PIB Headquarters
Painted Worlds
Voices from the Tribes Art Fest 2026
16 MAR 2026 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Tribal Arts in Conversation
Between 3rd and 13th March 2026, the grounds of Travancore Palace in New Delhi came alive with creative energy filled with artists at work, visitors discovering tribal traditions, and the subtle scent of natural pigments in use. This was the Tribes Art Fest 2026, a national cultural event organised by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, that brought more than 75 tribal artists and over 1,000 artworks under one roof, representing more than 30 distinct tribal art traditions from across the country. Organised in collaboration with the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA) and FICCI, the festival was far more than an exhibition. The artworks illustrated tribal stories, mythology, nature, and community life, demonstrating the diversity of India’s indigenous cultural heritage. It was a platform where traditional knowledge systems meet new audiences, where artworks find buyers, and where living heritage is given the recognition it deserves.
Beyond exhibition, Tribes Art Fest included panel discussions on themes such as Tribal Art Revival & Sustainable Futures, Tribal Art in Contemporary Spaces, and Livelihoods & Market Linkages. The programme also involved participatory workshops, storytelling through tribal arts, illustrated talks and live demonstrations. Over 100 tribal students pursuing art from across India were provided curated walkthroughs, mentorship sessions with senior tribal artists, and exposure to live creative processes.
Text Box: Tribal Art in India includes a wide range of forms such as paintings, metal crafts, wood carvings, textiles, pottery, and body art, many of which originate in rural and forested regions where tribal communities live. Common themes include nature, animals, mythology, ancestral spirits, agricultural life, and community celebrations. These artworks are often created using locally available materials such as natural pigments, bamboo, wood, clay, and metal.
Warli Painting: A Living Link to Ancient Traditions
Madhukar Rambhau Vadu began practicing Warli painting at the age of eight and has been devoted to the art for nearly five decades. Now 56, he is not simply an artist but also a writer, a researcher, and a devoted custodian of a tradition he has spent his life decoding. His passion is exploring and researching the invisible thread that connects prehistoric cave paintings and ancient petroglyphs to Warli art.
Text Box: Warli painting has held a Geographical Indication (GI) tag since 2014. It is a legal recognition, under the Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999, that ties the art form to its place of origin and ensures only authorised practitioners can use its name commercially.
Warli painting, a folk art tradition from Maharashtra, is practised by the Warli tribe. With possible roots in the 10th century AD or even the Neolithic era (2,500–3,000 BC), it reflects a deep connection to nature. Farming sustains the tribe, making natural elements central to their art. Traditionally, the artists use clay hut walls as canvases, much like ancient cave paintings, to depict their culture and reverence for nature.[1] Using white pigment made from rice paste, they distil the complexity of everyday existence into elemental geometric forms—circles, triangles, and squares—depicting scenes of farming and hunting, village rituals, and the spirited Tarpa dance. Each painting is, in essence, a conversation between the community and the natural world it inhabits.
For Madhukar, events like the Tribes Art Fest are not simply exhibitions—they are acts of cultural advocacy. He believes such festivals need to happen more frequently, and in more parts of the country, if tribal art traditions are to truly reach the audiences they deserve.
This is a very important platform provided by the Government of India,” he says. “It helps people learn about tribal art and encourages young artists who want to pursue it.” His own work has found a warm reception at the festival, with several of his paintings selling to visitors who encountered Warli art for the very first time.
Masks that Tell Stories: Rabha and Tamang Traditions
A few stalls away, the faces staring back at visitors are not of living people but of gods, spirits and mythological creatures. They are Rabha and Tamang masks crafted by Shanti Ram Rabha, a 64-year-old artist from Alipurduar in West Bengal.
Among the Rabha tribe, which is found mainly in Assam and parts of North Bengal, mask-making is an ancient craft inseparable from folk theatre and ritual dance. Carved from wood, bamboo, gourd, or clay and painted in vivid colours, each mask depicts mythological figures, animals, or spirits summoned during ceremony. The Tamang traditions of the Himalayan region share a similar spiritual grammar: performers wear the masks to embody deities and mythical beings, collapsing the boundary between the human and the divine.
What makes Rabha’s story particularly striking is that he came to this art not in his youth, but after decades of military service. He retired from the army before picking up the tools of a mask-maker and what began as personal curiosity quickly became a calling. At the Tribes Art Fest, the market confirmed what he already sensed: many of his masks sold on the very first day of the festival.
For him, selling a mask is secondary to what the exchange represents: a chance to bring these storytelling traditions in front of new eyes, and to ensure they are not forgotten when the craftspeople who carry them are gone.
Gond Art: Stories Through Pattern and Colour
Gond painting has its roots in the walls and floors of homes across central India, particularly in Madhya Pradesh, where artists of the Gond community once mixed their pigments from clay, stones, flowers, and herbs to paint animals, birds, and trees onto the surfaces of everyday life. The art form is famous for its signature technique of using intricate patterns of dots and lines that fill every shape, giving compositions a rhythmic, almost musical quality. The paintings are not decorative exercises but narratives grounded in folklore, community memory, and the deep ecology of forest life.
Gond Painting of Madhya Pradesh has since received a Geographical Indication (GI) tag from the Geographical Indications Registry under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India—a formal recognition of the art form’s unique regional origin and a legal shield protecting the traditional knowledge of its practitioners.[2]
To look at the painting by Japani Shyam Hurley is to enter a world that vibrates with colour and pattern—a world teeming with animals, birds, and trees that seem almost to breathe. A young artist from Bhopal, who belongs to the Gond Pradhan community, carries in her brushwork both a legacy and a living tradition.
She was inspired by her father, Janghar Singh Shyam to become a Gond art artist. One of her canvases at the festival told the story of two friends with sharply different natures—one gentle and compassionate, the other shaped by darker influences. It is a moral fable rendered in colour and pattern. The painting carries a quiet philosophical argument: that the company we keep shapes who we become. In Japani’s telling, a truly good friend is like the Ganga—capable of cleansing and remaking us, one interaction at a time.
Platforms like the Tribes Arts Fest, she says, do something beyond just promoting art—they embolden people. “Such platforms encourage more people from our community to come forward and pursue art,” she observes. The encouragement, she believes, matters as much as the commerce.
Bhil Painting: Stories in Dots and Colours
The Bhil paintings are practiced by the Bhil community which is one of the largest indigenous groups in India. The paintings also carry the honour of being among the oldest art traditions on the subcontinent. Its most distinctive feature is immediately arresting: every composition is built from more than thousand tiny dots, each one representing a seed, a grain, or a pulse of nature’s rhythm. Animals, deities, forests, and scenes from daily life emerge from this pointillist universe, anchoring the art in a cosmology shaped by centuries of living close to the land.
Ram Singh Bhavor, an artist from Jhabua district in Madhya Pradesh, remembers exactly when he first noticed Bhil painting: it was on the walls of homes in his village, where the art had always been present, like something that had grown there naturally. It would take time before he realised that what he had grown up seeing was part of one of India’s oldest and most vital tribal art traditions.
The turning point came when Ram Singh saw senior tribal artists carrying works like his village’s wall paintings onto national stages. Something shifted. The art he had always lived alongside suddenly revealed itself as something the wider world wanted to see—and he decided to be part of that story.
He took up painting with seriousness and intention, hoping that in doing so he might also light a path for younger artists from his community. At the Tribes Art Fest, he found buyers for his work—but more unexpectedly, he found conversations. Artists from traditions he had never met before were working just a few stalls away, and the exchange of stories across regional and cultural lines became, for him, one of the festival’s greatest rewards.
In a festival this diverse, he says, every interaction is also an education—a chance to understand not just other art forms, but the lives and landscapes that gave birth to them.
A Festival Celebrating Living Traditions
The Tribes Art Fest 2026 brought together master artists from across India, each carrying forward traditions that predate modern India by centuries.
Every artwork on display carried more than aesthetic value—it carried a community’s way of seeing the world, its relationship with nature, its moral stories, and its memory. These are not relics. They are living, evolving traditions, and the artists who practice them have made clear that they do not intend to let them fade.
References:
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2234758
Ministry of Textiles, Government of India
https://handicrafts.nic.in/crafts/All_Crafts/Craft_Categories/Miscellaneous/Folk_Painting/Warli_Painting/Warli_Painting
Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM)
https://tribal.nic.in/downloads/Livelihood/Resource%20and%20Publications/tribalFaces.pdf
Government of Tamil Nadu
https://govtmuseumchennai.org/uploads/topics/16527874636788.pdf
Pictures
See in PDF

PIB Headquarters
রঙে আঁকা পৃথিবী
ট্রাইবস আর্ট ফেস্ট ২০২৬-এ জনজাতি শিল্পীদের কণ্ঠস্বর
জনজাতি শিল্পের কথপোকথন
16 MAR 2026 11:12AM by PIB Agartala
১৬ মার্চ, ২০২৬
এবছর ৩ মার্চ থেকে ১৩ মার্চ পর্যন্ত নয়াদিল্লির ত্রাভাঙ্কোর প্যালেস চত্বর শিল্পীদের সৃষ্টিশীলতায় ভরে উঠেছিল। শিল্পীরা কাজ করছেন, দর্শনার্থীরা জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের ঐতিহ্য আবিষ্কার করছেন, চারদিকে ছড়িয়ে পড়েছে প্রাকৃতিক রঙের হালকা গন্ধ। এই পরিবেশেই অনুষ্ঠিত ট্রাইবস আর্ট ফেস্ট ২০২৬।
কেন্দ্রীয় জনজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত এই জাতীয় সাংস্কৃতিক উৎসবে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের ৭৫ জনের বেশি জনজাতি শিল্পী এবং ১,০০০-এর বেশি শিল্পকর্ম একত্রিত হয়। দেশের ৩০টির বেশি জনজাতি শিল্পধারা এই উৎসবে প্রতিনিধিত্ব পায়। জাতীয় আধুনিক শিল্প গ্যালারি এবং ফিকির সহযোগিতায় আয়োজিত এই উৎসব কেবল একটি প্রদর্শনী নয়। এখানে শিল্পকর্মের মাধ্যমে জনজাতি সমাজের গল্প, পুরাণ, প্রকৃতি এবং সম্প্রদায়ভিত্তিক জীবনধারা তুলে ধরা হয়।
এই মঞ্চে ঐতিহ্যবাহী জ্ঞানব্যবস্থা নতুন দর্শকের সামনে আসে। শিল্পীরা ক্রেতা খুঁজে পান। প্রাণবন্ত সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য প্রাপ্য স্বীকৃতি পায়।
প্রদর্শনীর পাশাপাশি, উৎসবে বিভিন্ন আলোচনাও অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। আলোচনার বিষয় ছিল - জনজাতি শিল্পের পুনর্জাগরণ, সমসাময়িক পরিসরে জনজাতি শিল্পের উপস্থিতি এবং জীবিকা ও বাজারসংযোগ। কর্মশালা, গল্প বলার অনুষ্ঠান, চিত্রসহ বক্তৃতা এবং সরাসরি শিল্প প্রদর্শনও ছিল কর্মসূচির অংশ।
দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের ১০০ জনের বেশি জনজাতি শিল্প শিক্ষার্থী এই উৎসবে বিশেষভাবে অংশ নেয়। তাঁদের জন্য ছিল প্রদর্শনী পরিদর্শন, অভিজ্ঞ শিল্পীদের সঙ্গে পরামর্শ সেশন এবং শিল্প সৃষ্টির সরাসরি অভিজ্ঞতা।
ওয়ারলি চিত্রকলা : প্রাচীন ঐতিহ্যের প্রাণবন্ত সেতু
মধুকর রামভাউ ভাডু আট বছর বয়সে ওয়ারলি চিত্রকলার চর্চা শুরু করেন। প্রায় পাঁচ দশক ধরে তিনি এই শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। এখন তাঁর বয়স ৫৬। তিনি কেবল শিল্পী নন। তিনি লেখক এবং একাধারে গবেষক।
প্রাগৈতিহাসিক গুহাচিত্র এবং প্রাচীন শিলালিপির সঙ্গে ওয়ারলি শিল্পের যোগসূত্র খুঁজে বের করাই তাঁর আগ্রহের বিষয়।
মহারাষ্ট্রের ওয়ারলি জনজাতির মধ্যে এই লোকশিল্পের প্রচলন রয়েছে। কৃষিনির্ভর জীবন এই শিল্পধারাকে গভীরভাবে প্রভাবিত করেছে। তাই প্রকৃতির নানা উপাদান ওয়ারলি চিত্রকলার প্রধান বিষয়।
প্রথাগতভাবে শিল্পীরা মাটির ঘরের দেওয়ালকে ক্যানভাস হিসাবে ব্যবহার করেন। চালের পেস্ট দিয়ে তৈরি সাদা রঙ দিয়ে বৃত্ত, ত্রিভুজ এবং চতুর্ভুজের মতো সহজ জ্যামিতিক আকারে আঁকা হয় গ্রামীণ জীবন, কৃষিকাজ, শিকার এবং তারপা নৃত্যের দৃশ্য।
মধুকরের মতে, ট্রাইবস আর্ট ফেস্টের মতো উৎসব সাংস্কৃতিক প্রচারের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম। তাঁর কথায়, দেশের আরও বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে এই ধরনের উৎসব হওয়া প্রয়োজন।
তিনি বলেন, “ভারত সরকার এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মঞ্চ তৈরি করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে মানুষ জনজাতি শিল্প সম্পর্কে জানতে পারছে। নতুন প্রজন্মের শিল্পীরাও উৎসাহ পাচ্ছে।”
উৎসবে তাঁর বেশ কয়েকটি চিত্রকর্ম বিক্রিও হয়েছে।
মুখোশে গল্প : রাভা ও তামাং ঐতিহ্য
প্রদর্শনীর আরেকটি স্টলে দর্শনার্থীদের সামনে উঠে আসে দেবতা, আত্মা ও পৌরাণিক চরিত্রের মুখোশ। এগুলি তৈরি করেছেন পশ্চিমবঙ্গের আলিপুরদুয়ারের শিল্পী শান্তি রাম রাভা।
অসম এবং উত্তরবঙ্গের কিছু অঞ্চলে বসবাসকারী রাভা জনজাতির মধ্যে মুখোশ তৈরি একটি প্রাচীন শিল্প। লোকনাট্য ও ধর্মীয় আচার অনুষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে এই শিল্পের ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। কাঠ, বাঁশ, লাউ কিংবা মাটির তৈরি মুখোশে উজ্জ্বল রঙ ব্যবহার করা হয়।
হিমালয় অঞ্চলের তামাং সম্প্রদায়েও অনুরূপ ঐতিহ্য রয়েছে। ধর্মীয় নৃত্যের সময় শিল্পীরা এই মুখোশ ব্যবহার করেন।
শান্তি রাম রাভার জীবনকথাও বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য। দীর্ঘ সামরিক জীবনের পর অবসর নিয়ে তিনি এই শিল্পচর্চা শুরু করেন।
ট্রাইবস আর্ট ফেস্টে তাঁর তৈরি অনেক মুখোশ প্রথম দিনেই বিক্রি হয়ে যায়। তাঁর মতে, বিক্রি হওয়া যতটা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ, তার থেকেও বেশি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এই ঐতিহ্যকে নতুন মানুষের সামনে তুলে ধরা।
গোন্দ চিত্রকলা : রঙ ও নকশায় গল্প
গোন্দ চিত্রকলার উৎস মধ্য ভারতের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে, বিশেষ করে মধ্যপ্রদেশে। আগে গোন্দ সম্প্রদায়ের শিল্পীরা ঘরের দেওয়াল ও মেঝেতে এই চিত্র আঁকতেন।
মাটি, পাথর, ফুল ও গাছের রঙ ব্যবহার করে আঁকা হত পশুপাখি, গাছপালা ও প্রকৃতির নানা দৃশ্য। সূক্ষ্ম বিন্দু ও রেখার নকশা এই শিল্পধারার প্রধান বৈশিষ্ট্য।
ভোপালের তরুণ শিল্পী জাপানি শ্যাম হার্লি এই ঐতিহ্য বহন করছেন। তিনি গোন্দ প্রধান সম্প্রদায়ের সদস্য। তাঁর শিল্পচর্চায় অনুপ্রেরণা দিয়েছেন তাঁর বাবা জঙ্গড় সিং শ্যাম।
উৎসবে প্রদর্শিত তাঁর একটি চিত্রে দুই বন্ধুর গল্প তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। একজন সহৃদয় ও সহানুভূতিশীল, অন্যজন নেতিবাচক প্রভাবের দ্বারা গঠিত। এই গল্পের মাধ্যমে তিনি দেখাতে চেয়েছেন মানুষের জীবনে সঙ্গ কতটা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
তিনি বলেন,
“এই ধরনের মঞ্চ আমাদের সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষকে শিল্পচর্চায় এগিয়ে আসতে উৎসাহ দেয়।”
ভিল চিত্রকলা : বিন্দু ও রঙের ভাষা
ভারতের অন্যতম বৃহৎ জনজাতি সম্প্রদায় ভিল জনজাতির মধ্যে এই চিত্রকলার প্রচলন রয়েছে। এটি দেশের প্রাচীনতম শিল্পধারাগুলির একটি।
ভিল চিত্রকলার প্রধান বৈশিষ্ট্য অসংখ্য ছোট ছোট বিন্দু। প্রতিটি বিন্দু প্রকৃতির একটি স্পন্দনের প্রতীক। পশুপাখি, দেবতা, বনজীবন এবং দৈনন্দিন জীবনের দৃশ্য এই বিন্দুগুলির মধ্য দিয়ে ফুটে ওঠে।
মধ্যপ্রদেশের ঝাবুয়া জেলার শিল্পী রাম সিং ভাভর ছোটবেলায় প্রথম এই শিল্প দেখেছিলেন তাঁর গ্রামের ঘরের দেওয়ালে। পরে তিনি বুঝতে পারেন এটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের শিল্প ঐতিহ্য।
পরবর্তীকালে তিনি নিয়মিতভাবে এই চিত্রকলার চর্চা শুরু করেন। তাঁর আশা, এই শিল্পের মাধ্যমে নতুন প্রজন্মের শিল্পীরাও এগিয়ে আসবে।
ট্রাইবস আর্ট ফেস্টে তিনি তাঁর শিল্পকর্মের ক্রেতা পেয়েছেন। পাশাপাশি অন্য শিল্পীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময়ের সুযোগও পেয়েছেন।
প্রাণস্পন্দিত ঐতিহ্যের উৎসব
ট্রাইবস আর্ট ফেস্ট ২০২৬ - এ দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের শিল্পীরা একত্রিত হন। তাঁদের প্রত্যেকেই শতাব্দীপ্রাচীন শিল্প ঐতিহ্য বহন করছেন।
প্রদর্শিত প্রতিটি শিল্পকর্ম একটি সম্প্রদায়ের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি, প্রকৃতির সঙ্গে সম্পর্ক, নৈতিক কাহিনী এবং স্মৃতিকে ধারণ করে।
এই শিল্পধারাগুলি অতীতের নিদর্শন নয়। এগুলি প্রাণস্পন্দিত ঐতিহ্য। শিল্পীরা এই ঐতিহ্যকে আগামী প্রজন্মের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে দৃঢ়প্রতিজ্ঞ।
তথ্যসূত্র
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2234758
Ministry of Textiles, Government of India
https://handicrafts.nic.in/crafts/All_Crafts/Craft_Categories/Miscellaneous/Folk_Painting/Warli_Painting/Warli_Painting
Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM)
https://tribal.nic.in/downloads/Livelihood/Resource%20and%20Publications/tribalFaces.pdf
Government of Tamil Nadu
https://govtmuseumchennai.org/uploads/topics/16527874636788.pdf
Pictures
See in PDF