Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) implements Gramodyog Vikas Yojana (GVY) for the development of Khadi and Village Industries Sector
Weaving wages increased by 20% in 2025; More than 4.32 lakh spinners and weavers benefitted
KVIC & NSIC to work in close cooperation to create a supportive ecosystem for MSME beneficiaries
14 MAR 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), a statutory body under the Ministry is implementing Khadi Gramodyog Vikas Yojana (KGVY) for the development of Khadi and Village Industries Sector and as per information provided by KVIC, the State/UT-wise details of sales and production figures achieved under Khadi and Village Industries till December 2025 compared to previous year is given at Annexure-I.
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has periodically revised wages of Khadi artisans. The details of last three revisions are as under:
Effective Date /Year
Changes in spinning wages
01.04.2023
Rs.10.00 per hank
02.10.2024
Rs. 12.50 per hank
01.04.2025
Rs.15.00 per hank
Weaving wages has also been increased by 10% from 01.04.2023, 7% from 02.10.2024 and 20% from 01.04.2025.
Approx 4.32 lakh spinners and weavers associated with the Khadi sector get benefit from the wage enhancement based on spinning & weaving works undertaken by them.
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has signed MoU with the National Small Industries Corporation Limited (NSIC) in September, 2025 with the objective that both the organizations i.e. KVIC & NSIC will work in close cooperation for creating an ecosystem to facilitate enhanced market access which shall support all eligible MSME beneficiaries/units under the respective schemes of KVIC and NSIC, by leveraging each other's platforms and interventions.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 12th March 2026.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
Annexure-I
State/UT-wise details of sales and production figures achieved under Khadi and Village Industries till December 2025 compared to previous year
(Rs. in lakh)
Sr. No.
States / Union Territories
April 2024 to December 2024
April 2025 to December 2025
KVI Production
KVI Sales
KVI Production
KVI Sales
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
357690.43
790251.97
396539.81
903354.94
1.
Ladakh
10777.81
16348.43
11948.12
18680.49
1.
Himachal Pradesh
130280.56
202535.94
144427.89
231476.27
1.
Punjab
288214.69
364214.39
319511.10
416248.14
1.
Chandigarh (UT)
4131.71
6685.59
4580.40
7647.81
1.
Haryana
274733.00
375974.66
306651.32
427806.10
1.
Delhi
16721.19
26655.15
18537.13
30917.48
1.
Rajasthan
497493.95
650742.79
551546.24
744989.30
1.
Uttarakhand
101414.06
173622.41
112130.52
288972.28
1.
Uttar Pradesh
1163332.04
1665628.49
1291818.23
1760444.86
1.
Chhattisgarh
181069.22
304267.98
200741.88
348156.15
1.
Madhya Pradesh
464163.36
690086.63
514567.07
788661.11
1.
Sikkim
6732.35
16425.88
7463.41
18771.11
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
22638.77
33743.24
25097.04
38559.65
1.
Nagaland
81223.74
118191.71
90043.44
135055.12
1.
Manipur
65476.63
97457.35
72576.41
111365.13
1.
Mizoram
54850.56
90380.58
60806.46
103273.35
1.
Tripura
56129.94
85841.33
62224.75
98089.08
1.
Meghalaya
27059.89
54142.46
29998.24
61868.36
1.
Assam
167047.70
289140.40
185188.78
330490.86
1.
Bihar
368801.22
506573.47
408857.66
579414.08
1.
West Bengal
385675.11
524448.87
429657.83
605258.62
1.
Jharkhand
118693.48
183575.02
131585.46
210034.12
1.
Odisha
271790.77
392380.35
301306.38
448510.27
1.
A & N Islands
3890.94
9149.69
4313.42
10454.86
1.
Gujarat *
877573.01
1156175.44
972906.34
1324550.09
1.
Maharashtra **
584724.35
763378.18
648217.66
872410.08
1.
Goa
12268.38
19436.09
13600.54
22215.28
1.
Andhra Pradesh
370929.46
533768.25
411216.29
610312.08
1.
Telangana
250417.62
388179.15
277610.49
443627.41
1.
Karnataka
515548.38
768990.95
565812.96
904784.26
1.
Lakshadweep Islands
367.68
467.83
407.60
534.56
1.
Kerala
265164.20
369861.53
293968.96
423600.33
1.
Tamil Nadu
565798.07
806684.76
627284.00
924520.75
1.
Puducherry
4865.73
8178.03
5394.17
9350.63
Total
8567690.00
12483584.99
9498537.99
14254405.00
*including Daman & Diu ** including Dadra & Nagar Havali

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھادی اور گرامین صنعت کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے گرام ادیوگ وکاس یوجنا (جی وی وائی) نافذ کر رہا ہے
2025 میں بُنائی کی اجرت میں 20 فیصد اضافہ کیا گیا؛ 4.32 لاکھ سے زیادہ کاتنے والوں اور بُنکروں کو فائدہ پہنچا
کے وی آئی سی اور این ایس آئی سی، ایم ایس ایم ای کے مستفیدین کے لیے معاون نظام قائم کرنے کی غرض سے قریبی تعاون کے ساتھ کام کریں گے
14 MAR 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ کھادی اور گرامین صنعت کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی)، کھادی گرام ادیوگ وکاس یوجنا (کے جی وی وائی)کے ذریعے کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق دسمبر 2025 تک کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی فروخت اور پیداوار کے اعداد و شمار کی ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں ضمیمہ-اول میں دی گئی ہیں۔
کھادی اور گرامین صنعت کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے وقتاً فوقتاً کھادی کے کاریگروں کی اجرت میں نظرثانی کی ہے۔ گزشتہ تین مرتبہ کی گئی نظرثانی کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
Effective Date /Year
Changes in spinning wages
01.04.2023
Rs.10.00 per hank
02.10.2024
Rs. 12.50 per hank
01.04.2025
Rs.15.00 per hank
بُنائی کی اجرت میں بھی 01.04.2023 سے 10 فیصد، 02.10.2024 سے 7 فیصد اور 01.04.2025 سے 20 فیصد اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
تقریباً 4.32 لاکھ کاتنے والوں اور بُنکروں، جو کھادی کے شعبے سے وابستہ ہیں، کو اُن کی جانب سے انجام دیے گئے کاتنے اور بُنائی کے کام کی بنیاد پر اجرت میں اضافے سے فائدہ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
کھادی اور گرامین صنعت کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے ستمبر 2025 میں نیشنل اسمال انڈسٹریز کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایس آئی سی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے، جس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ دونوں ادارے یعنی کے وی آئی سی اور این ایس آئی سی قریبی تعاون کے ساتھ ایسا نظام تشکیل دیں جس کے ذریعے بہتر مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت کے وی آئی سی اور این ایس آئی سی کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت اہل خرد، چھوٹے اور متوسط درجے کے صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے مستفیدین اور یونٹس کو ایک دوسرے کے پلیٹ فارم اور اقدامات سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
یہ معلومات خرد، چھوٹی اور متوسط صنعتوں کی وزیر مملکت سشری شوبھا کرندلاجے نے 12 مارچ 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے دی۔
***********
Annexure-I
State/UT-wise details of sales and production figures achieved under Khadi and Village Industries till December 2025 compared to previous year
(Rs. in lakh)
Sr. No.
States / Union Territories
April 2024 to December 2024
April 2025 to December 2025
KVI Production
KVI Sales
KVI Production
KVI Sales
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
357690.43
790251.97
396539.81
903354.94
1.
Ladakh
10777.81
16348.43
11948.12
18680.49
1.
Himachal Pradesh
130280.56
202535.94
144427.89
231476.27
1.
Punjab
288214.69
364214.39
319511.10
416248.14
1.
Chandigarh (UT)
4131.71
6685.59
4580.40
7647.81
1.
Haryana
274733.00
375974.66
306651.32
427806.10
1.
Delhi
16721.19
26655.15
18537.13
30917.48
1.
Rajasthan
497493.95
650742.79
551546.24
744989.30
1.
Uttarakhand
101414.06
173622.41
112130.52
288972.28
1.
Uttar Pradesh
1163332.04
1665628.49
1291818.23
1760444.86
1.
Chhattisgarh
181069.22
304267.98
200741.88
348156.15
1.
Madhya Pradesh
464163.36
690086.63
514567.07
788661.11
1.
Sikkim
6732.35
16425.88
7463.41
18771.11
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
22638.77
33743.24
25097.04
38559.65
1.
Nagaland
81223.74
118191.71
90043.44
135055.12
1.
Manipur
65476.63
97457.35
72576.41
111365.13
1.
Mizoram
54850.56
90380.58
60806.46
103273.35
1.
Tripura
56129.94
85841.33
62224.75
98089.08
1.
Meghalaya
27059.89
54142.46
29998.24
61868.36
1.
Assam
167047.70
289140.40
185188.78
330490.86
1.
Bihar
368801.22
506573.47
408857.66
579414.08
1.
West Bengal
385675.11
524448.87
429657.83
605258.62
1.
Jharkhand
118693.48
183575.02
131585.46
210034.12
1.
Odisha
271790.77
392380.35
301306.38
448510.27
1.
A & N Islands
3890.94
9149.69
4313.42
10454.86
1.
Gujarat *
877573.01
1156175.44
972906.34
1324550.09
1.
Maharashtra **
584724.35
763378.18
648217.66
872410.08
1.
Goa
12268.38
19436.09
13600.54
22215.28
1.
Andhra Pradesh
370929.46
533768.25
411216.29
610312.08
1.
Telangana
250417.62
388179.15
277610.49
443627.41
1.
Karnataka
515548.38
768990.95
565812.96
904784.26
1.
Lakshadweep Islands
367.68
467.83
407.60
534.56
1.
Kerala
265164.20
369861.53
293968.96
423600.33
1.
Tamil Nadu
565798.07
806684.76
627284.00
924520.75
1.
Puducherry
4865.73
8178.03
5394.17
9350.63
Total
8567690.00
12483584.99
9498537.99
14254405.00
*including Daman & Diu ** including Dadra & Nagar Havali
ش ح ۔ م د ۔ م ص
(U : 4070 )