Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
International Women’s Day: ASMITA League to boost India’s Olympic medal tally, says MoS Raksha Khadse
The ASMITA athletics league was conducted in three different race classes – 100 metres, 200 metres and 400 metres – for girls of age under-13, 13-18 and 18-plus categories across 250 locations nationwide
“Let every district become active in sports, every daughter become confident, and fitness become a national habit,” says Smt Raksha Khadse
08 MAR 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Chatrapati Sambhaji Nagar, March 8: Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Smt Raksha Nikhil Khadse on Sunday said that India’s medal count at the Summer Olympic Games and other multi-discipline events can only improve if there is a multi-fold rise in women’s participation in sports.
Smt Khadse said during the launch of nationwide athletics league at 250 locations across the subcontinent under the ASMITA (Achieving Sports Milestone by Inspiring Women Through Action) programme here at the Divisional Sports Complex, Garkheda, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, to celebrate International Women’s Day.
The Hon’ble Union Minister of State also inaugurated yoga, wushu, kickboxing and weightlifting leagues under the ASMITA banner besides flagging off a cyclothon and walkathon, being organized by Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) National Centre of Excellence (NCOE) Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, in collaboration with My Bharat, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar Municipal Corporation, and Maharashtra State Sports Department to promote fitness, sports participation, and women empowerment.
Terming ASMITA as a catalyst for improving India’s medal count in international competitions, Smt Raksha Khadse said: “International Women’s Day reminds us that women’s rights, dignity, and equal opportunities are not just a social necessity, but the foundation of nation building. By providing opportunities to women, the entire society becomes empowered. That is what we are doing through ASMITA, which was launched in 2021 by our Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
“ASMITA is helping us identify talent from the grassroots, from rural, tribal, school-level background. When participation increases, talent pool increases, competition gets better and then medal count also improves. If more women start taking up sports, we will improve our performance in big events. So, ASMITA in a way is a catalyst in improving medal count at international competitions like Olympics.”
Till now, the ASMITA League has witnessed participation of almost 3 lakh women in 33 disciplines across 2600 leagues. In 2025-26, around 1.59 lakh women have already participated in 1287 leagues.
On the occasion of International Women’s Day, the ASMITA athletics league was conducted in three different race classes – 100 metres, 200 metres and 400 metres – for girls of age under-13, 13-18 and 18-plus categories across 250 locations nationwide. A total of 2 lakh girls participated in the one-day event, which was implemented in collaboration with MY Bharat, Khelo India Centres (KICs), SAI ecosystem & NCOEs, State & District Sports Associations as well as District Youth Officers (DYOs).
“Let every district become active in sports, every daughter become confident, and fitness become a national habit. Through Khelo India, Fit India, MY Bharat, and ASMITA, we are building a stronger, fitter, and empowered India. Under the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, India’s sports ecosystem is continuously becoming more inclusive and women-centric,” Smt Khadse said.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस: राज्य मंत्री रक्षा खडसे ने कहा कि अस्मिता लीग से भारत के ओलंपिक पदक तालिका को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
अस्मिता एथलेटिक्स लीग का आयोजन तीन अलग-अलग दौड़ श्रेणियों – 100 मीटर, 200 मीटर और 400 मीटर – में 13 वर्ष से कम, 13 से 18 वर्ष और 18 से अधिक आयु वर्ग की लड़कियों के लिए देशभर के 250 स्थानों पर किया गया
श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने कहा, “हर जिला खेलों में सक्रिय हो, हर बेटी आत्मविश्वास से भरी हो और फिटनेस एक राष्ट्रीय आदत बन जाए”
08 MAR 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
छत्रपति संभाजी नगर, 8 मार्च : युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने रविवार को कहा कि ग्रीष्मकालीन ओलंपिक खेलों और अन्य बहु-विषयक स्पर्धाओं में भारत के पदकों की संख्या में तभी सुधार हो सकता है जब खेलों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में कई गुना वृद्धि हो।
श्रीमती खडसे ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में छत्रपति संभाजीनगर स्थित गरखेड़ा स्थित संभागीय खेल परिसर में अस्मिता (महिलाओं को प्रेरित कर खेलों में नई उपलब्धियां हासिल करने की पहल करना) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत उपमहाद्वीप के 250 स्थानों पर राष्ट्रव्यापी एथलेटिक्स लीग के शुभारंभ के दौरान यह बात कही।
माननीय केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने अस्मिता बैनर के अंतर्गत योगा, वुशु, किकबॉक्सिंग और भारोत्तोलन लीग का भी उद्घाटन किया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने साइक्लोथॉन और वॉकथॉन को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया, जिनका आयोजन भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) के राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई) छत्रपति संभाजीनगर द्वारा माई भारत, छत्रपति संभाजीनगर नगर निगम और महाराष्ट्र राज्य खेल विभाग के सहयोग से फिटनेस, खेल में भागीदारी और महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भारत के पदकों की संख्या बढ़ाने में अस्मिता को उत्प्रेरक बताते हुए कहा, “अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस हमें याद दिलाता है कि महिलाओं के अधिकार, गरिमा और समान अवसर न केवल एक सामाजिक आवश्यकता हैं, बल्कि राष्ट्र निर्माण की नींव भी हैं। महिलाओं को अवसर प्रदान करके पूरा समाज सशक्त होता है। यही हम अस्मिता के माध्यम से कर रहे हैं, जिसे 2021 में हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा शुभारंभ किया गया था।”
“अस्मिता हमें ग्रामीण, आदिवासी और स्कूली स्तर की पृष्ठभूमि से प्रतिभाओं को पहचानने में मदद कर रही है। जब भागीदारी बढ़ती है, तो प्रतिभाओं में भी वृद्धि होती है, प्रतियोगिता का स्तर ऊंचा होता है और फिर पदकों की संख्या में भी सुधार होता है। अगर अधिक महिलाएं खेलों में भाग लेना शुरू कर दें, तो हम बड़े आयोजनों में अपने प्रदर्शन में सुधार कर पाएंगे। इसलिए, अस्मिता एक तरह से ओलंपिक जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में पदकों की संख्या बढ़ाने में उत्प्रेरक का काम कर रही है।”
अब तक, अस्मिता लीग में 2600 लीगों में 33 खेलों में लगभग 3 लाख महिलाओं ने भाग लिया। 2025-26 में, लगभग 1.59 लाख महिलाएं पहले ही 1287 लीगों में भाग ले चुकी हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर, देश भर के 250 स्थानों पर 13 वर्ष से कम, 13 से 18 वर्ष और 18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग की लड़कियों के लिए 100 मीटर, 200 मीटर और 400 मीटर की तीन अलग-अलग दौड़ श्रेणियों में अस्मिता एथलेटिक्स लीग का आयोजन किया गया। एक दिवसीय इस आयोजन में कुल 2 लाख लड़कियों ने भाग लिया, जिसका संचालन माई भारत, खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों (केआईसी), एसएआई इकोसिस्टम और एनसीओई, राज्य और जिला खेल संघों के साथ-साथ जिला युवा अधिकारियों (डीवाईओ) के सहयोग से किया गया।
श्रीमती खडसे ने कहा, “हर जिले को खेलों में सक्रिय बनाना है, हर बेटी को आत्मविश्वास से भरपूर बनाना है और फिटनेस को राष्ट्रीय आदत बनाना है। खेलो इंडिया, फिट इंडिया, माई भारत और अस्मिता के माध्यम से हम एक मजबूत, स्वस्थ और सशक्त भारत का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की दूरदृष्टि के अंतर्गत, भारत का खेल तंत्र लगातार अधिक समावेशी और महिला-केंद्रित होता जा रहा है।”