पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड की स्थायी समिति ने 91वीं बैठक में प्रमुख संरक्षण पहल में प्रगति की समीक्षा की, 100 से अधिक विकास परियोजनाओं पर विचार किया
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा- वन्यजीव संरक्षण में पारंपरिक ज्ञान तथा तकनीकी और समाजशास्त्रीय अध्ययनों को शामिल कर, समाधान-आधारित नीतिगत पहल की आवश्यकता
09 JUL 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज कोयंबतूर में राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड स्थायी समिति की 91वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक में राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड – एनबीडब्ल्यूएल और स्थायी समिति की पिछली बैठकों में जारी महत्वपूर्ण निर्देशों पर हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा हुई और विज्ञान आधारित वन्यजीव संरक्षण, महत्वपूर्ण वन्यजीव पर्यावासों की सुरक्षा, पारिस्थितिक संपर्क सुदृढ़ बनाने और संवहनीय विकास के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई। समिति ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड की सातवीं बैठक में लिए गए निर्णयों में प्रगति की समीक्षा की और कई महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण पहल पर चर्चा हुई।
श्री यादव ने जोर देकर कहा कि वन्यजीव संरक्षण भारत के पर्यावरण प्रशासन का केंद्र है और वन्यजीव पर्यावासों और उसके आसपास विकास परियोजनाओं पर निर्णय लेने में वैज्ञानिक योजना, पर्यावास संपर्क और प्रभावी शमन उपायों को मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के रूप में अपनाया जाना चाहिए। श्री यादव ने वन्यजीव संरक्षण में पारंपरिक ज्ञान के साथ ही तकनीकी और समाजशास्त्रीय अध्ययनों को शामिल कर समाधान-आधारित नीतिगत पहल पर जोर दिया।
बैठक में राइनो डीएनए इंडेक्सिंग सिस्टम पर आधारित एक सींग वाले गैंडे - ग्रेटर वन-हॉर्न्ड राइनोसेरोस के लिए दीर्घकालिक संरक्षण रणनीति, भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप में पाई जाने वाली पक्षी की प्रजाति ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड के लिए भविष्य संरक्षण रणनीति और लुप्तप्राय वन्यजीव प्रजातियों को बचाने संबंधी स्पीशीज रिकवरी प्रोग्राम के तहत पिग्मी हॉग (छोटा और सबसे दुर्लभ जंगली सुअर) को शामिल करने जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई। समिति ने संकटग्रस्त प्रजातियों के संरक्षण कार्यक्रमों की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की और राइनोसेरोस, स्लॉथ बियर (मध्यम आकार का कीटभक्षी और सर्वाहारी भालू) और ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशन जारी किए।
स्थायी समिति ने वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 के प्रावधानों के तहत वन्यजीव मंजूरी की आवश्यकता तथा अन्य आवश्यक विकास कार्य से संबंधित देश भर से प्राप्त 100 से अधिक प्रस्तावों पर विचार किया। इनमें सड़कें और पुल, रक्षा अवसंरचना, पेयजल आपूर्ति, संचार टावर, विद्युत पारेषण लाइनें, ऑप्टिकल फाइबर नेटवर्क, पाइपलाइन, खनन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, शैक्षणिक संस्थान, सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना और शामिल हैं। इन प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन पारिस्थितिक प्रभावों, जन कल्याण और राष्ट्रीय विकास के महत्व और वन्यजीवों और उनके पर्यावासों के संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करने के शमन उपायों की पर्याप्तता के आधार पर किया गया।
स्थायी समिति ने सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए वन्यजीवों और उनके पर्यावासों के संरक्षण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। समिति ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि राष्ट्रीय महत्व की विकास परियोजनाओं को वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 और अन्य पर्यावरणीय सुरक्षा उपायों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, वन्यजीवों और उनके पर्यावासों पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव में कमी लाने के उचित सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ कार्यान्वित किए जाने चाहिए।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Standing Committee of National Board for Wildlife reviews progress on Key Conservation Initiatives and considers over 100 Development Projects in its 91st Meeting
Solution-based Policy Interventions needed, involving Technological and Sociological studies, utilising Traditional Knowledge in Wildlife Conservation: Shri Bhupender Yadav
09 JUL 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, chaired the 91st Meeting of the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wildlife (SC-NBWL), today at Coimbatore.
The Standing Committee reviewed the progress made on several important directions issued by the National Board for Wildlife (NBWL) and the Standing Committee in its earlier meetings, reaffirming the Government’s commitment towards science-based wildlife conservation, protection of critical wildlife habitats, strengthening ecological connectivity and ensuring sustainable development. The Committee reviewed the progress of decisions taken during the 7th Meeting of the NBWL, chaired by the Prime Minister and deliberated upon several important national conservation initiatives.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Yadav emphasised that wildlife conservation remains central to India’s environmental governance and that scientific planning, habitat connectivity and effective mitigation measures should continue to guide decision-making on developmental projects in and around wildlife habitats. Further, the Minister emphasized that solution-based policy interventions needed, involving technological and sociological studies, utilising traditional knowledge in wildlife conservation.
Important issues discussed in the meeting included the long-term conservation strategy for the Greater One-horned Rhinoceros based on the Rhino DNA Indexing System; future conservation strategy for the Great Indian Bustard; inclusion of the Pygmy Hog under the Species Recovery Programme. The Committee also reviewed the progress of conservation programmes for threatened species and released important scientific publications relating to Rhinoceros, Sloth Bear and Great Indian Bustard.
The Standing Committee considered more than 100 proposals across the country involving activities such as roads and bridges, defence infrastructure, drinking water supply, communication towers, power transmission lines, optical fibre networks, pipelines, mining, renewable energy, educational institutions, public infrastructure and other essential development works requiring wildlife clearance under the provisions of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972. The proposals were appraised on the basis of their ecological impacts, importance for public welfare and national development, and the adequacy of mitigation measures to ensure conservation of wildlife and their habitats.
The Standing Committee reiterated the Government’s commitment to conservation of wildlife and wildlife habitats while facilitating sustainable development. The Committee emphasised that developmental projects of national importance should be implemented with appropriate safeguards to minimise adverse impacts on wildlife and their habitats, in accordance with the provisions of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 and other applicable environmental safeguards.