நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி, லிக்னைட் வாயுவாக்கல் திட்டங்கள் தொடர்பான கூட்டம் ஐதராபாதில் நாளை நடைபெறுகிறது
10 JUN 2026 10:37AM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி, லிக்னைட் வாயுவாக்கல் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைப்பதற்கான கூட்டம் ஐதராபாதில் 2026 ஜூன் 11 அன்று நடைபெறுகிறது. மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் இதற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. அண்மையில், தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற இக்கூட்டத்திற்கு கிடைத்த வரவேற்பு இந்தியாவின் நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கல் சூழல் மீது அத்துறை சார்ந்த பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நம்பிக்கையை உறுதிபடுத்தியது.
ஐதராபாதில் நாளை நடைபெறவுள்ள இக்கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிஷன் ரெட்டி தலைமை விருந்தினராகவும் இணையமைச்சர் திரு சதீஷ் சந்திர துபே கௌரவ விருந்தினராகவும் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். அத்துடன் நிலக்கரித்துறை செயலாளர் திரு விக்ரம் தேவ் தத், கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு சனோஜ் குமார் ஜா, அமைச்சக உயர் அதிகாரிகள், மத்திய – மாநில அரசு பிரதிநிதிகள், நிலக்கரி, லிக்னைட் நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், தொழில்நுட்ப வழங்குநர்கள், தொழில்துறை சங்கப்பிரதிநிதிகள், முதலீட்டாளர் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கல் என்பது நிலக்கரியை சிந்தஸிஸ் வாயு எனப்படும் தொகுப்பு வாயுவாக மாற்றும் ஒரு மாற்றத்தக்க தொழில்நுட்பமாகும். இந்த வாயுவை மெத்தனால், அமோனியம் நைட்ரேட், செயற்கை இயற்கை எரிவாயு, பல்வேறு தொழில்துறை வேதிப் பொருட்கள் போன்ற மதிப்புக்கூட்டுதல் பொருட்களை தயாரிக்க பயன்படுத்த முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2270980&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to Organize Roadshow on Coal and Lignite Gasification Projects in Hyderabad Tomorrow
10 JUN 2026 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
Building on the strong momentum generated by the successful Roadshow on Coal and Lignite Gasification Projects held in New Delhi, the Ministry of Coal is set to organize its next roadshow in Hyderabad on June 11, 2026. The overwhelming response and active participation witnessed during the earlier event underscored the growing confidence of industry stakeholders in India's coal gasification ecosystem and highlighted the significant opportunities emerging in this strategic sector.
The Hyderabad roadshow will be graced by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, as the Chief Guest, while Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, will attend as the Guest of Honour. The event will also witness the presence of Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, senior officials of the Ministry, representatives from Central and State Governments, coal and lignite companies, technology providers, industry associations, investors, and other key stakeholders.
Coal gasification is a transformative technology that converts coal into synthesis gas (syngas), which can be further utilized for the production of value-added products such as methanol, ammonium nitrate, synthetic natural gas, and a range of industrial chemicals. Recognizing its strategic importance, the Government of India has undertaken several policy initiatives and incentive measures to promote coal gasification as a means to enhance energy security, reduce import dependence, and diversify the utilization of domestic coal resources.
The roadshow will serve as a key platform for discussions on policy support, technological innovations, investment opportunities, and project implementation strategies. It will bring together policymakers, industry leaders, technology providers, and investors to explore collaborative pathways for accelerating the development of coal and lignite gasification projects across the country.
The event is expected to further strengthen stakeholder engagement, facilitate strategic partnerships, and support the creation of a robust ecosystem for coal gasification in India. Through such initiatives, the Ministry of Coal remains committed to promoting innovation, encouraging industry participation, and advancing the Government's vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat through enhanced energy security, sustainable resource utilization, and industrial growth.