PIB Backgrounder
Reforms to Expand Foreign Participation in G-Secs
06 JUN 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening Bond Markets, Attracting Foreign Investment
The Government is undertaking sustained reforms to strengthen India's standing as a leading destination for global investment. To deepen the capital market, it has introduced a series of reforms to increase Foreign Portfolio Investor (FPI) participation in Government Securities (G-Secs). Key measures include tax exemptions on interest income, long-term capital gains (LTCG) and short-term capital gains (STCG), expansion of specified securities under the Fully Accessible Route (FAR), and streamlined investment norms.
These reforms aim to attract stable long-term foreign capital, deepen the G-Sec market, and strengthen India's debt market by broadening and diversifying the investor base. Greater foreign participation will provide an additional source of funding for infrastructure, manufacturing, urban development, climate initiatives, and other national priorities. It will also improve market liquidity and price discovery, support the development of a smoother yield curve, reduce government borrowing costs, strengthen financial market benchmarks, and enhance the transmission of monetary policy across the economy.
The reforms are poised to attract long-term institutional investors such as pension funds, insurance companies, and sovereign wealth funds, leading to more stable and sustained capital inflows. They are also expected to boost foreign exchange inflows and strengthen the resilience of India's financial markets.
Decoding FIIs, FPIs, G-Secs, BIS
Foreign Institutional Investment (FII) is a category of FPI that refers specifically to investments made by foreign institutional investors such as mutual funds, pension funds, insurance companies, and hedge funds. These institutions invest pooled funds in financial markets and typically play a more active role in investment research and decision-making.
Foreign Portfolio Investment (FPI) refers to investments made by foreign individuals, institutional investors, or funds in financial instruments such as stocks, bonds, mutual funds, and government securities. FPIs do not participate in the management or decision-making of the companies in which they invest and are generally considered passive investors.
Government Securities (G-Secs), are tradeable debt instruments issued by the central/ state governments to fund public projects, manage fiscal deficits, control market liquidity.
The Bank for International Settlements (BIS) is an international financial institution owned by central banks. It serves as a forum for monetary and financial cooperation among central banks globally. It also acts as a banker and asset manager for central banks and international organizations.
What Changes in Taxation
Prior to the latest reform, Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs), including SEBI-registered Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs), were taxed under Section 210 of the Income-tax Act, 2025. Any income earned from investments in Government Securities (G-Secs) was subject to tax.
Specifically:
• Interest income earned on G-Secs was taxed at 20% for FIIs/FPIs.
• Short-term capital gains arising from the sale of G-Secs were taxed at 30%, depending on the nature of the transaction.
• Long-term capital gains were taxed at 12.5%.
• As a result, a portion of the returns earned by foreign investors from holding or trading G-Secs was payable as tax in India.
New Tax Regime
Recognising the importance of a competitive tax framework in attracting global capital, the Government has introduced a tax exemption for FPIs/FIIs investing in G-Secs.
Under the new regime, FPIs/FIIs will be exempt from:
• Interest income earned from G-Secs; and
• Capital gains arising from the sale, transfer, exchange or redemption of G-Secs.
The exemption will apply to income arising on or after 1 April 2026. The Income-tax (Amendment) Ordinance, 2026 inserted specific provisions granting this exemption to FIIs investing in G-Secs.
Classification of Capital Gains
Long-Term Capital Gains (LTCG) arise when a Government Security is held beyond the prescribed holding period.
• Listed G-Secs: More than 12 months.
• Unlisted G-Secs: More than 24 months.
Short-Term Capital Gains (STCG) arise when a Government Security is held for less than the prescribed holding period.
• Listed G-Secs: Up to 12 months.
• Unlisted G-Secs: Up to 24 months.
G-Sec Market Reforms
Foreign investors can invest in Indian G-Secs through routes such as the General Route and the Fully Accessible Route (FAR). General Route is the standard channel for foreign investors. It allows them to buy and sell permitted Indian G-secs, but comes with certain restrictions, such as caps on how much can be invested in a particular security, how long it must be held, and an overall investment limit. FAR is an open-access channel where foreign investors can invest in select G-Secs without restrictions that apply under the General Route.
As on 12 May 2026, FPIs held G-Secs worth ₹3,75,171 crore, accounting for 3.34% of the total outstanding G-Secs stock of ₹112.42 lakh crore. Notably, FAR accounted for the majority of these investments, with FPI holdings of ₹3.21 lakh crore, representing 6.74% of the ₹47.63 lakh crore outstanding stock eligible under FAR.
FPI Investments in Government Securities (as on 12 May 2026)
Route
FPI Holdings
Outstanding Stock
Share
General Route
₹54,091 crore
₹64.78 lakh crore
0.83%
FAR
₹3,21,080 crore
₹47.63 lakh crore
6.74%
Total
₹3,75,171 crore
₹112.42 lakh crore
3.34%
Recognising its strong investor interest, the Government has introduced further reforms to expand the scope of FAR and encourage greater foreign participation in the G-Sec market.
Expansion of the Fully Accessible Route (FAR)
The Government has now expanded the list of securities eligible under the FAR, broadening investment opportunities for foreign investors across a wider range of G-Secs.
The FAR framework will now include:
• New issuances of 15-year Government Securities;
• New issuances of 30-year Government Securities;
• New issuances of 40-year Government Securities; and
• Sovereign Green Bonds (SGrBs) issued in FAR-eligible tenors.
The expansion is expected to broaden investment opportunities across the maturity spectrum and encourage greater participation in long-duration sovereign debt instruments.
Relaxation of Investment Restrictions under the General Route
To facilitate greater FPI participation in G-Secs, the Government has removed:
• Short-term investment limit;
• Concentration limit; and
• Security-wise investment limit.
However, the overall investment limits remain unchanged at:
• 6% of the outstanding stock of Central Government Securities; and
• 2% of the outstanding stock of State Government Securities (SGSs).
Further, the existing 'General' and 'Long-Term' categories for FPI investments will be merged into a single investment limit for Government Securities and State Government Securities respectively.
Towards Deeper, More Globally Integrated Capital Markets
By simplifying market access and reducing operational complexities, these measures will provide a more seamless investment experience aligned with leading global markets. Over time, they are expected to support greater inclusion of Indian bonds in global indices, attract long-term foreign capital, expand participation in both debt and equity markets, and further integrate India's financial system with the global economy. These reforms will encourage wider participation from global investors seeking opportunities in one of the world's fastest-growing major economies.
References
Ministry of Finance
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2269169&reg=48&lang=2
https://x.com/finminindia/status/2062769417390588095?s=48&t=CSE0glwGSDCXRHUtG7cLjw
Ministry of Law and Justice
chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jun/doc202665883801.pdf
Reserve Bank of India
https://www.rbi.org.in/commonman/english/scripts/FAQs.aspx?Id=711#1
Click Here To See PDF

PIB Backgrounder
જી-સેકમાં વિદેશી ભાગીદારી વધારવા માટે સુધારા
06 JUN 2026 1:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
બોન્ડ બજારોને મજબૂત બનાવવું, વિદેશી રોકાણ આકર્ષવું
વૈશ્વિક રોકાણ માટે અગ્રણી સ્થળ તરીકે ભારતની સ્થિતિ મજબૂત કરવા માટે સરકાર સતત સુધારાઓ કરી રહી છે. મૂડી બજારને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે, તેણે સરકારી સિક્યોરિટીઝ (G-Secs)માં વિદેશી પોર્ટફોલિયો રોકાણકાર (FPI)ની ભાગીદારી વધારવા માટે શ્રેણીબદ્ધ સુધારાઓ રજૂ કર્યા છે. મુખ્ય પગલાંમાં વ્યાજ આવક પર કર મુક્તિ, લાંબા ગાળાના મૂડી લાભ (LTCG) અને ટૂંકા ગાળાના મૂડી લાભ (STCG), સંપૂર્ણ સુલભ રૂટ (FAR) હેઠળ નિર્દિષ્ટ સિક્યોરિટીઝનું વિસ્તરણ અને સુવ્યવસ્થિત રોકાણ ધોરણોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ સુધારાઓનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય લાંબા ગાળાના સ્થિર વિદેશી મૂડી આકર્ષવાનો, G-Sec બજારને વધુ ઊંડો બનાવવાનો અને રોકાણકારોના આધારને વિસ્તૃત અને વૈવિધ્યીકરણ કરીને ભારતના દેવા બજારને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે. વધુ વિદેશી ભાગીદારી માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ, ઉત્પાદન, શહેરી વિકાસ, આબોહવા પહેલ અને અન્ય રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રાથમિકતાઓ માટે ભંડોળનો વધારાનો સ્ત્રોત પૂરો પાડશે. તે બજારની તરલતા અને ભાવ શોધમાં પણ સુધારો કરશે, સરળ ઉપજ વળાંકના વિકાસને ટેકો આપશે, સરકારી ઉધાર ખર્ચ ઘટાડશે, નાણાકીય બજારના બેન્ચમાર્કને મજબૂત બનાવશે અને સમગ્ર અર્થતંત્રમાં નાણાકીય નીતિના પ્રસારણને વધારશે.
આ સુધારાઓ પેન્શન ફંડ્સ, વીમા કંપનીઓ અને સોવરિન વેલ્થ ફંડ્સ જેવા લાંબા ગાળાના સંસ્થાકીય રોકાણકારોને આકર્ષવા માટે તૈયાર છે, જેનાથી વધુ સ્થિર અને ટકાઉ મૂડી પ્રવાહ આવશે. તેનાથી વિદેશી હૂંડિયામણના પ્રવાહમાં વધારો થવાની અને ભારતના નાણાકીય બજારોની સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાને મજબૂત બનાવવાની પણ અપેક્ષા છે.
FII, FPI, G-Secs, BISને ડીકોડ કરવું
વિદેશી સંસ્થાકીય રોકાણ (FII) FPIની એક શ્રેણી છે જે ખાસ કરીને મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ્સ, પેન્શન ફંડ્સ, વીમા કંપનીઓ અને હેજ ફંડ્સ જેવા વિદેશી સંસ્થાકીય રોકાણકારો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા રોકાણોનો ઉલ્લેખ કરે છે. આ સંસ્થાઓ નાણાકીય બજારોમાં પૂલ્ડ ફંડ્સનું રોકાણ કરે છે અને સામાન્ય રીતે રોકાણ સંશોધન અને નિર્ણય લેવામાં વધુ સક્રિય ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે.
ફોરેન પોર્ટફોલિયો ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ (FPI) એ વિદેશી વ્યક્તિઓ, સંસ્થાકીય રોકાણકારો અથવા ભંડોળ દ્વારા સ્ટોક્સ, બોન્ડ્સ, મ્યુચ્યુઅલ ફંડ્સ અને સરકારી સિક્યોરિટીઝ જેવા નાણાકીય સાધનોમાં કરવામાં આવતા રોકાણોનો ઉલ્લેખ કરે છે. FPIs જે કંપનીઓમાં રોકાણ કરે છે તેના સંચાલન અથવા નિર્ણય લેવામાં ભાગ લેતા નથી અને સામાન્ય રીતે તેમને નિષ્ક્રિય રોકાણકાર ગણવામાં આવે છે.
સરકારી સિક્યોરિટીઝ (જી-સેક), કેન્દ્ર/રાજ્ય સરકારો દ્વારા જાહેર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવા, રાજકોષીય ખાધનું સંચાલન કરવા, બજારની તરલતાને નિયંત્રિત કરવા માટે જારી કરાયેલા વેપારપાત્ર દેવાના સાધનો છે.
બેંક ફોર ઇન્ટરનેશનલ સેટલમેન્ટ્સ (BIS) એ એક આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નાણાકીય સંસ્થા છે જે કેન્દ્રીય બેંકોની માલિકીની છે. તે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે કેન્દ્રીય બેંકો વચ્ચે નાણાકીય અને નાણાકીય સહયોગ માટે એક મંચ તરીકે સેવા આપે છે. તે કેન્દ્રીય બેંકો અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓ માટે બેંકર અને એસેટ મેનેજર તરીકે પણ કાર્ય કરે છે.
કરવેરામાં ક્યા ફેરફારો
નવીનતમ સુધારા પહેલા, સેબી-રજિસ્ટર્ડ ફોરેન પોર્ટફોલિયો ઇન્વેસ્ટર્સ (FPI) સહિત વિદેશી સંસ્થાકીય રોકાણકારો (FII) પર આવકવેરા અધિનિયમ, 2025ની કલમ 210 હેઠળ કર લાદવામાં આવતો હતો. સરકારી સિક્યોરિટીઝ (G-Secs) માં રોકાણમાંથી મેળવેલી કોઈપણ આવક કરને પાત્ર હતી.
ખાસ કરીને:
1. FII/FPI માટે G-Sec પર મળેલી વ્યાજની આવક પર 20% કર લાદવામાં આવતો હતો.
2. જી-સેકના વેચાણથી થતા ટૂંકા ગાળાના મૂડી લાભ પર 30% કર લાદવામાં આવતો હતો, જે વ્યવહારની પ્રકૃતિના આધારે હતો.
3. લાંબા ગાળાના મૂડી લાભ પર 12.5% કર લાદવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
4. પરિણામે, વિદેશી રોકાણકારો દ્વારા G-Sec રાખવાથી અથવા ટ્રેડિંગ કરવાથી મળેલા વળતરનો એક ભાગ ભારતમાં કર તરીકે ચૂકવવાપાત્ર હતો.
નવી કર વ્યવસ્થા
વૈશ્વિક મૂડી આકર્ષવામાં સ્પર્ધાત્મક કર માળખાના મહત્વને ઓળખીને, સરકારે G-Secમાં રોકાણ કરતા FPI/FII માટે કર મુક્તિ રજૂ કરી છે.
નવા નિયમ હેઠળ, FPI/FIIને આમાંથી મુક્તિ આપવામાં આવશે:
1. જી-સેકમાંથી મળેલી વ્યાજની આવક; અને
2. જી-સેકના વેચાણ, ટ્રાન્સફર, એક્સચેન્જ અથવા રિડેમ્પશનથી ઉદ્ભવતા મૂડી લાભ.
મુક્તિ 1 એપ્રિલ 2026ના રોજ અથવા તે પછી થતી આવક પર લાગુ થશે . આવકવેરા (સુધારા) વટહુકમ, 2026માં જી-સેકમાં રોકાણ કરતા FIIને આ મુક્તિ આપવાની ચોક્કસ જોગવાઈઓ દાખલ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
મૂડી લાભનું વર્ગીકરણ
જ્યારે સરકારી સિક્યોરિટી નિર્ધારિત હોલ્ડિંગ સમયગાળાથી વધુ રાખવામાં આવે છે ત્યારે લાંબા ગાળાના મૂડી લાભ (LTCG) ઉદ્ભવે છે.
1. લિસ્ટેડ જી-સેક: 12 મહિનાથી વધુ.
2. અનલિસ્ટેડ જી-સેક: 24 મહિનાથી વધુ.
જ્યારે સરકારી સિક્યોરિટી નિર્ધારિત હોલ્ડિંગ સમયગાળા કરતા ઓછા સમય માટે રાખવામાં આવે છે ત્યારે ટૂંકા ગાળાના મૂડી લાભ (STCG) ઉદ્ભવે છે.
1. લિસ્ટેડ જી-સેક: 12 મહિના સુધી.
2. અનલિસ્ટેડ જી-સેક: 24 મહિના સુધી.
જી-સેક માર્કેટ રિફોર્મ્સ
વિદેશી રોકાણકારો જનરલ રૂટ અને ફુલ્લી એક્સેસિબલ રૂટ (FAR) જેવા રૂટ દ્વારા ભારતીય G-Secમાં રોકાણ કરી શકે છે. જનરલ રૂટ એ વિદેશી રોકાણકારો માટે પ્રમાણભૂત ચેનલ છે. તે તેમને પરવાનગી આપેલ ભારતીય G-Sec ખરીદવા અને વેચવાની મંજૂરી આપે છે, પરંતુ તેમાં ચોક્કસ પ્રતિબંધો સામેલ છે, જેમ કે ચોક્કસ સિક્યોરિટીમાં કેટલું રોકાણ કરી શકાય તેની મર્યાદા, તે કેટલા સમય સુધી રાખવી જોઈએ અને એકંદર રોકાણ મર્યાદા. FAR એ એક ઓપન-એક્સેસ ચેનલ છે જ્યાં વિદેશી રોકાણકારો જનરલ રૂટ હેઠળ લાગુ પડતા પ્રતિબંધો વિના પસંદગીના G-Secમાં રોકાણ કરી શકે છે.
12 મે 2026 સુધીમાં, FPIs પાસે 3,75,171 કરોડના G-Sec હતા, જે કુલ 112.42 લાખ કરોડના G-Sec સ્ટોકના 3.34% હતા. નોંધનીય છે કે, આ રોકાણોમાં FARનો હિસ્સો મોટાભાગના હતો, જેમાં FPI હોલ્ડિંગ 3.21 લાખ કરોડ હતું, જે FAR હેઠળ પાત્ર 47.63 લાખ કરોડના બાકી સ્ટોકના 6.74%નું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે.
સરકારી સિક્યોરિટીઝમાં FPI રોકાણો (12 મે 2026ના રોજ)
રૂટ
FPI હોલ્ડિંગ્સ
બાકી સ્ટોક
શેર કરો
સામાન્ય માર્ગ
54,091 કરોડ
64.78 લાખ કરોડ
0.83%
દૂર
3,21,080 કરોડ
47.63 લાખ કરોડ
6.74%
કુલ
3,75,171 કરોડ
112.42 લાખ કરોડ
3.34%
રોકાણકારોના મજબૂત હિતને ઓળખીને, સરકારે FARના વ્યાપને વિસ્તૃત કરવા અને G-Sec બજારમાં વધુ વિદેશી ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે વધુ સુધારા રજૂ કર્યા છે.
સંપૂર્ણપણે સુલભ રૂટ (FAR)નું વિસ્તરણ
સરકારે હવે FAR હેઠળ પાત્ર સિક્યોરિટીઝની યાદીનો વિસ્તાર કર્યો છે, જેનાથી વિદેશી રોકાણકારો માટે G-Secની વિશાળ શ્રેણીમાં રોકાણની તકો વધી છે.
FAR ફ્રેમવર્કમાં હવે સામેલ હશે:
1. 15-વર્ષીય સરકારી સિક્યોરિટીઝના નવા ઇશ્યુ;
2. 30--વર્ષીય સરકારી સિક્યોરિટીઝના નવા ઇશ્યુ;
3. 40-વર્ષીય સરકારી સિક્યોરિટીઝના નવા ઇશ્યુ; અને
4. FAR-પાત્ર મુદતમાં જારી કરાયેલ સોવરિન ગ્રીન બોન્ડ્સ (SGrBs).
આ વિસ્તરણથી પરિપક્વતા સ્પેક્ટ્રમમાં રોકાણની તકો વિસ્તૃત થવાની અને લાંબા ગાળાના સોવરિન ડેટ સાધનોમાં વધુ ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
જનરલ રૂટ હેઠળ રોકાણ પ્રતિબંધોમાં છૂટછાટ
જી-સેકમાં FPI ભાગીદારીને વધુ સરળ બનાવવા માટે, સરકારે નીચેનાને દૂર કર્યા છે:
1. ટૂંકા ગાળાના રોકાણ મર્યાદા;
2. એકાગ્રતા મર્યાદા; અને
3. સુરક્ષા મુજબ રોકાણ મર્યાદા.
જોકે, કુલ રોકાણ મર્યાદા નીચે મુજબ યથાવત રહેશે:
1. કેન્દ્ર સરકારની સિક્યોરિટીઝના બાકી સ્ટોકના 6%; અને
2. રાજ્ય સરકારની સિક્યોરિટીઝ (SGS) ના બાકી સ્ટોકના 2%.
વધુમાં, FPI રોકાણો માટે હાલની 'સામાન્ય' અને 'લાંબા ગાળાની' શ્રેણીઓને અનુક્રમે સરકારી સિક્યોરિટીઝ અને રાજ્ય સરકારી સિક્યોરિટીઝ માટે એક જ રોકાણ મર્યાદામાં મર્જ કરવામાં આવશે.
વધુ ઊંડા, વધુ વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સંકલિત મૂડી બજારો તરફ
બજારની પહોંચને સરળ બનાવીને અને કાર્યકારી જટિલતાઓને ઘટાડીને, આ પગલાં અગ્રણી વૈશ્વિક બજારો સાથે વધુ સરળ રોકાણ અનુભવ પ્રદાન કરશે. સમય જતાં, તેઓ વૈશ્વિક સૂચકાંકોમાં ભારતીય બોન્ડ્સના વધુ સમાવેશને ટેકો આપશે, લાંબા ગાળાની વિદેશી મૂડી આકર્ષશે, દેવા અને ઇક્વિટી બજારો બંનેમાં ભાગીદારીનો વિસ્તાર કરશે અને ભારતની નાણાકીય વ્યવસ્થાને વૈશ્વિક અર્થતંત્ર સાથે વધુ સંકલિત કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. આ સુધારાઓ વિશ્વના સૌથી ઝડપથી વિકસતા મુખ્ય અર્થતંત્રોમાંના એકમાં તકો શોધતા વૈશ્વિક રોકાણકારોની વ્યાપક ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
સંદર્ભ
નાણા મંત્રાલય
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2269169®=48&lang=2
https://x.com/finminindia/status/2062769417390588095?s=48&t=CSE0glwGSDCXRHUtG7cLjw
કાયદા અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલય
ક્રોમ-એક્સટેન્શન://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jun/doc202665883801.pdf
ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંક
https://www.rbi.org.in/commonman/english/scripts/FAQs.aspx?Id=711#1
PDF જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો