PIB Backgrounder
Reforms to Expand Foreign Participation in G-Secs
06 JUN 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening Bond Markets, Attracting Foreign Investment
The Government is undertaking sustained reforms to strengthen India's standing as a leading destination for global investment. To deepen the capital market, it has introduced a series of reforms to increase Foreign Portfolio Investor (FPI) participation in Government Securities (G-Secs). Key measures include tax exemptions on interest income, long-term capital gains (LTCG) and short-term capital gains (STCG), expansion of specified securities under the Fully Accessible Route (FAR), and streamlined investment norms.
These reforms aim to attract stable long-term foreign capital, deepen the G-Sec market, and strengthen India's debt market by broadening and diversifying the investor base. Greater foreign participation will provide an additional source of funding for infrastructure, manufacturing, urban development, climate initiatives, and other national priorities. It will also improve market liquidity and price discovery, support the development of a smoother yield curve, reduce government borrowing costs, strengthen financial market benchmarks, and enhance the transmission of monetary policy across the economy.
The reforms are poised to attract long-term institutional investors such as pension funds, insurance companies, and sovereign wealth funds, leading to more stable and sustained capital inflows. They are also expected to boost foreign exchange inflows and strengthen the resilience of India's financial markets.
Decoding FIIs, FPIs, G-Secs, BIS
Foreign Institutional Investment (FII) is a category of FPI that refers specifically to investments made by foreign institutional investors such as mutual funds, pension funds, insurance companies, and hedge funds. These institutions invest pooled funds in financial markets and typically play a more active role in investment research and decision-making.
Foreign Portfolio Investment (FPI) refers to investments made by foreign individuals, institutional investors, or funds in financial instruments such as stocks, bonds, mutual funds, and government securities. FPIs do not participate in the management or decision-making of the companies in which they invest and are generally considered passive investors.
Government Securities (G-Secs), are tradeable debt instruments issued by the central/ state governments to fund public projects, manage fiscal deficits, control market liquidity.
The Bank for International Settlements (BIS) is an international financial institution owned by central banks. It serves as a forum for monetary and financial cooperation among central banks globally. It also acts as a banker and asset manager for central banks and international organizations.
What Changes in Taxation
Prior to the latest reform, Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs), including SEBI-registered Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs), were taxed under Section 210 of the Income-tax Act, 2025. Any income earned from investments in Government Securities (G-Secs) was subject to tax.
Specifically:
• Interest income earned on G-Secs was taxed at 20% for FIIs/FPIs.
• Short-term capital gains arising from the sale of G-Secs were taxed at 30%, depending on the nature of the transaction.
• Long-term capital gains were taxed at 12.5%.
• As a result, a portion of the returns earned by foreign investors from holding or trading G-Secs was payable as tax in India.
New Tax Regime
Recognising the importance of a competitive tax framework in attracting global capital, the Government has introduced a tax exemption for FPIs/FIIs investing in G-Secs.
Under the new regime, FPIs/FIIs will be exempt from:
• Interest income earned from G-Secs; and
• Capital gains arising from the sale, transfer, exchange or redemption of G-Secs.
The exemption will apply to income arising on or after 1 April 2026. The Income-tax (Amendment) Ordinance, 2026 inserted specific provisions granting this exemption to FIIs investing in G-Secs.
Classification of Capital Gains
Long-Term Capital Gains (LTCG) arise when a Government Security is held beyond the prescribed holding period.
• Listed G-Secs: More than 12 months.
• Unlisted G-Secs: More than 24 months.
Short-Term Capital Gains (STCG) arise when a Government Security is held for less than the prescribed holding period.
• Listed G-Secs: Up to 12 months.
• Unlisted G-Secs: Up to 24 months.
G-Sec Market Reforms
Foreign investors can invest in Indian G-Secs through routes such as the General Route and the Fully Accessible Route (FAR). General Route is the standard channel for foreign investors. It allows them to buy and sell permitted Indian G-secs, but comes with certain restrictions, such as caps on how much can be invested in a particular security, how long it must be held, and an overall investment limit. FAR is an open-access channel where foreign investors can invest in select G-Secs without restrictions that apply under the General Route.
As on 12 May 2026, FPIs held G-Secs worth ₹3,75,171 crore, accounting for 3.34% of the total outstanding G-Secs stock of ₹112.42 lakh crore. Notably, FAR accounted for the majority of these investments, with FPI holdings of ₹3.21 lakh crore, representing 6.74% of the ₹47.63 lakh crore outstanding stock eligible under FAR.
FPI Investments in Government Securities (as on 12 May 2026)
Route
FPI Holdings
Outstanding Stock
Share
General Route
₹54,091 crore
₹64.78 lakh crore
0.83%
FAR
₹3,21,080 crore
₹47.63 lakh crore
6.74%
Total
₹3,75,171 crore
₹112.42 lakh crore
3.34%
Recognising its strong investor interest, the Government has introduced further reforms to expand the scope of FAR and encourage greater foreign participation in the G-Sec market.
Expansion of the Fully Accessible Route (FAR)
The Government has now expanded the list of securities eligible under the FAR, broadening investment opportunities for foreign investors across a wider range of G-Secs.
The FAR framework will now include:
• New issuances of 15-year Government Securities;
• New issuances of 30-year Government Securities;
• New issuances of 40-year Government Securities; and
• Sovereign Green Bonds (SGrBs) issued in FAR-eligible tenors.
The expansion is expected to broaden investment opportunities across the maturity spectrum and encourage greater participation in long-duration sovereign debt instruments.
Relaxation of Investment Restrictions under the General Route
To facilitate greater FPI participation in G-Secs, the Government has removed:
• Short-term investment limit;
• Concentration limit; and
• Security-wise investment limit.
However, the overall investment limits remain unchanged at:
• 6% of the outstanding stock of Central Government Securities; and
• 2% of the outstanding stock of State Government Securities (SGSs).
Further, the existing 'General' and 'Long-Term' categories for FPI investments will be merged into a single investment limit for Government Securities and State Government Securities respectively.
Towards Deeper, More Globally Integrated Capital Markets
By simplifying market access and reducing operational complexities, these measures will provide a more seamless investment experience aligned with leading global markets. Over time, they are expected to support greater inclusion of Indian bonds in global indices, attract long-term foreign capital, expand participation in both debt and equity markets, and further integrate India's financial system with the global economy. These reforms will encourage wider participation from global investors seeking opportunities in one of the world's fastest-growing major economies.
References
Ministry of Finance
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2269169&reg=48&lang=2
https://x.com/finminindia/status/2062769417390588095?s=48&t=CSE0glwGSDCXRHUtG7cLjw
Ministry of Law and Justice
chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jun/doc202665883801.pdf
Reserve Bank of India
https://www.rbi.org.in/commonman/english/scripts/FAQs.aspx?Id=711#1
Click Here To See PDF

PIB Backgrounder
सरकारी प्रत्याभूतिहरूमा विदेशी भागीदारी बढाउनका लागि सुधार
06 JUN 2026 1:33PM by PIB Gangtok
बण्ड बजारलाई प्रबल बनाउनु, विदेशी निवेश आकर्षित गर्नु
वैश्विक निवेशको एउटा प्रमुख गन्तव्यका रूपमा भारतको स्थितिलाई सुदृढ बनाउनका लागि सरकारले निरन्तर सुधार गरिरहेको छ। पूँजी बजारलाई सुदृढ बनाउन सरकारले सरकारी प्रत्याभूतिहरूमा (जी-सेक) विदेशी पोर्टफोलिया निवेशकको (एफपीआइ) भागीदारी बढाउनका लागि सुधारहरूको शृङ्खला पेश गरेको छ। प्रमुख उपायहरूमा ब्याज आय, दीर्घकालिक पूँजी लाभ (एलटीसीजी) र अल्पकालिक पूँजी लाभ (एसटीसीजी) माथि करमा छूट, पूर्णरूपले सुलभ मार्ग (एफएआर) अन्तर्गत निर्दिष्ट प्रत्याभूतिहरूको विस्तार अनि निवेश नियमहरूको सरलीकरण सामेल छन्।
यी सुधारहरूको लक्ष्य स्थिर दीर्घकालिक विदेशी पूँजीलाई आकर्षित गर्नु, जी-सेक बजारलाई सुदृढ बनाउनु र निवेशक आधारको विस्तार अनि विविधिकरण गरी भारतको ऋण बजारलाई बलियो बनाउनु रहेको छ। विदेशी भागीदारी बढाउनुले पूर्वाधार, निर्माण, शहरी विकास, जलवायु पहल अनि अन्य राष्ट्रिय प्राथमिकताहरूका लागि अतिरिक्त वित्तपोषणको स्रोत प्राप्त हुनेछ। यसले बजार तरलता अनि मूल्य खोजमा पनि सुधार ल्याउँदै, बढी सुचारू उत्पादन रूपरेखाको विकासलाई समर्थन गर्न लगायत सरकारी ऋण लागत घटाउनेछ भने वित्तीय बजारको मानकलाई सुदृढ बनाउँदै अर्थव्यवस्थामा मौद्रिक नीतिको प्रवाहलाई बढाउनेछ।
यी सुधारहरूले पेन्सन कोष, बीमा कम्पनी, अनि सम्प्रभु सम्पत्ति कोष जस्ता दीर्घकालिक संस्थागत निवेशकहरूलाई आकर्षित गरी पूँजी प्रवाहमा बढी स्थिरता अनि निरन्तरता आउनेछ। यसबाहेक, यी सुधारहरूले विदेशी मुद्रा प्रवाहलाई बढावा दिनका साथै भारतको वित्तीय बजारको सहनीयतालाई बलियो बनाउने आशा छ।
एफआइआइ, एफपीआइ, जी-सेक, बीआइएसलाई बुझ्नु
विदेशी संस्थागत निवेश (एफआइआइ), एफपीआइको एउटा श्रेणी हो, जसले विशेष रूपमा साझा कोष, पेन्सन निधि, बीमा कम्पनी अनि हेज फण्ड जस्ता विदेशी संस्थागत निवेशकहरूद्वारा गरिएका निवेशको सन्दर्भ प्रदान गर्दछ। यस संस्थानले वित्तीय बजारमा एकत्रित निधिहरूको निवेश गर्नका साथै सामान्यतः निवेश शोध अनि निर्णय लिनमा बढी सक्रिय भूमिका खेल्ने गर्दछ।
विदेशी पोर्टफोलियो निवेशले (एफपीआइ) ती निवेशहरूलाई सन्दर्भित गर्दछ, जुन विदेशी व्यक्ति, संस्थागत निवेशक वा निधिहरूद्वारा स्टक्स, बण्ड्स, म्युचुअल फण्ड्स अनि सरकारी प्रत्याभूतिहरू जस्ता वित्तीय उपकरणमा गरिन्छ। एफपीआइले ती कम्पनीहरूको प्रबन्धन वा निर्णय लिन भाग लिँदैन, जसमा उसले निवेश गर्दछ र सामान्यतः त्यसलाई निष्क्रिय निवेश मानिन्छ।
सरकारी प्रत्याभूति (जी-सेक) व्यापारयोग्य ऋण उपकरण हुन्छ, जसलाई सार्वजनिक परियोजनाहरूको वित्तपोषण, राजकोषीय घाटाको प्रबन्धन अनि बजारमा तरलता नियन्त्रित गर्नका लागि केन्द्र/ राज्य सरकारहरूद्वारा जारी गरिन्छ।
अन्तरराष्ट्रिय समाधान ब्याङ्क (ब्याङ्क फर इन्टरनेशनल सेटलमेन्ट्स (बीआइएस)), एउटा अन्तरराष्ट्रिय वित्तीय संस्था हो, जुन केन्द्रिय ब्याङ्कहरूको स्वामित्त्वमा हुन्छ। यसले विश्वका केन्द्रिय ब्याङ्कहरूबीच मौद्रिक अनि वित्तीय सहयोगका लागि एउटा मञ्चका रूपमा काम गर्दछ। यसले केन्द्रिय ब्याङ्क अनि अन्तरराष्ट्रिय सङ्गठनहरूका लागि एउटा ब्याङ्किङ अनि सम्पत्ति प्रबन्धकका रूपमा पनि काम गर्दछ।
कराधानमा कुन परिवर्तन भयो
हालका सुधारहरूभन्दा पहिले, पञ्जिकृत विदेशी पोर्टफोलियो निवेशक (एफपीआइ) सामेल विदेशी संस्थागत निवेशकहरूलाई (एफआइआइ) आयकर अधिनियम, 2025 को धारा 210 अन्तर्गत कर लगाइन्थ्यो। सरकारी प्रत्याभूतिहरूमा (जी-सेक) निवेशबाट अर्जित कुनै पनि आय कराधानको अधीनमा थियो।
विशेष रूपमा :
• एफआइआइ/ एफपीआइका लागि जी-सेकमाथि अर्जित ब्याज आयमाथि 20% कर लगाइन्थ्यो।
• जी-सेकको बिक्रीबाट उत्पन्न अल्पकालिक पूँजीगत लाभमाथि, लेनदेनको प्रकृति अनुसार 30% कर लगाइन्थ्यो।
• दीर्घकालिक पूँजीगत लाभमाथि 12.5% कर लगाइन्थ्यो।
• परिणामस्वरूप, विदेशी निवेशकहरूद्वारा जी-सेकलाई कायम गर्न वा व्यापार गर्नबाट अर्जित आयको एक भाग भारतमा करका रूपमा देय हुन्थ्यो।
नयाँ कर व्यवस्था
वैश्विक पूँजीलाई आकर्षिक गर्नमा प्रतिस्पर्धी कर व्यवस्थाको महत्त्वलाई मान्यता दिँदै, सरकारले जी-सेकमा निवेश गर्ने एफपीआइ/ एफआइआइका लागि कर छूट प्रस्तावित गरेको छ।
नयाँ व्यवस्था अन्तर्गत एफपीआइ/ एफआइआइ तल उल्लेखितबाट मुक्त रहनेछ :
• जी-सेकबाट अर्जित ब्याज आय, र
• जी-सेकबाट बिक्री, हस्तान्तरण, विनिमय वा ऋण मोचनबाट उत्पन्न पूँजीगत लाभ।
यो छूट 1 अप्रेल 2026 वा यसका पछि उत्पन्न हुने आयमाथि लागू हुनेछ। आयकर (संशोधन) अध्यादेश, 2026 मा जी-सेकमा निवेश गर्ने एफआइआइलाई यो छूट दिनका लागि विशेष प्रावधान गरिएको छ।
पूँजीगत लाभको वर्गिकरण
दीर्घकालिक पूँजीगत लाभ (एलटीसीजी) तब उत्पन्न हुँदछ, जब कुनै सरकारी प्रत्याभूतिलाई निर्धारित स्वामित्त्व अवधिभन्दा बढी समयसम्म राखिन्छ।
• सूचीबद्ध सरकारी प्रत्याभूतिहरू : 12 महिनाभन्दा धेरै।
• असूचीबद्ध सरकारी प्रत्याभूतिहरू : 24 महिनाभन्दा धेरै।
अल्पकालिक पूँजीगत लाभ (एसटीसीजी) तब उत्पन्न हुँदछ, जब कुनै सरकारी प्रत्याभूतिलाई निर्धारित स्वामित्त्व अवधिभन्दा कम समयका लागि राखिन्छ।
• सूचीबद्ध सरकारी प्रत्याभूतिहरू : 12 महिनासम्म।
• असूचीबद्ध सरकारी प्रत्याभूतिहरू : 24 महिनासम्म।
सरकारी प्रत्याभूति बजार सुधार
विदेशी निवेशकले भारतीय सरकारी प्रत्याभूतिमा सामान्य मार्ग अनि पूर्णरूपले पहुँच मार्ग (एफएआर) जस्ता मार्गका माध्यमद्वारा निवेश गर्नसक्छन्। सामान्य मार्ग विदेशी निवेशकका लागि मानक च्यानल हो। यसले उनीहरूलाई अनुमति प्राप्त भारतीय जी-सेक खरिद अनि बिक्री गर्ने सुविधा प्रदान गर्दछ, तर यसमा केही प्रतिबन्ध छ, जस्तै कुनै विशेष प्रत्याभूतिमा कति निवेश गर्नसकिन्छ, यसलाई कति समयसम्म कायम गर्नसकिन्छ, र कूल निवेशको सीमा। एफएआर एउटा खुल्ला पहुँच भएको च्यानल हो, जहाँ विदेशी निवेशकले सामान्य मार्ग अन्तर्गत लागू प्रतिबन्धबिना चयनित जी-सेकमा निवेश गर्नसक्छन्।
12 मई 2025 सम्म एफपीआइसँग ₹3,75,171 करोड मूल्यको जी-सेक थियो, जुन कूल निर्गत जी-सेक स्टक ₹112.42 लाख करोडको 3.34% हो। उल्लेखयोग्य कुरा के छ भने यी विदेशी निवेशहरूमा अधिकांश योगदान एफएआरले दिएको छ, जसमा एफपीआइ स्वामित्त्व ₹3.21 लाख करोड थियो, जुन एफएआर अन्तर्गत पात्र ₹47.63 लाख करोडको निर्गत स्टकको 6.74% हो।
सरकारी प्रत्याभूतिहरूमा एफपीआइ निवेश (12 मई 2026 सम्म)
मार्ग
एफपीआइ स्वामित्त्व
बक्यौती स्टक
हिस्सादारी
सामान्य मार्ग
₹54,091 करोड
₹64.78 लाख करोड
0.83%
एफएआर
₹3,21,080 करोड
₹47.63 लाख करोड
6.74%
कूल
₹3,75,171 करोड
₹112.42 लाख करोड
3.34%
प्रबल निवेशक रुचिको पहिचान गर्दै, सरकारले एफएआरको परिधि विस्तार गर्नका साथै जी-सेक बजारमा विदेशी भागीदारीलाई बढावा दिन अन्य सुधार प्रस्तावित गरेको छ।
पूर्णरूपले सुलभ मार्गको (एफएआर) विस्तार
सरकारले अब एफएआर अन्तर्गत पात्र प्रत्याभूतिहरूको सूची विस्तार गरेको छ, जसबाट विदेशी निवेशकहरूका लागि विभिन्न जी-सेकमा निवेशको अवसर बढेको छ।
एफएआर संरचनामा अब तल उल्लेखित सामेल हुनेछन् :
• 15 सालको सरकारी प्रत्याभूतिहरूको नयाँ निर्गम,
• 30 वर्षीय सरकारी प्रत्याभूतिहरूको नयाँ निर्गम,
• 40 वर्षीय सरकारी प्रत्याभूतिहरूको नयाँ निर्गम, र
• एफएआरको योग्य अवधिमा जारी गरिएका सोभरेन ग्रीन बण्ड्स (एजीआरबीएस)।
यस विस्तारको परिपक्वता अवधिमा निवेश अवसरहरू विस्तार हुनका साथै लामो अवधिका सोभरेन ऋण उपकरणहरूमा बढी भागीदारीले प्रोत्साहन पाउने आशा छ।
सामान्य मार्ग अन्तर्गत निवेश प्रतिबन्धहरूमा छूट
सरकारी प्रत्याभूतिहरूमा एफपीआइको बढी भागीदारीलाई सुविधाजनक बनाउनका लागि सरकारले तल उल्लेखित प्रतिबन्धहरू हटाएको छ।
• अल्पकालिक निवेश सीमा,
• सम्केन्द्रण सीमा, र
• सरकारी प्रत्याभूति अनुसार निवेश सीमा।
तथापि, कूल निवेश सीमा अपरिवर्तित छ :
• केन्द्रिय सरकारी प्रत्याभूतिहरूका लम्बित स्टकको 6%, र
• राज्य सरकारका प्रत्याभूतिहरूका (एसजीएस) लम्बित स्टकको 2%।
यसबाहेक, एफपीआइ निवेशका लागि वर्तमान “सामान्य“ अनि “दीर्घकालिक” श्रेणीहरूमा क्रमशः सरकारी प्रत्याभूति अनि राज्य सरकारका प्रत्याभूतिहरूको निम्ति एकै निवेश सीमा सामेल गरिनेछ।
सुदृढ, वैश्विक रूपमा बढी एकिकृत पूँजी बजारतर्फ
बजारको पहुँचलाई सरल बनाउनका साथै सञ्चालन जटिलताहरू घटाएर, यस उपायले सहज निवेश अनुभव प्रदान गर्नेछ, जुन प्रमुख वैश्विक बजारहरूका अनुरूप हुनेछ। समयका साथै, यी उपायहरूले भारतीय बण्ड्सलाई वैश्विक सूचकाङ्कमा सामेल गर्न, दीर्घकालिक विदेशी पूँजी आकर्षित गर्न, ऋण अनि ईक्विटी बजार, दुवैमा भागीदारी बढाउन र भारतको वित्तीय प्रणालीलाई वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्थाका साथ बढी एकिकृत गर्न सहयोग गर्ने आशा गरिएको छ। यी सुधारले ती वैश्विक निवेशकहरूको व्यापक भागीदारीलाई प्रोत्साहित गर्नेछ, जसले विश्वको तेजीका साथ बढ्दो प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थामध्ये एकमा अवसरहरूको खोज गरिरहेका छन्।
सन्दर्भ
वित्त मन्त्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2269169&reg=48&lang=2
https://x.com/finminindia/status/2062769417390588095?s=48&t=CSE0glwGSDCXRHUtG7cLjw
विधि एवं न्याय मन्त्रालय
chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jun/doc202665883801.pdf
भारतीय रिजर्भ ब्याङ्क
https://www.rbi.org.in/commonman/english/scripts/FAQs.aspx?Id=711#1
पीडीएफ हेर्नका लागि यहाँ क्लिक गर्नुहोस् :