Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah expresses satisfaction over 7.7% GDP Growth in FY 2025–26
With a 7.7% growth rate, India continues to be the world's fastest-growing major economy
Driven by the Modi Government’s economic reforms, India has outpaced all major economies despite global challenges
From the pandemic to global conflicts, Modi Ji’s visionary policies have safeguarded India’s economy through every major global crisis
05 JUN 2026 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expressed satisfaction over India’s GDP’s expanding at 7.7% in FY 26.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “The visionary economic reforms initiated by PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji continue to fuel economic prosperity, making India the fastest-growing major economy in the world. India's growth at 7.7%, surpassing every major economy, at a time when the world is grappling with economic crisis, evidences the strength that our economy has acquired in the last 12 years. Whether it is the pandemic or war, it is the farsighted policies of Modi Ji that are sailing the nation safely through every challenge.”

गृह मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 7.7% GDP ग्रोथ पर गृह मंत्री अमित शाह ने जताई प्रसन्नता
7.7% विकास दर के साथ भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था बना रहा
मोदी सरकार के आर्थिक सुधारों के कारण वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बीच भारत ने सभी प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को पीछे छोड़ा
महामारी से युद्ध तक, मोदी जी की दूरदर्शी नीतियों ने हर वैश्विक संकट में देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को रखा सुरक्षित
05 JUN 2026 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में भारत की जीडीपी के 7.7 प्रतिशत की दर से विस्तार करने पर प्रसन्नता जताई।
X पर जारी एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा शुरू किए गए दूरदर्शी आर्थिक सुधार देश में आर्थिक समृद्धि को निरंतर गति दे रहे हैं, जिससे भारत विश्व की सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था बना हुआ है। ऐसे समय में जब विश्व आर्थिक संकटों से जूझ रहा है, भारत की 7.7 प्रतिशत की विकास दर और सभी प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को पीछे छोड़ते हुए उसका प्रदर्शन इस बात का प्रमाण है कि पिछले 12 वर्षों में हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था ने कितनी मजबूती हासिल की है। चाहे महामारी का दौर हो या युद्ध जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियाँ, मोदी जी की दूरदर्शी नीतियाँ ही देश को हर संकट से सुरक्षित रूप से पार ले जा रही हैं।"