Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER URGES LAWMAKERS TO RISE ABOVE POLITICS AND SERVE PEOPLE WITH INTEGRITY
YOUNG LAWMAKERS HAVE A CRUCIAL RESPONSIBILITY IN ACHIEVING THE GOAL OF VIKSIT BHARAT BY 2047: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS FOR HEALTHY COMPETITION AMONG STATE LEGISLATURES IN PROMOTING PUBLIC WELFARE AND GOOD GOVERNANCE
IN AN ERA OF ADVANCED TOOLS LIKE ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (AI), HUMAN SENSITIVITY REMAINS EQUALLY ESSENTIAL: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
MORE LEGISLATORS FAMILIARIZE THEMSELVES WITH LEGISLATIVE PROCESSES, GREATER AND MORE EFFECTIVE THEIR PARTICIPATION WILL BE IN THE HOUSE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES FIRST CPA INDIA REGION ZONE VII CONFERENCE IN GOA
09 APR 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today urged lawmakers to rise above personal and political interests, emphasizing the importance of diligently and with integrity fulfilling the hopes and aspirations of the people they represent. He highlighted that elected representatives are entrusted with the mandate to translate public expectations into concrete actions, strengthen democratic institutions, and ensure governance that is transparent, inclusive, and responsive. Upholding citizenstrust, he noted, requires vision, dedication, and an unwavering commitment to public welfare—qualities essential for building a developed, equitable, and self-reliant nation. Shri Birla made these remarks while inaugurating the First CPA India Region Zone VII Conference held here.
Speaking on the roles and responsibilities of young lawmakers, Shri Birla highlighted their pivotal role in realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. He emphasized that, as emerging leaders, they are entrusted with driving innovative policies, promoting inclusive development, and strengthening democratic institutions. Their energy, vision, and commitment to public welfare, he added, can play a transformative role in building a prosperous, self-reliant, and equitable India, ensuring sustainable growth and social progress for generations to come.
Sharing insights on the evolving role of legislative institutions in nation-building, Shri Birla emphasized the importance of healthy competition among state legislatures in promoting public welfare and good governance. He noted that parliamentary democracy is globally recognized as the best system of governance and highlighted that the steady increase in voter turnout in every election since 1952 reflects Indias enduring success as a vibrant democracy.
Emphasizing the importance of research, innovation, and technology, Shri Birla underlined that peoples representatives must be adept at addressing citizensissues by harnessing the transformative power of science and technology. He noted that in an era of advanced tools like artificial intelligence (AI), human sensitivity remains equally essential. He urged legislators to engage closely with the public, resolving their concerns with empathy and goodwill. He stressed the importance of understanding legislative issues, rules, and procedures. He observed that those who actively participate in thoughtful discussions on policies and laws often emerge as prominent leaders in their states. He stressed that the more legislators familiarize themselves with legislative processes, the greater and more effective their participation will be in the House.
Shri Birla appreciated Goa for its vibrant tourism, rich cultural heritage, and dynamic energy. He also highlighted the commitment of CPA Zone VII—which includes Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Goa—to democratic excellence and progressive governance. Emphasizing the high expectations and aspirations of the people from their elected representatives, Shri Birla underlined that strong legislative institutions will play a pivotal role in realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Speaking about the newly created Zone VII of the CPA India Region, which includes Maharashtra, Goa, and Gujarat, Shri Birla noted that while each state faces unique challenges, their spirit of public cooperation and collective effort has turned these challenges into opportunities for growth. He added that all states can benefit by sharing and adopting best practices from one another, especially in advancing coastal development. He concluded his address by reaffirming the crucial role of collaboration, innovation, and democratic values in guiding India toward sustained growth and development.
Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Goa Chief Minister, Dr. Pramod Sawant; Maharashtra Legislative Council Chairperson, Shri Ram Shinde; and Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Speaker, Shri Rahul Narvekar also addressed the occasion.
Goa Legislative Assembly Speaker, Dr. Ganesh Gaonkar delivered the Welcome Address on the occasion.
Goa Legislative Assembly Deputy Chairman, Joshua DSouza delivered the Vote of Thanks.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے قانون سازوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ سیاست سے بالاتر ہو کر دیانتداری کے ساتھ لوگوں کی خدمت کریں
نوجوان قانون سازوں کی 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم ذمہ داری ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے عوامی بہبود اور اچھی حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے میں ریاستی قانون ساز اداروں کے درمیان صحت مند مقابلے کا مطالبہ کیا
مصنوعی ذہانت جیسے جدید آلات کے دور میں، انسانی حساسیت اتنی ہی ضروری ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
قانون سازجس قدر اپنے آپ کو قانون سازی کے عمل سے آشنا کرتے ہیں، ان کی شرکت ایوان میں اور زیادہ موثر ہوگی: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے گوا میں پہلی سی پی اے انڈیا ریجن زون7 کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
09 APR 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج قانون سازوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ذاتی اور سیاسی مفادات سے بالاتر ہو کر تندہی اور دیانتداری کے ساتھ ان لوگوں کی امیدوں اور خواہشات کو پورا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیں جن کی وہ نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ منتخب نمائندوں کو عوامی توقعات کو ٹھوس اقدامات میں تبدیل کرنے، جمہوری اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے اور شفاف، جامع اور جوابدہ طرز حکمرانی کو یقینی بنانے کا مینڈیٹ سونپا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہریوں کے اعتماد کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے وژن، لگن اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، ایک ترقی یافتہ، مساوی، اور خود انحصار عیککی تعمیر کے لیے ضروری خصوصیات ہیں۔ جناب برلا نے یہ باتیں یہاں منعقدہ پہلی سی پی اے انڈیا ریجن زون7 کانفرنس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کہیں۔
نوجوان قانون سازوں کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ان کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ابھرتے ہوئے لیڈروں کے طور پر، انہیں اختراعی پالیسیاں چلانے، جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے، اور جمہوری ادارے کو مضبوط کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی توانائی، وژن اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود کا عزم، ایک خوشحال، خود انحصاری، اور مساوی ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں تبدیلی کا کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے، جو آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے پائیدار ترقی اور سماجی ترقی کو یقینی بنا سکتا ہے۔
ملک کی تعمیر میں قانون ساز اداروں کے ابھرتے ہوئے کردار کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے عوامی بہبود اور اچھی حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے میں ریاستی مقننہ کے درمیان صحت مند مسابقت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ پارلیمانی جمہوریت کو عالمی سطح پر حکمرانی کے بہترین نظام کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 1952 کے بعد سے ہر انتخابات میں ووٹروں کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ایک متحرک جمہوریت کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پائیدار کامیابی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
تحقیق، اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عوام کے نمائندوں کو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے شہریوں کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں ماہر ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت جیسے جدید آلات کے دور میں انسانی حساسیت بھی اتنی ہی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے قانون سازوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ عوام کے ساتھ قریبی رابطے میں رہیں، ان کے خدشات کو ہمدردی اور خیر سگالی کے ساتھ حل کریں۔ انہوں نے قانون سازی کے مسائل، قواعد اور طریقہ کار کو سمجھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ جو لوگ پالیسیوں اور قوانین پر سوچ سمجھ کر بحث میں حصہ لیتے ہیں وہ اکثر اپنی ریاستوں میں نمایاں رہنما بن کر ابھرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جتنا زیادہ قانون ساز خود کو قانون سازی کے عمل سے واقف کرائیں گے، ایوان میں ان کی شرکت اتنی ہی زیادہ اور زیادہ موثر ہوگی۔
جناب برلا نے گوا کی متحرک سیاحت، بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور متحرک توانائی کے لیے اس کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نےسی پی اے زون7 جس میں مہاراشٹر، گجرات، اور گوا شامل ہیں، کی جمہور یت، ترقی پسند حکمرانی کے عزم کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ اپنے منتخب نمائندوں سے لوگوں کی اعلیٰ توقعات اور امنگوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مضبوط قانون ساز ادارے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
سی پی اے انڈیا ریجن کے نئے بنائے گئے زون7 کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جس میں مہاراشٹر، گوا اور گجرات شامل ہیں،جناب برلا نے نوٹ کیا کہ جہاں ہر ریاست کو منفرد چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے، ان کے عوامی تعاون اور اجتماعی کوشش کے جذبے نے ان چیلنجوں کو ترقی کے مواقع میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تمام ریاستیں ایک دوسرے سے بہترین طریقوں کو بانٹ کر اور اپنانے سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتی ہیں، خاص طور پر ساحلی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں۔ انہوں نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام بھارت کو پائیدار ترقی اور ترقی کی طرف رہنمائی کرنے میں تعاون، اختراع اور جمہوری اقدار کے اہم کردار کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کیا۔
راجیہ سبھا کے نائب چیئرمین، جناب ہری ونش؛ گوا کے وزیر اعلی، ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت؛ مہاراشٹر قانون ساز کونسل کے چیئرپرسن، جناب رام شندے؛ اور مہاراشٹر قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب راہل نارویکر نے بھی اس موقع پر خطاب کیا۔
گوا قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر ڈاکٹر گنیش گاونکر نے اس موقع پر خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا۔
گوا قانون ساز اسمبلی کے نائب چیئرمین جوشوا ڈی سوزا نے اظہار تشکر کیا۔