जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल ने गुवाहाटी में नेरीवॉल्म (एनईआरआईडब्ल्यूएएलएम) की शासी निकाय की छठी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
19 MAY 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा कायाकल्प विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय जल एवं भूमि प्रबंधन संस्थान (नेरीवॉल्म) के शासी निकाय की छठी बैठक आज गुवाहाटी में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री और नेरीवॉल्म के शासी निकाय के अध्यक्ष श्री सी.आर. पाटिल की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई।
बैठक शुरू होने से पहले श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से नेरीवॉल्म के नवनिर्मित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय छात्रावास-सह-अतिथि गृह का उद्घाटन किया। यह संस्थान के बुनियादी ढांचे और शैक्षणिक सुविधाओं को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
शासी निकाय ने संस्थान की उपलब्धियों की समीक्षा की, प्रमुख संस्थागत मामलों को मंजूरी दी और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में जल एवं भूमि प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने के लिए भविष्य की रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। शासी निकाय ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट और लेखापरीक्षित खातों को मंजूरी दी और क्षमता निर्माण, अनुसंधान एवं शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों में नेरीवॉल्म की निरंतर प्रगति की सराहना की।
इस वर्ष के दौरान नेरीवॉल्म ने 2,800 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को लाभान्वित करने वाले 71 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करके अपने प्रशिक्षण लक्ष्यों को पार कर लिया, साथ ही जल संसाधन प्रबंधन में अपने विशेषीकृत एम.टेक. और पी.एच.डी. कार्यक्रमों को भी जारी रखा।
शासी निकाय ने मेमोरेंडम ऑफ एसोसिएशन (एमओए) में महत्वपूर्ण संशोधनों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया, जिसमें ‘उपलब्धि समीक्षा समिति’ का मूल्यांकन पांच साल के बजाय हर तीन साल में आयोजित करने और अकादमिक गवर्नेंस को और मजबूत करने के लिए ‘तकनीकी सलाहकार समिति’ (टीएसी) का नाम बदलकर ‘अकादमिक सलाहकार समिति’ (एएसी) करने का प्रस्ताव शामिल है।
बैठक में बाह्य रूप से वित्त पोषित परियोजनाओं में नेरीवॉल्म की बढ़ती भूमिका की समीक्षा की गई, जिसमें असम में सतत सिंचाई विकास, ब्रह्मपुत्र जल के मार्ग परिवर्तन के आर्थिक प्रभाव, जल संचयन योजना और उत्तर पूर्व भारत में पारंपरिक जल प्रबंधन प्रथाओं पर अध्ययन शामिल हैं।
बैठक के प्रमुख एजेंडा बिंदुओं में से एक सिंचाई क्षेत्र प्रयोगशाला और प्रदर्शन फार्म की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव था, जिसका उद्देश्य उत्तर पूर्व भारत में अनुसंधान, जमीनी प्रदर्शनों और सिंचाई प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रसार को बढ़ावा देना है।
शासी निकाय ने एम.टेक और पी.एच.डी छात्रों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति सहायता, संकाय विकास, अनुसंधान क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और जल संसाधन प्रबंधन में जलवायु और जीआईएस-आधारित अनुप्रयोगों में अध्ययन को आगे बढ़ाने से संबंधित सिफारिशों पर भी चर्चा की।
इसके अलावा, बैठक में ब्रह्मपुत्र घाटी में कटाव से प्रभावित परिवारों के सामने आने वाली आजीविका की चुनौतियों पर एक महत्वपूर्ण अध्ययन के निष्कर्षों की समीक्षा की गई तथा विस्थापित समुदायों के लिए स्थायी पुनर्वास और आजीविका संबंधी हस्तक्षेपों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए वैज्ञानिक जल प्रबंधन, क्षमता निर्माण और राज्यों की अधिक भागीदारी के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने जल एवं भूमि प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में नेरीवॉल्म की भूमिका को और मजबूत करने के लिए अपने मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
बैठक का समापन नेरीवॉल्म के निदेशक और शासी निकाय के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. उज्ज्वल मणि हजारिका द्वारा दिए गए धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Paatil Chairs 6th Governing Body Meeting of NERIWALM in Guwahati
19 MAY 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th Meeting of the Governing Body of the North Eastern Regional Institute of Water and Land Management (NERIWALM), an institute under the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India, was held today in Guwahati under the chairmanship of Shri C. R. Paatil, Union Minister of Jal Shakti and President of the Governing Body, NERIWALM.
Prior to the commencement of the meeting, Shri C. R. Paatil virtually inaugurated the newly constructed International Hostel-cum-Guest House of NERIWALM, marking a significant step towards strengthening the institute’s infrastructure and academic facilities.
The Governing Body reviewed the institute’s achievements, approved key institutional matters and deliberated on future strategies for strengthening water and land management in the North Eastern Region. The Governing Body approved the Annual Report and Audited Accounts for FY 2024–25 and appreciated NERIWALM’s continued progress in capacity building, research and academic activities.
During the year, NERIWALM exceeded its training targets by organising 71 training programmes benefitting more than 2,800 participants, while continuing its specialised M.Tech. and Ph.D. programmes in Water Resource Management.
The Governing Body also deliberated on important amendments to the Memorandum of Association (MoA), including a proposal to conduct Achievement Review Committee assessments every three years instead of five years, and renaming the Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) as the Academic Advisory Committee (AAC) to further strengthen academic governance.
The meeting reviewed NERIWALM’s expanding role in externally funded projects, including studies on sustainable irrigation development in Assam, economic impacts of Brahmaputra water diversion, water harvesting planning and traditional water management practices in North East India.
A major agenda item included the proposal for establishment of an Irrigation Field Laboratory and Demonstration Farm aimed at enhancing research, field demonstrations and dissemination of irrigation technologies in the region.
The Governing Body also discussed recommendations relating to scholarship support for M.Tech. and Ph.D. students, faculty development, strengthening research capabilities and advancing studies in climate and GIS-based applications in water resources management.
Further, the meeting reviewed findings of a significant study on livelihood challenges faced by erosion-affected families in the Brahmaputra Valley and deliberated on sustainable rehabilitation and livelihood interventions for displaced communities.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister emphasised the importance of scientific water management, capacity building and greater state engagement to address emerging challenges in the North Eastern Region. He reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening NERIWALM’s role as a centre of excellence in water and land management.
The meeting concluded with a vote of thanks delivered by Dr. Uzzal Mani Hazarika, Director, NERIWALM and Member Secretary of the Governing Body.