श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
जेनेवा में 114वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम सम्मेलन के दौरान सामाजिक न्याय समन्वय समूह की वैश्विक गठबंधन की बैठक आयोजित
12 JUN 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे स्विट्जरलैंड के जेनेवा में आयोजित हो रहे 114वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम सम्मेलन (आईएलसी) में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रही हैं।
सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने 11 जून 2026 को स्विट्जरलैंड के जेनेवा में 114वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम सम्मेलन (आईएलसी) के दौरान आयोजित वैश्विक सामाजिक न्याय गठबंधन (जीसीएसजे) के समन्वय समूह की बैठक में भाग लिया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) द्वारा 2023 में स्थापित वैश्विक सामाजिक न्याय गठबंधन, बहुपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने और राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धताओं को ठोस कार्रवाई में बदलने के लिए बनाया गया एक बहु-हितधारक मंच है। विभिन्न भागीदारों को एक साथ लाकर, यह गठबंधन बहुपक्षीय प्रणाली में सामंजस्य, समन्वय और दक्षता बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
इस बैठक के दौरान सुश्री करंदलाजे ने आईएलओ के महानिदेशक, बांग्लादेश, मोल्दोवा, ब्राजील, स्विट्जरलैंड के श्रम मंत्रियों, बेल्जियम के उप मंत्री और अन्य विशिष्ट भागीदारों से मुलाकात की।
भारत ने आईएलओ, सरकारों, नियोक्ताओं और श्रमिकों के संगठनों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर गठबंधन के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता की भी पुष्टि की।
भारत समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने, सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने, जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक कार्यप्रणालियों का समर्थन करने और न्यायसंगत एवं लचीले श्रम बाजारों के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के माध्यम से गठबंधन के कार्य के अगले चरण में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने के लिए तत्पर है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Global Coalition for Social Justice Coordination Group Meeting on the sidelines of the 114th International Labour Conference, Geneva
12 JUN 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Government of India, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, is leading the Indian delegation to the 114th International Labour Conference (ILC) being held in Geneva, Switzerland.
On 11th June 2026, the MoS participated in the Coordination Group Meeting of the Global Coalition for Social Justice (GCSJ) held on the sidelines of the 114th International Labour Conference (ILC) in Geneva, Switzerland.
The Global Coalition for Social Justice, established in 2023 by the International Labour Organization (ILO), is a multi-stakeholder platform designed to strengthen multilateral cooperation and turn political commitments into concrete action. By bringing together a wide range of partners, the Coalition plays a key role in enhancing coherence, coordination, and efficiency across the multilateral system.
During this meeting, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje met the Director General, ILO, Labour Ministers of Bangladesh, Moldova, Brazil, Switzerland, Vice Minister of Belgium & other distinguished partners.
India also reaffirmed the country’s commitment to working closely with the ILO, governments, employers’ and workers’ organizations, and other stakeholders to advance the objectives of the Coalition.
India looks forward to contributing actively to the next phase of the Coalition’s work by promoting inclusive growth, strengthening social protection systems, supporting responsible business practices and fostering international cooperation for equitable and resilient labour markets.