இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
அஸ்மிதா லீக் போட்டிகள் இந்தியாவின் ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கும் - மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்ஷா காட்சே
08 MAR 2026 1:24PM by PIB Chennai
விளையாட்டுகளில் பெண்களின் பங்கேற்பு பல மடங்கு அதிகரித்தால் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளிலும் பிற போட்டிகளிலும் இந்தியாவின் பதக்க எண்ணிக்கையை மேம்படுத்த முடியும் என்று இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள், விளையாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்ஷா நிகில் காட்சே தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில், சத்ரபதி சம்பாஜிநகரில் உள்ள கர்கேடாவில் உள்ள விளையாட்டு வளாகத்தில்அஸ்மிதா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை இன்று (08.03.2026) அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். நாடு முழுவதும் 250 இடங்களில் நாடு இப்போட்டி நடைபெற்றது. பெண்கள் பங்கேற்ற சைக்ளத்தான், வாக்கத்தானை போட்டிகளையும் அவர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
சர்வதேச போட்டிகளில் இந்தியாவின் பதக்க எண்ணிக்கையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு அஸ்மிதா மகளிர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் ஒரு ஊக்க சக்தியாக இருப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட திருமதி ரக்ஷா காட்சே, சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினம் பெண்களின் உரிமைகள், கண்ணியம், சம வாய்ப்புகளை நமக்கு நினைவூட்டுகிறது என்றார். பெண்களுக்கு வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம், முழு சமூகமும் அதிகாரம் பெறுகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 2021-ம் ஆண்டு நமது பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட அஸ்மிதா போட்டிகள் மூலம் விளையாட்டுகளில் மகளிர் பங்கேற்பு அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். கிராமப்புற மகளிர், பழங்குடியினர், பள்ளி அளவிலான பின்னணியில் இருந்து வரும் திறமையாளர்களை அடையாளம் காண அஸ்மிதா உதவுகிறது என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதுவரை, 2600 அஸ்மிதா லீக் போட்டிகளில் 33 பிரிவுகளில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 3 லட்சம் பெண்கள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, நாடு முழுவதும் 250 இடங்களில் 13 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட, 13 முதல் 18 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட, 18 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட பிரிவுகளில் 100 மீட்டர், 200 மீட்டர், 400 மீட்டர் என மூன்று வெவ்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் அஸ்மிதா லீக் நடத்தப்பட்டது. இன்று ஒரு நாள் போட்டியில் நாடு முழுவதும் மொத்தம் 2 லட்சம் பெண்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236555&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
International Women’s Day: ASMITA League to boost India’s Olympic medal tally, says MoS Raksha Khadse
The ASMITA athletics league was conducted in three different race classes – 100 metres, 200 metres and 400 metres – for girls of age under-13, 13-18 and 18-plus categories across 250 locations nationwide
“Let every district become active in sports, every daughter become confident, and fitness become a national habit,” says Smt Raksha Khadse
08 MAR 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Chatrapati Sambhaji Nagar, March 8: Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Smt Raksha Nikhil Khadse on Sunday said that India’s medal count at the Summer Olympic Games and other multi-discipline events can only improve if there is a multi-fold rise in women’s participation in sports.
Smt Khadse said during the launch of nationwide athletics league at 250 locations across the subcontinent under the ASMITA (Achieving Sports Milestone by Inspiring Women Through Action) programme here at the Divisional Sports Complex, Garkheda, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, to celebrate International Women’s Day.
The Hon’ble Union Minister of State also inaugurated yoga, wushu, kickboxing and weightlifting leagues under the ASMITA banner besides flagging off a cyclothon and walkathon, being organized by Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) National Centre of Excellence (NCOE) Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, in collaboration with My Bharat, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar Municipal Corporation, and Maharashtra State Sports Department to promote fitness, sports participation, and women empowerment.
Terming ASMITA as a catalyst for improving India’s medal count in international competitions, Smt Raksha Khadse said: “International Women’s Day reminds us that women’s rights, dignity, and equal opportunities are not just a social necessity, but the foundation of nation building. By providing opportunities to women, the entire society becomes empowered. That is what we are doing through ASMITA, which was launched in 2021 by our Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
“ASMITA is helping us identify talent from the grassroots, from rural, tribal, school-level background. When participation increases, talent pool increases, competition gets better and then medal count also improves. If more women start taking up sports, we will improve our performance in big events. So, ASMITA in a way is a catalyst in improving medal count at international competitions like Olympics.”
Till now, the ASMITA League has witnessed participation of almost 3 lakh women in 33 disciplines across 2600 leagues. In 2025-26, around 1.59 lakh women have already participated in 1287 leagues.
On the occasion of International Women’s Day, the ASMITA athletics league was conducted in three different race classes – 100 metres, 200 metres and 400 metres – for girls of age under-13, 13-18 and 18-plus categories across 250 locations nationwide. A total of 2 lakh girls participated in the one-day event, which was implemented in collaboration with MY Bharat, Khelo India Centres (KICs), SAI ecosystem & NCOEs, State & District Sports Associations as well as District Youth Officers (DYOs).
“Let every district become active in sports, every daughter become confident, and fitness become a national habit. Through Khelo India, Fit India, MY Bharat, and ASMITA, we are building a stronger, fitter, and empowered India. Under the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, India’s sports ecosystem is continuously becoming more inclusive and women-centric,” Smt Khadse said.