Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu launches first ‘Easy Connect’ flight from Varanasi
Plans afoot to start more Hub-and-Spoke International Aviation Operations from other Tier-II & Tier-III city airports
26 JUN 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone towards realising the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu on June 25, 2026 launched India's first ‘Easy Connect’ flight under the Hub-and-Spoke model from Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport at Varanasi. It signifies Government's efforts to transform India into a global aviation hub and provide seamless international connectivity to passengers from Tier-II and Tier-III cities.
The Hub-and-Spoke strategy aims at making India the aviation hub of choice for Indian passengers by 2030 and for the world by 2047. The benefits extend beyond aviation. Improved international connectivity is expected to facilitate trade, tourism, investment and regional economic development. Studies undertaken by the Ministry indicate that aviation hub development could generate approximately 0.4 million direct and indirect jobs and contribute an additional USD 30 billion to India's GDP by 2030. By 2047, the cumulative impact could support approximately 16 million direct and indirect jobs and contribute nearly USD 1.4 trillion to the economy.
Speaking on the occasion, Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu said: "Today we take a major step forward towards realising our vision of making air travel more accessible and building a future-ready, self-reliant Indian aviation industry that is efficient, inclusive, and globally competitive.”
The Minister informed the gathering by saying, “Our new hub-and-spoke model paves the way for a monumental shift in how our citizens travel—regardless of the city one lives in India, one can begin their international journey from their home city and travel across the globe with ease and confidence, on India’s own wings."
Marking the commencement of operations, the Minister presented a commemorative boarding pass to the first few passengers to check in for the inaugural ‘Easy Connect’ flight.
The event was attended by Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation; Shri Puneet Kansal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation; Shri Vipin Kumar, Chairman, Airports Authority of India; Shri Campbell Wilson, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director, Air India and other senior officials of the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Airports Authority of India, Directorate General of Civil Aviation and the airline operator.
Under the Hub-and-Spoke model, international passengers complete check-in, immigration and customs formalities at the spoke airport itself, making it the first point of departure for their international journey. For instance, passengers commencing their journey from Varanasi complete all departure formalities at Varanasi before boarding a flight to a designated Indian hub airport such as Delhi.
To ensure the highest standards of security and operational integrity, several safeguards have been incorporated into the model. Both legs of Domestic–International operations are designated as international operations. Separate physical boarding cards bearing appropriate identifiers for domestic (D) and international (I) passengers are issued to prevent passenger intermixing. International passengers travelling under the Hub-and-Spoke framework do not have access to customs declaration facilities at hub airports.
The launch of Hub-and-Spoke international operations from Varanasi marks a major advancement in India's aviation ecosystem and reinforces the Government's commitment to providing inclusive, efficient and globally competitive air connectivity for citizens across the country.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
வாரணாசியிலிருந்து முதலாவது ‘எளிதான இணைப்பு’ விமான சேவையை சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் ராம் மோகன் நாயுடு தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
26 JUN 2026 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதில் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாக, வாரணாசியில் உள்ள லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்திலிருந்து, மையமும் கிளைகளும் (ஹப்-அண்ட்-ஸ்போக்) மாதிரியில் இந்தியாவின் முதலாவது ‘எளிதான இணைப்பு’ விமான சேவையை மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் மோகன் நாயுடு கிஞ்சரபு , 2026 ஜூன் 25 அன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இது, இந்தியாவை ஓர் உலகளாவிய விமானப் போக்குவரத்து மையமாக மாற்றுவதற்கும், இரண்டாம் மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நிலை நகரங்களிலிருந்து வரும் பயணிகளுக்குத் தடையற்ற சர்வதேச இணைப்பை வழங்குவதற்கும் அரசு மேற்கொண்டுவரும் முயற்சிகளைக் குறிக்கிறது.
மையமும் கிளைகளும் என்ற உத்தி, 2030-க்குள் இந்தியப் பயணிகளுக்கும், 2047-க்குள் உலகிற்கும் இந்தியாவை விருப்பமான விமானப் போக்குவரத்து மையமாக மாற்றுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது மேம்பட்ட சர்வதேச இணைப்பு, வர்த்தகம், சுற்றுலா, முதலீடு மற்றும் பிராந்தியப் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. அமைச்சகத்தால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஆய்வுகளின்படி, விமானப் போக்குவரத்து மைய மேம்பாடு, 2030-க்குள் சுமார் 0.4 மில்லியன் நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதோடு, இந்தியாவின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்திக்குக் கூடுதலாக 30 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களை சேர்க்கக்கூடும். 2047-க்குள், இதன் ஒட்டுமொத்தத் தாக்கம் சுமார் 16 மில்லியன் நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதோடு, பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு ஏறத்தாழ 1.4 டிரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களை சேர்க்கக்கூடும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் மோகன் நாயுடு, "விமானப் பயணத்தை மேலும் எளிதில் அணுகக்கூடியதாக மாற்றுவது, திறமையான, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய, உலகளவில் போட்டித்தன்மை வாய்ந்த, எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாரான, தன்னிறைவு பெற்ற இந்திய விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையை உருவாக்குவது ஆகிய தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்குவது இதன் நோக்கம்" என்றார்.
செயல்பாடுகள் தொடங்குவதைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், தொடக்க ‘எளிதான இணைப்பு’ விமானத்தில் பயணம் செய்ய முதலில் பதிவுசெய்த சில பயணிகளுக்கு அமைச்சர் பயணச்சீட்டுகளை வழங்கினார்.
மையமும் கிளைகளும் மாதிரியின் கீழ், சர்வதேசப் பயணிகள் உள்நுழைவு சோதனை, குடிபெயர்வு மற்றும் சுங்க நடைமுறைகளை கிளை விமான நிலையத்திலேயே முடிக்கின்றனர். இதனால், இதுவே அவர்களின் சர்வதேசப் பயணத்திற்கு முதலாவது புறப்படும் இடமாக அமைகிறது. உதாரணமாக, வாரணாசியிலிருந்து தங்கள் பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கும் பயணிகள், தில்லி போன்ற மைய விமான நிலைய விமானத்தில் ஏறுவதற்கு முன், வாரணாசியிலேயே அனைத்துப் புறப்பாடு நடைமுறைகளையும் முடிக்கின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2278207&reg=3&lang=1