Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah expresses satisfaction over 7.7% GDP Growth in FY 2025–26
With a 7.7% growth rate, India continues to be the world's fastest-growing major economy
Driven by the Modi Government’s economic reforms, India has outpaced all major economies despite global challenges
From the pandemic to global conflicts, Modi Ji’s visionary policies have safeguarded India’s economy through every major global crisis
05 JUN 2026 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expressed satisfaction over India’s GDP’s expanding at 7.7% in FY 26.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “The visionary economic reforms initiated by PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji continue to fuel economic prosperity, making India the fastest-growing major economy in the world. India's growth at 7.7%, surpassing every major economy, at a time when the world is grappling with economic crisis, evidences the strength that our economy has acquired in the last 12 years. Whether it is the pandemic or war, it is the farsighted policies of Modi Ji that are sailing the nation safely through every challenge.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ کا مالی سال 2025-26 میں 7.7 فیصد جی ڈی پی شرح نمو پر اطمینان کا اظہار
7.7 فیصد کی شرح نمو کے ساتھ ہندوستان دنیا کی بڑی معیشتوں میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت بنا ہوا ہے
مودی حکومت کی معاشی اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان نے عالمی چیلنجز کے باوجود تمام بڑی معیشتوں سے بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے
وبا سے لے کر عالمی تنازعات تک، مودی جی کی دوراندیش پالیسیوں نے ہر بڑے عالمی بحران کے دوران ہندوستانی معیشت کو محفوظ اور مستحکم رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے
05 JUN 2026 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے مالی سال 2025-26 میں ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی میں 7.7 فیصد اضافے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
سماجی رابطے کے پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا:
‘‘وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی جانب سے متعارف کرائی گئی دوراندیش معاشی اصلاحات مسلسل اقتصادی خوشحالی کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے۔ ایسے وقت میں جب دنیا معاشی بحرانوں سے دوچار ہے، ہندوستان کی 7.7 فیصد شرح نمو اور تمام بڑی معیشتوں سے بہتر کارکردگی اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ گزشتہ 12 برسوں میں ہماری معیشت نے کتنی مضبوطی حاصل کی ہے۔ چاہے عالمی وبا ہو یا جنگ، مودی جی کی دوراندیش پالیسیوں نے ہر چیلنج کے دوران ملک کو محفوظ انداز میں آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔’’