Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SET TO COMMISSION MAHENDRAGIRI, THE SIXTH PROJECT 17A INDIGENOUS STEALTH FRIGATE
06 JUL 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is set to commission its sixth Project 17A indigenous stealth frigate, Mahendragiri (F38), at Visakhapatnam on 11 Jul 2026.
Named after the majestic Mahendragiri mountain range in the Eastern Ghats, the frigate embodies resilience, strength, and unwavering resolve. As the first Indian Naval warship to bear this name, Mahendragiri is truly sui generis. She is now poised to forge a distinguished legacy and add another proud chapter to India’s maritime history.
Designed in-house by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and built by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), MumbaiMahendragiri, the sixth Project 17A stealth frigate, exemplifies India’s growing expertise in indigenous warship design and construction.
Incorporating advanced stealth features, enhanced survivability, reduced radar signature, and a high degree of automation, the frigate is powered by a modern Combined Diesel or Gas (CODOG) propulsion system, enabling high-speed operations with exceptional endurance across the full spectrum of maritime missions.
With over 75 percent indigenous content, Mahendragiri exemplifies the Government of India’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative. Her construction has brought together a vast network of Indian industries, including numerous Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), generating employment while strengthening the nation’s defence industrial base.
The frigate is equipped with an advanced suite of indigenous and state-of-the-art weapons and sensors, including surface-to-surface and surface-to-air missile systems, sophisticated electronic warfare capabilities, comprehensive anti-submarine warfare systems, and an integrated Combat Management System. Capable of undertaking anti-air, anti-surface, and anti-submarine operations, Mahendragiri is equally suited for maritime security, power projection, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR), Search and Rescue (SAR), and sustained presence missions.
The commissioning of Mahendragiri marks another significant milestone in the successful execution of the Project 17A programme. As successive frigates of the class join the Fleet, they continue to strengthen the Indian Navy’s combat capability while reinforcing India’s position as a leading indigenous warship-building nation.
As India continues to strengthen its role as the Preferred Security Partner in the Indian Ocean Region, Mahendragiri will serve as a formidable force multiplier, safeguarding the nation’s maritime interests and contributing to a secure, stable, and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
As the Indian Navy continues to strengthen its maritime capabilities through indigenous warships, Mahendragiri, as a mission primed unit, stands ready to serve the nation with distinction, living up to her motto, ‘Mighty–Majestic–Matchless’.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
জলে ভাসতে চলেছে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর রণতরী ‘মহেন্দ্রগিরি’
06 JUL 2026 7:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ জুলাই ২০২৬
বিশাখাপত্তনমে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর যুদ্ধজাহাজ 'মহেন্দ্রগিরি' আগামী ১১ জুলাই
আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে জলে ভাসতে চলেছে।
পূর্ব ঘাটের মহেন্দ্রগিরি পর্বতশ্রেণীর নামানুসারে তৈরি এই যুদ্ধজাহাজটি শক্তি এবং অটল সংকল্পের প্রতীক। এই নাম বহনকারী ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর প্রথম যুদ্ধজাহাজ হিসেবে 'মহেন্দ্রগিরি' এক অনন্য ও অদ্বিতীয় নিদর্শন।
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর ‘ওয়ারশিপ ডিজাইন ব্যুরো’-র নিজস্ব নকশায় এবং মুম্বইয়ের ‘মাজাগন ডক শিপবিল্ডার্স লিমিটেড’-এর তত্ত্বাবধানে তৈরি ‘মহেন্দ্রগিরি’ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে যুদ্ধজাহাজের নকশা ও নির্মাণে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান দক্ষতার এক উজ্জ্বল নিদর্শন।
অত্যাধুনিক ‘স্টেলথ’ (শত্রুর রাডারে সহজে ধরা না পড়ার) বৈশিষ্ট্য, উন্নত কার্যকারিতা, এবং উচ্চ স্বয়ংক্রিয় প্রযুক্তিসম্পন্ন এই ফ্রিগেটটি একটি আধুনিক ‘কম্বাইন্ড ডিজেল অর গ্যাস’ (CODOG) প্রপালশন সিস্টেমের মাধ্যমে চালিত। এই ব্যবস্থা জাহাজটিকে সমুদ্রকেন্দ্রিক বিভিন্ন ধরনের অভিযানে দীর্ঘ সময় ধরে উচ্চ গতিতে কার্যক্রম পরিচালনার সক্ষমতা প্রদান করে।
৭৫ শতাংশেরও বেশি দেশীয় উপাদান বা প্রযুক্তির সমন্বয়ে নির্মিত ‘মহেন্দ্রগিরি’ ভারতের ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ উদ্যোগের এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত। এর নির্মাণকাজে ভারতের বিভিন্ন শিল্পের এক বিশাল নেটওয়ার্ক যুক্ত হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে অসংখ্য ক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্প (এমএসএমই); এর ফলে একদিকে যেমন কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হয়েছে, তেমনি দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প-কাঠামোও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে।
এই রণতরীটি দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি অত্যাধুনিক অস্ত্র ও সেন্সর ব্যবস্থায় সুসজ্জিত। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে সারফেস-টু-সারফেস (জাহাজ থেকে জাহাজ) ও সারফেস-টু-এয়ার (জাহাজ থেকে আকাশ) ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ব্যবস্থা, উন্নত বৈদ্যুতিন যুদ্ধক্ষমতা, সাবমেরিন-বিধ্বংসী যুদ্ধের পূর্ণাঙ্গ ব্যবস্থা এবং একটি সমন্বিত কমব্যাট ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম। আকাশপথ, সমুদ্রপৃষ্ঠ ও সাবমেরিন-প্রতিরোধী অভিযান পরিচালনায় সক্ষম ‘মহেন্দ্রগিরি’ একইসাথে সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা রক্ষা, শক্তি প্রদর্শন, মানবিক সহায়তা ও দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলা, অনুসন্ধান ও উদ্ধার এবং দীর্ঘকালীন উপস্থিতি বজায় রাখার মত বিভিন্ন মিশনে সমানভাবে কার্যকর।
এই শ্রেণির একের পর এক ফ্রিগেট নৌবহরে যুক্ত হওয়ার ফলে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর যুদ্ধক্ষমতা যেমন বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে, তেমনই নিজস্ব প্রযুক্তিতে যুদ্ধজাহাজ নির্মাণকারী শীর্ষস্থানীয় দেশ হিসেবে ভারতের অবস্থান আরও সুদৃঢ় হচ্ছে।
এটি দেশের সামুদ্রিক স্বার্থরক্ষা এবং একটি নিরাপদ, সুস্থিতিশীল ও সমৃদ্ধ ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।