Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SET TO COMMISSION MAHENDRAGIRI, THE SIXTH PROJECT 17A INDIGENOUS STEALTH FRIGATE
06 JUL 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is set to commission its sixth Project 17A indigenous stealth frigate, Mahendragiri (F38), at Visakhapatnam on 11 Jul 2026.
Named after the majestic Mahendragiri mountain range in the Eastern Ghats, the frigate embodies resilience, strength, and unwavering resolve. As the first Indian Naval warship to bear this name, Mahendragiri is truly sui generis. She is now poised to forge a distinguished legacy and add another proud chapter to India’s maritime history.
Designed in-house by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and built by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), MumbaiMahendragiri, the sixth Project 17A stealth frigate, exemplifies India’s growing expertise in indigenous warship design and construction.
Incorporating advanced stealth features, enhanced survivability, reduced radar signature, and a high degree of automation, the frigate is powered by a modern Combined Diesel or Gas (CODOG) propulsion system, enabling high-speed operations with exceptional endurance across the full spectrum of maritime missions.
With over 75 percent indigenous content, Mahendragiri exemplifies the Government of India’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative. Her construction has brought together a vast network of Indian industries, including numerous Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), generating employment while strengthening the nation’s defence industrial base.
The frigate is equipped with an advanced suite of indigenous and state-of-the-art weapons and sensors, including surface-to-surface and surface-to-air missile systems, sophisticated electronic warfare capabilities, comprehensive anti-submarine warfare systems, and an integrated Combat Management System. Capable of undertaking anti-air, anti-surface, and anti-submarine operations, Mahendragiri is equally suited for maritime security, power projection, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR), Search and Rescue (SAR), and sustained presence missions.
The commissioning of Mahendragiri marks another significant milestone in the successful execution of the Project 17A programme. As successive frigates of the class join the Fleet, they continue to strengthen the Indian Navy’s combat capability while reinforcing India’s position as a leading indigenous warship-building nation.
As India continues to strengthen its role as the Preferred Security Partner in the Indian Ocean Region, Mahendragiri will serve as a formidable force multiplier, safeguarding the nation’s maritime interests and contributing to a secure, stable, and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
As the Indian Navy continues to strengthen its maritime capabilities through indigenous warships, Mahendragiri, as a mission primed unit, stands ready to serve the nation with distinction, living up to her motto, ‘Mighty–Majestic–Matchless’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना प्रोजेक्ट 17ए के तहत स्वदेशी तकनीक से निर्मित छठी स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट महेंद्रगिरि को कमीशन करने के लिए तैयार है
भारतीय नौसेना 11 जुलाई 2026 को विशाखापत्तनम में प्रोजेक्ट 17ए के तहत निर्मित अपनी छठी स्वदेशी स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट ‘महेंद्रगिरि’ (एफ38) को कमीशन करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है
06 JUL 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
यह युद्धपोत आधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस है, जो मजबूती, शक्ति एवं अटूट संकल्प का प्रतीक है। इस जहाज का नाम पूर्वी घाट की महेंद्रगिरि पर्वत श्रृंखला के नाम पर रखा गया है। महेंद्रगिरि नाम धारण करने वाला यह भारतीय नौसेना का पहला युद्धपोत है, जो देश के समुद्री इतिहास में एक नई गौरवशाली विरासत जोड़ने के लिए तैयार है।
भारतीय नौसेना के वॉरशिप डिजाइन ब्यूरो (डब्ल्यूडीबी) द्वारा तैयार और मुंबई के मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) द्वारा निर्मित ‘महेंद्रगिरि’ प्रोजेक्ट 17ए का छठा स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट है। यह स्वदेशी युद्धपोत डिजाइन और निर्माण में भारत की बढ़ती विशेषज्ञता का उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है।
एडवांस्ड स्टील्थ तकनीक, बेहतर बचाव क्षमता, रडार से बचने में सक्षम और उच्च स्तर के ऑटोमेशन से लैस महेंद्रगिरि आधुनिक कंबाइंड डीजल या गैस (सीओडीओजी) प्रोपल्शन सिस्टम से संचालित है। यह प्रणाली इसे लंबी समुद्री तैनाती के दौरान उच्च गति और बेहतर परिचालन क्षमता प्रदान करती है।
75 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री के साथ महेंद्रगिरि भारत सरकार की ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ पहल का एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण है। इसके निर्माण में भारतीय उद्योगों का एक विशाल नेटवर्क शामिल रहा है, जिसमें कई सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) भी हैं। इससे न केवल रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हुए हैं, बल्कि देश के रक्षा औद्योगिक आधार को भी मजबूती मिली है।
यह जहाज स्वदेशी अत्याधुनिक हथियारों और सेंसर से लैस है। इसमें सतह से सतह और सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल प्रणालियां, उन्नत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वॉरफेयर क्षमता, एंटी-सबमरीन वॉरफेयर सिस्टम व इंटीग्रेटेड कॉम्बैट मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम शामिल हैं। यह जहाज एंटी-एयर, एंटी-सरफेस और एंटी-सबमरीन अभियानों के साथ-साथ समुद्री सुरक्षा, मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर), खोज व बचाव (एसएआर) तथा लंबी अवधि के समुद्री मिशनों के लिए भी सक्षम है।
महेंद्रगिरि का कमीशन होना प्रोजेक्ट 17ए के सफल क्रियान्वयन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इस श्रेणी के जहाजों के बेड़े में शामिल होने से भारतीय नौसेना की युद्ध क्षमता व भारत की स्वदेशी युद्धपोत निर्माण क्षमता दोनों को नई मजबूती मिलेगी। साथ ही ये जहाज स्वदेशी युद्धपोत बनाने वाले प्रमुख देश के तौर पर भारत की स्थिति को भी और मजबूत कर रहे हैं।
भारत हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में पसंदीदा सुरक्षा साझेदार की अपनी भूमिका को लगातार मजबूत कर रहा है। इस उद्देश्य की पूर्ति में महेंद्रगिरि एक महत्वपूर्ण बहुगुणक योद्धा साबित होगा। यह देश के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा के साथ सुरक्षित, स्थिर और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के निर्माण में भी अहम योगदान देगा।
जिस तरह से भारतीय नौसेना स्वदेशी युद्धपोतों के माध्यम से अपनी समुद्री क्षमताओं को उन्नत कर रही है, उसमें महेंद्रगिरि एक मिशन के लिए तैयार यूनिट के तौर पर अपने आदर्श वाक्य ‘माइटी-मैजेस्टिक-मैचलेस’ पर खरा उतरते हुए, बेहतरीन ढंग से देश की सेवा करने हेतु तत्पर है।