Ministry of Labour & Employment
Global Coalition for Social Justice Coordination Group Meeting on the sidelines of the 114th International Labour Conference, Geneva
12 JUN 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Government of India, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, is leading the Indian delegation to the 114th International Labour Conference (ILC) being held in Geneva, Switzerland.
On 11th June 2026, the MoS participated in the Coordination Group Meeting of the Global Coalition for Social Justice (GCSJ) held on the sidelines of the 114th International Labour Conference (ILC) in Geneva, Switzerland.
The Global Coalition for Social Justice, established in 2023 by the International Labour Organization (ILO), is a multi-stakeholder platform designed to strengthen multilateral cooperation and turn political commitments into concrete action. By bringing together a wide range of partners, the Coalition plays a key role in enhancing coherence, coordination, and efficiency across the multilateral system.
During this meeting, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje met the Director General, ILO, Labour Ministers of Bangladesh, Moldova, Brazil, Switzerland, Vice Minister of Belgium & other distinguished partners.
India also reaffirmed the country’s commitment to working closely with the ILO, governments, employers’ and workers’ organizations, and other stakeholders to advance the objectives of the Coalition.
India looks forward to contributing actively to the next phase of the Coalition’s work by promoting inclusive growth, strengthening social protection systems, supporting responsible business practices and fostering international cooperation for equitable and resilient labour markets.

ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಜಿನಿವಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ 114ನೇ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಗುಂಪು ಸಭೆ
12 JUN 2026 1:07PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಹಾಗೂ ಅತಿಸಣ್ಣ, ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಶೋಭಾ ಕರಂದ್ಲಾಜೆ ಅವರು ಸ್ವಿಟ್ಜರ್ಲೆಂಡ್‌ನ ಜಿನಿವಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ 114ನೇ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ (ಐಎಲ್ ಸಿ)ದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಿಯೋಗದ ನೇತೃತ್ವ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
2026ರ ಜೂನ್ 11 ರಂದು ಸ್ವಿಟ್ಜರ್ಲೆಂಡ್‌ನ ಜಿನಿವಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 114ನೇ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ (ಐ ಎಲ್ ಸಿ) ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ (ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಎಸ್ ಜೆ) ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಗುಂಪು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಐ ಎಲ್ ಒ) 2023ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟವು ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಲು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾದ ಬಹು-ಪಾಲುದಾರರ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಪಾಲುದಾರರನ್ನು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸುಸಂಬದ್ಧತೆ, ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಸುಶ್ರೀ ಶೋಭಾ ಕರಂದ್ಲಾಜೆ ಅವರು ಐಎಲ್ಒ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು, ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶ, ಮೊಲ್ಡೊವಾ, ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್, ಸ್ವಿಟ್ಜರ್ಲೆಂಡ್‌ನ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಚಿವರು, ಬೆಲ್ಜಿಯಂನ ವೈಸ್ ಮಿನಿಸ್ಟರ್ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಪಾಲುದಾರರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು.
ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲು ಐಎಲ್ಒ, ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು, ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಾತರು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಪಾಲುದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ದೇಶದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಸಮಗ್ರ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು, ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯುತ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಮುಂದಿನ ಹಂತದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಭಾರತ ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದೆ.