Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan addresses the 14th Convocation of Tripura University
Stay Disciplined, Use Time Wisely and Say No to Drugs: Vice-President to Students
Improved Connectivity Bringing North-East Closer to Rest of India: Vice-President
08 MAR 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the 14th Convocation Ceremony of Tripura University in Agartala and called upon young graduates to pursue progress with purpose, stay away from drugs and use technology responsibly for the benefit of society and the nation.
The Vice-President noted that today’s youth are standing at a historic moment when India is moving rapidly towards the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047. Highlighting the transformative role of technology, he urged students to use it positively and responsibly, stating that “progress with purpose” is essential for the advancement of society and humanity.
The Vice-President described Tripura as a state rich in culture and heritage. Referring to his visit earlier in the day to the Tripura Sundari Temple, he noted the deep spiritual and cultural significance of the region.
The Vice-President appreciated the development initiatives undertaken through the combined efforts of the Central and State Governments. Referring to the Mata Bari Tourism Circuit, he said that the project would strengthen Tripura’s position on the global map of spiritual and eco-tourism while generating employment opportunities and boosting the local economy.
Highlighting the importance of connectivity in integrating the North-East with the rest of the country, Vice-President said that the past decade has witnessed significant improvements in infrastructure, including rail, road and air connectivity, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. These developments, he noted, have brought the people of the region closer to the rest of the country in the true spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
Encouraging students to serve the nation with dedication, the Vice-President emphasised the importance of unity in India’s diversity. Quoting the renowned Tamil poet Subramania Bharathiyar, he said that every citizen of India is a guardian of the nation and that collective effort and unity will propel the country towards greater achievements.
Commending the progress of Tripura University, the Vice-President said that the institution has emerged as a vibrant centre of teaching, research and innovation. He noted the increasing number of high-quality research publications, funded projects and intellectual property initiatives, which reflect the growing academic stature of the University.
The Vice-President also digitally inaugurated the Faculty Development Centre Building and Residential Quarters Complex of the University .
The convocation was attended by the Governor of Tripura and Chief Rector of Tripura University, Shri Indrasena Reddy Nallu; Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof (Dr.) Manik Saha; Chief Secretary of Tripura, Shri Jitendra Kumar Sinha; Vice-Chancellor of Tripura University, Prof. Shyamal Das; Registrar of the University, Prof. Samir Kumar Sil, along with faculty members, distinguished guests, parents and graduating students.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
திரிபுரா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 14-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் உரையாற்றினார்
நாட்டின் நலனுக்காக தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பொறுப்புடன் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் : மாணவர்களுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் அறிவுரை
08 MAR 2026 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று (08.03.2026) அகர்தலாவில் உள்ள திரிபுரா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 14-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் உரையாற்றினார். இளைஞர்கள் முன்னேற்றத்தை இலக்காக கொண்டு செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் போதைப்பொருட்களை முற்றிலும் தவிர்க்க வேண்டும் எனவும், நாட்டின் நலனுக்காக தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பொறுப்புடன் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் எனவும் அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
2047-ம் ஆண்டில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நோக்கி வேகமாக முன்னேறி வரும் தருணத்தில் இன்றைய இளைஞர்கள் உள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், மனிதகுலத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு அது அவசியம் என்றும் ஆனால், அதை நேர்மறையாகவும் பொறுப்புடனும் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் மாணவர்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
கலாச்சாரம், பாரம்பரியம் ஆகியவை நிறைந்த மாநிலம் திரிபுரா என்று அவர் கூறினார். திரிபுர சுந்தரி கோயிலுக்கு தாம் சென்றதைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இப்பகுதியின் ஆழமான ஆன்மீக, கலாச்சார முக்கியத்துவத்தைக் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
வடகிழக்கு பகுதியை நாட்டின் பிற பகுதிகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த துணைத் தலைவர், கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் ரயில், சாலை, விமான இணைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட உள்கட்டமைப்பில் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன என்று கூறினார். இந்த முன்னேற்றங்கள், "ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம்" என்ற உண்மையான உணர்வில், இப்பகுதி மக்களை நாட்டின் பிற பகுதிகளுடன் நெருக்கமாகக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளன என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் தெரிவித்தார்.
பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் திரிபுரா ஆளுநர் திரு இந்திரசேன ரெட்டி நல்லு, திரிபுரா முதலமைச்சர் திரு மாணிக் சாஹா, திரிபுராவின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர குமார் சின்ஹா, திரிபுரா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் திரு ஷியாமல் தாஸ், பல்கலைக்கழக பதிவாளர் திரு சமீர் குமார் சில், ஆசிரியர்கள், சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்கள், பெற்றோர், பட்டம் பெறும் மாணவர்கள் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236568&reg=3&lang=1