Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu launches first ‘Easy Connect’ flight from Varanasi
Plans afoot to start more Hub-and-Spoke International Aviation Operations from other Tier-II & Tier-III city airports
26 JUN 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone towards realising the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu on June 25, 2026 launched India's first ‘Easy Connect’ flight under the Hub-and-Spoke model from Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport at Varanasi. It signifies Government's efforts to transform India into a global aviation hub and provide seamless international connectivity to passengers from Tier-II and Tier-III cities.
The Hub-and-Spoke strategy aims at making India the aviation hub of choice for Indian passengers by 2030 and for the world by 2047. The benefits extend beyond aviation. Improved international connectivity is expected to facilitate trade, tourism, investment and regional economic development. Studies undertaken by the Ministry indicate that aviation hub development could generate approximately 0.4 million direct and indirect jobs and contribute an additional USD 30 billion to India's GDP by 2030. By 2047, the cumulative impact could support approximately 16 million direct and indirect jobs and contribute nearly USD 1.4 trillion to the economy.
Speaking on the occasion, Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu said: "Today we take a major step forward towards realising our vision of making air travel more accessible and building a future-ready, self-reliant Indian aviation industry that is efficient, inclusive, and globally competitive.”
The Minister informed the gathering by saying, “Our new hub-and-spoke model paves the way for a monumental shift in how our citizens travel—regardless of the city one lives in India, one can begin their international journey from their home city and travel across the globe with ease and confidence, on India’s own wings."
Marking the commencement of operations, the Minister presented a commemorative boarding pass to the first few passengers to check in for the inaugural ‘Easy Connect’ flight.
The event was attended by Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation; Shri Puneet Kansal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation; Shri Vipin Kumar, Chairman, Airports Authority of India; Shri Campbell Wilson, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director, Air India and other senior officials of the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Airports Authority of India, Directorate General of Civil Aviation and the airline operator.
Under the Hub-and-Spoke model, international passengers complete check-in, immigration and customs formalities at the spoke airport itself, making it the first point of departure for their international journey. For instance, passengers commencing their journey from Varanasi complete all departure formalities at Varanasi before boarding a flight to a designated Indian hub airport such as Delhi.
To ensure the highest standards of security and operational integrity, several safeguards have been incorporated into the model. Both legs of Domestic–International operations are designated as international operations. Separate physical boarding cards bearing appropriate identifiers for domestic (D) and international (I) passengers are issued to prevent passenger intermixing. International passengers travelling under the Hub-and-Spoke framework do not have access to customs declaration facilities at hub airports.
The launch of Hub-and-Spoke international operations from Varanasi marks a major advancement in India's aviation ecosystem and reinforces the Government's commitment to providing inclusive, efficient and globally competitive air connectivity for citizens across the country.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر رام موہن نائیڈو نے وارانسی سے پہلی ’ایزی کنیکٹ‘ پرواز کا اِفتتاح کیا
دیگر ٹیئر-II اور ٹیئر-III شہروں کے ہوائی اڈوں سے مزید ہب-اینڈ-اسپوک بین الاقوامی ہوا بازی آپریشن شروع کرنے کے منصوبے زیرِ غور ہیں
26 JUN 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو حقیقت بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم سنگِ میل میں، وزیر شہری ہوا بازی جناب رام موہن نائیڈو کنجاراپو نے 25 جون 2026 کو وارانسی کے لال بہادر شاستری بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے سے ہب-اینڈ-اسپوک ماڈل کے تحت بھارت کی پہلی ’ایزی کنیکٹ‘ پرواز کا اِفتتاح کیا
یہ ٹیئر-II اور ٹیئر-III شہروں کے مسافروں کو ہم وار بین الاقوامی رابطے فراہم کرنے اور بھارت کو ایک عالمی ہوا بازی مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے حکومت کی کوششوں کا غماز ہے
ہب-اینڈ-اسپوک حکمتِ عملی کا مقصد 2030 تک بھارتی مسافروں کے لیے اور 2047 تک دنیا کے لیے بھارت کو ہوا بازی کا ترجیحی مرکز بنانا ہے۔ اس کے فوائد ہوا بازی سے آگے تک پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ بہتر بین الاقوامی رابطے سے تجارت، سیاحت، سرمایہ کاری اور علاقائی معاشی ترقی میں سہولت کی توقع ہے۔ وزارت کے ذریعے کیے گئے مطالعات سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہوا بازی مرکز کی ترقی سے تقریباًًًً 0.4 ملین براہ راست اور بالواسطہ ملازمتیں پیدا ہو سکتی ہیں اور 2030 تک بھارت کی جی ڈی پی میں 30 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ 2047 تک، مجموعی اثر تقریباًًًً 16 ملین براہ راست اور بالواسطہ ملازمتوں کی حمایت کر سکتا ہے اور معیشت میں تقریباًًًً 1.4 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کا حصہ ڈال سکتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر شہری ہوا بازی جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے کہا: ”آج ہم فضائی سفر کو مزید قابلِ رسائی بنانے اور ایک مستقبل کے لیے تیار، آتم نربھر بھارتی ہوا بازی صنعت کی تعمیر کے ہمارے وژن کو حقیقت بنانے کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم اٹھا رہے ہیں جو موثر، جامع اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ہے۔“
وزیر موصوف نے مجمع کو مخاطب کرتے ہوئے کہا، ”ہمارا نیا ہب-اینڈ-اسپوک ماڈل ہمارے شہریوں کے سفر کے طریقے میں ایک یادگار تبدیلی کی راہ ہم وار کرتا ہے — اس سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا کہ کوئی شخص بھارت میں کس شہر میں رہتا ہے، وہ اپنے آبائی شہر سے اپنا بین الاقوامی سفر شروع کر سکتا ہے اور بھارت کے اپنے طیاروں پر، آسانی اور اعتماد کے ساتھ، پوری دنیا کا سفر کر سکتا ہے۔“
آپریشنز کے آغاز کی نشان دہی کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے افتتاحی ’ایزی کنیکٹ‘ پرواز کے لیے چیک اِن کرنے والے پہلے چند مسافروں کو ایک یادگاری بورڈنگ پاس پیش کیا۔
اس تقریب میں جناب سمیر کمار سنہا، سکریٹری، وزارت شہری ہوا بازی؛ جناب پونیت کنسل، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت شہری ہوا بازی؛ جناب وپن کمار، چیئرمین، ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا؛ جناب کیمبل ولسن، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر اور مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ایئر انڈیا اور وزارت شہری ہوا بازی، ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن اور ایئر لائن آپریٹر کے دیگر سینئر اہلکاران نے شرکت کی۔
ہب-اینڈ-اسپوک ماڈل کے تحت، بین الاقوامی مسافر اسپوک ہوائی اڈے پر ہی چیک-اِن، امیگریشن اور کسٹمز کی رسمی کارروائیاں مکمل کرتے ہیں، جو ان کے بین الاقوامی سفر کا پہلا روانگی کا مقام بن جاتا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، وارانسی سے اپنا سفر شروع کرنے والے مسافر دہلی جیسے نامزد بھارتی حب ہوائی اڈے پر پرواز کرنے سے پہلے وارانسی میں تمام روانگی کی رسمی کارروائیاں مکمل کرتے ہیں۔
سیکورٹی اور آپریشنل سالمیت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ماڈل میں کئی حفاظتی انتظامات شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ ڈومیسٹک-انٹرنیشنل آپریشنز دونوں لیگز کو بین الاقوامی آپریشنز کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈومیسٹک (D) اور انٹرنیشنل (I) مسافروں کے لیے مناسب شناخت کنندگان والے الگ فزیکل بورڈنگ کارڈ جاری کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ مسافروں کے آپس میں ملنے سے روکا جا سکے۔ ہب-اینڈ-اسپوک فریم ورک کے تحت سفر کرنے والے بین الاقوامی مسافروں کو حب ہوائی اڈوں پر کسٹمز ڈیکلریشن سہولیات تک رسائی حاصل نہیں ہوتی ہے۔
وارانسی سے ہب-اینڈ-اسپوک بین الاقوامی آپریشنز کا آغاز بھارت کے ہوا بازی ایکو سسٹم میں ایک بڑی پیش رفت کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے اور ملک بھر کے شہریوں کے لیے جامع، موثر اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی فضائی رابطے فراہم کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔