Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah expresses satisfaction over 7.7% GDP Growth in FY 2025–26
With a 7.7% growth rate, India continues to be the world's fastest-growing major economy
Driven by the Modi Government’s economic reforms, India has outpaced all major economies despite global challenges
From the pandemic to global conflicts, Modi Ji’s visionary policies have safeguarded India’s economy through every major global crisis
05 JUN 2026 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expressed satisfaction over India’s GDP’s expanding at 7.7% in FY 26.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “The visionary economic reforms initiated by PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji continue to fuel economic prosperity, making India the fastest-growing major economy in the world. India's growth at 7.7%, surpassing every major economy, at a time when the world is grappling with economic crisis, evidences the strength that our economy has acquired in the last 12 years. Whether it is the pandemic or war, it is the farsighted policies of Modi Ji that are sailing the nation safely through every challenge.”

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025–26 માં 7.7% જીડીપી (GDP) વૃદ્ધિ પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો
7.7% ના વૃદ્ધિ દર સાથે, ભારત વિશ્વનું સૌથી ઝડપથી વિકસતું મોટું અર્થતંત્ર બની રહ્યું છે
મોદી સરકારના આર્થિક સુધારાઓ દ્વારા સંચાલિત, વૈશ્વિક પડકારો છતાં ભારતે તમામ મોટા અર્થતંત્રોને પાછળ છોડી દીધા છે
મહામારીથી લઈને વૈશ્વિક સંઘર્ષો સુધી, મોદીજીની દૂરંદેશી નીતિઓએ દરેક મોટી વૈશ્વિક કટોકટીમાં ભારતના અર્થતંત્રને સુરક્ષિત રાખ્યું છે
05 JUN 2026 10:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 26 માં ભારતનું જીડીપી (GDP) 7.7% ના દરે વધવા પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
'X' પર એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજી દ્વારા શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલા દૂરંદેશી આર્થિક સુધારાઓ આર્થિક સમૃદ્ધિને વેગ આપી રહ્યા છે, જે ભારતને વિશ્વનું સૌથી ઝડપથી વિકસતું મોટું અર્થતંત્ર બનાવે છે. એવા સમયે જ્યારે વિશ્વ આર્થિક કટોકટી સાથે ઝઝૂમી રહ્યું છે, ત્યારે તમામ મોટા અર્થતંત્રોને પાછળ છોડીને ભારતની 7.7% ની વૃદ્ધિ એ વાતનો પુરાવો છે કે આપણા અર્થતંત્રએ છેલ્લા 12 વર્ષમાં કેટલી મજબૂતી મેળવી છે. મહામારી હોય કે યુદ્ધ, મોદીજીની દીર્ઘદ્રષ્ટિ વાળી નીતિઓ જ દેશને દરેક પડકારમાંથી સુરક્ષિત રીતે બહાર કાઢી રહી છે.”