उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
त्रिपुरा विश्वविद्यालय के 14वें दीक्षांत समारोह में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने संबोधित किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों से कहा कि अनुशासन में रहें, समय का सदुपयोग करें और नशे से दूर रहें
बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी पूर्वोत्तर को शेष भारत के करीब ला रही है: उपराष्ट्रपति
08 MAR 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज अगरतला में त्रिपुरा विश्वविद्यालय के 14वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया और युवा स्नातकों से उद्देश्य के साथ प्रगति करने, नशे से दूर रहने और समाज और राष्ट्र के लाभ के लिए जिम्मेदारी से प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज के युवा एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण में खड़े हैं जब भारत 2047 के विकसित भारत के विजन को साकार कर रहा है। प्रौद्योगिकी की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने छात्रों से इसका सकारात्मक और जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया और कहा कि समाज और मानवता की उन्नति के लिए ‘‘उद्देश्यपूर्ण प्रगति’’ आवश्यक है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने त्रिपुरा को संस्कृति और विरासत से समृद्ध राज्य बताया। दिन में पहले त्रिपुरा सुंदरी मंदिर की अपनी यात्रा का जिक्र करते हुए, उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र के गहन आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के संयुक्त प्रयासों से शुरू की गई विकास पहलों की सराहना की। माता बारी पर्यटन सर्किट का जिक्र करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि यह परियोजना रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ आध्यात्मिक और पर्यावरण-पर्यटन के वैश्विक मानचित्र पर त्रिपुरा की स्थिति को मजबूत करेगी।
पूर्वोत्तर को देश के शेष भाग से जोड़ने में कनेक्टिविटी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले दशक में रेल, सड़क और हवाई कनेक्टिविटी सहित बुनियादी ढांचे में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन विकासों ने ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की सच्ची भावना के अनुरूप इस क्षेत्र के लोगों को देश के शेष भाग के करीब लाया है।
छात्रों को राष्ट्र की सेवा के लिए समर्पित भाव से प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत की विविधता में एकता के महत्व पर जोर दिया। प्रसिद्ध तमिल कवि सुब्रमणिया भारतीयार को उद्धृत करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का प्रत्येक नागरिक राष्ट्र का संरक्षक है और सामूहिक प्रयास और एकता ही देश को और अधिक उपलब्धियों की ओर ले जाएगी।
त्रिपुरा विश्वविद्यालय की प्रगति की प्रशंसा करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह संस्थान शिक्षण, अनुसंधान और नवाचार के एक जीवंत केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले शोध प्रकाशनों, वित्त पोषित परियोजनाओं और बौद्धिक संपदा पहलों की बढ़ती संख्या का उल्लेख किया, जो विश्वविद्यालय की बढ़ती शैक्षणिक प्रतिष्ठा को दर्शाते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विश्वविद्यालय के संकाय विकास केंद्र भवन और आवासीय परिसर का डिजिटल रूप से उद्घाटन भी किया।
दीक्षांत समारोह में त्रिपुरा के राज्यपाल और त्रिपुरा विश्वविद्यालय के मुख्य रेक्टर श्री इंद्रसेना रेड्डी नल्लू; त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री प्रो. (डॉ.) माणिक साहा; त्रिपुरा के मुख्य सचिव श्री जितेंद्र कुमार सिन्हा; त्रिपुरा विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर श्यामलाल दास; विश्वविद्यालय के रजिस्ट्रार प्रोफेसर समीर कुमार सिल, संकाय सदस्यों, विशिष्ट अतिथियों, अभिभावकों और स्नातक छात्रों के साथ उपस्थित रहे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan addresses the 14th Convocation of Tripura University
Stay Disciplined, Use Time Wisely and Say No to Drugs: Vice-President to Students
Improved Connectivity Bringing North-East Closer to Rest of India: Vice-President
08 MAR 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the 14th Convocation Ceremony of Tripura University in Agartala and called upon young graduates to pursue progress with purpose, stay away from drugs and use technology responsibly for the benefit of society and the nation.
The Vice-President noted that today’s youth are standing at a historic moment when India is moving rapidly towards the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047. Highlighting the transformative role of technology, he urged students to use it positively and responsibly, stating that “progress with purpose” is essential for the advancement of society and humanity.
The Vice-President described Tripura as a state rich in culture and heritage. Referring to his visit earlier in the day to the Tripura Sundari Temple, he noted the deep spiritual and cultural significance of the region.
The Vice-President appreciated the development initiatives undertaken through the combined efforts of the Central and State Governments. Referring to the Mata Bari Tourism Circuit, he said that the project would strengthen Tripura’s position on the global map of spiritual and eco-tourism while generating employment opportunities and boosting the local economy.
Highlighting the importance of connectivity in integrating the North-East with the rest of the country, Vice-President said that the past decade has witnessed significant improvements in infrastructure, including rail, road and air connectivity, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. These developments, he noted, have brought the people of the region closer to the rest of the country in the true spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
Encouraging students to serve the nation with dedication, the Vice-President emphasised the importance of unity in India’s diversity. Quoting the renowned Tamil poet Subramania Bharathiyar, he said that every citizen of India is a guardian of the nation and that collective effort and unity will propel the country towards greater achievements.
Commending the progress of Tripura University, the Vice-President said that the institution has emerged as a vibrant centre of teaching, research and innovation. He noted the increasing number of high-quality research publications, funded projects and intellectual property initiatives, which reflect the growing academic stature of the University.
The Vice-President also digitally inaugurated the Faculty Development Centre Building and Residential Quarters Complex of the University .
The convocation was attended by the Governor of Tripura and Chief Rector of Tripura University, Shri Indrasena Reddy Nallu; Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof (Dr.) Manik Saha; Chief Secretary of Tripura, Shri Jitendra Kumar Sinha; Vice-Chancellor of Tripura University, Prof. Shyamal Das; Registrar of the University, Prof. Samir Kumar Sil, along with faculty members, distinguished guests, parents and graduating students.