பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படையின் ஆறாவது உள்நாட்டு மறைமுகத் தாக்குதல் போர்க்கப்பலான மகேந்திரகிரி படையில் இணைகிறது
06 JUL 2026 7:28PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடற்படை தனது ஆறாவது 'ப்ராஜெக்ட் 17ஏ' உள்நாட்டு மறைமுகத் தாக்குதல் போர்க்கப்பலான மகேந்திரகிரியை (F38), 2026 ஜூலை 11 அன்று விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் பயன்பாட்டிற்குக் கொண்டுவரவுள்ளது.
கிழக்குத் தொடர்ச்சி மலையில் அமைந்துள்ள கம்பீரமான மகேந்திரகிரி மலைத்தொடரின் பெயரைச் சூட்டிக்கொண்டுள்ள இந்தக் போர்க்கப்பல், மீள்திறன், வலிமை மற்றும் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாடு ஆகியவற்றின் அடையாளமாகத் திகழ்கிறது. இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் போர்க்கப்பல் வடிவமைப்பு அமைவனத்தால் உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு, மும்பையைச் சேர்ந்த மசாகான் டாக் ஷிப் பில்டர்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (MDL) நிறுவனத்தால் கட்டப்பட்ட, ப்ராஜெக்ட் 17ஏ-இன் ஆறாவது மறைமுகத் தாக்குதல் போர்க்கப்பலான மகேந்திரகிரி, உள்நாட்டுப் போர்க்கப்பல் வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுமானத்தில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் நிபுணத்துவத்திற்கு ஒரு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டாகத் திகழ்கிறது.
75 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான உள்நாட்டுத் தயாரிப்பு அம்சங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ள 'மகேந்திரகிரி', இந்திய அரசின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா முன்முயற்சிக்குச் சிறந்த உதாரணமாக விளங்குகிறது. இதன் கட்டுமானப் பணிகளில் ஏராளமான குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட இந்தியத் தொழில்துறைகளின் பரந்த வலையமைப்பு ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட்டுள்ளது; இது நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்துறை அடித்தளத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதுடன், வேலைவாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் விரும்பப்படும் பாதுகாப்புப் பங்காளராக தனது பங்கை இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்தி வரும் நிலையில், நாட்டின் கடல்சார் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும், பாதுகாப்பான, நிலையான மற்றும் வளமான இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் பங்களிப்பதிலும் 'மகேந்திரகிரி' ஒரு வலிமையான ஆற்றல் சக்தியாகத் திகழும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281806&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SET TO COMMISSION MAHENDRAGIRI, THE SIXTH PROJECT 17A INDIGENOUS STEALTH FRIGATE
06 JUL 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is set to commission its sixth Project 17A indigenous stealth frigate, Mahendragiri (F38), at Visakhapatnam on 11 Jul 2026.
Named after the majestic Mahendragiri mountain range in the Eastern Ghats, the frigate embodies resilience, strength, and unwavering resolve. As the first Indian Naval warship to bear this name, Mahendragiri is truly sui generis. She is now poised to forge a distinguished legacy and add another proud chapter to India’s maritime history.
Designed in-house by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and built by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), MumbaiMahendragiri, the sixth Project 17A stealth frigate, exemplifies India’s growing expertise in indigenous warship design and construction.
Incorporating advanced stealth features, enhanced survivability, reduced radar signature, and a high degree of automation, the frigate is powered by a modern Combined Diesel or Gas (CODOG) propulsion system, enabling high-speed operations with exceptional endurance across the full spectrum of maritime missions.
With over 75 percent indigenous content, Mahendragiri exemplifies the Government of India’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative. Her construction has brought together a vast network of Indian industries, including numerous Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), generating employment while strengthening the nation’s defence industrial base.
The frigate is equipped with an advanced suite of indigenous and state-of-the-art weapons and sensors, including surface-to-surface and surface-to-air missile systems, sophisticated electronic warfare capabilities, comprehensive anti-submarine warfare systems, and an integrated Combat Management System. Capable of undertaking anti-air, anti-surface, and anti-submarine operations, Mahendragiri is equally suited for maritime security, power projection, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR), Search and Rescue (SAR), and sustained presence missions.
The commissioning of Mahendragiri marks another significant milestone in the successful execution of the Project 17A programme. As successive frigates of the class join the Fleet, they continue to strengthen the Indian Navy’s combat capability while reinforcing India’s position as a leading indigenous warship-building nation.
As India continues to strengthen its role as the Preferred Security Partner in the Indian Ocean Region, Mahendragiri will serve as a formidable force multiplier, safeguarding the nation’s maritime interests and contributing to a secure, stable, and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
As the Indian Navy continues to strengthen its maritime capabilities through indigenous warships, Mahendragiri, as a mission primed unit, stands ready to serve the nation with distinction, living up to her motto, ‘Mighty–Majestic–Matchless’.