राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर जिले के उर्ला औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में स्थित एक कारखाने में हुए विस्फोट में तीन श्रमिकों की मौत और कई अन्य के घायल होने की खबर का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्य सचिव और डीजीपी को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
रिपोर्ट में घायलों की स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति के साथ-साथ मृतकों के परिजनों और घायलों को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) को शामिल किये जाने की उम्‍मीद है
13 JUL 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसके अनुसार 7 जून, 2026 को छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर जिले के उर्ला औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में स्थित एक कारखाने में विस्फोट होने से तीन श्रमिकों की मौत हो गई और कई अन्य घायल हो गए। कथित तौर पर यह विस्फोट कारखाने में ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर फटने के कारण हुआ था।
आयोग ने पाया है कि समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री, यदि सच है, तो मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती हैं। इसलिए, इसने छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। इस रिपोर्ट में घायलों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति के साथ-साथ मृतकों के परिजनों और घायलों को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण शामिल होने की उम्‍मीद है।
8 जुलाई 2026 को प्रकाशित इस मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, घायल श्रमिकों को इलाज के लिए पास के अस्पतालों में ले जाया गया और इस कारखाने को बंद कर दिया गया।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of three workers and injuries to several others in an explosion at a factory situated in the Urla industrial area of Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Issued notices to the Chhattisgarh Chief Secretary and DGP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of health of the injured, as well as compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased and to the injured
13 JUL 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least three workers died and several others were injured in an explosion at a factory situated in the Urla industrial area of Raipur, Chhattisgarh on 7th June 2026. The explosion was allegedly caused due to the bursting of an oxygen cylinder in the factory.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chhattisgarh Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of health of the injured, as well as compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased and the injured.
According to the media report, carried on 8th July 2026, the injured workers were shifted to nearby hospitals for treatment and the factory was closed.