Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds interactive meet with a distinguished group of around 500 StartUps, eminent scientists, and distinguished scholars from across the country, who were special invitees to the Republic Day celebrations
Around 100 eminent science experts among them attend President’s at Home reception as part of Republic Day celebrations
Scientists from Space, Biotechnology, Life Sciences, Earth Sciences, and other frontier research areas among 500 Republic Day special invitees
The practice to have such special invitees for Republic Day celebrations began at PM Modi’s initiative: Dr Jitendra Singh
27 JAN 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, holds an interactive meet with a distinguished group of around 500 StartUps, eminent scientists and distinguished scholars from across the country, who were specially invited to the National Capital as part of the Republic Day celebrations.
The gathering comprised eminent scientists drawn from diverse scientific domains, including Space, Biotechnology, Life Sciences, Earth Sciences, and other frontier areas of research, along with distinguished scholars and selected startup innovators representing India’s expanding scientific and innovation ecosystem. A significant number of scientists from ISRO and other leading national institutions formed a key part of the gathering, reflecting India’s growing global stature in science and technology.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that this diverse group of invitees had been specially called to Delhi to witness the Republic Day Parade and to participate in official engagements conducted in an atmosphere of dignity and national recognition. He informed that around 100 members from this larger group were also invited to the At Home reception at the President’s residence in the evening, underscoring the national importance accorded to their contributions.
The Minister highlighted that this practice of inviting eminent academics, scientists, doctors, and innovators as Special Invitees for Republic Day events has been initiated over the last few years through the personal initiative of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, with the objective of honouring intellectual excellence and giving national visibility to India’s knowledge creators.
“This convention reflects the Prime Minister’s intent to accord due respect to the scientific and academic community, while also providing them an opportunity to witness national ceremonies from a place of dignity and to have an audience with the President of India,” Dr Jitendra Singh said.
The Minister added that every year, a carefully curated group of eminent academics, scientists, medical professionals, and innovators is invited to Delhi as part of this initiative, highlighting the government’s continued emphasis on recognising intellectual capital as a pillar of national development.
Dr Jitendra Singh also clarified that while sector-specific engagements, including those related to Earth Sciences, were held during the visit, the overall initiative was a broad, inclusive engagement covering multiple scientific domains, and should be viewed in that comprehensive national context.
In addressing the assembled scientists, Dr. Singh reaffirmed the Government of India’s unwavering support for scientific research, innovation, and capacity building that strengthens India’s global scientific footprint and contributes to national development.
Z2Z1.JPG)
SI3U.JPG)
GCBG.JPG)
EM3J.JPG)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ملک بھر سے تعلق رکھنے والے تقریباً 500 ممتاز اسٹارٹ اپس، نامور سائنس دانوں اور ممتاز اہلِ علم کے ایک نمایاں گروپ کے ساتھ ایک تعاملی ملاقات کی، جو یومِ جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں خصوصی مدعوین کے طور پر شریک تھے
ان میں سے تقریباً 100 ممتاز سائنسی ماہرین نے یومِ جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر صدرِ جمہوریہ کی جانب سے منعقدہ ’ایٹ ہوم‘ استقبالیہ میں بھی شرکت کی
یومِ جمہوریہ کے 500 خصوصی مدعوین میں خلائی سائنس، حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی، حیاتیاتی علوم، ارضیاتی علوم اور دیگر جدید و صف اول کے تحقیقی شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے سائنس دان شامل تھے
یومِ جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں اس طرح کے خصوصی مدعوین کو شامل کرنے کی روایت کا آغاز وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کی پہل پر کیا گیا تھا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
27 JAN 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیرِ اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیرِ مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ملک بھر سے تعلق رکھنے والے تقریباً 500 ممتاز اسٹارٹ اپس، نامور سائنس دانوں اور ممتاز اہلِ علم کے ایک نمایاں گروپ کے ساتھ ایک تعاملی ملاقات کی۔ یہ تمام افراد یومِ جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے سلسلے میں قومی دارالحکومت میں خصوصی طور پر مدعو کیے گئے تھے۔
اس اجتماع میں مختلف سائنسی شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ممتاز سائنس دان شامل تھے، جن میں خلائی سائنس، حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی، حیاتیاتی علوم، ارضیاتی علوم اور دیگر جدید و صف اول کے تحقیقی میدان شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ممتاز اسکالرز اور منتخب اسٹارٹ اپ اختراع کار بھی موجود تھے، جو بھارت کے تیزی سے فروغ پاتے ہوئے سائنسی اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی نمائندگی کر رہے تھے۔ اسرو اور دیگر ممتاز قومی اداروں سے وابستہ سائنس دانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد بھی اس اجتماع کا اہم حصہ تھی، جو سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی مقام کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مدعوین کے اس متنوع گروپ کو خصوصی طور پر دہلی بلایا گیا تھا تاکہ وہ یومِ جمہوریہ کی پریڈ کا مشاہدہ کر سکیں اور وقار و قومی اعتراف کے ماحول میں منعقد ہونے والی سرکاری سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لے سکیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس بڑے گروپ میں سے تقریباً 100 اراکین کو شام کے وقت صدرِ جمہوریہ کی رہائش گاہ پر منعقدہ ’ایٹ ہوم‘ استقبالیہ میں بھی مدعو کیا گیا ، جو ان کی خدمات کو دی جانے والی قومی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یومِ جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں ممتاز ماہرینِ تعلیم، سائنس دانوں، ڈاکٹروں اور اختراع کاروں کو خصوصی مدعوین کے طور پر شامل کرنے کی روایت گزشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کی ذاتی پہل پر شروع کی گئی ہے، جس کا مقصد علمی برتری کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرنا اور بھارت کے علم تخلیق کرنے والوں کو قومی سطح پر نمایاں مقام دینا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا: ’’یہ روایت وزیرِ اعظم کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ سائنسی اور علمی برادری کو ان کا جائز احترام دیا جائے، اور ساتھ ہی انہیں باوقار مقام سے قومی تقریبات کا مشاہدہ کرنے اور صدرِ جمہوریۂ ہند سے ملاقات کا موقع فراہم کیا جائے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ہر سال اس اقدام کے تحت ممتاز ماہرینِ تعلیم، سائنس دانوں، طبی ماہرین اور اختراع کاروں کے ایک منتخب اور محتاط طور پر ترتیب دیے گئے گروپ کو دہلی مدعو کیا جاتا ہے، جو قومی ترقی کے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر علمی سرمایہ کو تسلیم کرنے پر حکومت کے مسلسل زور کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی وضاحت کی کہ اگرچہ دورے کے دوران مختلف شعبوں سے متعلق مخصوص سرگرمیاں، بشمول ارضیاتی علوم، منعقد کی گئیں، تاہم مجموعی طور پر یہ اقدام ایک وسیع اور جامع نوعیت کی ہمہ گیر کوشش ہے جو متعدد سائنسی شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے، اور اسے اسی ہمہ گیر قومی تناظر میں دیکھا جانا چاہیے۔
موجود شدہ سائنس دانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے سائنسی تحقیق، اختراع اور استعداد سازی کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کی غیر متزلزل حمایت کا اعادہ کیا، جو عالمی سطح پر بھارت کے سائنسی نقوش کو مضبوط بنانے اور قومی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
Z2Z1.JPG)
SI3U.JPG)
GCBG.JPG)
EM3J.JPG)