राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के कारीगर और बुनकर समूह ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
कारीगर और बुनकर राष्ट्र की जीवंत विरासत के ज्वलंत उदाहरण: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
19 MAY 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के कारीगरों और बुनकरों के एक समूह ने आज (19 मई, 2026) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
कारीगरों और बुनकरों ने 26 जनवरी, 2026 को आयोजित 'एट होम' रिसेप्शन के दौरान निमंत्रण किट तैयार करने और भारत के उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र की विविध कलात्मक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उदाहरण के लिए, नागालैंड के कारीगरों ने केले के रेशे और बांस का उपयोग करके टोकरियां बनाईं, असम के बुनकरों ने शॉल बनाए। मणिपुर के कारीगरों ने काली मिट्टी के बर्तन बनाए और सिक्किम के कारीगरों ने प्राकृतिक रेशों का उपयोग करके उत्पाद तैयार किए।
इस संवाद के दौरान, कारीगरों और बुनकरों ने राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित 'एट होम' रिसेप्शन के लिए काम करने के अपने अनुभव साझा किए और अपनी प्रतिभाओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
असम, नागालैंड, मिजोरम, मणिपुर, त्रिपुरा, मेघालय, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और सिक्किम के कारीगरों और बुनकरों से परस्‍पर बातचीत के दौरान उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में प्राकृतिक सुंदरता का भंडार है। उन्होंने कारीगरों और बुनकरों को सहयोग प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया ताकि उनका कलात्मक ज्ञान अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंच सके और वे आत्मनिर्भर बन सकें। उन्होंने सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित और सुरक्षित रखने के लिए कारीगरों और बुनकरों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि वे राष्ट्र की जीवंत विरासत का ज्वलंत उदाहरण हैं और उनसे आग्रह किया कि वे इन अमूल्य परंपराओं को युवा पीढ़ी तक पहुंचाएं।
बैठक के बाद, कारीगरों और बुनकरों ने अमृत उद्यान सहित राष्ट्रपति भवन का निर्देशित दौरा किया।

President's Secretariat
A GROUP OF ARTISANS AND WEAVERS FROM NORTH EASTERN STATES CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
ARTISANS AND WEAVERS ARE THE SHINING EXAMPLE OF LIVING HERITAGE OF THE NATION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
19 MAY 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
A group of artisans and weavers from the North Eastern States called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 19, 2026).
The artisans and weavers were who helped in crafting the invitation kit and showcasing the diverse artistic and cultural heritage of the North Eastern region of India during the ‘At Home’ Reception held on January 26, 2026. For example, artisans from Nagaland made baskets by using banana fiber and bamboo, weavers from Assam made stoles, artisans from Manipur made black pottery, and artisans from Sikkim made products by using natural fiber.
During the interaction, artisans and weavers shared their experience of working for the ‘At Home’ Reception at Rashtrapati Bhavan and expressed gratitude for providing them a platform to showcase their talents.
In her interaction with the artisans and weavers from Assam, Nagaland, Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim, she said that the North-East has an abundance of natural beauty. She emphasized the need to provide support for artisans and weavers so that their artistic knowledge reaches as many people as possible and they can become self-reliant. She commended the artisans and weavers for preserving and protecting the cultural heritage. She said that they are the shining example of the living heritage of the nation and urged them to pass on these invaluable traditions to the younger generation.
After the meeting, the artisans and weavers took a guided tour of Rashtrapati Bhavan, including Amrit Udyan.