Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Post Budget Webinar on the theme “Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas-Fulfilling Aspirations of People”
India is working today on a vision of preventive and holistic health: PM
In the last few years, the country's health infrastructure has become stronger;medical colleges have opened in hundreds of districts through the Ayushman Bharat Yojana and Arogya Mandirs, the reach of health services has been extended to every village: PM
Our Yoga and Ayurveda are becoming popular across the entire world: PM
We must further accelerate the process of linking our education system with the real-world economy;we need to increase our focus on subjects such as AI and automation, Digital economy, and design-driven manufacturing: PM
India is moving towards an innovation-driven economy: PM
As we prepare for futuristic technologies today; it is crucial that no daughter is held back due to a lack of opportunities: PM
In the last few years, sports have been viewed as a significant stream of national development, initiatives like Khelo India have given new energy to the sports ecosystem in the country, and across the country, sports infrastructure is being strengthened: PM
09 MAR 2026 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the fourth in a series of post-budget webinars today, focusing on the theme “Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas-Fulfilling Aspirations of People”. Highlighting that the sectors of Education, Skill, Health, Tourism, Sports, and Culture are the primary vehicles for meeting these goals, Shri Modi welcomed experts and policy makers to deliberate on the effective implementation of budget announcements. "Fulfilling public aspirations is not just a subject; it is the core objective of this budget and the resolution of this government," emphasised Shri Modi..
Emphasizing the vision of preventive and holistic health, the Prime Minister noted the rapid strengthening of health infrastructure and the global popularity of Yoga and Ayurveda. The Prime Minister highlighted that Medical colleges have been opened in hundreds of districts; Through the Ayushman Bharat scheme and Aarogya Mandirs, access to healthcare services has been expanded. Shri Modi specifically drew attention to the emerging 'Care Economy' and the rising demand for caregivers globally, urging experts to develop new training models to empower the youth. "I would urge the health sector experts present in this webinar to give suggestions on developing new training models and partnerships so that the training ecosystem in the country can become even stronger," stated Shri Modi.
Regarding the digital transformation in healthcare, the Prime Minister spoke about the success of Tele-medicine in reaching remote areas. While acknowledging its growth, PM stressed the need for further simplifying the user experience and building greater public awareness. "I believe there is still a need to increase awareness and ease of use in Tele-medicine," asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister lauded the evolving mindset of India’s youth as the nation's greatest strength and called for an education system that matches this spirit. Shri Modi highlighted that in the country, continuous efforts are being made to link education with employment and enterprise. The Prime Minister emphasized that the New Education Policy provides the foundation for a curriculum that must stay aligned with market demands and the real-world economy, specifically in fields like AI, automation, and the digital economy. "We will have to accelerate the process of linking our education system with the real-world economy," noted Shri Modi.
Discussing the nexus between education, employment, and enterprise, the Prime Minister highlighted the promotion of the A.V.G.C. (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, and Comics) sector. Asserting that India is moving towards an innovation-driven economy, the Prime Minister called upon academic institutions to transform their campuses into hubs of industry collaboration and research-driven learning to provide students with essential real-world exposure. "I would urge you that in this webinar, there must be a brainstorm on developing your campuses as centers of industry collaboration and research-driven learning," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister expressed pride in the increasing number of women in STEM fields and reiterated the government’s commitment to ensuring equal opportunities for daughters in futuristic technologies. Calling for a robust research ecosystem that encourages young researchers to innovate and experiment without barriers Shri Modi emphasized, "We have to create such a research ecosystem where young researchers get full opportunity to experiment and work on new ideas."
Turning to sports, the Prime Minister remarked that a healthy and disciplined youth population is the backbone of national power. He highlighted the impact of 'Khelo India' and emphasized the need for identifying talent even from smaller towns and regions, professionalizing sports bodies and improving structured financial support for athletes to prepare for upcoming events like the Commonwealth Games and the Olympic bid. "In such a situation, we have to identify and groom young players today, only then will India's flag fly high in international competitions," Shri Modi remarked.
On the potential of Tourism and Culture to drive employment, the Prime Minister noted that developing new destinations beyond traditional spots boosts a city's branding and overall development. Shri Modi urged stakeholders to focus on a holistic approach involving skills, connectivity, and community participation. "Now we are focusing on developing tourist destinations in the country afresh," noted the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister asserted, “Trained guides, hospitality skills, digital connectivity, and community participation are becoming the pillars of our tourism sector. Alongside these, cleanliness and sustainable practices are essential. Your suggestions on tourism and related areas will be of immense importance as we work together to strengthen India’s position as a global destination.”
In his concluding remarks, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of synergy between institutions, industry, and academia to accelerate national progress expressing confidence that these discussions would provide a solid roadmap for the future and solidify the foundation of a Developed India. "With such efforts, the foundation of a Developed India will be further strengthened," concluded the PM.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने “सबका साथ सबका विकास - जनता की आकांक्षाओं की पूर्ति” थीम पर आयोजित बजट-पश्चात वेबिनार को संबोधित किया
भारत आज निवारक और समग्र स्वास्थ्य के विजन से काम कर रहा हैः प्रधानमंत्री
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में देश का स्वास्थ्य ढांचा मजबूत हुआ है; आयुष्मान भारत योजना और आरोग्य मंदिरों के माध्यम से सैकड़ों जिलों में मेडिकल कॉलेज खोले गए हैं, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच हर गांव तक बढ़ाई गई हैः प्रधानमंत्री
हमारा योग और आयुर्वेद पूरी दुनिया में लोकप्रिय हो रहे हैः प्रधानमंत्री
हमें अपनी शिक्षा प्रणाली को वास्तविक अर्थव्यवस्था से जोड़ने की प्रक्रिया को और तीव्र करना होगा; हमें एआई और ऑटोमिशन, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और डिजाइन-आधारित विनिर्माण जैसे विषयों पर अपना ध्यान बढ़ाना होगाः प्रधानमंत्री
भारत नवोन्मेषण-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ रहा हैः प्रधानमंत्री
आज जब हम भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए तैयारी कर रहे हैं, तो यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि अवसरों की कमी के कारण कोई भी बेटी वंचित न रह जाएः प्रधानमंत्री
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में खेलों को राष्ट्रीय विकास की एक महत्वपूर्ण धारा के रूप में देखा गया है, खेलो इंडिया जैसी पहलों ने देश में खेल इकोसिस्टम को नई ऊर्जा दी है और पूरे देश में खेल अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ किया जा रहा हैः प्रधानमंत्री
09 MAR 2026 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बजट-पश्चात वेबिनार श्रृंखला के चौथे आयोजित वेबिनार को संबोधित किया, जिसकी थीम थी “सबका साथ सबका विकास – जनता की आकांक्षाओं की पूर्ति”। श्री मोदी ने शिक्षा, कौशल, स्वास्थ्य, पर्यटन, खेल और संस्कृति सेक्टरों को इन लक्ष्यों की पूर्ति का प्रमुख माध्यम बताते हुए, बजट घोषणाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए विशेषज्ञों और नीति निर्माताओं का स्वागत किया। श्री मोदी ने बल देते हुए कहा, “जनता की आकांक्षाओं की पूर्ति मात्र एक विषय नहीं है; यह इस बजट का मूल उद्देश्य और इस सरकार का संकल्प है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने निवारक और समग्र स्वास्थ्य की परिकल्पना पर जोर देते हुए, स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना के तेजी से सुदृढ़ीकरण और योग एवं आयुर्वेद की वैश्विक लोकप्रियता का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि सैकड़ों जिलों में मेडिकल कॉलेज खोले गए हैं; आयुष्मान भारत योजना और आरोग्य मंदिरों के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच का विस्तार हुआ है। श्री मोदी ने विशेष रूप से उभरती 'देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था' और वैश्विक स्तर पर देखभालकर्ताओं की बढ़ती मांग की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया और विशेषज्ञों से युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए नए प्रशिक्षण मॉडल विकसित करने का आग्रह किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "मैं इस वेबिनार में उपस्थित स्वास्थ्य सेक्टर के विशेषज्ञों से नए प्रशिक्षण मॉडल और साझेदारियों को विकसित करने के लिए सुझाव देने का आग्रह करूंगा ताकि देश में प्रशिक्षण व्यवस्था और भी मजबूत हो सके।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा में डिजिटल परिवर्तन के संदर्भ में, दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों तक टेलीमेडिसिन की पहुंच की सफलता का उल्लेख किया। इसकी बढ़ती लोकप्रियता को स्वीकार करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को और सरल बनाने तथा जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "मेरा मानना ​​है कि अभी भी टेलीमेडिसिन के बारे में जागरूकता और इसके उपयोग को सरल बनाने की आवश्यकता है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के युवाओं की विकसित होती सोच को देश की सबसे बड़ी शक्ति बताते हुए इसकी सराहना की और इस भावना के अनुरूप शिक्षा प्रणाली की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री मोदी ने रेखांकित किया कि देश में शिक्षा को रोजगार और उद्यम से जोड़ने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि नई शिक्षा नीति एक ऐसे पाठ्यक्रम की नींव रखती है जो बाजार की मांगों और वास्तविक अर्थव्यवस्था, विशेष रूप से कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, ऑटोमेशन और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था जैसे क्षेत्रों के अनुरूप होना चाहिए। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमें अपनी शिक्षा प्रणाली को वास्तविक अर्थव्यवस्था से जोड़ने की प्रक्रिया को तेज करना होगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षा, रोजगार और उद्यम के बीच संबंधों पर चर्चा करते हुए, एवीजीसी (एनिमेशन, विजुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग और कॉमिक्स) क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया। इसका उल्लेख करते हुए कि भारत नवाचार-संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ रहा है, प्रधानमंत्री ने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से अपने परिसरों को उद्योग सहयोग और अनुसंधान-आधारित शिक्षा के केंद्रों में बदलने का आह्वान किया ताकि छात्रों को आवश्यक वास्तविक दुनिया का अनुभव मिल सके। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "मैं आप सभी से आग्रह करता हूं कि इस वेबिनार में, अपने परिसरों को उद्योग सहयोग और अनुसंधान-आधारित शिक्षा के केंद्रों के रूप में विकसित करने पर विचार-विमर्श अवश्य करें।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की बढ़ती संख्या पर गर्व व्यक्त किया और भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों में बेटियों के लिए समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। श्री मोदी ने एक सशक्त अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम बनाने का आह्वान किया जो युवा शोधकर्ताओं को बिना किसी बाधा के नवाचार और प्रयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करे। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें एक ऐसा अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम बनाना होगा जहां युवा शोधकर्ताओं को नए विचारों पर प्रयोग करने और काम करने का पूरा अवसर मिले।"
खेलों की बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वस्थ और अनुशासित युवा आबादी ही राष्ट्रीय शक्ति की रीढ़ है। उन्होंने 'खेलो इंडिया' के प्रभाव को रेखांकित किया और छोटे शहरों एवं क्षेत्रों से भी प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने, खेल निकायों को पेशेवर बनाने और राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों तथा ओलंपिक बोली जैसी आगामी प्रतियोगिताओं की तैयारी के लिए खिलाड़ियों को सुव्यवस्थित वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "ऐसी स्थिति में, हमें आज ही युवा खिलाड़ियों की पहचान करके उन्हें प्रशिक्षित करना होगा, तभी अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भारत की ख्याति बढ़ेगी।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने पर्यटन और संस्कृति में रोजगार सृजन की अपार संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि पारंपरिक स्थलों से परे नए पर्यटन स्थलों का विकास किसी शहर की ब्रांडिंग और समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देता है। श्री मोदी ने हितधारकों से कौशल, संपर्क और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को शामिल करते हुए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "अब हम देश में पर्यटन स्थलों को नए सिरे से विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा, "प्रशिक्षित गाइड, आतिथ्य कौशल, डिजिटल संपर्क और सामुदायिक भागीदारी हमारे पर्यटन सेक्टर के स्तंभ बन रहे हैं। इनके साथ-साथ स्वच्छता और सतत विकास पद्धतियां भी आवश्यक हैं। भारत की स्थिति को एक वैश्विक पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में सुदृढ़ करने के लिए हम मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं, ऐसे में पर्यटन और संबंधित क्षेत्रों पर आपके सुझाव अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण होंगे।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के समापन में राष्ट्रीय प्रगति को गति देने के लिए संस्थानों, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के बीच समन्वय के महत्व पर जोर दिया और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ये चर्चाएं भविष्य के लिए एक ठोस रूपरेखा प्रदान करेंगी और विकसित भारत की नींव को मजबूत करेंगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "ऐसे प्रयासों से विकसित भारत की नींव और भी सुदृढ़ होगी।"