Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan addresses the 14th Convocation of Tripura University
Stay Disciplined, Use Time Wisely and Say No to Drugs: Vice-President to Students
Improved Connectivity Bringing North-East Closer to Rest of India: Vice-President
08 MAR 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the 14th Convocation Ceremony of Tripura University in Agartala and called upon young graduates to pursue progress with purpose, stay away from drugs and use technology responsibly for the benefit of society and the nation.
The Vice-President noted that today’s youth are standing at a historic moment when India is moving rapidly towards the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047. Highlighting the transformative role of technology, he urged students to use it positively and responsibly, stating that “progress with purpose” is essential for the advancement of society and humanity.
The Vice-President described Tripura as a state rich in culture and heritage. Referring to his visit earlier in the day to the Tripura Sundari Temple, he noted the deep spiritual and cultural significance of the region.
The Vice-President appreciated the development initiatives undertaken through the combined efforts of the Central and State Governments. Referring to the Mata Bari Tourism Circuit, he said that the project would strengthen Tripura’s position on the global map of spiritual and eco-tourism while generating employment opportunities and boosting the local economy.
Highlighting the importance of connectivity in integrating the North-East with the rest of the country, Vice-President said that the past decade has witnessed significant improvements in infrastructure, including rail, road and air connectivity, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. These developments, he noted, have brought the people of the region closer to the rest of the country in the true spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
Encouraging students to serve the nation with dedication, the Vice-President emphasised the importance of unity in India’s diversity. Quoting the renowned Tamil poet Subramania Bharathiyar, he said that every citizen of India is a guardian of the nation and that collective effort and unity will propel the country towards greater achievements.
Commending the progress of Tripura University, the Vice-President said that the institution has emerged as a vibrant centre of teaching, research and innovation. He noted the increasing number of high-quality research publications, funded projects and intellectual property initiatives, which reflect the growing academic stature of the University.
The Vice-President also digitally inaugurated the Faculty Development Centre Building and Residential Quarters Complex of the University .
The convocation was attended by the Governor of Tripura and Chief Rector of Tripura University, Shri Indrasena Reddy Nallu; Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof (Dr.) Manik Saha; Chief Secretary of Tripura, Shri Jitendra Kumar Sinha; Vice-Chancellor of Tripura University, Prof. Shyamal Das; Registrar of the University, Prof. Samir Kumar Sil, along with faculty members, distinguished guests, parents and graduating students.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے تریپورہ یونیورسٹی کے 14 ویں تقسیم اسناد تقریب سے خطاب کیا
نظم و ضبط برقرار رکھیں ، وقت کا دانش مندی سے استعمال کریں اور منشیات کو نہ کہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ کی طلبا کو نصیحت
بہتر رابطہ کاری کے باعث شمال مشرق خطہ بھارت کے باقی حصوں کے مزید قریب آرہا ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
08 MAR 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج اگرتلہ میں تریپورہ یونیورسٹی کی 14 ویں تقسیم اسناد تقریب سے خطاب کیا اور نوجوان گریجویٹس سے بامقصد ترقی کرنے ، منشیات سے دور رہنے اور معاشرے اور قوم کے فائدے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو ذمہ داری کے ساتھ استعمال کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ آج کے نوجوان ایک تاریخی لمحے میں جی رہے ہیں جب ہندوستان وکست بھارت@2047 کے وژن کی طرف تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی کے انقلابی کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے طلبہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ اسے مثبت اور ذمہ دارانہ انداز میں استعمال کریں، اور کہا کہ ’’مقصد کے ساتھ ترقی‘‘ معاشرے اور انسانیت کی پیش رفت کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تریپورہ کو ثقافت اور ورثے سے مالا مال ریاست قرار دیا ۔ اس سے پہلے دن میں تریپورہ سندری مندر کے اپنے دورے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے خطے کی گہری روحانی اور ثقافتی اہمیت کا ذکر کیا ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے کیے گئے ترقیاتی اقدامات کو سراہا ۔ ماتا باری ٹورازم سرکٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرتے ہوئے اور مقامی معیشت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے روحانی اور ماحولیاتی سیاحت کے عالمی نقشے پر تریپورہ کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرے گا ۔
شمال مشرق کو ملک کے باقی حصوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے میں رابطے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ریل ، سڑک اور ہوائی رابطے سمیت بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نمایاں بہتری دیکھنے میں آئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان پیش رفت نے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے حقیقی جذبے کے ساتھ خطے کے لوگوں کو باقی ملک کے قریب لایا ہے ۔
طلباء کو لگن کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کرنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستان کے تنوع میں اتحاد کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ معروف تامل شاعر سبرامنیم بھرتیار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا ہر شہری قوم کا محافظ ہے اور یہ کہ اجتماعی کوشش اور اتحاد ملک کو بڑی کامیابیوں کی طرف لے جائے گا ۔
تریپورہ یونیورسٹی کی پیش رفت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ ادارہ تدریس ، تحقیق اور اختراع کے ایک متحرک مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اعلی معیار کی تحقیقی اشاعتوں ، مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے منصوبوں اور دانشورانہ املاک کے اقدامات کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کا ذکر کیا ، جو یونیورسٹی کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعلیمی قد کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے یونیورسٹی کے فیکلٹی ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر بلڈنگ اور رہائشی کوارٹر کمپلیکس کا بھی ڈیجیٹل طور پر افتتاح کیا۔
کانووکیشن میں تریپورہ کے گورنر اور تریپورہ یونیورسٹی کے چیف ریکٹر جناب اندرسینا ریڈی نلو ؛ تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلی پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) مانک ساہا ؛ تریپورہ کے چیف سکریٹری جناب جتیندر کمار سنہا ؛ تریپورہ یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر شیامل داس ؛ یونیورسٹی کے رجسٹرار پروفیسر سمیر کمار سل کے علاوہ اساتذہ ، ممتاز مہمانوں ، والدین اور فارغ التحصیل طلباء نے شرکت کی۔