Ministry of Labour & Employment
Global Coalition for Social Justice Coordination Group Meeting on the sidelines of the 114th International Labour Conference, Geneva
12 JUN 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Government of India, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, is leading the Indian delegation to the 114th International Labour Conference (ILC) being held in Geneva, Switzerland.
On 11th June 2026, the MoS participated in the Coordination Group Meeting of the Global Coalition for Social Justice (GCSJ) held on the sidelines of the 114th International Labour Conference (ILC) in Geneva, Switzerland.
The Global Coalition for Social Justice, established in 2023 by the International Labour Organization (ILO), is a multi-stakeholder platform designed to strengthen multilateral cooperation and turn political commitments into concrete action. By bringing together a wide range of partners, the Coalition plays a key role in enhancing coherence, coordination, and efficiency across the multilateral system.
During this meeting, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje met the Director General, ILO, Labour Ministers of Bangladesh, Moldova, Brazil, Switzerland, Vice Minister of Belgium & other distinguished partners.
India also reaffirmed the country’s commitment to working closely with the ILO, governments, employers’ and workers’ organizations, and other stakeholders to advance the objectives of the Coalition.
India looks forward to contributing actively to the next phase of the Coalition’s work by promoting inclusive growth, strengthening social protection systems, supporting responsible business practices and fostering international cooperation for equitable and resilient labour markets.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஜெனீவாவில் நடைபெறும் சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் மாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக சமூக நீதிக்கான கட்டமைப்பின் ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் குழுக்கூட்டம்
12 JUN 2026 1:07PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ஷோபா கரந்த்லஜே தலைமையிலான இந்தியப் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு சுவிட்சர்லாந்தின் ஜெனீவா நகரில் நடைபெறும் 114-வது சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்கிறது. இந்த ஒரு மாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நேற்று சமூக நீதிக்கான கட்டமைப்பின் ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் குழுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் அமைப்பால் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள உலக சமூக நீதிக்கான கட்டமைப்பு பல்வேறு தரப்பினரிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், மக்களுக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட வாக்குறுதிகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் விவாதிப்பதற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட தளமாகும்.
பல்வேறு துறைகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் அவற்றின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவது இந்தக் கூட்டமைப்பு முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தினிடையே சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர், வங்க தேசம் மால்தோவா, பிரேசில், சுவிட்சர்லாந்து நாடுகளின் தொழிலாளர் துறை அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் பெல்ஜியத்தின் துணை அமைச்சர் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தரப்பினருடன் திருமதி ஷோபா கரந்த்லஜே பேச்சு நடத்தினார்.
அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவித்தல், சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல், பொறுப்புணர்வுடன் கூடிய வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், சமஅளவிலான தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரித்தல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தக் கூட்டமைப்புடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272032&reg=48&lang=1