जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल और मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन यादव ने जिला कलेक्टरों और संभागीय आयुक्तों के साथ जेएसजेबी 2.0 की समीक्षा बैठक की
चर्चा का केंद्र भूजल पुनर्भरण, नदी पुनर्जीवन और जल संरक्षण में जन भागीदारी को सशक्त करना रहा
05 MAR 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन यादव तथा मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के पंचायत एवं ग्रामीण विकास तथा श्रम मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल के साथ राज्य के सभी जिला कलेक्टरों और संभागीय आयुक्तों के साथ जल संचय जन भागीदारी (JSJB) 2.0 की व्यापक समीक्षा बैठक की। यह बैठक जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन द्वारा मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से आयोजित की गई।
बैठक में जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. एल. कंथा राव; राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन की अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्रीमती अर्चना वर्मा; मध्य प्रदेश शासन के जल संसाधन विभाग के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव डॉ. राजेश कुमार राजौरा; पंचायत एवं ग्रामीण विकास विभाग की अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव श्रीमती दीपाली रस्तोगी; नगरीय विकास एवं आवास विभाग के श्री संजय दुबे; तथा लोक स्वास्थ्य अभियांत्रिकी विभाग के प्रमुख सचिव श्री पी. नरहरि सहित राज्य और केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
बैठक के दौरान खंडवा (पूर्व निमाड़), राजगढ़ और इंदौर जिलों के जिला कलेक्टरों ने विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं, जिनमें JSJB 2.0 के क्रियान्वयन की जिला स्तरीय प्रगति तथा आगामी कार्ययोजना प्रस्तुत की गई। प्रस्तुतियों में भूजल पुनर्भरण, नदी पुनर्जीवन तथा जल संरक्षण गतिविधियों में सामुदायिक सहभागिता को विशेष रूप से रेखांकित किया गया।
JSJB 1.0 के अंतर्गत मध्य प्रदेश ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर चौथा स्थान प्राप्त किया था। विशेष रूप से खंडवा (पूर्व निमाड़) जिला देशभर के जिलों में प्रथम स्थान पर रहा, जो जल संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में प्रभावी जिला नेतृत्व और जनभागीदारी का उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है।
समीक्षा के दौरान मध्य प्रदेश की प्रमुख पहलों का भी उल्लेख किया गया, जिनमें वन क्षेत्रों में बड़े स्तर पर किए जा रहे जल संरक्षण कार्य तथा राज्य सरकार का “जल गंगा संवर्धन अभियान” शामिल है। इस अभियान के माध्यम से पूरे राज्य में जल स्रोतों के संरक्षण, नदियों के पुनर्जीवन तथा स्थानीय जल स्रोतों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए व्यापक जनभागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जा रही है। ये पहलें यह दर्शाती हैं कि स्थानीय परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप अपनाए गए उपाय और सामुदायिक सहभागिता भूजल पुनर्भरण और सतत जल प्रबंधन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकते हैं।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन यादव ने जल संरक्षण के प्रति राज्य सरकार की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए आश्वासन दिया कि मध्य प्रदेश जल संसाधनों के संरक्षण के राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों में अग्रणी बना रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य सरकार निरंतर जल संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और “जल गंगा संवर्धन अभियान” जैसे प्रयासों के माध्यम से जल संरक्षण, नदी पुनर्जीवन, स्रोत स्थिरता तथा मध्य प्रदेश से निकलने वाली या राज्य से होकर गुजरने वाली नदियों की स्वच्छता के लिए जनभागीदारी को सशक्त बनाया जा रहा है।
जिला कलेक्टरों और संभागीय आयुक्तों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में जल संचय जन भागीदारी एक राष्ट्रव्यापी जन आंदोलन का रूप ले चुकी है, जिसने जल संरक्षण को जनसहभागिता से जोड़ दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि खंडवा जैसे जिलों के अनुभव यह दर्शाते हैं कि मजबूत सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से जल संरक्षण और नदी पुनर्जीवन के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट परिणाम प्राप्त किए जा सकते हैं।
श्री पाटिल ने “कर्मभूमि से मातृभूमि अभियान” का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसके अंतर्गत सूरत और गुजरात के अन्य भागों से जुड़े व्यापारिक समुदाय के सदस्यों ने अपनी मातृभूमि में जल संरक्षण कार्यों के लिए योगदान दिया है। जल संचय जन भागीदारी के अंतर्गत इस प्रकार के प्रयासों से मध्य प्रदेश में भी जल संरक्षण कार्यों को सहयोग मिला है, जो यह दर्शाता है कि समाज के विभिन्न वर्ग सामूहिक प्रयासों के माध्यम से जल सुरक्षा के लिए अपनी मातृभूमि के प्रति योगदान दे सकते हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि मनरेगा के अंतर्गत जल संरक्षण गतिविधियों के लिए विशेष रूप से संसाधन निर्धारित किए गए हैं और सभी जिलों से आग्रह किया कि वे वर्षा ऋतु के आगमन से पूर्व इन संसाधनों का प्रभावी उपयोग सुनिश्चित करें। उन्होंने सभी जिलों से आह्वान किया कि वे नए उत्साह और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ आगे आएँ और योजनाओं के समन्वित क्रियान्वयन तथा मजबूत जनभागीदारी के माध्यम से JSJB 2.0 के अंतर्गत उत्कृष्ट परिणाम सुनिश्चित करें।
JSJB 1.0 के अंतर्गत मध्य प्रदेश की उपलब्धियों की सराहना करते हुए श्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि राज्य JSJB 2.0 के अंतर्गत अपने प्रयासों को और तेज करेगा तथा सामुदायिक सहभागिता पर आधारित जल संरक्षण और सतत जल प्रबंधन में देश के लिए एक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता रहेगा।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil and Chief Minister Shri Mohan Yadav Review JSJB 2.0 with District Collectors and Divisional Commissioners of Madhya Pradesh
Discussions Focus on Groundwater Recharge, River Rejuvenation and Strengthening Jan Bhagidari in Water Conservation
05 MAR 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, along with Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mohan Yadav, and Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Cabinet Minister for Panchayat and Rural Development and Labour, Government of Madhya Pradesh, chaired a comprehensive review meeting on Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) 2.0 with all District Collectors and Divisional Commissioners of the State. The meeting was organised by the National Water Mission, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, in collaboration with the Government of Madhya Pradesh.
The meeting was attended by Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation; Smt. Archana Verma, Additional Secretary and Managing Director, National Water Mission; Dr. Rajesh Kumar Rajora, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Water Resource Department; Smt. Dipali Rastogi, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Panchayat & Rural Development Department; Shri Sanjay Dubey, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Department of Urban Development and Housing; Shri P. Narhari, Principal Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Public Health Engineering Department along with senior officers from the State and Central Governments.
District Collectors of Khandwa (East Nimar), Rajgarh and Indore made detailed presentations during the meeting, outlining district-level progress and the roadmap for implementation of JSJB 2.0. The presentations highlighted focused efforts on groundwater recharge, river rejuvenation and community participation in water conservation initiatives.
Madhya Pradesh secured the fourth position nationally under JSJB 1.0. Notably, Khandwa district (East Nimar) achieved the first rank among all districts in the country, reflecting strong district-level leadership and effective community participation in water conservation efforts.
During the review, key initiatives from Madhya Pradesh were highlighted, including large-scale water conservation activities undertaken in forest areas and the State Government’s Jal Ganga Samvardhan Abhiyan, which has mobilised communities across the State for conservation of water bodies, revival of rivers and strengthening of local water sources. These initiatives demonstrate how community participation and locally adapted interventions can significantly contribute to groundwater recharge and sustainable water management.
Chief Minister Shri Mohan Yadav reaffirmed the State Government’s strong commitment to water conservation and assured that Madhya Pradesh will continue to remain a frontrunner in the national effort to secure water resources. He noted that the State is mindful of the need for sustained water conservation and is actively promoting initiatives such as Jal Ganga Samvardhan Abhiyan to strengthen community participation in water conservation, river rejuvenation, source sustainability and cleanliness of rivers that originate from or flow through Madhya Pradesh.
Addressing the District Collectors and Divisional Commissioners, Minister Shri C. R. Patil emphasised that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari has evolved into a nationwide Jan Andolan, transforming water conservation into a people’s movement. He highlighted that districts such as Khandwa have demonstrated how strong community participation can create exemplary outcomes in water conservation and river rejuvenation.
Shri C. R. Patil also referred to the “Karmabhoomi Se Matribhoomi Abhiyan”, under which members of the business community from Surat and other parts of Gujarat have contributed towards water conservation efforts in their native regions. As part of Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari, such contributions have also supported water conservation works in Madhya Pradesh, demonstrating how individuals and communities can give back to their matribhoomi through collective action for water security.
The Minister further highlighted that funds have been earmarked under MGNREGA for water conservation activities and urged all districts to utilise these resources effectively before the onset of the monsoon. He called upon all districts to come forward with renewed commitment and deliver outstanding results under JSJB 2.0 through focused implementation, convergence of schemes and strong community participation.
Congratulating Madhya Pradesh for its achievements under JSJB 1.0, Shri C. R. Patil expressed confidence that the State will further accelerate its efforts under JSJB 2.0 and continue to lead by example in community-driven water conservation and sustainable water management.