रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने महाराष्ट्र में ₹228 करोड़ की लागत से तडाली-घुघुस रेलवे खंड को डबल करने की मंज़ूरी दी
14 किलोमीटर की यह डबलिंग परियोजना दिल्ली-चेन्नई हाई डेंसिटी नेटवर्क पर माल ढुलाई की क्षमता और ऑपरेशनल दक्षता को बढ़ाएगी
16 JUL 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे की ढ़ांचागत व्यवस्था को बेहतर और माल ढुलाई को आसान बनाने की दिशा में एक अहम कदम उठाते हुए, भारतीय रेलवे ने महाराष्ट्र में तडाली-घुघुस रेलवे खंड (14 किमी) को डबल करने की मंज़ूरी दी है। इस परियोजना की कुल लागत ₹228 करोड़ होगी। इस परियोजना को रेलवे नेटवर्क की क्षमता बढ़ाने के मकसद से डबलिंग/ट्रिपलिंग/क्वाड्रपलिंग/ फ्लाईओवर/बाईपास जैसे कार्यों के तहत मंज़ूरी दी गई है।
तडाली-घुघुस खंड फिलहाल वर्धा-बल्हारशाह सेक्शन पर एक सिंगल-लाइन वाला हिस्सा है, जो दिल्ली-चेन्नई हाई डेंसिटी नेटवर्क (एचडीएन) मार्ग का हिस्सा है। इस खंड के डबलिंग होने से ट्रेनों के संचालन को बेहतर बनाने और इस अहम मार्ग पर माल ढुलाई की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी।
यह खंड मुख्य रूप से माल ढुलाई पर केंद्रित है और इसमें कोयला, लौह अयस्क, जिप्सम, आईओबीटी पीओएल (पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद), रेत और लैटेराइट ऐश जैसी ज़रूरी चीज़ों की ढुलाई होती है। मौजूदा लाइन की क्षमता बढ़ने की उम्मीद के साथ, डबलिंग प्रोजेक्ट से बेहद ज़रूरी अतिरिक्त क्षमता मिलेगी। पूरा होने पर, इस परियोजना से हर साल 4.5 मिलियन टन (एमटीपीए) अतिरिक्त ट्रैफिक को संभालने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे माल ढुलाई की क्षमता मज़बूत होगी और इलाके में आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
तडाली-घुगुस खंड की डबलिंग परियोजना क्षमता में वृद्धि, माल ढुलाई की दक्षता में सुधार करने और देश भर में अहम रेल कॉरिडोर को मज़बूत करने पर भारतीय रेलवे के लगातार फोकस को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves Doubling of Tadali–Ghugus Railway Section in Maharashtra at a Cost of ₹228 Crore
14 km Doubling Project to Enhance Freight Capacity and Improve Operational Efficiency on Delhi–Chennai High Density Network
16 JUL 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards augmenting railway infrastructure and improving freight movement, Indian Railways has approved the doubling of the Tadali–Ghugus railway section (14 km) in Maharashtra at a completion cost of ₹228 crore. The project has been sanctioned under the umbrella works for doubling/tripling/quadrupling/flyover/bypass works aimed at enhancing the capacity of the railway network.
The Tadali–Ghugus section is presently a single-line section located on the Wardha–Balharshah section, which forms part of the Delhi–Chennai High Density Network (HDN) route. The doubling work will help improve train operations and cater to the growing freight demand on this important route.
The section is primarily freight-oriented and handles transportation of essential commodities including coal, iron ore, gypsum, IOBT POL (petroleum products), sand and laterite ash, among others. With the existing line capacity expected to increase, the doubling project will provide much-needed additional capacity. On completion, the project is expected to facilitate additional traffic of 4.5 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA), strengthening freight transportation capabilities and supporting economic growth in the region.
The doubling of the Tadali–Ghugus section reflects Indian Railways’ continued focus on capacity augmentation, improving freight efficiency and strengthening critical rail corridors across the country.