पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
राज्य वित्त आयोगों के डेटासेट से संबंधित रिपोर्ट जारी की गई
“विश्वसनीय, सामयिक और विस्तृत डेटा ठोस राजकोषीय निर्णयों के लिए आवश्यक है”: डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन
“प्रभावी राज्य वित्त आयोगों के लिए बेहतर समन्वय और बेहतर डेटा आवश्यक”: श्री विवेक भारद्वाज
08 JUN 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
आंकड़ों पर आधारित राजकोषीय विकेंद्रीकरण को आगे बढ़ाने और जमीनी स्तर पर शासन को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, भारत सरकार के मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, एमओपीआर के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री सुशील कुमार लोहानी, एमओपीआर की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती मुक्ता शेखर और विभिन्न अनुसंधान संस्थानों एवं नीति निकायों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तथा विशिष्ट प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में राज्य वित्त आयोगों के डेटासेट से संबंधित समिति की रिपोर्ट जारी की।
डेटा-आधारित नीति निर्माण और साक्ष्य-आधारित राजकोषीय शासन को सशक्त स्थानीय स्वशासन और समावेशी विकास का आवश्यक आधार बताते हुए, अपने मुख्य भाषण में डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन ने कहा कि नागरिकों को पेयजल, सड़कें, स्ट्रीट लाइट और आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं जैसी बुनियादी सेवाओं की उपलब्धता के माध्यम से शासन का अनुभव होता है, जिससे सशक्त पंचायतें प्रभावी शासन के लिए केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राजकोषीय विकेंद्रीकरण का अंतिम उद्देश्य शासन को लोगों के इतना करीब लाना है कि यह वास्तव में उनके जीवन को प्रभावित करे और राज्य वित्त आयोग तभी ठोस सिफारिशें कर सकते हैं जब उनके पास विश्वसनीय, सामयिक और विस्तृत डेटा उपलब्ध हों। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि बेहतर डेटा बेहतर शासन की ओर ले जाता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि संसाधनों के आवंटन संबंधी निर्णयों की गुणवत्ता सीधे तौर पर उपलब्ध आंकड़ों और विश्लेषण की गुणवत्ता से निर्धारित होती है। उन्होंने इस रिपोर्ट को स्थानीय शासन की सूचना संरचना को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया। डॉ. नागेश्वरन ने रिपोर्ट की उस सिफारिश पर भी प्रकाश डाला जिसमें नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक से राज्यों में 73वें संवैधानिक संशोधन के कार्यान्वयन का प्रदर्शन संबंधी आकलन करने का आग्रह किया गया है। इससे पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को दिए गए कार्यात्मक, वित्तीय और प्रशासनिक विकेंद्रीकरण की सीमा का आकलन किया जा सकेगा। यह पहल जवाबदेही को और मजबूत करेगी तथा संवैधानिक विकेंद्रीकरण के लाभों को और अधिक प्रभावी बनाएगी। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा इस रिपोर्ट को तैयार करने की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इसकी सिफारिशें राजकोषीय विकेंद्रीकरण को मजबूत करने, स्थानीय सार्वजनिक वित्त को बढ़ाने और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सतत विकास के लिए सूचित निर्णय लेने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगी।
उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए, श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने राज्य वित्त आयोगों और केन्द्रीय वित्त आयोगों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि एसएफसी की सिफारिशों की गुणवत्ता और समयबद्धता में सुधार हेतु विश्वसनीय और सुलभ डेटा अत्यंत आवश्यक है। पंचायत उन्नति सूचकांक को राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस पुरस्कार 2026 में डेटा एनालिटिक्स और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के उपयोग के माध्यम से डिजिटल परिवर्तन की श्रेणी में स्वर्ण पुरस्कार के लिए चुने जाने और इस वर्ष घोषित 16 पुरस्कारों में से चार पंचायत संबंधी पहलों को दिए जाने की जानकारी साझा करते हुए, श्री भारद्वाज ने भारत के शासन संबंधी परिदृश्य में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की बढ़ती केन्द्रीयता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सतत विकेंद्रीकरण के लिए न केवल वित्तीय हस्तांतरण बल्कि मजबूत संस्थागत सुधारों की भी आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थानीय सरकारों के डेटा इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने से साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने में मदद मिलेगी और पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को राजकोषीय हस्तांतरण की प्रभावशीलता बढ़ेगी। श्री भारद्वाज ने सोलहवें वित्त आयोग के साथ मंत्रालय के निरंतर संवाद के दो प्रमुख परिणामों पर प्रकाश डाला। पहला, भारत के तेजी से विस्तारित अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों की शासन संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पहचानते हुए, आयोग ने आबादी वाले कस्बों को शहरी इकाइयों में परिवर्तित करने का प्रबंधन करने वाले स्थानीय निकायों को समर्थन देने हेतु 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के शहरीकरण प्रीमियम का प्रस्ताव रखा है। उन्होंने इसे अर्ध-शहरी परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर गौर करने के उद्देश्यों वाली पहली समर्पित राष्ट्रीय पहल बताया। दूसरा, उन्होंने कहा कि आयोग ने प्रदर्शन-आधारित अनुदान ढांचा फिर से शुरू किया है, जिसमें विशेष रूप से पंचायतों के लिए 87,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। ये अनुदान स्थानीय सरकारों की बढ़ती वित्तीय क्षमता और आत्मनिर्भरता में विश्वास को दर्शाते हुए, स्वयं के स्रोतों से प्राप्त राजस्व में कम से कम 2.5 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि से जुड़े होंगे।
राज्य वित्त आयोगों के डेटासेट से संबंधित समिति के सदस्य और राष्ट्रीय लोक वित्त एवं नीति संस्थान (एनआईपीएफपी) के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. मनीष गुप्ता ने राजकोषीय विकेंद्रीकरण और स्थानीय सार्वजनिक वित्त की गुणवत्ता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए ठोस डेटासेट और साक्ष्य-आधारित विश्लेषण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य वित्त आयोगों के समक्ष सबसे बड़े अवसरों में से एक पंचायत स्तर पर सुलभ, मानकीकृत और विस्तृत डेटा का उपयोग करना है और डेटा प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करना केवल एसएफसी रिपोर्टों में सुधार करने तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि स्थानीय सरकारों को स्वशासन की प्रभावी संस्थाओं के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए सशक्त बनाना भी है।
राज्य वित्त आयोगों के डेटासेट से संबंधित रिपोर्ट में राजकोषीय, जनसांख्यिकीय, शासन, बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवाओं की आपूर्ति से संबंधित आयामों में राज्य वित्त आयोगों द्वारा आवश्यक डेटासेट की पहचान की गई हैअपनी प्रमुख सिफारिशों में, समिति ने पंचायत-स्तरीय राजकोषीय डेटाबेस के विकास, एसएफसी के उपयोग के लिए पंचायत उन्नति सूचकांक संकेतकों के वर्गीकरण, राज्य सरकारों के भीतर समर्पित राज्य वित्त आयोग प्रकोष्ठों की स्थापना, लेखांकन ढांचों के मानकीकरण, राज्य वित्त आयोगों के लिए एक सामान्य रिपोर्टिंग ढांचा अपनाने, व्यापक डेटा पुस्तिकाओं का प्रकाशन और भविष्य के आयोगों के समर्थन के लिए एक राज्य वित्त आयोग नियमावली तैयार करने का प्रस्ताव दिया है। यह रिपोर्ट राज्य सरकारों, राज्य वित्त आयोगों, संवैधानिक निकायों और उन संस्थानों के लिए एक आधिकारिक संदर्भ के रूप में कार्य करेगी जो विकसित भारत @2047 की दिशा में भारत में लोकतांत्रिक विकेंद्रीकरण को सुदृढ़ करने और स्थानीय सार्वजनिक वित्त को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 243-I के तहत गठित राज्य वित्त आयोगों को पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की वित्तीय स्थिति का आकलन करने और स्थानीय सरकारों को वित्तीय विकेंद्रीकरण के सिद्धांतों की सिफारिश करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। सोलहवें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष के नेतृत्व में नवंबर 2024 में आयोजित विकास के लिए विकेंद्रीकरण पर वित्त आयोगों के सम्मेलन में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने राज्य वित्त आयोगों के कामकाज को सुचारू रूप से चलाने हेतु एक सशक्त डेटा इकोसिस्टम की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। तदनुसार, राज्य वित्त आयोगों के डेटासेट से संबंधित समिति का गठन आवश्यक डेटा संबंधी आवश्यकताओं का निर्धारण करने, मौजूदा स्रोतों की समीक्षा करने और साक्ष्य-आधारित वित्तीय विकेंद्रीकरण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए व्यवस्थित उपायों की सिफारिश करने हेतु किया गया।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Report on Datasets for State Finance Commissions Released
“Reliable, Timely & Granular Data is Essential for Sound Fiscal Decisions” : Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran
“Stronger Coordination, Better Data Essential for Effective State Finance Commissions” : Shri Vivek Bharadwaj
08 JUN 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards advancing data-driven fiscal decentralisation and strengthening grassroots governance, Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor to the Government of India, today released the Report of the Committee on Datasets for State Finance Commissions in the presence of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, MoPR; Smt. Mukta Shekhar, Joint Secretary, MoPR along with senior officers and distinguished representatives from research institutions and policy bodies during an event in New Delhi.
Delivering the keynote address on data-driven policymaking and evidence-based fiscal governance as essential foundations for empowered local self-government and inclusive development, Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, observed that citizens experience governance through the availability of basic services such as drinking water, roads, street lighting and Anganwadi services, making empowered Panchayats central to effective governance. He noted that fiscal decentralisation is ultimately about bringing governance close enough to people that it actually touches their lives, and that State Finance Commissions can only make sound recommendations when they have access to reliable, timely and granular data, adding that better data leads to better governance. He emphasised that the quality of decisions on resource allocation is directly determined by the quality of data and analysis available, and described the report as an important step towards strengthening the information architecture for local governance. Dr. Nageswaran also highlighted the report’s recommendation that the Comptroller and Auditor General undertake a performance audit of the implementation of the 73rd Constitutional Amendment across States to assess the extent of functional, financial and administrative devolution to Panchayati Raj Institutions, an initiative that will further reinforce accountability and deepen the gains of constitutional decentralisation. Commending the Ministry of Panchayati Raj for preparing the report, he expressed confidence that its recommendations would contribute significantly to strengthening fiscal decentralisation, enhancing local public finance, and supporting informed decision-making for sustainable development in rural areas.
Delivering the opening address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, emphasized upon the need for greater coordination between the State Finance Commissions and Central Finance Commissions. He stated that reliable and accessible data is fundamental to improving the quality and timeliness of SFC recommendations. While sharing the news about Panchayat Advancement Index being selected for the Gold Award under the National e-Governance Awards 2026 in the category of digital transformation through the use of data analytics and digital platforms, and four out of the 16 awards announced this year being awarded to Panchayat-related initiatives, Shri Bharadwaj reflected on the growing centrality of Panchayati Raj institutions in India’s governance landscape. He emphasized that sustainable decentralisation requires not only financial transfers but also robust institutional reforms. Strengthening the data ecosystem for local governments, he noted, will enable evidence-based decision-making and enhance the effectiveness of fiscal devolution to Panchayati Raj Institutions. Shri Bharadwaj highlighted two key outcomes of the Ministry’s sustained engagement with the Sixteenth Finance Commission. First, recognising the governance needs of India’s rapidly expanding peri-urban areas, the Commission has proposed an Urbanisation Premium of ₹10,000 crore to support local bodies managing the transition of census towns into urban entities. He described this as the first dedicated national initiative aimed at addressing the challenges and opportunities of peri-urban transformation. Second, he noted that the Commission has reintroduced a performance-based grant framework, allocating ₹87,000 crore exclusively for Panchayats. The grants will be linked to annual growth in own-source revenues of at least 2.5 per cent, reflecting confidence in the increasing financial capacity and self-reliance of local governments.
Dr. Manish Gupta, Member of the Committee on Datasets for State Finance Commissions and Associate Professor, National Institute of Public Finance and Policy (NIPFP), highlighted the importance of robust datasets and evidence-based analysis for strengthening the quality of fiscal devolution and local public finance. He observed that one of the greatest opportunities before State Finance Commissions is to harness accessible, standardised and granular data at the Panchayat level, and that strengthening data systems is not only about improving SFC reports but about empowering local governments to function as effective institutions of self-governance.
The Report on Datasets for State Finance Commissions identifies essential datasets required by State Finance Commissions across fiscal, demographic, governance, infrastructure and service delivery dimensions. Among its key recommendations, the Committee has proposed the development of Panchayat-level fiscal databases, classification of Panchayat Advancement Index indicators for SFC use, establishment of dedicated State Finance Commission Cells within State Governments, standardisation of accounting frameworks, adoption of a common reporting framework for SFCs, publication of comprehensive data handbooks, and preparation of a State Finance Commission Manual to support future Commissions. The report is expected to serve as an authoritative reference for State Governments, State Finance Commissions, constitutional bodies, and institutions committed to deepening democratic decentralisation and strengthening local public finance in India as part of the journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047.
Background
State Finance Commissions, constituted under Article 243-I of the Constitution of India, are mandated to assess the financial position of Panchayati Raj Institutions and recommend principles for fiscal devolution to local governments. At the Finance Commissions' Conclave on Devolution to Development organised in November 2024 under the leadership of the Chairman of the Sixteenth Finance Commission, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj identified the need for a strengthened data ecosystem to support the functioning of State Finance Commissions. Accordingly, the Committee on Datasets for State Finance Commissions was constituted to map essential data requirements, review existing sources, and recommend systemic measures to advance evidence-based fiscal decentralisation.