निर्वाचन आयोग
ईसीआई की ओर से चुनाव वाले राज्यों में ईवीएम/वीवीपीएटी जागरूकता अभियान का आयोजन
ईवीएम प्रदर्शन केंद्रों और मोबाइल प्रदर्शन वैन के माध्यम से व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार
11 FEB 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) चुनाव वाले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों असम, केरल, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल में व्यापक ईवीएम/वीवीपीएटी जागरूकता अभियान आयोजित कर रहा है ताकि मतदाताओं को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीनों (ईवीएम) और वोटर वेरिफिएबल पेपर ऑडिट ट्रेल (वीवीपीएटी) इकाइयों के कामकाज से परिचित कराया जा सके।
2. यह अभियान ईवीएम प्रदर्शन केंद्रों (ईडीसी) और मोबाइल प्रदर्शन वैन (एमडीवी) के माध्यम से एक व्यवस्थित और समयबद्ध तरीके से चलाया जा रहा है।
3. पांचों राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारी (डीईओ) मुख्यालयों के साथ-साथ रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर/राजस्व उप-मंडल मुख्यालयों में ईवीएम प्रदर्शन केंद्र स्थापित करके संचालित किए गए हैं।
4. 10 फरवरी, 2026 तक, 5 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मतदान केंद्रों पर आयोजित ईवीएम प्रदर्शन शिविरों में 1.20 लाख से अधिक मतदाताओं ने भाग लिया और इन प्रदर्शनों में 1.16 लाख से अधिक मतदाताओं ने सांकेतिक मतदान किया। 29 हजार से अधिक मतदान केंद्रों (पीएसएल) को एमडीवी द्वारा कवर किया जा चुका है।
5. 10 फरवरी, 2026 तक ईवीएम-वीवीपीएटी प्रदर्शन अभियानों की स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
राज्य/
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
अभियान के
प्रारंभ की तिथि
कुल
ईडीसी
डीईओ
मुख्यालय में ईडीसी
आरओ/
राजस्व उप-विभाग मुख्यालय में ईडीसी
ईडीसी
आने वाले
लोगों की संख्या
ईडीसी में मॉक मतदाताओं की संख्या
एमडीवी द्वारा कवरकिए गए
मतदान स्थल
असम
05.02.2026
161
35
126
6570
5794
2717
केरल
03.02.2026
62
14
48
5859
5859
-*
पुडुचेरी
27.01.2026
19
2
17
6474
6474
92
तमिलनाडु
25.01.2026
157
38
119
75816
75586
8025
पश्चिम बंगाल
23.01.2026
318
24
294
25322
22450
18657
कुल
717
113
604
1,20,041
1,16,163
29,491
*एमडीवी 12.02.2026 से शुरू होगा
1. ईवीएम/वीवीपीएटी जागरूकता अभियान का उद्देश्य मतदाताओं को मशीनों का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्रदान करके, उनके कामकाज से संबंधित शंकाओं को दूर करके और चुनावी प्रक्रिया में पूर्ण पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करके मतदाताओं का विश्वास बढ़ाना है। भौतिक प्रदर्शन केंद्रों और मोबाइल प्रचार के माध्यम से, आयोग शहरी और ग्रामीण दोनों क्षेत्रों के मतदाताओं तक पहुंचने का प्रयास कर रहा है।
2. आयोग पारदर्शी चुनाव कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और आने वाले दिनों में मतदाता जागरूकता पहलों को और तेज करेगा।

Election Commission
ECI organises EVM/VVPAT Awareness Campaign in Poll-bound States
Extensive outreach through EVM Demonstration Centres and Mobile Demonstration Vans
11 FEB 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) is organising extensive EVM/VVPAT Awareness Campaigns across the poll-bound States/UT of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal to familiarise voters with the functioning of Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs) and Voter Verifiable Paper Audit Trail (VVPAT) units.
2. The campaign is being conducted through EVM Demonstration Centres (EDCs) and Mobile Demonstration Vans (MDVs) in a structured and time-bound manner.
3. EVM Demonstration Centres have been established and operationalised at District Election Officer (DEO) Headquarters as well as at Returning Officer/Revenue Sub- Division Headquarters across the five States/UTs.
4. As on 10.02.2026, over 1.20 lakh electors took part in the EVM Demonstration camps at the EDCs across the 5 States/UTs and over 1.16 lakh electors cast mock votes in these demonstrations. Over 29 thousand Polling Station Locations (PSL) have been covered by MDVs already.
5. The status of EVM-VVPAT demonstration campaigns as on 10.02.2026 are as follows:
State/UT
Campaign Start Date
Total EDC
EDC
at DEO HQ
EDC at RO/Revenue Sub-Div HQ
No. of People
Visited EDC
No. of People cast Mock Votes at
EDC
Polling locations
covered by MDV
Assam
05.02.2026
161
35
126
6570
5794
2717
Kerala
03.02.2026
62
14
48
5859
5859
-*
Puducherry
27.01.2026
19
2
17
6474
6474
92
Tamil Nadu
25.01.2026
157
38
119
75816
75586
8025
West Bengal
23.01.2026
318
24
294
25322
22450
18657
TOTAL
717
113
604
1,20,041
1,16,163
29,491
*MDV will start on 12.02.2026
1. The EVM/VVPAT Awareness Campaign is aimed at enhancing voter confidence by providing hands-on experience with the machines, clarifying doubts regarding their functioning, and ensuring complete transparency in the electoral process. Through physical demonstration centres and mobile outreach, the Commission seeks to reach voters across urban and rural areas alike.
2. The Commission remains committed to conducting transparent elections and will continue to intensify voter awareness initiatives in the coming days.