विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में विशेष रूप से आमंत्रित देश भर के लगभग 500 स्टार्टअप, प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों और विद्वानों के विशिष्ट समूह के साथ मुलाकात और बैठक की
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रपति भवन में स्वागत समारोह में लगभग 100 प्रख्यात विज्ञान विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए
अंतरिक्ष, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, जीव विज्ञान, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और अनुसंधान के अन्य अग्रणी क्षेत्रों के वैज्ञानिक गणतंत्र दिवस पर 500 विशेष आमंत्रित लोगों में शामिल
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के अनुसार, गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के लिए ऐसे लोगों को विशेष रूप से आमंत्रित करने की परंपरा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल पर शुरू हुई थी
27 JAN 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में विशेष रूप से आमंत्रित देश भर के लगभग 500 स्टार्टअप उद्यमियों, प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों और प्रतिष्ठित विद्वानों के विशिष्ट समूह के साथ मुलाकात की और बैठक की।
इस सम्मेलन में अंतरिक्ष, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, जीव विज्ञान, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और अनुसंधान के अन्य अग्रणी क्षेत्रों सहित विज्ञान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों के साथ-साथ प्रतिष्ठित विद्वान और भारत के बढ़ते वैज्ञानिक और नवाचार के अनुकूल परिवेश का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले चुनिंदा स्टार्टअप नवप्रवर्तक शामिल थे। आईएसआरओ और अन्य प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के वैज्ञानिक बड़ी संख्या में इस बैठक में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से शामिल हुए जो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विविध प्रकार के आमंत्रितों के इस समूह को विशेष रूप से दिल्ली में गणतंत्र दिवस परेड देखने और गरिमापूर्ण और राष्ट्रीय सम्मान के माहौल में आयोजित आधिकारिक कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के लिए बुलाया गया था। उन्होंने बताया कि इस बड़े समूह के लगभग 100 सदस्यों को शाम को राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित 'एट होम' स्वागत समारोह में भी आमंत्रित किया गया था जो उनके योगदान को दिए गए राष्ट्रीय महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि गणतंत्र दिवस समारोहों के लिए प्रख्यात शिक्षाविदों, वैज्ञानिकों, डॉक्टरों और नवप्रवर्तकों को विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित करने की यह परंपरा पिछले कुछ वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की व्यक्तिगत पहल के माध्यम से शुरू की गई है जिसका उद्देश्य बौद्धिक उत्कृष्टता को सम्मानित करना और भारत के ज्ञान सृजनकर्ताओं को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचान दिलाना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "यह आयोजन प्रधानमंत्री के वैज्ञानिक और शैक्षणिक समुदाय को उचित सम्मान देने के विचार को दर्शाता है, साथ ही उन्हें गरिमा के साथ राष्ट्रीय समारोहों को देखने और भारत के राष्ट्रपति से मिलने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।"
मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी कहा कि इस पहल के अंतर्गत प्रति वर्ष प्रतिष्ठित शिक्षाविदों, वैज्ञानिकों, चिकित्सा जगत के पेशेवरों और नवोन्मेषकों के विशेष रूप से चयनित समूह को दिल्ली आमंत्रित किया जाता है। यह बौद्धिक सम्पदा को राष्ट्रीय विकास के स्तंभ के रूप में मान्यता देने पर सरकार की ओर से निरंतर दिए जा रहे बल को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी स्पष्ट किया कि यद्यपि इस यात्रा के दौरान पृथ्वी विज्ञान से संबंधित कार्यक्रम सहित अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित विशिष्ट कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए थे, लेकिन यह समग्र पहल एक व्यापक, समावेशी कार्यक्रम के रूप में की गई जिसमें कई वैज्ञानिक क्षेत्र शामिल थे और इसे उस व्यापक राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ में देखा जाना चाहिए।
डॉ. सिंह ने उपस्थित वैज्ञानिकों को संबोधित करते हुए वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, नवाचार और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए भारत सरकार के उस अटूट समर्थन की पुष्टि की जो भारत की वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक उपस्थिति को मजबूत करता है और राष्ट्रीय विकास में योगदान देता है।
Z2Z1.JPG)
SI3U.JPG)
GCBG.JPG)
EM3J.JPG)

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds interactive meet with a distinguished group of around 500 StartUps, eminent scientists, and distinguished scholars from across the country, who were special invitees to the Republic Day celebrations
Around 100 eminent science experts among them attend President’s at Home reception as part of Republic Day celebrations
Scientists from Space, Biotechnology, Life Sciences, Earth Sciences, and other frontier research areas among 500 Republic Day special invitees
The practice to have such special invitees for Republic Day celebrations began at PM Modi’s initiative: Dr Jitendra Singh
27 JAN 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, holds an interactive meet with a distinguished group of around 500 StartUps, eminent scientists and distinguished scholars from across the country, who were specially invited to the National Capital as part of the Republic Day celebrations.
The gathering comprised eminent scientists drawn from diverse scientific domains, including Space, Biotechnology, Life Sciences, Earth Sciences, and other frontier areas of research, along with distinguished scholars and selected startup innovators representing India’s expanding scientific and innovation ecosystem. A significant number of scientists from ISRO and other leading national institutions formed a key part of the gathering, reflecting India’s growing global stature in science and technology.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that this diverse group of invitees had been specially called to Delhi to witness the Republic Day Parade and to participate in official engagements conducted in an atmosphere of dignity and national recognition. He informed that around 100 members from this larger group were also invited to the At Home reception at the President’s residence in the evening, underscoring the national importance accorded to their contributions.
The Minister highlighted that this practice of inviting eminent academics, scientists, doctors, and innovators as Special Invitees for Republic Day events has been initiated over the last few years through the personal initiative of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, with the objective of honouring intellectual excellence and giving national visibility to India’s knowledge creators.
“This convention reflects the Prime Minister’s intent to accord due respect to the scientific and academic community, while also providing them an opportunity to witness national ceremonies from a place of dignity and to have an audience with the President of India,” Dr Jitendra Singh said.
The Minister added that every year, a carefully curated group of eminent academics, scientists, medical professionals, and innovators is invited to Delhi as part of this initiative, highlighting the government’s continued emphasis on recognising intellectual capital as a pillar of national development.
Dr Jitendra Singh also clarified that while sector-specific engagements, including those related to Earth Sciences, were held during the visit, the overall initiative was a broad, inclusive engagement covering multiple scientific domains, and should be viewed in that comprehensive national context.
In addressing the assembled scientists, Dr. Singh reaffirmed the Government of India’s unwavering support for scientific research, innovation, and capacity building that strengthens India’s global scientific footprint and contributes to national development.
Z2Z1.JPG)
SI3U.JPG)
GCBG.JPG)
EM3J.JPG)