Ministry of Labour & Employment
Global Coalition for Social Justice Coordination Group Meeting on the sidelines of the 114th International Labour Conference, Geneva
12 JUN 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Government of India, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, is leading the Indian delegation to the 114th International Labour Conference (ILC) being held in Geneva, Switzerland.
On 11th June 2026, the MoS participated in the Coordination Group Meeting of the Global Coalition for Social Justice (GCSJ) held on the sidelines of the 114th International Labour Conference (ILC) in Geneva, Switzerland.
The Global Coalition for Social Justice, established in 2023 by the International Labour Organization (ILO), is a multi-stakeholder platform designed to strengthen multilateral cooperation and turn political commitments into concrete action. By bringing together a wide range of partners, the Coalition plays a key role in enhancing coherence, coordination, and efficiency across the multilateral system.
During this meeting, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje met the Director General, ILO, Labour Ministers of Bangladesh, Moldova, Brazil, Switzerland, Vice Minister of Belgium & other distinguished partners.
India also reaffirmed the country’s commitment to working closely with the ILO, governments, employers’ and workers’ organizations, and other stakeholders to advance the objectives of the Coalition.
India looks forward to contributing actively to the next phase of the Coalition’s work by promoting inclusive growth, strengthening social protection systems, supporting responsible business practices and fostering international cooperation for equitable and resilient labour markets.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
जिनिव्हा येथे 114 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय कामगार परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने जागतिक सामाजिक न्याय आघाडीच्या समन्वय गटाची बैठक संपन्न
12 JUN 2026 4:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जून 2026
केंद्रीय कामगार आणि रोजगार तसेच सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग राज्यमंत्री, शोभा करंदलाजे, स्वित्झर्लंडमधील जिनिव्हा येथे आयोजित 114 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय कामगार परिषदेत भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व करत आहेत. 11 जून 2026 रोजी करंदलाजे यांनी स्वित्झर्लंडमधील जिनिव्हा येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय कामगार परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने आयोजित जागतिक सामाजिक न्याय आघाडीच्या समन्वय गटाच्या बैठकीत सहभाग घेतला.
या बैठकीदरम्यान, शोभा करंदलाजे यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय कामगार परिषदेचे महासंचालक, बांगलादेश, मोल्दोव्हा, ब्राझील आणि स्वित्झर्लंडचे कामगार मंत्री, बेल्जियमचे उपमंत्री आणि इतर प्रतिष्ठित भागीदारांची भेट घेतली.
भारताने आघाडीची उद्दिष्ट्ये पुढे नेण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय कामगार परिषद, सरकारे, नियोक्ता आणि कामगार संघटना आणि इतर हितधारकांसोबत मिळून काम करण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
सर्वसमावेशक विकासाला चालना देणे, सामाजिक संरक्षण संस्थांचे बळकटीकरण, जबाबदार व्यावसायिक पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि न्याय्य तसेच सक्षम कामगार बाजारपेठेसाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी या माध्यमांतून समन्वय गटाच्या पुढील बैठकीत अधिक सक्रिय सहभाग देण्यासाठी भारत उत्सुक आहे.