Ministry of Defence
Workshop on defence procurement, iDEX, TPCR and Testing Procedures to be held for MSMEs & start-ups
10 JUN 2026 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
A workshop on defence procurement, Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), Technology Perspective Capability Roadmap (TPCR) and Testing Procedures for MSMEs & Start-ups’ will take place at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt on June 11 & 12, 2026. The event is being jointly organised by the Indigenisation Directorate, Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) and the Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS). It is aimed at enhancing awareness and exhorting greater participation of MSMEs and start-ups in the defence ecosystem.
The event will provide an interactive platform for industry representatives to gain insights into defence procurement procedures, indigenisation initiatives, iDEX framework, testing and certification processes and TPCR. Senior officers and experts from HQ IDS, Service Headquarters, DGQA, iDEX-DIO & other stakeholder organisations will interact with the participants during various sessions.
The inaugural session features addresses by Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Policy Planning & Force Development) Air Marshal Praveen Keshav Vohra and Director General, CENJOWS Maj Gen (Dr) Ashok Kumar (Retd). Sessions on the first day will focus on Defence Acquisition Procedure, procurement categories, revenue procurement parameters, indigenisation reforms, SRIJAN portal, import substitution mapping and intellectual property rights.
The second day will focus on iDEX initiatives, prototype development, testing and evaluation procedures, certification systems, user trials, environmental testing, DRDO’s role in R&D and technology readiness levels. A dedicated session on TPCR and a panel discussion with venture capitalists are also planned.
The workshop is designed to address practical issues faced by the industry participants through interactive discussions and dedicated question and answer sessions. The initiative is expected to further strengthen the ongoing efforts towards Aatmanirbharta in defence manufacturing and promote closer collaboration between the Defence Forces and the Indian industry.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
એમએસએમઈ અને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ માટે સંરક્ષણ ખરીદી, iDEX, TPCR અને ટેસ્ટિંગ પ્રક્રિયાઓ પર વર્કશોપ યોજાશે
10 JUN 2026 10:43AM by PIB Ahmedabad
એમએસએમઈ અને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ માટે સંરક્ષણ ખરીદી, ઇનોવેશન્સ ફોર ડિફેન્સ એક્સેલન્સ (iDEX), ટેકનોલોજી પર્સ્પેક્ટિવ કેપેબિલિટી રોડમેપ (TPCR) અને ટેસ્ટિંગ પ્રક્રિયાઓ પર એક વર્કશોપ 11 અને 12 જૂન, 2026ના રોજ માણેકશા સેન્ટર, દિલ્હી કેન્ટ ખાતે યોજાશે. આ કાર્યક્રમનું સંયુક્ત રીતે આયોજન ઇન્ડિજનાઇઝેશન ડિરેક્ટોરેટ, હેડક્વાર્ટર ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફ (HQ IDS) અને સેન્ટર ફોર જોઈન્ટ વોરફેર સ્ટડીઝ (CENJOWS) દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સંરક્ષણ ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં એમએસએમઈ અને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સની જાગૃતિ વધારવાનો અને તેમની વધુ ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ ઉદ્યોગના પ્રતિનિધિઓને સંરક્ષણ ખરીદી પ્રક્રિયાઓ, સ્વદેશીકરણની પહેલો, iDEX માળખું, ટેસ્ટિંગ અને સર્ટિફિકેશન પ્રક્રિયાઓ તેમજ TPCR વિશે વિસ્તૃત માહિતી મેળવવા માટે એક ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડશે. HQ IDS, સર્વિસ હેડક્વાર્ટર, DGQA, iDEX-DIO અને અન્ય હિતધારક સંસ્થાઓના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને નિષ્ણાતો વિવિધ સત્રો દરમિયાન સહભાગીઓ સાથે સંવાદ કરશે.
ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રમાં ડેપ્યુટી ચીફ ઓફ ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફ (પોલિસી પ્લાનિંગ એન્ડ ફોર્સ ડેવલપમેન્ટ) એર માર્શલ પ્રવીણ કેશવ વોહરા અને CENJOWSના ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ મેજર જનરલ (ડૉ.) અશોક કુમાર (નિવૃત્ત)ના સંબોધનો સામેલ છે. પ્રથમ દિવસના સત્રો ડિફેન્સ એક્વિઝિશન પ્રોસિજર (સંરક્ષણ સંપાદન પ્રક્રિયા), ખરીદીની શ્રેણીઓ, રેવન્યુ પ્રોક્યોરમેન્ટ પેરામીટર્સ, સ્વદેશીકરણ સુધારા, સૃજન પોર્ટલ, આયાત સબસ્ટિટ્યુશન મેપિંગ અને બૌદ્ધિક સંપદા અધિકારો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે.
બીજો દિવસ iDEX પહેલો, પ્રોટોટાઇપ ડેવલપમેન્ટ, ટેસ્ટિંગ અને મૂલ્યાંકન પ્રક્રિયાઓ, સર્ટિફિકેશન સિસ્ટમ્સ, યુઝર ટ્રાયલ્સ, એન્વાયર્નમેન્ટલ ટેસ્ટિંગ, આરએન્ડડીમાં ડીઆરડીઓની ભૂમિકા અને ટેકનોલોજી રેડીનેસ લેવલ્સ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. TPCR પર એક સમર્પિત સત્ર અને વેન્ચર કેપિટાલિસ્ટ્સ સાથે પેનલ ચર્ચાનું પણ આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
આ વર્કશોપ ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ ચર્ચાઓ અને સમર્પિત પ્રશ્નોત્તર સત્રો દ્વારા ઉદ્યોગના સહભાગીઓ દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવતી વ્યવહારિક સમસ્યાઓનો ઉકેલ લાવવા માટે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવી છે. આ પહેલથી સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદનમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા તરફ ચાલી રહેલા પ્રયાસોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાની અને સંરક્ષણ દળો તેમજ ભારતીય ઉદ્યોગો વચ્ચે વધુ નજીકના સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે.