कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय कल हैदराबाद में कोयला और लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं पर रोड शो का आयोजन करेगा
10 JUN 2026 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय 11 जून, 2026 को हैदराबाद में अपना अगले रोडशो का आयोजन करेगा। इससे पूर्व कोयला और लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं पर नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किए गए सफल रोडशो की गति को आगे बढाने की दिशा में यह कार्यक्रम अगला कदम होगा। पिछले आयोजन के दौरान मिली जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया और सक्रिय भागीदारी ने भारत के कोयला गैसीकरण इकोसिस्‍टम में उद्योग के हितधारकों के बढ़ते विश्वास को रेखांकित किया और इस रणनीतिक क्षेत्र में उभरते महत्वपूर्ण अवसरों को स्‍पष्‍ट किया।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी हैदराबाद रोडशो में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे जबकि कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे विशिष्ट अतिथि होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त, अपर सचिव श्री सनोज कुमार झा, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि, कोयला एवं लिग्नाइट कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधि, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाता, उद्योग संघ, निवेशक और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारक भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
कोयला गैसीकरण एक क्रांतिकारी तकनीक है जो कोयले को संश्लेषण गैस (सिन्गैस) में परिवर्तित करती है। इसका उपयोग मेथनॉल, अमोनियम नाइट्रेट, सिंथेटिक प्राकृतिक गैस और विभिन्न औद्योगिक रसायनों जैसे मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों के उत्पादन के लिए किया जा सकता है। इसके रणनीतिक महत्व को पहचानते हुए, भारत सरकार ने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बढ़ाने, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और घरेलू कोयला संसाधनों के उपयोग में विविधता लाने के लिए कोयला गैसीकरण को बढ़ावा देने हेतु कई नीतिगत पहल और प्रोत्साहन उपाय किए हैं।
यह रोडशो नीतिगत समर्थन, तकनीकी नवाचारों, निवेश के अवसरों और परियोजना कार्यान्वयन रणनीतियों पर चर्चा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा। यह नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योगपतियों, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं और निवेशकों को एक साथ एक मंच लाएगा ताकि देश भर में कोयला और लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए सहयोगात्मक मार्ग ढूंढे जा सकें।
इस आयोजन से हितधारकों की सहभागिता को और मजबूत करने, रणनीतिक साझेदारियों को सुगम बनाने और भारत में कोयला गैसीकरण के लिए एक सशक्त इकोसिस्‍टम के निर्माण में सहयोग मिलने की आशा है। इन पहलों के माध्यम से, कोयला मंत्रालय नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, उद्योग की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बढ़ाने, संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग और औद्योगिक विकास के द्वारा आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सरकारी दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to Organize Roadshow on Coal and Lignite Gasification Projects in Hyderabad Tomorrow
10 JUN 2026 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
Building on the strong momentum generated by the successful Roadshow on Coal and Lignite Gasification Projects held in New Delhi, the Ministry of Coal is set to organize its next roadshow in Hyderabad on June 11, 2026. The overwhelming response and active participation witnessed during the earlier event underscored the growing confidence of industry stakeholders in India's coal gasification ecosystem and highlighted the significant opportunities emerging in this strategic sector.
The Hyderabad roadshow will be graced by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, as the Chief Guest, while Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, will attend as the Guest of Honour. The event will also witness the presence of Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, senior officials of the Ministry, representatives from Central and State Governments, coal and lignite companies, technology providers, industry associations, investors, and other key stakeholders.
Coal gasification is a transformative technology that converts coal into synthesis gas (syngas), which can be further utilized for the production of value-added products such as methanol, ammonium nitrate, synthetic natural gas, and a range of industrial chemicals. Recognizing its strategic importance, the Government of India has undertaken several policy initiatives and incentive measures to promote coal gasification as a means to enhance energy security, reduce import dependence, and diversify the utilization of domestic coal resources.
The roadshow will serve as a key platform for discussions on policy support, technological innovations, investment opportunities, and project implementation strategies. It will bring together policymakers, industry leaders, technology providers, and investors to explore collaborative pathways for accelerating the development of coal and lignite gasification projects across the country.
The event is expected to further strengthen stakeholder engagement, facilitate strategic partnerships, and support the creation of a robust ecosystem for coal gasification in India. Through such initiatives, the Ministry of Coal remains committed to promoting innovation, encouraging industry participation, and advancing the Government's vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat through enhanced energy security, sustainable resource utilization, and industrial growth.