युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के तहत ब्रिक्स युवा उद्यमिता कार्य समूह की बैठक मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में होगी
19 MAY 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2026 में भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के तहत, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय का युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग 20-21 मई, 2026 को इंदौर में ब्रिक्स युवा उद्यमिता कार्य समूह की बैठक का आयोजन करेगा।
यह बैठक "सुदृढ़ता, नवाचार, सहयोग और स्थिरता के लिए निर्माण" के व्यापक विषय के अंतर्गत आयोजित की जा रही है। इस बैठक में युवा उद्यमी तथा ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधि एक साथ आएंगे। यह नवाचार, उद्यमशीलता और सतत विकास के प्रमुख चालक के रूप में युवाओं पर भारत के निरंतर जोर को दर्शाता है।
इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम को केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया वर्चुअल तरीके से संबोधित करेंगे। कार्य समूह की इस बैठक के उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे करेंगी, जो प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करने के साथ-साथ उद्घाटन भाषण भी देंगी।
इस सत्र में मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के खेल एवं युवा कल्याण मंत्री श्री विश्वास कैलाश सारंग और युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की सचिव डॉ. पल्लवी जैन गोविल भी अपने विचार व्यक्त करेंगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में संरचित चर्चाएं, संवादात्मक सत्र और सहयोगात्मक आदान-प्रदान शामिल होंगे, जिनका उद्देश्य ब्रिक्स देशों में युवा नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमशीलता परितंत्र को मजबूत करने पर संवाद को प्रोत्साहित करना है। कार्यक्रम में डिजिटल नवाचार, समावेशिता और स्थिरता पर विषयगत सत्रों के साथ-साथ अंतर-देशीय शिक्षण और सहभागिता के अवसर भी शामिल होंगे।
यह बैठक युवा उद्यमियों के बीच अनुभव साझा करने, साझेदारी के अवसर तलाशने और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगी। साथ ही, यह ब्रिक्स देशों में आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक प्रभाव के चालक के रूप में उद्यमिता को आगे बढ़ाने पर एक साझा समझ विकसित करने में भी योगदान देगी।
यह पहल ब्रिक्स की अध्यक्षता के दौरान युवाओं की भागीदारी को मजबूत करने और सार्थक अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
BRICS Youth Entrepreneurship Working Group Meeting under India’s BRICS Chairship to be held in Indore, Madhya Pradesh
19 MAY 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Under India’s BRICS Chairship for 2026, the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India will be organising the BRICS Youth Entrepreneurship Working Group Meeting on 20–21 May 2026 in Indore.
The meeting is being convened under the broader theme of “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability,” and will bring together young entrepreneurs and representatives from BRICS member nations. It reflects India’s continued emphasis on youth as key drivers of innovation, enterprise, and sustainable development.
The two-day engagement will feature a virtual addressal by Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya. The inaugural session of the Working Group Meeting will be led by Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, who will inaugurate the exhibition and deliver the inaugural address.
The session will also feature remarks by Shri Vishwas Kailash Sarang, Minister of Sports and Youth Welfare, Government of Madhya Pradesh and Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs.
The event will feature a mix of structured discussions, interactive sessions, and collaborative exchanges designed to encourage dialogue on strengthening youth-led entrepreneurship ecosystems across BRICS countries. The programme will include thematic sessions on digital innovation, inclusivity, and sustainability, alongside opportunities for cross-country learning and engagement.
The meeting is expected to serve as a platform for sharing experiences, exploring partnerships, and fostering cooperation among young entrepreneurs. It will also contribute towards building a shared understanding on advancing entrepreneurship as a driver of economic growth and social impact across BRICS countries.
The initiative underscores India’s commitment to strengthening youth engagement and promoting meaningful international collaboration during its BRICS Chairship.