Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA Organises panel discusion on “Aapki Poonji Aapka Adhikaar – Learning and Way Forward”; Launches book: “Claiming the Unclaimed: Unlocking the Potential of Idle Financial Assets in India”
23 JUN 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, organised a panel discussion on “Aapki Poonji Aapka Adhikaar – Learning and Way Forward” at the Samarasta Auditorium, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, on June 22, 2026. The programme brought together policymakers, regulators, experts and investor awareness advocates to deliberate on strengthening investor rights, facilitating the reclamation of unclaimed financial assets, and charting the way forward for a more inclusive financial ecosystem.
A publication named “Claiming the Unclaimed: Unlocking the Potential of Idle Financial Assets in India” unveiled by Ms. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee, Chairperson, IEPFA and Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, along with other distinguished dignitaries. The book is intended to serve as a comprehensive knowledge resource for policymakers, researchers, financial institutions, and investors, while contributing to the national discourse on investor protection and financial inclusion.
The panel discussion on “Aapki Poonji Aapka Adhikaar – Learning and Way Forward” explored key challenges and opportunities in improving awareness about unclaimed assets, streamlining claim processes, and strengthening stakeholder collaboration. The discussion highlighted the need for greater outreach, technology-driven solutions, and coordinated efforts among regulators, financial institutions, and investor protection agencies.
Sharing the Authority’s vision and ongoing reforms, Ms. Anita Shah Akella, CEO, IEPFA and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, highlighted IEPFA’s continued efforts to simplify claim settlement processes, strengthen digital platforms, and expand investor awareness initiatives across the country. She reiterated the Authority’s commitment to ensuring that investors and their families can reclaim their rightful assets with greater ease and transparency.
Delivering the keynote address, Ms. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee, Chairperson, IEPFA and Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, emphasised the importance of investor empowerment as a cornerstone of financial inclusion and economic growth. She highlighted the need for sustained awareness campaigns and citizen-centric reforms to ensure that unclaimed assets are returned to their rightful owners efficiently.
In his special address, Shri M. Nagaraju, Former Secretary, Department of Financial Services, shared valuable insights on strengthening financial governance and creating robust systems to address the issue of unclaimed assets across sectors.
The deliberations during the event reaffirmed the collective commitment of all stakeholders towards enhancing investor awareness, improving access to financial assets, strengthening trust in financial institutions, and advancing the shared goal of financial inclusion for all.
IEPFA was established under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, to administer the Investor Education and Protection Fund across the country. The Authority is entrusted with safeguarding investor interests by facilitating refunds of shares, unclaimed dividends, matured deposits, and debentures transferred to the Fund. For more information, visit: www.iepf.gov.in.

பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
முதலீட்டாளர் கல்வி, பாதுகாப்பு நிதி ஆணையம், கற்றல், முன்னோக்கி செல்லும் வழி குறித்த குழு விவாதத்தை ஏற்பாடு செய்கிறது
23 JUN 2026 5:50PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள முதலீட்டாளர் கல்வி, பாதுகாப்பு நிதி ஆணையம், 2026 ஜூன் 22 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தின் சமரஸ்தா அரங்கில், கற்றலும் முன்னோக்கிய பாதையும் என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு குழு விவாதத்தை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி, முதலீட்டாளர் உரிமைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது, உரிமை கோரப்படாத நிதிச் சொத்துக்களை மீட்டெடுக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளை எளிதாக்குவது, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய நிதிச் சூழலுக்கான முன்னோக்கிய பாதையை வகுப்பது குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்காக கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்கள், நிபுணர்கள், முதலீட்டாளர் விழிப்புணர்வு ஆர்வலர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
உரிமை கோரப்படாதவற்றை உரிமை கோருதல்: இந்தியாவில் செயலற்ற நிதிச் சொத்துக்களின் ஆற்றலை வெளிக்கொணர்தல்" என்ற பெயரில் புத்தகம் ஒன்று, முதலீட்டாளர் கல்வி, பாதுகாப்பு நிதி ஆணையத்தின் தலைவரும், பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளருமான திருமதி தீப்தி கவுர் முகர்ஜி மற்ற முக்கிய பிரமுகர்களுடன் இணைந்து வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இந்தப் புத்தகம் கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், நிதித்துறை வல்லுநர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு ஒரு விரிவான அறிவுசார் ஆதாரமாகப் பயன்படும் நோக்கில் அமைந்துள்ளது. முதலீட்டாளர் பாதுகாப்பு, நிதி உள்ளடக்கத்திற்கான தேசிய உரையாடலுக்குப் பங்களிக்கும் அதே வேளையில், நிறுவனங்கள், முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கும் இது உதவுகிறது.
உங்கள் உரிமை உங்கள் அதிகாரம் – கற்றலும் முன்னோக்கிய வழியும் என்ற தலைப்பிலான குழு விவாதம், உரிமை கோரப்படாத சொத்துக்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்துதல், உரிமை கோரும் செயல்முறைகளை நெறிப்படுத்துதல், பல்வேறு தரப்பினரின் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் உள்ள முக்கிய சவால்கள், வாய்ப்புகளை ஆய்வு செய்தது. இந்த விவாதம், பரந்த அளவிலான மக்களைச் சென்றடைதல், தொழில்நுட்பத்தால் இயக்கப்படும் தீர்வு நடைமுறைகள், ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்புகள், நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், முதலீட்டாளர் பாதுகாப்பு முகமைகளுக்கு இடையே ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளின் தேவையை எடுத்துரைத்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2277114&reg=3&lang=1