Ministry of Labour & Employment
Global Coalition for Social Justice Coordination Group Meeting on the sidelines of the 114th International Labour Conference, Geneva
12 JUN 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Government of India, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, is leading the Indian delegation to the 114th International Labour Conference (ILC) being held in Geneva, Switzerland.
On 11th June 2026, the MoS participated in the Coordination Group Meeting of the Global Coalition for Social Justice (GCSJ) held on the sidelines of the 114th International Labour Conference (ILC) in Geneva, Switzerland.
The Global Coalition for Social Justice, established in 2023 by the International Labour Organization (ILO), is a multi-stakeholder platform designed to strengthen multilateral cooperation and turn political commitments into concrete action. By bringing together a wide range of partners, the Coalition plays a key role in enhancing coherence, coordination, and efficiency across the multilateral system.
During this meeting, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje met the Director General, ILO, Labour Ministers of Bangladesh, Moldova, Brazil, Switzerland, Vice Minister of Belgium & other distinguished partners.
India also reaffirmed the country’s commitment to working closely with the ILO, governments, employers’ and workers’ organizations, and other stakeholders to advance the objectives of the Coalition.
India looks forward to contributing actively to the next phase of the Coalition’s work by promoting inclusive growth, strengthening social protection systems, supporting responsible business practices and fostering international cooperation for equitable and resilient labour markets.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جنیوا میں 114ویں بین الاقوامی لیبر کانفرنس کے موقع پر عالمی اتحاد برائے سماجی انصاف کے رابطہ گروپ کا اجلاس
12 JUN 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند میں محنت و روزگار اور بہت چھوٹے، چھوٹے اور درمیانی درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کی مرکزی وزیرمملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے، سوئٹزرلینڈ کے شہر جنیوا میں منعقد ہونے والی 114ویں بین الاقوامی لیبر کانفرنس (آئی ایل سی) میں بھارتی وفد کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں۔
بتاریخ11 جون 2026 کو ایم او ایس نے سوئٹزرلینڈ کے شہر جنیوا میں 114 ویں بین الاقوامی لیبر کانفرنس (آئی ایل سی) کے موقع پر منعقدہ گلوبل کولیشن فار سوشل جسٹس (جی سی ایس جے) کے کوآرڈینیشن گروپ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
بین الاقوامی لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) کے ذریعہ 2023 میں قائم کردہ گلوبل کولیشن فار سوشل جسٹس ایک کثیر فریقین کا پلیٹ فارم ہے ،جو کثیرالجہتی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے اور سیاسی وعدوں کو ٹھوس کارروائی میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے ۔ شراکت داروں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو اکٹھا کرکے ، اتحاد کثیرالجہتی نظام میں ہم آہنگی ، ربط اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے میں کلیدی رول ادا کرتا ہے ۔
اس ملاقات کے دوران محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آئی ایل او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، بنگلہ دیش ، مولڈووا ، برازیل ، سوئٹزرلینڈ کے وزرائے محنت ، بیلجیم کے نائب وزیر اور دیگر ممتاز شراکت داروں سے ملاقات کی ۔
ہندوستان نے اتحاد کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے آئی ایل او ، حکومتوں ، آجروں اور کارکنوں کی تنظیموں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے ملک کے عزم کا بھی اعادہ کیا ۔
ہندوستان جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے ، سماجی تحفظ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے ، ذمہ دار کاروباری طریقوں کی حمایت کرنے اور مساوی اور لچکدار لیبر مارکیٹوں کے لئے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دے کر اتحاد کے کام کے اگلے مرحلے میں فعال طور پر معاونت کیلئے منتظر ہے ۔