சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய வனவிலங்கு வாரியத்தின் நிலைக்குழுக் கூட்டம் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தலைமையில் கோயம்புத்தூரில் நடைபெற்றது
09 JUL 2026 2:49PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய வனவிலங்கு வாரிய நிலைக்குழுவின் 91-வது கூட்டம் கோயம்புத்தூரில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற இக்கூட்டத்தில் முக்கிய பாதுகாப்பு முன்முயற்சிகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. அத்துடன் நூற்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் குறித்தும் பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டது.
அறிவியல் அடிப்படையிலான வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாப்பு, முக்கிய வனவிலங்குகளின் வாழ்விடங்களை பாதுகாத்தல், சூழலியல் இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தும் வகையில் தேசிய வனவிலங்கு வாரியம், நிலைக்குழு ஆகியவை தங்களுடைய முந்தைய கூட்டங்களை சிறப்பித்த பல்வேறு முக்கிய அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் மீதான முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்தன. பிரதமர் தலைமையில், நடைபெற்ற தேசிய வனவிலங்கு வாரியத்தின் 7-வது கூட்டத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முடிவுகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து குழு ஆய்வு செய்தது. பல்வேறு முக்கிய தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்தும் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய திரு யாதவ், இந்தியாவின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிர்வாகத்தில் வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாப்பு முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதாகக் கூறினார். வனவிலங்குகள் வாழ்விடங்களுக்குள்ளும் அதைச் சுற்றியும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களின் செயல்பாட்டில் அறிவியல் ரீதியிலான திட்டமிடல், வாழ்விட இணைப்பு ஆகியவை வழிகாட்டியாக அமைய வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். அத்துடன் தொழில்நுட்பம், சமூகவியல் ஆய்வுகளை உள்ளடக்கியும் வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாப்பில் பாரம்பரிய அறிவை பயன்படுத்தியும் தீர்வுகள் அடிப்படையிலான கொள்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2282792&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Standing Committee of National Board for Wildlife reviews progress on Key Conservation Initiatives and considers over 100 Development Projects in its 91st Meeting
Solution-based Policy Interventions needed, involving Technological and Sociological studies, utilising Traditional Knowledge in Wildlife Conservation: Shri Bhupender Yadav
09 JUL 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, chaired the 91st Meeting of the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wildlife (SC-NBWL), today at Coimbatore.
The Standing Committee reviewed the progress made on several important directions issued by the National Board for Wildlife (NBWL) and the Standing Committee in its earlier meetings, reaffirming the Government’s commitment towards science-based wildlife conservation, protection of critical wildlife habitats, strengthening ecological connectivity and ensuring sustainable development. The Committee reviewed the progress of decisions taken during the 7th Meeting of the NBWL, chaired by the Prime Minister and deliberated upon several important national conservation initiatives.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Yadav emphasised that wildlife conservation remains central to India’s environmental governance and that scientific planning, habitat connectivity and effective mitigation measures should continue to guide decision-making on developmental projects in and around wildlife habitats. Further, the Minister emphasized that solution-based policy interventions needed, involving technological and sociological studies, utilising traditional knowledge in wildlife conservation.
Important issues discussed in the meeting included the long-term conservation strategy for the Greater One-horned Rhinoceros based on the Rhino DNA Indexing System; future conservation strategy for the Great Indian Bustard; inclusion of the Pygmy Hog under the Species Recovery Programme. The Committee also reviewed the progress of conservation programmes for threatened species and released important scientific publications relating to Rhinoceros, Sloth Bear and Great Indian Bustard.
The Standing Committee considered more than 100 proposals across the country involving activities such as roads and bridges, defence infrastructure, drinking water supply, communication towers, power transmission lines, optical fibre networks, pipelines, mining, renewable energy, educational institutions, public infrastructure and other essential development works requiring wildlife clearance under the provisions of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972. The proposals were appraised on the basis of their ecological impacts, importance for public welfare and national development, and the adequacy of mitigation measures to ensure conservation of wildlife and their habitats.
The Standing Committee reiterated the Government’s commitment to conservation of wildlife and wildlife habitats while facilitating sustainable development. The Committee emphasised that developmental projects of national importance should be implemented with appropriate safeguards to minimise adverse impacts on wildlife and their habitats, in accordance with the provisions of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 and other applicable environmental safeguards.