राज्यसभा सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के सभापति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के संसदीय अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के सम्मान में भोज आयोजित किया
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने कहा - विविध विचारों के बीच शालीनता और गरिमापूर्ण संवाद और चर्चा, साझा और प्राथमिक दायित्व
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने कहा - राष्ट्रमंडल देशों की भौगोलिक स्थिति, संस्कृति और ऐतिहासिक अनुभव भिन्न; फिर भी वे समान संसदीय लोकाचार और लोकतांत्रिक सिद्धांतों और मूल्यों की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता से बंधे हैं
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने कहा - पीठासीन अधिकारी विधानमंडलों की गरिमा और लोगों की आवाज के अंतिम संरक्षक
16 JAN 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यसभा के सभापति और उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी.राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली के संविधान सदन में राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के संसदीय अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के सम्मान में भोज आयोजित किया। 14 से 16 जनवरी, 2026 तक भारत में राष्ट्रमंडल संसदों के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के 28वें सम्मेलन के दौरान भोज आयोजित किया गया।
सभापति ने भारत के ऐतिहासिक संसद भवन के संविधान सदन में पीठासीन अधिकारियों और संसदीय अध्यक्षों की मेजबानी पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भवन साढ़े सात दशकों से अधिक समय से भारत के जीवंत और समृद्ध संसदीय लोकतंत्र का प्रतीक है।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन राष्ट्रमंडल लोकतंत्रों को एकजुट करने वाले सामूहिक सद्भाव और साझा उद्देश्य की भावना दर्शाता है। श्री राधाकृष्णन ने भारत की सभ्यतागत विचारधारा से प्रेरित संवाद, सहयोग और पारस्परिक सम्मान द्वारा एक साथ आगे बढ़ने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
संसदीय अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन संवैधानिक अधिकारियों की भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री राधाकृष्णन ने विचारों की विविधता के बीच शालीनता और गरिमा के साथ बहस, संवाद और चर्चा को सुगम बनाने की साझा और प्राथमिक उत्‍तरदायित्‍व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रमंडल देशों की भौगोलिक स्थिति, संस्कृति और ऐतिहासिक अनुभव भिन्न हैं, फिर भी वे समान संसदीय लोकाचार और लोकतांत्रिक सिद्धांतों एवं मूल्यों के प्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता से बंधे हैं।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि पीठासीन अधिकारी विधायिका की गरिमा और लोगों की आकांक्षापूर्ण आवाज के अंतिम संरक्षक के रूप में कार्य करते हैं, जिन्हें लोकतंत्र के पवित्र सदन में अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता और व्यवस्थित आचरण के बीच सावधानीपूर्वक संतुलन बनाए रखने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है।
भारत की लोकतांत्रिक विरासत का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत को लोकतंत्र की जननी बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत राष्ट्रमंडल को केवल ऐतिहासिक संगठन नहीं, बल्कि समान साझेदारों के बीच सहयोग के अहम और भविष्योन्मुखी मंच के तौर पर देखता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों का सम्मेलन - सीएसपीओसी जैसे मंच संस्थागत ज्ञान, सर्वोत्तम प्रचलन और अनुभवों को साझा करने के बहुमूल्य अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि इस प्रकार के आदान-प्रदान से विधानमंडलों की स्थिति अनुकूलता, पारदर्शिता और समावेशिता बढ़ाकर उन्हें सुदृढ़ करने में योगदान मिलता है। सहभोजन या सामुदायिक भोजन की परंपरा का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने समानता, बंधुत्व और नाते को बढ़ावा देने में इसके प्रतीकात्मक महत्व की चर्चा की।
उन्होंने संस्कृत प्रार्थना "समस्थ लोकाः सुखिनो भवन्तु" - यानी सभी प्राणी सर्वत्र सुखी और स्वतंत्र हों - का आह्वान करते हुए साझा प्रयासों द्वारा अपने लोगों के कल्याण और समृद्धि के लिए अथक प्रयास करने की राष्ट्रमंडल विधानमंडलों की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सीएसपीओसी 2026 के दौरान होने वाली चर्चा से राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के बीच संसदीय संबंध, आपसी समझ और सहयोग और भी सुदृढ़ होंगे।
संबोधन के समापन में उन्होंने भारत आने वाले गणमान्य अतिथियों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं और आशा व्यक्त की कि उनकी भारत यात्रा सफल और स्‍मरणीय रहेगी।
कार्यक्रम में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला, केंद्रीय मंत्रीगण, राज्यसभा उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश, अंतर-संसदीय संघ की अध्यक्ष डॉ. तुलिया एकसन, राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय संघ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. क्रिस्टोफर कलीला, राज्यसभा और लोकसभा के महासचिव और राष्ट्रमंडल के विभिन्न देशों के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
0GXZ.jpeg)

Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Hon’ble Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan Hosts Lunch in the Honour of Speakers and Presiding Officers of Commonwealth countries
Dialogue and discussion with decorum and dignity amidst diversity of views is a shared and primary responsibility, says Radhakrishnan
Commonwealth nations, though, differ in geography, culture and historical experience, they remain bound by common Parliamentary ethos and a collective commitment to democratic principles and values, Says V. P
Presiding Officers serve as the ultimate guardians of the dignity of Legislatures and the voice of the people, Says Shri Radhakrishnan
16 JAN 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha and Vice-President of India today hosted a lunch in the honour of the Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth Parliaments at Samvidhan Sadan, New Delhi. The lunch was organised on the sidelines of the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC), being held in India from 14th to 16th January, 2026.
Welcoming the visiting dignitaries, the Hon’ble Chairman expressed pleasure at hosting a distinguished gathering of Presiding Officers and Parliamentary leaders at Samvidhan Sadan, the historic Parliament building of India. He noted that the building stands as a symbol of India’s vibrant and flourishing Parliamentary democracy over more than seven and a half decades.
The Hon’ble Chairman observed that this gathering reflected the spirit of collective harmony and shared purpose that unites Commonwealth democracies. Drawing from India’s civilisational ethos, he emphasized the importance of moving forward together through dialogue, cooperation and mutual respect.
Referring to the role of Presiding Officers, the Hon’ble Chairman underlined that facilitating debate, dialogue and discussion with decorum and dignity, amidst diversity of views, is a shared and primary responsibility. He noted that while Commonwealth nations differ in geography, culture and historical experience, they remain bound by common Parliamentary ethos and a collective commitment to democratic principles and values.
The Hon’ble Chairman stated that Presiding Officers serve as the ultimate guardians of the dignity of legislatures and the voice of the people, entrusted with maintaining a careful balance between free expression and orderly conduct in hallowed chambers.
Highlighting India’s democratic legacy, the Hon’ble Chairman described India as the “Mother of Democracy” and stated that India views the Commonwealth not merely as a historical association, but as a vital and forward-looking platform for cooperation among equal partners. He emphasized that forums such as CSPOC provide valuable opportunities for sharing institutional wisdom, best practices and experiences.
The Hon’ble Chairman noted that such exchanges contribute to strengthening legislatures by enhancing their resilience, transparency and inclusiveness.
Referring to the tradition of Sahabhojan or community dining, the Hon’ble Chairman highlighted its symbolic significance in fostering equality, fraternity and kinship.
Invoking the Sanskrit prayer “Samastha Lokah Sukhino Bhavantu”- May all beings everywhere be happy and free - the Hon’ble Chairman reaffirmed the collective commitment of Commonwealth legislatures to work tirelessly for the welfare and well-being of their people through shared endeavour.
The Hon’ble Chairman expressed confidence that the interactions during CSPOC 2026, would further strengthen parliamentary ties, mutual understanding and cooperation among Commonwealth nations.
Concluding his remarks, the Hon’ble Chairman extended warm wishes to the visiting dignitaries and expressed hope that their visit to India would be productive and memorable.
The event was attended by the Hon’ble Speaker of Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla, Hon’ble Union Ministers, the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh, the Hon’ble President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union Dr. Tulia Ackson, the Hon’ble Chairperson of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Dr. Christopher Kalila, Secretaries-General of the Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha and distinguished Speakers and Presiding Officers from across the Commonwealth.
0GXZ.jpeg)