways for the region's youth under the Skill India Mission.
The Ministry has expanded the scope of the intervention for FY 2026–27 with a higher target of 30,000 apprentices, an increase of around 15 per cent over the pilot phase. Of these, 15,000 apprentices will be supported for opportunities outside the North-East, including Government Departments and Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), while another 15,000 apprentices will be engaged within the region, including within their domicile States.
The Government has earmarked a financial outlay of ₹57.58 crore for the initiative during FY 2026–27. The allocation will be met through the North-Eastern Region component of PM-NAPS.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, said, "The North-Eastern Region is one of India's greatest strengths, with a young, talented and aspirational population ready to contribute to the nation's growth story. The remarkable success of the pilot initiative demonstrates that with the right opportunities and support, our youth can unlock their full potential. By extending this intervention under PM-NAPS, we are expanding access to quality apprenticeship opportunities, strengthening local ecosystems, encouraging industry participation, and enabling young people from the region to gain valuable workplace experience both within the North-East and across the country."
The extended intervention also broadens the coverage of the additional financial incentive of ₹1,500 per month, over and above the support available under PM-NAPS. While the pilot primarily supported apprentices moving outside their domicile State, the revised initiative will now include apprentices engaged within their home States in the North-East.
In addition to financial assistance, the initiative will continue to focus on strengthening the apprenticeship ecosystem through workshops, awareness campaigns, employer engagement programmes and collaboration with educational institutions and industry stakeholders across the region.
The pilot initiative has delivered encouraging results within its first year. Against a target of 26,000 apprentices, the programme facilitated the engagement of 23,470 apprentices, achieving over 90 per cent of its target. Apprenticeship engagement in the region grew by 51 per cent, increasing from 15,562 in FY 2024–25 to 23,470 in FY 2025–26. The initiative also successfully promoted mobility, with 13,673 apprentices securing opportunities outside their domicile State while 9,797 apprentices were engaged within the North-East.
The pilot intervention witnessed encouraging growth in apprenticeship participation across the North-Eastern Region, with Meghalaya recording the highest increase of 95 percent. Women emerged as key beneficiaries, with a notable rise in female apprenticeship engagement. Employer participation also expanded significantly, with apprenticeship engagement through Government establishments doubling and private sector participation witnessing substantial growth.
By expanding access to industry-relevant training and employment opportunities, the initiative reaffirms the Government's commitment to empowering the youth of the North-Eastern Region and accelerating inclusive growth through the Skill India Mission.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एमएसडीई ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में युवाओं के लिए प्रशिक्षुता के अवसर बढ़ाने के लिए पीएम-एनएपीएस के तहत विशेष कार्यक्रम का विस्तार किया
17 JUL 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रशिक्षुता के अवसरों का विस्तार करने और युवाओं की रोजगार क्षमता को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री की राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएम-एनएपीएस) के अंतर्गत वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में प्रशिक्षुता को बढ़ावा देने हेतु विशेष कार्यक्रम के विस्तार का शुभारम्भ किया है। इसका कार्यान्वयन भारतीय उद्यमिता संस्थान (आईआईई), गुवाहाटी करेगा। मई 2025 में शुरू की गई प्रायोगिक पहल की सफलता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, इस विस्तारित कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर के सभी आठ राज्यों में प्रशिक्षुता के अवसर की सुलभता को बढ़ाना, उद्योग एवं सरकारी संस्थानों की भागीदारी को बढ़ाना और स्कील इंडिया मिशन के तहत क्षेत्र के युवाओं के लिए स्थायी आजीविका के मार्ग प्रशस्त करना है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए इस पहल का दायरा बढ़ाकर 30,000 प्रशिक्षुओं का उच्च लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है, जो प्रायोगिक चरण की तुलना में लगभग 15 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इनमें से 15,000 प्रशिक्षुओं को पूर्वोत्तर के बाहर, सरकारी विभागों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों में अवसर प्राप्त करने के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी, जबकि अन्य 15,000 प्रशिक्षुओं को उनके मूल राज्यों सहित इसी क्षेत्र में रोजगार दिया जाएगा।
सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के दौरान इस पहल के लिए 57.58 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय आवंटन किया है। यह आवंटन पीएम-एनएपीएस के उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र घटक के माध्यम से पूरा किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा, "पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र देश की सबसे बड़ी शक्तियों में से एक है, जहां युवा, प्रतिभाशाली और महत्वाकांक्षी आबादी राष्ट्र के विकास में योगदान देने के लिए तत्पर है। इस प्रायोगिक पहल की उल्लेखनीय सफलता यह दर्शाती है कि सही अवसरों और समर्थन से हमारे युवा अपनी पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। पीएम-एनएपीएस के तहत इस पहल का विस्तार करके, हम गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रशिक्षुता के अवसरों तक पहुंच बढ़ा रहे हैं, स्थानीय परितंत्र को मजबूत कर रहे हैं, उद्योग की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं और इस क्षेत्र के युवाओं को पूर्वोत्तर के भीतर और पूरे देश में मूल्यवान कार्यस्थल अनुभव प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बना रहे हैं।"
इस विस्तारित योजना के तहत पीएम-एनएपीएस के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध सहायता के अतिरिक्त 1,500 रुपये प्रति माह के अतिरिक्त वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन का दायरा भी बढ़ाया गया है। प्रायोगिक परियोजना के तहत मुख्य रूप से अपने मूल राज्य से बाहर जाने वाले प्रशिक्षुओं को सहायता प्रदान की गई थी, लेकिन संशोधित योजना में अब पूर्वोत्तर में अपने गृह राज्यों में कार्यरत प्रशिक्षुओं को भी शामिल किया जाएगा।
वित्तीय सहायता के अलावा, यह पहल कार्यशालाओं, जागरूकता अभियानों, नियोक्ता सहभागिता कार्यक्रमों और पूरे क्षेत्र में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों तथा उद्योग हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षुता प्रणाली को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना जारी रखेगी।
इस प्रायोगिक पहल ने अपने पहले वर्ष में ही उत्साहजनक परिणाम दिए हैं। 26,000 प्रशिक्षुओं के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले, कार्यक्रम ने 23,470 प्रशिक्षुओं को रोजगार प्रदान किया, जो अपने लक्ष्य का 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। इस क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षुता में 51 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 15,562 से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 23,470 हो गई। इस पहल ने गतिशीलता को भी सफलतापूर्वक बढ़ावा दिया, जिसमें 13,673 प्रशिक्षुओं को अपने मूल राज्य से बाहर अवसर प्राप्त हुए, जबकि 9,797 प्रशिक्षुओं को उत्तर-पूर्व में रोजगार मिला।
इस प्रायोगिक पहल के परिणामस्वरूप पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षुता में भागीदारी में उत्साहजनक वृद्धि देखी गई, जिसमें मेघालय में सबसे अधिक 95 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। महिलाएं प्रमुख लाभार्थी बनकर उभरीं, महिला प्रशिक्षुता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई। नियोक्ताओं की भागीदारी में भी महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार हुआ, सरकारी संस्थानों के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षुता में भागीदारी दोगुनी हो गई और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई।
उद्योग से संबंधित प्रशिक्षण और रोजगार के अवसरों तक पहुंच बढ़ाकर, यह पहल पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने और स्किल इंडिया मिशन के माध्यम से समावेशी विकास को गति देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है।