PIB Headquarters
Painted Worlds
Voices from the Tribes Art Fest 2026
16 MAR 2026 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Tribal Arts in Conversation
Between 3rd and 13th March 2026, the grounds of Travancore Palace in New Delhi came alive with creative energy filled with artists at work, visitors discovering tribal traditions, and the subtle scent of natural pigments in use. This was the Tribes Art Fest 2026, a national cultural event organised by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, that brought more than 75 tribal artists and over 1,000 artworks under one roof, representing more than 30 distinct tribal art traditions from across the country. Organised in collaboration with the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA) and FICCI, the festival was far more than an exhibition. The artworks illustrated tribal stories, mythology, nature, and community life, demonstrating the diversity of India’s indigenous cultural heritage. It was a platform where traditional knowledge systems meet new audiences, where artworks find buyers, and where living heritage is given the recognition it deserves.
Beyond exhibition, Tribes Art Fest included panel discussions on themes such as Tribal Art Revival & Sustainable Futures, Tribal Art in Contemporary Spaces, and Livelihoods & Market Linkages. The programme also involved participatory workshops, storytelling through tribal arts, illustrated talks and live demonstrations. Over 100 tribal students pursuing art from across India were provided curated walkthroughs, mentorship sessions with senior tribal artists, and exposure to live creative processes.
Text Box: Tribal Art in India includes a wide range of forms such as paintings, metal crafts, wood carvings, textiles, pottery, and body art, many of which originate in rural and forested regions where tribal communities live. Common themes include nature, animals, mythology, ancestral spirits, agricultural life, and community celebrations. These artworks are often created using locally available materials such as natural pigments, bamboo, wood, clay, and metal.
Warli Painting: A Living Link to Ancient Traditions
Madhukar Rambhau Vadu began practicing Warli painting at the age of eight and has been devoted to the art for nearly five decades. Now 56, he is not simply an artist but also a writer, a researcher, and a devoted custodian of a tradition he has spent his life decoding. His passion is exploring and researching the invisible thread that connects prehistoric cave paintings and ancient petroglyphs to Warli art.
Text Box: Warli painting has held a Geographical Indication (GI) tag since 2014. It is a legal recognition, under the Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999, that ties the art form to its place of origin and ensures only authorised practitioners can use its name commercially.
Warli painting, a folk art tradition from Maharashtra, is practised by the Warli tribe. With possible roots in the 10th century AD or even the Neolithic era (2,500–3,000 BC), it reflects a deep connection to nature. Farming sustains the tribe, making natural elements central to their art. Traditionally, the artists use clay hut walls as canvases, much like ancient cave paintings, to depict their culture and reverence for nature.[1] Using white pigment made from rice paste, they distil the complexity of everyday existence into elemental geometric forms—circles, triangles, and squares—depicting scenes of farming and hunting, village rituals, and the spirited Tarpa dance. Each painting is, in essence, a conversation between the community and the natural world it inhabits.
For Madhukar, events like the Tribes Art Fest are not simply exhibitions—they are acts of cultural advocacy. He believes such festivals need to happen more frequently, and in more parts of the country, if tribal art traditions are to truly reach the audiences they deserve.
This is a very important platform provided by the Government of India,” he says. “It helps people learn about tribal art and encourages young artists who want to pursue it.” His own work has found a warm reception at the festival, with several of his paintings selling to visitors who encountered Warli art for the very first time.
Masks that Tell Stories: Rabha and Tamang Traditions
A few stalls away, the faces staring back at visitors are not of living people but of gods, spirits and mythological creatures. They are Rabha and Tamang masks crafted by Shanti Ram Rabha, a 64-year-old artist from Alipurduar in West Bengal.
Among the Rabha tribe, which is found mainly in Assam and parts of North Bengal, mask-making is an ancient craft inseparable from folk theatre and ritual dance. Carved from wood, bamboo, gourd, or clay and painted in vivid colours, each mask depicts mythological figures, animals, or spirits summoned during ceremony. The Tamang traditions of the Himalayan region share a similar spiritual grammar: performers wear the masks to embody deities and mythical beings, collapsing the boundary between the human and the divine.
What makes Rabha’s story particularly striking is that he came to this art not in his youth, but after decades of military service. He retired from the army before picking up the tools of a mask-maker and what began as personal curiosity quickly became a calling. At the Tribes Art Fest, the market confirmed what he already sensed: many of his masks sold on the very first day of the festival.
For him, selling a mask is secondary to what the exchange represents: a chance to bring these storytelling traditions in front of new eyes, and to ensure they are not forgotten when the craftspeople who carry them are gone.
Gond Art: Stories Through Pattern and Colour
Gond painting has its roots in the walls and floors of homes across central India, particularly in Madhya Pradesh, where artists of the Gond community once mixed their pigments from clay, stones, flowers, and herbs to paint animals, birds, and trees onto the surfaces of everyday life. The art form is famous for its signature technique of using intricate patterns of dots and lines that fill every shape, giving compositions a rhythmic, almost musical quality. The paintings are not decorative exercises but narratives grounded in folklore, community memory, and the deep ecology of forest life.
Gond Painting of Madhya Pradesh has since received a Geographical Indication (GI) tag from the Geographical Indications Registry under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India—a formal recognition of the art form’s unique regional origin and a legal shield protecting the traditional knowledge of its practitioners.[2]
To look at the painting by Japani Shyam Hurley is to enter a world that vibrates with colour and pattern—a world teeming with animals, birds, and trees that seem almost to breathe. A young artist from Bhopal, who belongs to the Gond Pradhan community, carries in her brushwork both a legacy and a living tradition.
She was inspired by her father, Janghar Singh Shyam to become a Gond art artist. One of her canvases at the festival told the story of two friends with sharply different natures—one gentle and compassionate, the other shaped by darker influences. It is a moral fable rendered in colour and pattern. The painting carries a quiet philosophical argument: that the company we keep shapes who we become. In Japani’s telling, a truly good friend is like the Ganga—capable of cleansing and remaking us, one interaction at a time.
Platforms like the Tribes Arts Fest, she says, do something beyond just promoting art—they embolden people. “Such platforms encourage more people from our community to come forward and pursue art,” she observes. The encouragement, she believes, matters as much as the commerce.
Bhil Painting: Stories in Dots and Colours
The Bhil paintings are practiced by the Bhil community which is one of the largest indigenous groups in India. The paintings also carry the honour of being among the oldest art traditions on the subcontinent. Its most distinctive feature is immediately arresting: every composition is built from more than thousand tiny dots, each one representing a seed, a grain, or a pulse of nature’s rhythm. Animals, deities, forests, and scenes from daily life emerge from this pointillist universe, anchoring the art in a cosmology shaped by centuries of living close to the land.
Ram Singh Bhavor, an artist from Jhabua district in Madhya Pradesh, remembers exactly when he first noticed Bhil painting: it was on the walls of homes in his village, where the art had always been present, like something that had grown there naturally. It would take time before he realised that what he had grown up seeing was part of one of India’s oldest and most vital tribal art traditions.
The turning point came when Ram Singh saw senior tribal artists carrying works like his village’s wall paintings onto national stages. Something shifted. The art he had always lived alongside suddenly revealed itself as something the wider world wanted to see—and he decided to be part of that story.
He took up painting with seriousness and intention, hoping that in doing so he might also light a path for younger artists from his community. At the Tribes Art Fest, he found buyers for his work—but more unexpectedly, he found conversations. Artists from traditions he had never met before were working just a few stalls away, and the exchange of stories across regional and cultural lines became, for him, one of the festival’s greatest rewards.
In a festival this diverse, he says, every interaction is also an education—a chance to understand not just other art forms, but the lives and landscapes that gave birth to them.
A Festival Celebrating Living Traditions
The Tribes Art Fest 2026 brought together master artists from across India, each carrying forward traditions that predate modern India by centuries.
Every artwork on display carried more than aesthetic value—it carried a community’s way of seeing the world, its relationship with nature, its moral stories, and its memory. These are not relics. They are living, evolving traditions, and the artists who practice them have made clear that they do not intend to let them fade.
References:
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2234758
Ministry of Textiles, Government of India
https://handicrafts.nic.in/crafts/All_Crafts/Craft_Categories/Miscellaneous/Folk_Painting/Warli_Painting/Warli_Painting
Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM)
https://tribal.nic.in/downloads/Livelihood/Resource%20and%20Publications/tribalFaces.pdf
Government of Tamil Nadu
https://govtmuseumchennai.org/uploads/topics/16527874636788.pdf
Pictures
See in PDF

PIB Headquarters
चित्रित दुनिया
जनजातीय कला महोत्सव 2026 की आवाज़ें
16 MAR 2026 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
विचार विमर्श में जनजातीय कला
नई दिल्ली में त्रावणकोर पैलेस का मैदान 3 से 13 मार्च 2026 के बीच कलाकारों, आदिवासी परंपराओं की खोज करने वाले आगंतुकों और उपयोग में आने वाले प्राकृतिक रंगद्रव्यों की हल्‍की महक से भरी रचनात्मक ऊर्जा से जीवंत हो उठा। यह जनजातीय कला महोत्‍सव 2026 था, जो भारत सरकार के जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम था। इसमें 75 से अधिक आदिवासी कलाकारों और 1,000 से अधिक कलाकृतियों को एक छत के नीचे लाया गया, जो देश भर की 30 से अधिक विशिष्ट आदिवासी कला परंपराओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट (एनजीएमए) और फिक्की के सहयोग से आयोजित यह महोत्सव एक प्रदर्शनी से कहीं अधिक था। कलाकृतियों ने भारत की स्वदेशी सांस्कृतिक विरासत की विविधता को प्रदर्शित करते हुए जनजातीय कहानियों, पौराणिक कथाओं, प्रकृति और सामुदायिक जीवन को चित्रित किया। यह एक ऐसा मंच था जहां पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियां नए दर्शकों से मिलती हैं, जहां कलाकृतियों को खरीदार मिलते हैं, और जहां जीवित विरासत को वह मान्यता दी जाती है जिसकी वह हकदार हैं।
प्रदर्शनी के अलावा, जनजातीय कला महोत्‍सव में जनजातीय कला पुनरुद्धार और सतत भविष्य, समकालीन स्थानों में जनजातीय कला, और आजीविका और बाजार संपर्क जैसे विषयों पर पैनल चर्चा शामिल थी। कार्यक्रम में भागीदारी कार्यशालाएं, आदिवासी कलाओं के माध्यम से कहानी सुनाना, सचित्र वार्ता और सजीव प्रदर्शन भी शामिल थे। भारत भर से कला का अध्ययन करने वाले 100 से अधिक आदिवासी छात्रों को क्यूरेटेड वॉकथ्रू, शीर्ष आदिवासी कलाकारों के साथ मार्गदर्शक सत्र और सजीव रचनात्मक प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की गई।
Text Box: Tribal Art in India includes a wide range of forms such as paintings, metal crafts, wood carvings, textiles, pottery, and body art, many of which originate in rural and forested regions where tribal communities live. Common themes include nature, animals, mythology, ancestral spirits, agricultural life, and community celebrations. These artworks are often created using locally available materials such as natural pigments, bamboo, wood, clay, and metal.
Text Box: Warli painting has held a Geographical Indication (GI) tag since 2014. It is a legal recognition, under the Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999, that ties the art form to its place of origin and ensures only authorised practitioners can use its name commercially.
वारली चित्रकला: प्राचीन परंपराओं की एक जीवंत कड़ी
मधुकर रामभाऊ वाडू ने आठ साल की उम्र में वारली पेंटिंग का अभ्यास करना शुरू कर दिया था और लगभग पांच दशकों से कला के प्रति समर्पित हैं। मधुकर अब 56 साल के हो चुके हैं, वह केवल एक कलाकार हैं, बल्कि एक लेखक, एक शोधकर्ता और एक परंपरा के समर्पित संरक्षक भी हैं, जिन्हें उन्होंने अपना जीवन संकेतों को समझने में बिताया है। उनका जुनून उस अदृश्य धागे की खोज और शोध करना है जो प्रागैतिहासिक गुफा चित्रों और प्राचीन पेट्रोग्लिफ्स को वारली कला से जोड़ता है।
वारली चित्रकला, महाराष्ट्र की एक लोक कला परंपरा, वारली जनजाति द्वारा प्रचलित है। 10वीं शताब्दी ईस्वी या यहां तक कि नवपाषाण युग (2,500-3,000 ईसा पूर्व) से जुड़ी यह कला, प्रकृति के साथ गहरे संबंध को दर्शाती है। खेती जनजाति को बनाए रखती है, जिससे प्राकृतिक तत्व उनकी कला के केंद्र में रहते हैं। परंपरागत रूप से, कलाकार अपनी संस्कृति और प्रकृति के प्रति श्रद्धा को चित्रित करने के लिए, प्राचीन गुफा चित्रों की तरह, मिट्टी की झोपड़ी की दीवारों का उपयोग कैनवस के रूप में करते हैं।[1] चावल के पेस्ट से बने सफेद रंगद्रव्य का उपयोग करके, वे रोजमर्रा के अस्तित्व की जटिलता को मौलिक ज्यामितीय रूपों - वृत्तों, त्रिकोणों और वर्गों में फैलाते हैं। कलाकार इनमें खेती और शिकार, गांव के अनुष्ठानों और उत्साही तारपा नृत्य के दृश्यों को दर्शाते हैं। प्रत्येक चित्रकला, संक्षेप में, समुदाय और उस प्राकृतिक दुनिया के बीच एक बातचीत है जिसमें वह रहता है।
Text Box: Warli painting has held a Geographical Indication (GI) tag since 2014. It is a legal recognition, under the Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999, that ties the art form to its place of origin and ensures only authorised practitioners can use its name commercially.
मधुकर के लिए, जनजातीय कला महोत्‍सव जैसे कार्यक्रम केवल प्रदर्शनियां नहीं हैं - वे सांस्कृतिक समर्थन के कार्य हैं। उनका मानना है कि अगर आदिवासी कला परंपराओं को वास्तव में उन दर्शकों तक पहुंचना है जिनके वे हकदार हैं तो इस तरह के महोत्‍सवों को अधिक बार और देश के अधिक हिस्सों में होने की आवश्यकता है।
वे कहते हैं, "यह भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किया गया एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण मंच है।" यह लोगों को आदिवासी कला के बारे में जानने में मदद करता है और युवा कलाकारों को प्रोत्साहित करता है जो इसे आगे बढ़ाना चाहते हैं। उनके अपने काम का इस महोत्सव में गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया है, उनके कई चित्रों को उन आगंतुकों को बेचा गया है, जिन्होंने पहली बार वारली कला को देखा था।
मुखौटे जो कहानियां बताते हैं: राभा और तमांग परंपराएं
कुछ स्टालों की दूरी पर, आगंतुकों को घूरने वाले चेहरे जीवित लोगों के नहीं, बल्कि देवताओं, आत्माओं और पौराणिक प्राणियों के हैं। ये राभा और तमांग मुखौटे हैं, जिन्हें पश्चिम बंगाल के अलीपुरद्वार के 64 वर्षीय कलाकार शांति राम राभा ने तैयार किया है।
राभा जनजाति मुख्य रूप से असम और उत्तरी बंगाल के कुछ हिस्सों में पाई जाती है, उसमें मुखौटा बनाना एक प्राचीन शिल्प है जो लोक रंगमंच और अनुष्ठान नृत्य से अविभाज्य है। लकड़ी, बांस, लौकी, या मिट्टी से नक्काशी की गई और जीवंत रंगों में रंगा, प्रत्येक मुखौटा पौराणिक आंकड़ों, जानवरों या समारोहों के दौरान बुलाई गई आत्माओं को दर्शाता है। हिमालयी क्षेत्र की तमांग परंपराएं एक समान आध्यात्मिक स्‍वरूप साझा करती हैं: कलाकार देवताओं और पौराणिक प्राणियों को मूर्त रूप देने के लिए मुखौटे पहनते हैं, जिससे मानव और परमात्मा के बीच की सीमा टूट जाती है।
राभा की कहानी की विशेष रूप से चौंकाने वाली बात यह है कि वह इस कला में अपनी युवावस्था में नहीं, बल्कि दशकों की सैन्य सेवा के बाद आए थे। वह सेना में कार्यरत थे और बाद में मुखौटा निर्माण की कला शुरू की। यह व्यक्तिगत जिज्ञासा के रूप में शुरू हुआ और जल्दी ही एक बुलावा बन गया। इस कला महोत्‍सव में बाजार ने पुष्टि की कि वह पहले से ही क्या महसूस कर रहा था और पहले ही दिन उनके कई मुखौटे बिक गए।
उनके लिए एक मुखौटा बेचना आदान-प्रदान का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए गौण है: इन कहानी कहने की परंपराओं को नई आंखों के सामने लाने का मौका है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए है कि जब उन्हें ले जाने वाले शिल्पकार चले जाएं तो उन्हें भुलाया जाए।
गोंड कला: स्‍वरूप और रंग के माध्यम से कहानियां
गों चित्रकला की जड़ें मध्य भारत में घरों की दीवारों और फर्श में हैं, विशेष रूप से मध्य प्रदेश में, जहां गोंड समुदाय के कलाकार एक बार जानवरों, पक्षियों और पेड़ों को रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में चित्रित करने के लिए मिट्टी, पत्थरों, फूलों और जड़ी-बूटियों से अपने रंगद्रव्यों को मिलाते थे। कला रूप बिन्‍दु और रेखाओं के जटिल स्‍वरूप का उपयोग करने की अपनी हस्ताक्षर तकनीक के लिए प्रसिद्ध है जो हर आकार को भरते हैं, रचनाओं को एक लयबद्ध, लगभग संगीत गुणवत्ता देते हैं। चित्रकला सजावटी अभ्यास नहीं हैं, बल्कि लोककथाओं, सामुदायिक स्मृति और वन जीवन की गहरी पारिस्थितिकी पर आधारित कथाएं हैं।
मध्य प्रदेश की गोंड चित्रकला को वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तहत भौगोलिक संकेत रजिस्ट्री से एक भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) टैग प्राप्त हुआ है। यह कला रूप की अनूठी क्षेत्रीय उत्पत्ति की औपचारिक मान्यता और इसके चिकित्सकों के पारंपरिक ज्ञान की रक्षा करने वाला एक कानूनी ढाल है।[2]
जापानी श्याम हर्ले की चित्रकला को देखने के लिए एक ऐसी दुनिया में प्रवेश करना है जो रंग और स्‍वरूप के साथ लयबद्ध है - एक ऐसी दुनिया जो जानवरों, पक्षियों और पेड़ों से भरी हुई है जो लगभग सांस लेने के लिए प्रतीत होती है। भोपाल की एक युवा कलाकार, जो गोंड प्रधान समुदाय से ताल्लुक रखती है, अपने ब्रशवर्क में एक विरासत और एक जीवंत परंपरा दोनों को लेकर आती है।
वह अपने पिता जंगहर सिंह श्याम से गोंड कला कलाकार बनने के लिए प्रेरित हुईं। महोत्सव में उनके एक कैनवस ने दो दोस्तों की कहानी बताई जो बिल्कुल अलग स्वभाव के थे - एक कोमल और दयालु, दूसरा गहराई से प्रभावित। यह रंग और स्‍वरूप में प्रस्तुत एक नैतिक कल्पित कहानी है। चित्रकला में एक शांत दार्शनिक तर्क है: कि हमारे साथ जिस तरह के लोग होते हैं हम वैसे ही बनते हैं। जापानी कहावत के अनुसार, वास्तव में एक अच्छा दोस्त गंगा की तरह होता है - जो हमें साफ करने और फिर से बनाने में सक्षम होता है।
वह कहती हैं कि जनजातीय कला महोत्‍सव जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म कला को बढ़ावा देने से आगे भी बहुत कुछ करते हैं - वे लोगों को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं। वह कहती हैं, "इस तरह के मंच हमारे समुदाय के अधिक लोगों को आगे आने और कला को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।" उनका मानना है कि प्रोत्साहन भी उतना ही मायने रखता है जितना कि आर्थिक पहलू महत्‍वपूर्ण है।
भील चित्रकला: बिन्‍दुओं और रंगों में कहानियां
भील चित्रों का अभ्यास भील समुदाय द्वारा किया जाता है जो भारत के सबसे बड़े प्राचीन समूहों में से एक है। इन चित्रों को उपमहाद्वीप की सबसे पुरानी कला परंपराओं में से एक होने का सम्मान भी मिलता है। इसकी सबसे विशिष्ट विशेषता तुरंत ध्‍यान आकर्षित करना है: प्रत्येक रचना हजार से अधिक छोटे बिंदुओं से बनाई गई है, प्रत्येक एक बीज, एक अनाज या प्रकृति की लय की एक नाड़ी का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। जानवर, देवता, जंगल और दैनिक जीवन के दृश्य इस बिंदुवादी ब्रह्मांड से निकलते हैं, जो सदियों से भूमि के करीब रहने वाले लोगों की कला को ब्रह्मांड विज्ञान में स्‍थापित करते हैं।
मध्य प्रदेश के झाबुआ जिले के एक कलाकार राम सिंह भवोर को याद है जब उन्होंने पहली बार भील पेंटिंग देखी थी: यह उनके गांव में घरों की दीवारों पर था, जहां कला हमेशा मौजूद थी, जैसे वह प्राकृतिक रूप से पनपा हो। उन्हें यह महसूस करने में समय लगेगा कि वह जो देखते हुए बड़े हुए हैं वह भारत की सबसे पुरानी और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण आदिवासी कला परंपराओं में से एक का हिस्सा है।
नया मोड़ तब आया जब राम सिंह ने प्रख्‍यात आदिवासी कलाकारों को अपने गांव की दीवार पेंटिंग जैसी कलाकृतियों को राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर ले जाते देखा। कुछ बदलाव हुआ और जिस कला के साथ वह हमेशा रहते थे, इसने अचानक खुद को कुछ ऐसा प्रकट कर दिया जिसे व्यापक दुनिया देखना चाहती थी। इसके बाद, उसने उस कहानी का हिस्सा बनने का फैसला किया।
उन्होंने गंभीरता और इरादे तथा इस उम्‍मीद के साथ चित्रकला शुरू की कि ऐसा करके वह अपने समुदाय के युवा कलाकारों के लिए भी एक रास्ता रोशन कर सकते हैं। जनजातीय कला महोत्‍सव में उन्हें अपने काम के लिए खरीदार मिले - लेकिन अधिक अप्रत्याशित रूप से उन्हें लेकर विचार-विमर्श हुआ। परंपराओं के कलाकार जिनसे वह पहले कभी नहीं मिले थे, वे कुछ ही स्टालों की दूरी पर काम कर रहे थे, और क्षेत्रीय और सांस्कृतिक लाइनों में कहानियों का आदान-प्रदान, उनके लिए, महोत्‍सव के सबसे बड़े पुरस्कारों में से एक बन गया।
वह कहते हैं कि इस तरह के कला महोत्‍सव में हर बातचीत भी एक शिक्षा है। यह न केवल अन्य कला रूपों को समझने का मौका है, बल्कि उन जीवन और परिदृश्यों को समझने का अवसर भी जिन्होंने उन्हें सृजित किया है।
जीवित परंपराओं का जश्न मनाने वाला महोत्‍सव
जनजातीय कला महोत्‍सव 2026 पूरे भारत के प्रख्‍यात कलाकारों को एक साथ लाया, जिनमें से प्रत्येक उन परंपराओं को आगे बढ़ाता है जो सदियों से आधुनिक भारत से चली रही हैं।
प्रदर्शित की गई प्रत्येक कलाकृति सौंदर्य मूल्य से अधिक थी - यह दुनिया को देखने के लिए एक समुदाय के तरीके, प्रकृति के साथ अपने संबंध, इसकी नैतिक कहानियों और इसकी स्मृति को दर्शाती है। ये अवशेष नहीं हैं, वे जीवित हैं, परंपराएं विकसित कर रहे हैं और उनका अभ्यास करने वाले कलाकारों ने स्पष्ट कर दिया है कि उनका इरादा उन्हें धूमिल नहीं होने देना है।
संदर्भ:
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2234758
स्त्र मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार
https://handicrafts.nic.in/crafts/All_Crafts/Craft_Categories/Miscellaneous/Folk_Painting/Warli_Painting/Warli_Painting
प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद (ईएसी-पीएम)
https://tribal.nic.in/downloads/Livelihood/Resource%20and%20Publications/tribalFaces.pdf
तमिलनाडु सरकार
https://govtmuseumchennai.org/uploads/topics/16527874636788.pdf
तस्‍वीरें
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
शोध इकाई