Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA Organises panel discusion on “Aapki Poonji Aapka Adhikaar – Learning and Way Forward”; Launches book: “Claiming the Unclaimed: Unlocking the Potential of Idle Financial Assets in India”
23 JUN 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, organised a panel discussion on “Aapki Poonji Aapka Adhikaar – Learning and Way Forward” at the Samarasta Auditorium, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, on June 22, 2026. The programme brought together policymakers, regulators, experts and investor awareness advocates to deliberate on strengthening investor rights, facilitating the reclamation of unclaimed financial assets, and charting the way forward for a more inclusive financial ecosystem.
A publication named “Claiming the Unclaimed: Unlocking the Potential of Idle Financial Assets in India” unveiled by Ms. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee, Chairperson, IEPFA and Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, along with other distinguished dignitaries. The book is intended to serve as a comprehensive knowledge resource for policymakers, researchers, financial institutions, and investors, while contributing to the national discourse on investor protection and financial inclusion.
The panel discussion on “Aapki Poonji Aapka Adhikaar – Learning and Way Forward” explored key challenges and opportunities in improving awareness about unclaimed assets, streamlining claim processes, and strengthening stakeholder collaboration. The discussion highlighted the need for greater outreach, technology-driven solutions, and coordinated efforts among regulators, financial institutions, and investor protection agencies.
Sharing the Authority’s vision and ongoing reforms, Ms. Anita Shah Akella, CEO, IEPFA and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, highlighted IEPFA’s continued efforts to simplify claim settlement processes, strengthen digital platforms, and expand investor awareness initiatives across the country. She reiterated the Authority’s commitment to ensuring that investors and their families can reclaim their rightful assets with greater ease and transparency.
Delivering the keynote address, Ms. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee, Chairperson, IEPFA and Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, emphasised the importance of investor empowerment as a cornerstone of financial inclusion and economic growth. She highlighted the need for sustained awareness campaigns and citizen-centric reforms to ensure that unclaimed assets are returned to their rightful owners efficiently.
In his special address, Shri M. Nagaraju, Former Secretary, Department of Financial Services, shared valuable insights on strengthening financial governance and creating robust systems to address the issue of unclaimed assets across sectors.
The deliberations during the event reaffirmed the collective commitment of all stakeholders towards enhancing investor awareness, improving access to financial assets, strengthening trust in financial institutions, and advancing the shared goal of financial inclusion for all.
IEPFA was established under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, to administer the Investor Education and Protection Fund across the country. The Authority is entrusted with safeguarding investor interests by facilitating refunds of shares, unclaimed dividends, matured deposits, and debentures transferred to the Fund. For more information, visit: www.iepf.gov.in.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईईपीएफए ​​ने “आपकी पूंजी आपका अधिकार – शिक्षण और आगे का मार्ग” विषय पर पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया; “क्लेमिंग द अनक्लेम्ड: अनलॉकिंग द पोटेंशियल ऑफ आइडल फाइनेंशियल एसेट्स इन इंडिया” नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
23 JUN 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अधीन निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण कोष प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) ने 22 जून, 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र के समरसता सभागार में "आपकी पूंजी आपका अधिकार - शिक्षण और आगे का मार्ग" विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में नीति निर्माताओं, नियामकों, विशेषज्ञों और निवेशक जागरूकता अधिवक्ताओं को एक साथ लाया गया ताकि निवेशकों के अधिकारों को मजबूत करने, लावारिस वित्तीय परिसंपत्तियों की पुनर्प्राप्ति को सुगम बनाने और अधिक समावेशी वित्तीय इको-सिस्टम के लिए आगे का मार्ग तय करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके।
आईईपीएफए ​​की अध्यक्ष और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री दीप्ति गौर मुखर्जी ने अन्य विशिष्ट गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ मिलकर "क्लेमिंग द अनक्लेम्ड: अनलॉकिंग द पोटेंशियल ऑफ आइडल फाइनेंशियल एसेट्स इन इंडिया" नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया। यह पुस्तक नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, वित्तीय संस्थानों और निवेशकों के लिए एक व्यापक ज्ञान स्रोत के रूप में कार्य करेगी, साथ ही निवेशक संरक्षण और वित्तीय समावेशन पर राष्ट्रीय चर्चा में योगदान देगी।
आपकी पूंजी आपका अधिकार – शिक्षण और आगे का मार्ग विषय पर आयोजित पैनल चर्चा में लावारिस संपत्तियों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, दावा प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और हितधारकों के सहयोग को मजबूत करने से संबंधित प्रमुख चुनौतियों और अवसरों के बारे में चर्चा की गई। चर्चा में व्यापक पहुंच, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधानों और नियामकों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और निवेशक संरक्षण एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
प्राधिकरण के दृष्टिकोण और मौजूदा सुधारों से संबंधित कार्यों के बारे में बताते हुए, आईईपीएफए ​​की सीईओ और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री अनीता शाह अकेला ने दावा निपटान प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने, डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों को मजबूत करने और देश भर में निवेशक जागरूकता पहलों का विस्तार करने के लिए आईईपीएफए ​​के निरंतर प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने निवेशकों और उनके परिवारों को अधिक सुगमता और पारदर्शिता के साथ अपनी जायज संपत्ति वापस प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए प्राधिकरण की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, आईईपीएफए ​​की अध्यक्ष और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री दीप्ति गौर मुखर्जी ने वित्तीय समावेशन और आर्थिक विकास की आधारशिला के रूप में निवेशक सशक्तिकरण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निरंतर जागरूकता अभियान और नागरिक-केंद्रित सुधारों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया कि लावारिस संपत्तियों को उनके सही मालिकों को कुशलतापूर्वक लौटाया जाए।
अपने विशेष संबोधन में, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के पूर्व सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू ने वित्तीय प्रशासन को मजबूत करने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लावारिस संपत्तियों के मुद्दे का समाधान करने के लिए मजबूत प्रणालियां बनाने पर बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं ने निवेशकों की जागरूकता बढ़ाने, वित्तीय परिसंपत्तियों तक पहुंच में सुधार करने, वित्तीय संस्थानों में विश्वास को मजबूत करने और सभी के लिए वित्तीय समावेशन के साझा लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति सभी हितधारकों की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
भारत सरकार के कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत आईईपीएफए ​​की स्थापना देश भर में निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण कोष के प्रशासन के लिए की गई थी। प्राधिकरण को शेयरों, लावारिस लाभांश, परिपक्व जमा और कोष में हस्तांतरित डिबेंचरों की वापसी की सुविधा प्रदान करके निवेशकों के हितों की रक्षा करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए, www.iepf.gov.in पर देखें।