Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu launches first ‘Easy Connect’ flight from Varanasi
Plans afoot to start more Hub-and-Spoke International Aviation Operations from other Tier-II & Tier-III city airports
26 JUN 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone towards realising the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu on June 25, 2026 launched India's first ‘Easy Connect’ flight under the Hub-and-Spoke model from Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport at Varanasi. It signifies Government's efforts to transform India into a global aviation hub and provide seamless international connectivity to passengers from Tier-II and Tier-III cities.
The Hub-and-Spoke strategy aims at making India the aviation hub of choice for Indian passengers by 2030 and for the world by 2047. The benefits extend beyond aviation. Improved international connectivity is expected to facilitate trade, tourism, investment and regional economic development. Studies undertaken by the Ministry indicate that aviation hub development could generate approximately 0.4 million direct and indirect jobs and contribute an additional USD 30 billion to India's GDP by 2030. By 2047, the cumulative impact could support approximately 16 million direct and indirect jobs and contribute nearly USD 1.4 trillion to the economy.
Speaking on the occasion, Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu said: "Today we take a major step forward towards realising our vision of making air travel more accessible and building a future-ready, self-reliant Indian aviation industry that is efficient, inclusive, and globally competitive.”
The Minister informed the gathering by saying, “Our new hub-and-spoke model paves the way for a monumental shift in how our citizens travel—regardless of the city one lives in India, one can begin their international journey from their home city and travel across the globe with ease and confidence, on India’s own wings."
Marking the commencement of operations, the Minister presented a commemorative boarding pass to the first few passengers to check in for the inaugural ‘Easy Connect’ flight.
The event was attended by Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation; Shri Puneet Kansal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation; Shri Vipin Kumar, Chairman, Airports Authority of India; Shri Campbell Wilson, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director, Air India and other senior officials of the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Airports Authority of India, Directorate General of Civil Aviation and the airline operator.
Under the Hub-and-Spoke model, international passengers complete check-in, immigration and customs formalities at the spoke airport itself, making it the first point of departure for their international journey. For instance, passengers commencing their journey from Varanasi complete all departure formalities at Varanasi before boarding a flight to a designated Indian hub airport such as Delhi.
To ensure the highest standards of security and operational integrity, several safeguards have been incorporated into the model. Both legs of Domestic–International operations are designated as international operations. Separate physical boarding cards bearing appropriate identifiers for domestic (D) and international (I) passengers are issued to prevent passenger intermixing. International passengers travelling under the Hub-and-Spoke framework do not have access to customs declaration facilities at hub airports.
The launch of Hub-and-Spoke international operations from Varanasi marks a major advancement in India's aviation ecosystem and reinforces the Government's commitment to providing inclusive, efficient and globally competitive air connectivity for citizens across the country.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री राम मोहन नायडू ने वाराणसी से पहली 'ईज़ी कनेक्ट' उड़ान का शुभारंभ किया
अन्य टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहर के हवाई अड्डों से अधिक हब-एंड-स्पोक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विमानन संचालन शुरू करने की योजना
26 JUN 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू किंजरापु ने 25 जून, 2026 को वाराणसी के लाल बहादुर शास्त्री अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे से हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल के तहत भारत की पहली 'ईज़ी कनेक्ट' उड़ान का शुभारंभ किया। यह भारत को एक वैश्विक विमानन केंद्र में बदलने और टीयर-2 और टीयर-3 शहरों से यात्रियों को निर्बाध अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों को दर्शाता है।
हब-एंड-स्पोक कार्यनीति का उद्देश्य 2030 तक भारतीय यात्रियों के लिए और 2047 तक दुनिया के लिए भारत को पसंदीदा विमानन केंद्र बनाना है। इसके लाभ विमानन से भी आगे तक हैं। बेहतर अंतरराष्ट्रीय कनेक्टिविटी से व्यापार, पर्यटन, निवेश और क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए अध्ययनों से संकेत मिलता है कि विमानन केंद्र के विकास से लगभग 0.4 मिलियन प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष नौकरियों का सृजन हो सकता है और 2030 तक भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में अतिरिक्त 30 बिलियन अमरिकी डॉलर का योगदान हो सकता है। 2047 तक, इसके संचयी प्रभाव से लगभग 16 मिलियन प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष नौकरियों में सहायता मिल सकती है और यह अर्थव्यवस्था में लगभग 1.4 ट्रिलियन अमरिकी डॉलर का योगदान कर सकता है।
इस अवसर पर नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने कहा, "आज हम हवाई यात्रा को अधिक सुलभ बनाने और भविष्य के लिए तैयार, आत्मनिर्भर भारतीय विमानन उद्योग के निर्माण के अपने दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं जो कुशल, समावेशी और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी है।
मंत्री महोदय ने उपस्थित लोगों को जानकारी देते हुए बताया, "हमारा नया 'हब-एंड-स्पोक' मॉडल हमारे नागरिकों के यात्रा करने के तरीके में एक बहुत बड़ा बदलाव लाएगाभारत में कोई व्यक्ति चाहे किसी भी शहर में रहता हो, वह अपने ही शहर से अपनी अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा शुरू कर सकता है और आसानी तथा आत्मविश्वास से भारत के अपने विमानों से दुनिया भर की यात्रा कर सकता है।"
उड़ान का शुभारंभ करने के अवसर पर, मंत्री ने पहले कुछ यात्रियों को उद्घाटन 'ईज़ी कनेक्ट' उड़ान के लिए चेक इन करने के स्मारक बोर्डिंग पास भेंट किएं।
इस कार्यक्रम में नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री समीर कुमार सिन्हा, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री पुनीत कंसल, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री विपिन कुमार, एयर इंडिया के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री कैम्पबेल विल्सन और नागर विमानन मंत्रालय, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण, नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय तथा एयरलाइन ऑपरेटर के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल के तहत, अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्री चेक-इन, आव्रजन और सीमा शुल्क औपचारिकताओं को स्पोक हवाई अड्डे पर ही पूरा करते हैं, जिससे यह उनकी अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा के लिए प्रस्थान का पहला बिंदु बन जाता है। उदाहरण के लिए, वाराणसी से अपनी यात्रा शुरू करने वाले यात्री दिल्ली जैसे निर्धारित भारतीय हब हवाई अड्डे के लिए उड़ान भरने से पहले ही वाराणसी में प्रस्थान संबंधी सभी औपचारिकताएं पूरी कर लेते हैं।
सुरक्षा और संचालन की अखंडता के उच्चतम मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, इस मॉडल में कई सुरक्षा उपाय शामिल किए गए हैं। घरेलू-अंतरराष्ट्रीय संचालन के दोनों चरणों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय संचालन के रूप में ही माना जाता है। यात्रियों के आपस में मिक्स होने से बचने के लिए, घरेलू (डी) और अंतरराष्ट्रीय (आई) यात्रियों के लिए अलग-अलग फिजिकल बोर्डिंग कार्ड जारी किए जाते हैं, जिन पर उचित पहचान-चिह्न होते हैं। हब-एंड-स्पोक ढांचे के तहत यात्रा करने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रियों को हब हवाई अड्डों पर सीमा शुल्क घोषणा सुविधाओं तक पहुंच उपलब्ध नहीं होती है।
वाराणसी से हब-एंड-स्पोक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संचालन की शुरुआत भारत के विमानन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में एक बड़ी प्रगति का प्रतीक है और देश भर के नागरिकों के लिए समावेशी, कुशल और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी हवाई कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्ध कराने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करती है।