विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय
भारत के संविधान का गुजराती और तमिल भाषा में अद्यतन संस्करण तथा नवीनतम विधिक शब्दावली (अंग्रेजी-हिंदी) का विमोचन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस पर
21 FEB 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस (21 फरवरी 2026) के अवसर पर, श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन, माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति ने उपराष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह में भारत के संविधान का गुजराती और तमिल भाषा में अद्यतन संस्करण तथा नवीनतम विधिक शब्दावली (अंग्रेजी-हिंदी) जारी किया। यह आयोजन राष्ट्र की आधारभूत दस्तावेज को उसके अद्यतन संस्करण में अधिक क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में सुलभ बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का संदेश, जो पढ़ा गया, इसने भाषाई समावेशिता के महत्व को मान्यता दी तथा संविधान और कानूनों तक नागरिकों की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने विधायी विभाग के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसने गुजराती और तमिल भाषाओं में संविधान का अद्यतन संस्करण तथा सरल हिंदी शब्दों का उपयोग करके अंग्रेजी-हिंदी विधिक शब्दावली का नवीनतम संस्करण जारी किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, विधि और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) ने विभाग के कार्य की प्रशंसा की तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस के पृष्ठभूमि पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने 1952 में तत्कालीन पूर्वी पाकिस्तान में बंगाली भाषा की रक्षा के लिए उर्दू के थोपे जाने के विरुद्ध संघर्ष का स्मरण किया। उन्होंने यूनेस्को प्रस्ताव, संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा प्रस्ताव तथा 2008 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भाषा वर्ष घोषित करने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने 25 दिसंबर 2025 को माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा संथाली संस्करण के प्रथम संस्करण के विमोचन तथा इस पहल की उनकी सराहना का स्मरण किया।
डॉ. राजीव मणि, विधायी विभाग के सचिव ने गुजराती और तमिल भाषाओं में संविधान तथा अंग्रेजी-हिंदी विधिक शब्दावली के आठवें संस्करण को जारी करने के विभाग के प्रयासों पर विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने संविधान के अनुवादित और अद्यतन भाषाओं की सूची दी, जिसमें संथाली का विशेष उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय भाषा इकाई, राजभाषा विंग तथा विधायी विभाग के अधिकारियों के योगदान की सराहना की।
49FA.jpeg)

Ministry of Law and Justice
Release of the updated Constitution of India in Gujarati and Tamil languages and the latest Legal Glossary (English–Hindi) on International Mother Language Day
21 FEB 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Mother Language Day (21 February 2026), Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, the Hon’ble Vice President released the updated Constitution of India in Gujarati and Tamil languages and the latest Legal Glossary (English–Hindi), at a function held at the Vice President’s Enclave. The event marked a significant step in making the nation’s foundational document accessible in its updated version in more regional languages.
Shri Narendra Modi, the Hon’ble Prime Minister in his message on the occasion, which was read out, recognised the importance of linguistic inclusivity while facilitating access of the Constitution and laws to the citizenry. He appreciated the efforts of the Legislative Department in bringing out the updated version of the Constitution in Gujarati and Tamil languages and the latest Legal Glossary (English–Hindi) by use of simple Hindi words.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, the Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent charge) for Law and Justice commended the Department’s work and highlighted the background of International Mother Language Day, recalling the then East Pakistan’s struggle in 1952 to protect Bengali language against the imposition of Urdu. He referred to the UNESCO Resolution, the UN General Assembly Resolution, and the declaration of 2008 as the International Language Year. He recalled the release of the first edition of Santhali version of the Constitution by the Hon’ble President on 25 December 2025 and her appreciation for this initiative.
Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department elaborated on the Department’s efforts in bringing out the Constitution in Gujarati and Tamil languages, along with the 8th edition of the Legal Glossary (English–Hindi). He listed the languages in which the Constitution has been translated and updated, with a special mention of Santhali. He appreciated the contributions of the Regional Languages Unit and the Official Languages Wing and the officers of the Legislative Department.
49FA.jpeg)