लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने विधि निर्माताओं से राजनीति से ऊपर उठकर ईमानदारी और निष्ठा से जनता की सेवा करने का आग्रह किया
वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में युवा विधि निर्माताओं की महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने जन कल्याण और सुशासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य विधानमंडलों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा पर जोर दिया
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) जैसी उन्नत तकनीक के दौर में भी मानवीय संवेदना का समान महत्व है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
जन प्रतिनिधियों को विधायी प्रक्रियाओं की जितनी अधिक जानकारी होगी, सदन में उनकी भागीदारी उतनी ही मजबूत और प्रभावी होगी: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने गोवा में राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय संघ, भारत क्षेत्र, जोन - सात के प्रथम सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
09 APR 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज विधि निर्माताओं से कहा कि वे अपने व्यक्तिगत और राजनीतिक हितों से ऊपर उठकर पूरी ईमानदारी के साथ जनता की उम्मीदों और आकांक्षाओं पर खरा उतरें। उन्होंने कहा कि चुने हुए प्रतिनिधियों की जिम्मेदारी है कि वे जनता की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करें, लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं को मजबूत बनाएं और पारदर्शी, समावेशी तथा जवाबदेह शासन सुनिश्चित करें। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जनता का विश्वास बनाए रखने के लिए दूरदर्शिता, समर्पण और जन कल्याण के प्रति मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता आवश्यक है। ये गुण एक विकसित, न्यायपूर्ण और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के लिए जरूरी हैं। श्री बिरला ने ये बातें राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय संघ, भारत क्षेत्र, जोनसात के प्रथम सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन के दौरान कहीं।
युवा विधि निर्माताओं की भूमिका पर बोलते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में युवाओं की अहम भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य के नेताओं के रूप में युवाओं को नई नीतियाँ बनाने, सभी वर्गों के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने और लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं को मजबूत करने की जिम्मेदारी दी गई है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि युवाओं की ऊर्जा, नई सोच और जन सेवा के प्रति समर्पण देश को समृद्ध, आत्मनिर्भर और न्यायपूर्ण बना सकता है तथा आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए स्थायी विकास सुनिश्चित कर सकता है।
विधायी संस्थाओं की बदलती भूमिका पर अपने विचार रखते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि जन कल्याण और अच्छे शासन के लिए राज्यों के विधानमंडलों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा बहुत जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि संसदीय लोकतंत्र को दुनिया की सबसे बेहतर शासन प्रणाली माना जाता है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि 1952 से हर चुनाव में मतदान प्रतिशत बढ़ना भारत के मजबूत और जीवंत लोकतंत्र का प्रमाण है।
श्री बिरला ने अनुसंधान, नवाचार और तकनीक के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि जन प्रतिनिधियों को विज्ञान और तकनीक की शक्ति का उपयोग करके लोगों की समस्याओं का समाधान करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) जैसी आधुनिक तकनीकों के इस दौर में भी मानवीय संवेदनशीलता उतनी ही जरूरी है। उन्होंने विधि निर्माताओं से कहा कि वे जनता से जुड़कर उनकी समस्याओं को समझें और सहानुभूति के साथ उनका समाधान करें। उन्होंने विधायी कार्यों, नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं को समझने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि जो प्रतिनिधि नीतियों और कानूनों पर चर्चा में सक्रिय रहते हैं, वे अपने राज्यों में मजबूत नेता बनकर उभरते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि विधि निर्माताओं को प्रक्रियाओं की जितनी अधिक जानकारी होगी, उनकी भागीदारी उतनी ही प्रभावी होगी।
श्री बिरला ने गोवा के पर्यटन, समृद्ध संस्कृति और ऊर्जा की सराहना की। उन्होंने सीपीए जोन–VII में शामिल राज्योंमहाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और गोवाकी लोकतांत्रिक परंपरा और प्रगतिशील सोच की भी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि जनता की अपेक्षाएँ बहुत अधिक हैं और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मजबूत विधायी संस्थाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सीपीए इंडिया रीजन के नए जोन–VII के अंतर्गत आने वाले राज्यों के सामने अलग-अलग चुनौतियाँ हैं, लेकिन सहयोग और मिलकर काम करने की भावना से इन चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदला जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि विशेष रूप से तटीय विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में राज्य एक-दूसरे से सीख सकते हैं और सर्वोत्तम तरीकों को अपनाकर आगे बढ़ सकते हैं। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन के अंत में कहा कि भारत को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग, नवाचार और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों का पालन बहुत आवश्यक है।
इस अवसर पर राज्य सभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश, गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, महाराष्ट्र विधान परिषद के सभापति श्री राम शिंदे और महाराष्ट्र विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष श्री राहुल नार्वेकर ने भी अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
कार्यक्रम में गोवा विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. गणेश गांवकर ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और उपाध्यक्ष श्री जोशुआ डिसूजा ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापित किया।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER URGES LAWMAKERS TO RISE ABOVE POLITICS AND SERVE PEOPLE WITH INTEGRITY
YOUNG LAWMAKERS HAVE A CRUCIAL RESPONSIBILITY IN ACHIEVING THE GOAL OF VIKSIT BHARAT BY 2047: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS FOR HEALTHY COMPETITION AMONG STATE LEGISLATURES IN PROMOTING PUBLIC WELFARE AND GOOD GOVERNANCE
IN AN ERA OF ADVANCED TOOLS LIKE ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (AI), HUMAN SENSITIVITY REMAINS EQUALLY ESSENTIAL: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
MORE LEGISLATORS FAMILIARIZE THEMSELVES WITH LEGISLATIVE PROCESSES, GREATER AND MORE EFFECTIVE THEIR PARTICIPATION WILL BE IN THE HOUSE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES FIRST CPA INDIA REGION ZONE VII CONFERENCE IN GOA
09 APR 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today urged lawmakers to rise above personal and political interests, emphasizing the importance of diligently and with integrity fulfilling the hopes and aspirations of the people they represent. He highlighted that elected representatives are entrusted with the mandate to translate public expectations into concrete actions, strengthen democratic institutions, and ensure governance that is transparent, inclusive, and responsive. Upholding citizenstrust, he noted, requires vision, dedication, and an unwavering commitment to public welfare—qualities essential for building a developed, equitable, and self-reliant nation. Shri Birla made these remarks while inaugurating the First CPA India Region Zone VII Conference held here.
Speaking on the roles and responsibilities of young lawmakers, Shri Birla highlighted their pivotal role in realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. He emphasized that, as emerging leaders, they are entrusted with driving innovative policies, promoting inclusive development, and strengthening democratic institutions. Their energy, vision, and commitment to public welfare, he added, can play a transformative role in building a prosperous, self-reliant, and equitable India, ensuring sustainable growth and social progress for generations to come.
Sharing insights on the evolving role of legislative institutions in nation-building, Shri Birla emphasized the importance of healthy competition among state legislatures in promoting public welfare and good governance. He noted that parliamentary democracy is globally recognized as the best system of governance and highlighted that the steady increase in voter turnout in every election since 1952 reflects Indias enduring success as a vibrant democracy.
Emphasizing the importance of research, innovation, and technology, Shri Birla underlined that peoples representatives must be adept at addressing citizensissues by harnessing the transformative power of science and technology. He noted that in an era of advanced tools like artificial intelligence (AI), human sensitivity remains equally essential. He urged legislators to engage closely with the public, resolving their concerns with empathy and goodwill. He stressed the importance of understanding legislative issues, rules, and procedures. He observed that those who actively participate in thoughtful discussions on policies and laws often emerge as prominent leaders in their states. He stressed that the more legislators familiarize themselves with legislative processes, the greater and more effective their participation will be in the House.
Shri Birla appreciated Goa for its vibrant tourism, rich cultural heritage, and dynamic energy. He also highlighted the commitment of CPA Zone VII—which includes Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Goa—to democratic excellence and progressive governance. Emphasizing the high expectations and aspirations of the people from their elected representatives, Shri Birla underlined that strong legislative institutions will play a pivotal role in realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Speaking about the newly created Zone VII of the CPA India Region, which includes Maharashtra, Goa, and Gujarat, Shri Birla noted that while each state faces unique challenges, their spirit of public cooperation and collective effort has turned these challenges into opportunities for growth. He added that all states can benefit by sharing and adopting best practices from one another, especially in advancing coastal development. He concluded his address by reaffirming the crucial role of collaboration, innovation, and democratic values in guiding India toward sustained growth and development.
Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Goa Chief Minister, Dr. Pramod Sawant; Maharashtra Legislative Council Chairperson, Shri Ram Shinde; and Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Speaker, Shri Rahul Narvekar also addressed the occasion.
Goa Legislative Assembly Speaker, Dr. Ganesh Gaonkar delivered the Welcome Address on the occasion.
Goa Legislative Assembly Deputy Chairman, Joshua DSouza delivered the Vote of Thanks.