Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SET TO COMMISSION MAHENDRAGIRI, THE SIXTH PROJECT 17A INDIGENOUS STEALTH FRIGATE
06 JUL 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is set to commission its sixth Project 17A indigenous stealth frigate, Mahendragiri (F38), at Visakhapatnam on 11 Jul 2026.
Named after the majestic Mahendragiri mountain range in the Eastern Ghats, the frigate embodies resilience, strength, and unwavering resolve. As the first Indian Naval warship to bear this name, Mahendragiri is truly sui generis. She is now poised to forge a distinguished legacy and add another proud chapter to India’s maritime history.
Designed in-house by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and built by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), MumbaiMahendragiri, the sixth Project 17A stealth frigate, exemplifies India’s growing expertise in indigenous warship design and construction.
Incorporating advanced stealth features, enhanced survivability, reduced radar signature, and a high degree of automation, the frigate is powered by a modern Combined Diesel or Gas (CODOG) propulsion system, enabling high-speed operations with exceptional endurance across the full spectrum of maritime missions.
With over 75 percent indigenous content, Mahendragiri exemplifies the Government of India’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative. Her construction has brought together a vast network of Indian industries, including numerous Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), generating employment while strengthening the nation’s defence industrial base.
The frigate is equipped with an advanced suite of indigenous and state-of-the-art weapons and sensors, including surface-to-surface and surface-to-air missile systems, sophisticated electronic warfare capabilities, comprehensive anti-submarine warfare systems, and an integrated Combat Management System. Capable of undertaking anti-air, anti-surface, and anti-submarine operations, Mahendragiri is equally suited for maritime security, power projection, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR), Search and Rescue (SAR), and sustained presence missions.
The commissioning of Mahendragiri marks another significant milestone in the successful execution of the Project 17A programme. As successive frigates of the class join the Fleet, they continue to strengthen the Indian Navy’s combat capability while reinforcing India’s position as a leading indigenous warship-building nation.
As India continues to strengthen its role as the Preferred Security Partner in the Indian Ocean Region, Mahendragiri will serve as a formidable force multiplier, safeguarding the nation’s maritime interests and contributing to a secure, stable, and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
As the Indian Navy continues to strengthen its maritime capabilities through indigenous warships, Mahendragiri, as a mission primed unit, stands ready to serve the nation with distinction, living up to her motto, ‘Mighty–Majestic–Matchless’.

وزارت دفاع
ہندستانی بحریہ ملک میں تیار اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ ’مہیندر گری‘ کو اپنے بیڑے میں شامل کرنے کے لیے تیار، یہ پروجیکٹ 17اے کا چھٹا جنگی جہاز ہے
06 JUL 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ، 11 جولائی 2026 کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں اپنا چھٹا پروجیکٹ 17 اے دیسی اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ ، مہندرگری (ایف 38) کواپنے بٹرے میں شامل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
مشرقی گھاٹوں میں شاندار مہندرگری پہاڑی سلسلے کے نام پر رکھا گیا یہ فریگیٹ لچک ، طاقت اور غیر متزلزل عزم کی علامت ہے ۔ یہ نام رکھنے والے پہلے ہندوستانی بحری جنگی جہاز کے طور پر ، مہندرگری واقعی لاجواب ہے ۔ وہ اب ایک ممتاز میراث بنانے اور ہندوستان کی سمندری تاریخ میں ایک اور قابل فخر باب کا اضافہ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے وارشپ ڈیزائن بیورو (ڈبلیو ڈی بی) کے ذریعہ اندرون ملک ڈیزائن کیا گیا اور مژگاؤں ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) ممبئی ، مہندرگری کے ذریعہ بنایا گیا ، چھٹا پروجیکٹ 17 اے اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ ، مقامی جنگی جہاز کے ڈیزائن اور تعمیر میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی مہارت کی مثال ہے ۔
جدید اسٹیلتھ خصوصیات ، بقا کی بہتر صلاحیت ، ریڈار سگنیچر میں کمی ، اور اعلی درجے کی آٹومیشن کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ، فریگیٹ ایک جدید کمبائنڈ ڈیزل یا گیس (سی او ڈی او جی) پروپلشن سسٹم سے چلتا ہے ، جو سمندری مشنوں کے پورے میدان عمل میں غیر معمولی برداشت کے ساتھ تیز رفتار کارروائیوں کو قابل بناتا ہے۔
75 فیصد سے زیادہ دیسی مواد کے ساتھ ، مہندرگری حکومت ہند کی آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کی مثال پیش کرتا ہے ۔ اس کی تعمیر نے ہندوستانی صنعتوں کے ایک وسیع نیٹ ورک کو اکٹھا کیا ہے ، جس میں متعدد مائیکرو ، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) شامل ہیں جو ملک کی دفاعی صنعتی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے روزگار پیدا کرتے ہیں۔
فریگیٹ مقامی اور جدید ترین ہتھیاروں اور سینسرز کے جدید سوٹ سے لیس ہے ، جس میں زمین سے زمین اور زمین سے ہوا میں مار کرنے والے میزائل سسٹم ، جدید ترین الیکٹرانک جنگی صلاحیتیں ، جامع آبدوز شکن جنگی نظام اور ایک مربوط جنگی نظام شامل ہیں ۔ اینٹی ایئر ، اینٹی سرفیس ، اور اینٹی سب میرین آپریشن کرنے کے قابل ، مہندرگری سمندری سلامتی ، پاور پروجیکشن ، ہیومینیٹیرین اسسٹنس اینڈ ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف (ایچ اے ڈی آر) سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو (ایس اے آر) اور مستقل موجودگی کے مشنوں کے لیے یکساں طور پر موزوں ہے ۔
مہندرگری کی شمولیت پروجیکٹ 17 اے پروگرام کے کامیاب نفاذ میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ جیسا کہ کلاس کے یکے بعد دیگرے فریگیٹس بیٹرے میں شامل ہوتے ہیں ، وہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جنگی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرتے رہتے ہیں جبکہ ایک معروف مقامی جنگی جہاز بنانے والے ملک کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں ۔
جیسا کہ ہندوستان بحر ہند کے خطے میں ترجیحی سکیورٹی پارٹنر کے طور پر اپنے کردار کو مستحکم کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ، مہندرگری ملک کے سمندری مفادات کی حفاظت اور ایک محفوظ ، مستحکم اور خوشحال ہند بحرالکاہل میں تعاون کرتے ہوئے ایک مضبوط قوت کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
چونکہ ہندستانی بحریہ سودیشی جنگی جہازوں کے ذریعے اپنی سمندری صلاحیتوں کو مسلسل مضبوط کر رہی ہے۔ ’مہیندر گری‘ مشن کے لیے پوری طرح تیار جنگی جہاز کے طور پر ملک کی بہترین خدمت کے لیے تیار ہے اور اپنے نصب العین ’طاقتور-شاندار-منفرد‘ پر پورا اتر رہا ہے۔