Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to Organize Roadshow on Coal and Lignite Gasification Projects in Hyderabad Tomorrow
10 JUN 2026 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
Building on the strong momentum generated by the successful Roadshow on Coal and Lignite Gasification Projects held in New Delhi, the Ministry of Coal is set to organize its next roadshow in Hyderabad on June 11, 2026. The overwhelming response and active participation witnessed during the earlier event underscored the growing confidence of industry stakeholders in India's coal gasification ecosystem and highlighted the significant opportunities emerging in this strategic sector.
The Hyderabad roadshow will be graced by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, as the Chief Guest, while Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, will attend as the Guest of Honour. The event will also witness the presence of Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, senior officials of the Ministry, representatives from Central and State Governments, coal and lignite companies, technology providers, industry associations, investors, and other key stakeholders.
Coal gasification is a transformative technology that converts coal into synthesis gas (syngas), which can be further utilized for the production of value-added products such as methanol, ammonium nitrate, synthetic natural gas, and a range of industrial chemicals. Recognizing its strategic importance, the Government of India has undertaken several policy initiatives and incentive measures to promote coal gasification as a means to enhance energy security, reduce import dependence, and diversify the utilization of domestic coal resources.
The roadshow will serve as a key platform for discussions on policy support, technological innovations, investment opportunities, and project implementation strategies. It will bring together policymakers, industry leaders, technology providers, and investors to explore collaborative pathways for accelerating the development of coal and lignite gasification projects across the country.
The event is expected to further strengthen stakeholder engagement, facilitate strategic partnerships, and support the creation of a robust ecosystem for coal gasification in India. Through such initiatives, the Ministry of Coal remains committed to promoting innovation, encouraging industry participation, and advancing the Government's vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat through enhanced energy security, sustainable resource utilization, and industrial growth.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت کل حیدرآباد میں کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کو گیس کی شکل میں تبدیل کرنے کے پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق روڈ شو کا انعقاد کرے گی
10 JUN 2026 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کو گیس کی شکل میں تبدیلی کرنےکے پروجیکٹوں پر ہونے والے کامیاب روڈ شو کی شاندار کامیابی کے بعد، کوئلے کی وزارت کل یعنی 11 جون 2026 کو حیدرآباد میں اپنے اگلے روڈ شو کی میزبانی کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ پچھلے پروگرام میں کاروباری شعبے کی طرف سے ملنے والے زبردست ردعمل اور بھرپور شرکت نے یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ اس صنعت سے وابستہ لوگوں کا بھارت کے کوئلہ کو گیس کی شکل میں تبدیل کرنے سے متعلق ایکو سسٹم پر اعتماد بڑھ رہا ہے اور اس نے اس اہم شعبے میں سامنے آنے والے شاندار مواقع کو بھی نمایاں کیا ہے۔
حیدرآباد میں ہونے والے اس روڈ شو کے مہمانِ خصوصی کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی ہوں گے، جبکہ کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے مہمان اعزازی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے۔ اس تقریب میں وزارتِ کوئلہ کے سکریٹری جناب وکرم دیو دت، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب منوج کمار جھا، وزارت کے دیگر اعلیٰ حکام، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندے، کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کمپنیاں، ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والے ادارے، کاروباری تنظیمیں، سرمایہ کار اور دیگر اہم شراکت دار بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
کوئلےکو گیس کی شکل میں تبدیل کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجی ایک انقلابی ٹیکنالوجی ہے جس میں کوئلے کو سنتھیسز گیس(سِنگیس) میں تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس گیس کو آگے چل کر میتھانول، امونیم نائٹریٹ، مصنوعی قدرتی گیس اور مختلف صنعتی کیمیکلز جیسی قیمتی مصنوعات بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہوئے، حکومتِ ہند نے توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے، درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے اور ملکی کوئلے کے استعمال کو متنوع بنانے کے لیے کئی پالیسیاں اور ترغیباتی اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔
یہ روڈ شو پالیسی امداد، نئی تکنیکی ایجادات، سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع اور منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کی حکمتِ عملیوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوگا۔ اس پروگرام میں پالیسی ساز، صنعت کے رہنما، ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کار اور سرمایہ کارایک جگہ اکٹھا ہوں گے تاکہ ملک بھر میں کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کو گیس کی شکل میں تبدیل کرنے سے متعلق منصوبوں کو تیزی سے آگے بڑھانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے امکانات کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ تقریب شراکت داروں کے باہمی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی، اسٹریٹجک شراکت داریوں کو فروغ دے گی اور بھارت میں کوئلہ کو گیس کی شکل میں تبدیل کرنے کے ایک مستحکم نظام کی تیاری میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔ ایسی ہی کوششوں کے ذریعے، وزارتِ کوئلہ نئی ایجادات کو فروغ دینے، صنعت کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی، وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال اور صنعتی ترقی کے ذریعے حکومت کےآتم نربھر بھارت کے خواب کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔