Ministry of Defence
Global fraternity must join hands to tackle evolving maritime challenges, says Raksha Mantri as he inaugurates Exercise MILAN in Vizag
”UN Convention on the Law of Seas legal framework can be further strengthened through a comprehensive global naval architecture”
India aspires to establish an equitable maritime order based on international rules & freedom of navigation
”Evolution of PM Modi’s vision from SAGAR to MAHASAGAR reflects India’s deepening commitment to engaging with partners in the region and beyond”
”India is a trusted Vishwa-Mitra, will continue to play a constructive & dependable role in the region”
Navy Chiefs & Heads of Delegations from 74 countries taking part in Exercise MILAN organised by Indian Navy to reinforce cooperative maritime engagement, collective security & rule-based maritime order
19 FEB 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the international community to effectively tackle the evolving complex & interconnected challenges at sea while acting in the spirit of mutual respect and give & take. He was addressing Navy Chiefs and Heads of Delegations from 74 countries during the inaugural ceremony of Exercise MILAN at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh on February 19, 2026.
“The role of Navies in international peacemaking has only increased over time. There has been an exponential economic growth during last few decades leading to massive increase in international trade and transport. There has also been a rise in contests for ownership of straits and channels, sometimes causing threats of flare up. Increasing international attention to underwater resources, particularly rare-earth minerals are adding a new dimension to this tension. In addition, there is a need to guard our waters from the nefarious terrorist activities which are spreading tentacles across countries and regions,” said Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that traditional threats coexist with emerging challenges such as piracy, maritime terrorism, illegal fishing, trafficking, cyber vulnerabilities, and disruptions to critical supply chains, adding that climate change is intensifying natural disasters, making humanitarian and disaster relief operations more frequent and demanding. No single navy, however capable, can address these challenges alone, he said, underscoring the need for enhanced cooperation among the Navies to ensure a safer and more secure future.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that the robust legal framework provided by the UN Convention on the Law of Seas (UNCLOS) to address matters related to international waters can be further strengthened through a comprehensive global naval architecture. He stated that UNCLOS provides a comprehensive and time-tested mechanism for dispute redressal & peaceful co-existence among nations, and the comprehensive global naval architecture would facilitate information sharing, protect links of communications and curbs criminal activities, including terrorism on high seas, along with the usual role of protecting the national boundaries on a global scale.
Pointing out that the established international order is witnessing an upheaval, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that platforms like MILAN bring together professional expertise, build mutual trust, enhance interoperability, and enable coordinated responses to common challenges. “When our ships sail together, when our sailors train together, and when our commanders deliberate together, we build a shared understanding that transcends geography & politics and provides an opportune moment to deliberate on this idea of cooperation,” he said.
Highlighting that India has long recognised the need of this cooperation, Raksha Mantri said that shaped by the vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR), the country’s approach to the seas has evolved into the vision of Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security And Growth Across Regions (MAHASAGAR). This evolution from SAGAR i.e., seas to MAHASAGAR i.e., oceans reflects India’s deepening commitment to engaging with partners in the region and beyond, he said.
Enumerating India’s efforts to bring the countries together, Shri Rajnath Singh said “We have participated regularly in the multilateral engagements and coordinated patrols. Our forces have responded swiftly to humanitarian crises. We have been engaged in many joint Exclusive Economic Zones surveillance and hydrographic assistance and support missions in times of cyclones.” He added that as a trusted Vishwa-Mitra (global friend), India will continue to play a constructive and dependable role in the region, underlining that holistic maritime security and mutual prosperity are indivisible, and can only be achieved through cooperation, trust, and shared commitment among like-minded nations.
Raksha Mantri described MILAN 2026, with the participation of 74 nations, as a reflection of the confidence the global maritime community places in India as a trusted and responsible maritime partner. “MILAN 2026 seeks to enhance interoperability among navies of partner countries, improve professional competence by sharing of professional experiences and practices, and deepen friendships by evolving bonds of mutual advantage. We aspire to establish an equitable maritime order based on international rules and freedom of navigation in accordance with international law,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the International Fleet Review 2026 was a clear affirmation of goodwill, professionalism and mutual respect among the world’s navies. He termed it as a powerful reminder that while their flags differ, the countries speak the same maritime language, a shared commitment to keep the global commons safe, secure, and stable.
In his opening remarks, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi likened MILAN to a Maritime Mahakumbh, wherein maritime professionals from across the world come together, united by a common commitment and purpose to keep the seas safe, secure, and open. He emphasised that a maritime nation like India clearly recognises that today’s maritime challenges are complex, interconnected, and transnational, that are best addressed through cooperation and partnership.
The Chief of the Naval Staff stated that the approach to this complex maritime environment is rooted in PM Modi’s vision of MAHASAGAR, an inclusive and collaborative approach based on partnership and shared responsibility. He added that as the principal manifestation of India’s maritime power, the Indian Navy is guided by this inclusive vision. He underlined that by working together, the Indian Navy seeks to enhance collective competence and strengthen shared resilience against the ever-evolving maritime challenges.
Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi asserted that during MILAN 2026, the navies will engage in complex maritime manoeuvres, drills and exercise, professional exchanges and insightful discussions. While enhancing mutual understanding, trust and interoperability, these interactions will also help in learning from each other’s experience and expertise, he said.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command Vice Admiral Sanjay Bhalla, former Indian Navy Chiefs, Naval Chiefs and Heads of Delegations from participating friendly countries; senior officers from the Indian Navy, Commanding Officers of ships and personnel of participating countries attended the event, underscoring the diplomatic and strategic significance of the exercise.
MILAN 2026 is among the largest and most complex editions of the Indian Navy exercise to date, bringing together naval ships, aircraft, and professional delegations from 74 countries. The exercise aims to deepen professional relationships, enhance operational compatibility, and promote a shared understanding of contemporary maritime challenges in an increasingly interconnected security environment.
MILAN 2026 aligns with the vision of Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions (MAHASAGAR) articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and reflects India’s proactive approach towards promoting peace, stability, and prosperity across the maritime commons.
The Exercise will be conducted in two phases - Harbour Phase and Sea Phase. The Harbour Phase focuses on strengthening professional interaction, fostering mutual understanding, enhancing cooperation and people-to-people linkages through a comprehensive programme of engagements. Key activities during this phase include the International Maritime Seminar, Subject Matter Expert Exchanges, bilateral engagements, MILAN of Young Officers, and cross-deck visits among participating navies. The Harbour Phase also includes pre-sail planning conferences, operational and technology demonstrations, city and cultural tours, sports interactions, and a MILAN Cultural Evening, providing participating personnel and delegations opportunities for meaningful interaction beyond operational engagements.
The Sea Phase will feature a series of advanced operational exercises at sea, designed to enhance maritime cooperation and interoperability among participating navies. These exercises will include coordinated maritime security operations, tactical manoeuvres and communication drills, thereby strengthening mutual trust, operational synergy, and collective readiness.
Through MILAN 2026, the Indian Navy continues to reinforce its commitment to cooperative maritime engagement, collective security, and the promotion of a rule-based maritime order, reaffirming India’s role as a dependable partner and net security provider in the Indian Ocean Region and beyond.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने विशाखापत्तनम में अभ्यास मिलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए समुद्री क्षेत्र की उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने में वैश्विक समुदाय की एकजुटता का आहृवान किया
समग्र वैश्विक नौसैनिक संरचना द्वारा संयुक्त राष्ट्र समुद्री कानूनी ढांचे को और सुदृढ़ बनाने की आवश्यकता
भारत की अंतरराष्ट्रीय नियमों और नौवहन स्वतंत्रता पर आधारित न्यायसंगत समुद्री व्यवस्था स्थापित करने की आकांक्षा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सागर से महासागर तक का दृष्टिकोण इस क्षेत्र और उससे परे साझेदारों के साथ जुड़ाव के प्रति भारत की गहरी प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है
भारत विश्वसनीय विश्व-मित्र है और क्षेत्र में सकारात्मक और भरोसेमंद भूमिका निभाता रहेगा
भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा आयोजित मिलन अभ्यास में 74 देशों के नौसेना प्रमुख और प्रतिनिधिमंडल सहयोगात्मक समुद्री जुड़ाव, सामूहिक सुरक्षा और नियम-आधारित समुद्री व्यवस्था सुदृढ़ करने के लिए भाग ले रहे हैं
19 FEB 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय से पारस्परिक सम्मान और सहयोग भावना से समुद्र की उभरती जटिल और परस्पर जुड़ी चुनौतियों का प्रभावी ढंग से सामना करने का आह्वान किया है। रक्षा मंत्री आज आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित अभ्यास मिलन के उद्घाटन समारोह में 74 देशों के नौसेना प्रमुखों और प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुखों को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति स्थापना में नौसेनाओं की भूमिका समय के साथ बढ़ रही है। साथ ही, पिछले कुछ दशक में आर्थिक विकास में काफी वृद्धि हुई है, जिससे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और परिवहन में भी बहुत वृद्धि हुई है। इससे जलडमरूमध्य और जलमार्गों पर प्रभुत्व के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा भी बढ़ी है, जिससे कई बार संघर्ष की आशंका उत्पन्न होती है। समुद्री संसाधनों, विशेष रूप से दुर्लभ खनिजों पर बढ़ते अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ध्यान से इस तनाव में एक नया पहलू जुड़ गया है। इसके अलावा, हमें अपने जलक्षेत्रों को आतंकवादी गतिविधियों से सुरक्षित रखने की भी आवश्यकता है जो विभिन्न देशों और क्षेत्रों में अपना जाल फैला रहे हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि पारंपरिक खतरों के साथ ही समुद्री डकैती, समुद्री आतंकवाद, अवैध रुप से मछली पकड़ने, तस्करी, साइबर सुरक्षा में खामियां और महत्वपूर्ण आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में व्यवधान जैसी उभरती चुनौतियां भी मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन प्राकृतिक आपदाओं को और बढ़ा रहा है, जिससे मानवीय और आपदा राहत अभियान बार-बार करने पड़ रहे हैं और अधिक चुनौतीपूर्ण हो गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कितनी भी सक्षम कोई नौसेना, इन चुनौतियों का अकेले सामना नहीं कर सकती, और सुरक्षित भविष्य के लिए नौसेनाओं के बीच बेहतर सहयोग की आवश्यकता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय जलक्षेत्र से संबंधित संयुक्त राष्ट्र के कानून को व्यापक वैश्विक नौसैनिक संरचना द्वारा और मजबूत बनाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र समुद्र विधि समझौता, राष्ट्रों के बीच विवादों के समाधान और शांतिपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व के लिए व्यापक और तंत्र प्रदान करता है। व्यापक वैश्विक नौसैनिक संरचना सूचना साझाकरण इसे और सुगम बनाएगी। संचार माध्यमों को सुरक्षित बनाएगी और खुले समुद्र में आतंकवाद सहित आपराधिक गतिविधियों पर अंकुश लगाएगी, साथ ही यह वैश्विक स्तर पर राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं की रक्षा करने की अपनी सामान्य भूमिका भी निभाएगी।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था में व्याप्त उथल-पुथल की चर्चा करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि मिलन जैसे आयोजन से पेशेवर विशेषज्ञता, आपसी विश्वास, अंतर-संचालनीयता और सामान्य चुनौतियों के समन्वित समाधान की सक्षमता बढ़ती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब हमारे जहाज़ एक साथ चलते हैं, नाविक एक साथ प्रशिक्षण लेते हैं, कमांडर एक साथ विचार-विमर्श करते हैं, तो हम एक ऐसी साझा समझ विकसित करते हैं जो भूगोल और राजनीति से परे होती है और आपसी सहयोग पर विचार का उपयुक्त अवसर प्रदान करती है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत ने लंबे समय से इस सहयोग की आवश्यकता को पहचाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्र में सभी के सुरक्षा और विकास योजना (सागर) की परिकल्पना से प्रेरित होकर, देशों का दृष्टिकोण अब सम्‍पूर्ण क्षेत्र की समग्र सुरक्षा एवं विकास (महासागर) की परिकल्पना में बदल गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सागर (समुद्र) से महासागर (महासागर) की ओर यह बदलाव इस क्षेत्र और उससे परे के क्षेत्रों के साझेदारों के साथ जुड़ने की भारत की बढ़ती प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने देशों को एकजुट करने के भारत के प्रयासों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि हमने बहुपक्षीय बैठकों और समन्वित गश्त में नियमित रूप से भाग लिया है। हमारी सेनाओं ने मानवीय संकट की स्थिति में त्वरित सहायक कार्रवाई की है तथा हम चक्रवात की स्थिति में समय कई संयुक्त विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र निगरानी और जलवैज्ञानिक सहायता तथा समर्थन अभियानों में शामिल रहे हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि विश्वसनीय विश्व-मित्र के रूप में, भारत इस क्षेत्र में सकारात्मक और भरोसेमंद भूमिका निभाना जारी रखेगा। उन्‍होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि समग्र समुद्री सुरक्षा और पारस्परिक समृद्धि अविभाज्य हैं और इन्हें केवल समान विचारों वाले देशों के बीच सहयोग, विश्वास और साझा प्रतिबद्धता से ही हासिल किया जा सकता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने 74 देशों की भागीदारी वाले बहुपक्षीय नौसेना अभ्यास मिलन 2026 को भारत पर वैश्विक समुद्री समुदाय के भरोसे का प्रतीक बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि मिलन 2026 का उद्देश्य भागीदार देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच अंतर-संचालनीयता बढ़ाना, पेशेवर अनुभवों और प्रथा साझा कर पेशेवर दक्षता में सुधार लाना और पारस्परिक लाभकारी संबंध विकसित कर मैत्री प्रगाढ़ बनाना है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमारी आकांक्षा अंतरराष्ट्रीय नियमों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून के अनुसार नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता पर आधारित एक न्यायसंगत समुद्री व्यवस्था स्थापित करना है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बेड़ा समीक्षा 2026 विश्व की नौसेनाओं के बीच सद्भावना, व्यावसायिकता और आपसी सम्मान की स्पष्ट तौर पर पुष्टि है। उन्होंने इसे एक सशक्त अनुस्मारक बताया कि भले ही झंडे अलग-अलग हों, लेकिन देश एक ही समुद्री भाषा बोलते हैं, जो वैश्विक संसाधनों को सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और स्थिर रखने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता है।
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने अपने उद्घाटन संबो‍धन में मिलन सम्मेलन की तुलना समुद्री महाकुंभ से की, जिसमें समूचे विश्व के समुद्री पेशेवर समुद्र को सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और खुला रखने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता और उद्देश्य से एकजुट होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जैसे समुद्री राष्ट्र को यह साफ पता है कि आज की समुद्री चुनौतिया जटिल, परस्पर जुड़ी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हैं, जिनका समाधान सहयोग और साझेदारी द्वारा ही सबसे बेहतर तरीके से किया जा सकता है।
नौसेना अध्‍यक्ष ने कहा कि इस जटिल समुद्री वातावरण के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का 'महासागर' दृष्टिकोण साझेदारी और साझे उत्‍तरदायित्‍व पर आधारित समावेशी और सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की समुद्री शक्ति के प्रमुख प्रतीक के रूप में, भारतीय नौसेना इसी समावेशी दृष्टिकोण से निर्देशित है। उन्होंने कहा कि मिलकर काम करते हुए, भारतीय नौसेना लगातार विकसित हो रही समुद्री चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सामूहिक क्षमता बढ़ाना और साझा स्थिति अनुकूलता सुदृढ़ करना चाहती है।
एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने कहा कि मिलन 2026 के दौरान नौसेनाएं जटिल समुद्री युद्धाभ्यास, अभ्यास और प्रशिक्षण, पेशेवर आदान-प्रदान और ज्ञानवर्धक चर्चाओं में भाग लेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आपसी समझ, विश्वास और अंतर-संचालनीयता को बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही एक-दूसरे के अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता से सीखने में भी सहायक होगी।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास सचिव और डीआरडीओ अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल संजय भल्ला, भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्व प्रमुख, नौसेना प्रमुख और भाग लेने वाले मित्र देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुख; भारतीय नौसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, जहाज़ों के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर और सहभागी देशों के कर्मियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग‍ लिया, जो इस नौसेना अभ्यास के राजनयिक और रणनीतिक महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
मिलन 2026 भारतीय नौसेना के अब तक के सबसे बड़े और सबसे जटिल अभ्यासों में से एक है, जिसमें 74 देशों के नौसैनिक पोत, विमान और पेशेवर प्रतिनिधिमंडल भाग ले रहे हैं। अभ्यास का उद्देश्य पेशेवर संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करना, परिचालन अनुकूलता बढ़ाना और परस्पर जुड़े सुरक्षा माहौल में समकालीन समुद्री चुनौतियों की साझा समझ को बढ़ावा देना है।
मिलन 2026, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रतिपादित क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र प्रगति (महासागर) की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है, और समुद्री क्षेत्रों में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने की भारत के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
यह नौसैनिक अभ्यास दो चरणों बंदरगाह चरण और समुद्री चरण में आयोजित होगा। बंदरगाह चरण का उद्देश्य व्यापक गतिविधियों द्वारा पेशेवर संवाद में मजबूती लाना। आपसी समझ बढ़ाना, परस्‍पर सहयोग तथा लोगों के बीच संबंध मजबूत करना है। इस चरण की प्रमुख गतिविधियों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगोष्ठी, विषय विशेषज्ञ आदान-प्रदान, द्विपक्षीय बैठकें, युवा अधिकारियों का मिलन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और प्रतिभागी नौसेनाओं के बीच एक-दूसरे के जहाज़ों पर दौरे शामिल हैं। बंदरगाह चरण में पूर्व-यात्रा योजना सम्मेलन, परिचालन और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन, शहर और सांस्कृतिक भ्रमण, खेल गतिविधियां और मिलन सांस्कृतिक संध्या शामिल हैं, जो प्रतिभागी कर्मियों और प्रतिनिधिमंडलों को परिचालन गतिविधियों से अलग सार्थक संवाद के अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
समुद्री चरण में भाग लेने वाली नौसेनाओं के बीच समुद्री सहयोग और अंतर-संचालनीयता को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से समुद्र में उन्नत परिचालन अभ्यास आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इनमें समन्वित समुद्री सुरक्षा अभियान, सामरिक युद्धाभ्यास और संचार अभ्यास शामिल होंगे, जिससे आपसी विश्वास, परिचालन समन्‍वय और सामूहिक तत्परता मजबूत होगी।
मिलन 2026 द्वारा भारतीय नौसेना ने सहयोगात्मक समुद्री जुड़ाव, सामूहिक सुरक्षा और नियम-आधारित समुद्री व्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता सुदृढ़ करना जारी रखा है, जो हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र और उससे आगे विश्वसनीय भागीदार और समग्र सुरक्षा प्रदाता के रूप में भारत की भूमिका की फिर से पुष्टि करती है।