Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Hon’ble Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan Hosts Lunch in the Honour of Speakers and Presiding Officers of Commonwealth countries
Dialogue and discussion with decorum and dignity amidst diversity of views is a shared and primary responsibility, says Radhakrishnan
Commonwealth nations, though, differ in geography, culture and historical experience, they remain bound by common Parliamentary ethos and a collective commitment to democratic principles and values, Says V. P
Presiding Officers serve as the ultimate guardians of the dignity of Legislatures and the voice of the people, Says Shri Radhakrishnan
16 JAN 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha and Vice-President of India today hosted a lunch in the honour of the Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth Parliaments at Samvidhan Sadan, New Delhi. The lunch was organised on the sidelines of the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC), being held in India from 14th to 16th January, 2026.
Welcoming the visiting dignitaries, the Hon’ble Chairman expressed pleasure at hosting a distinguished gathering of Presiding Officers and Parliamentary leaders at Samvidhan Sadan, the historic Parliament building of India. He noted that the building stands as a symbol of India’s vibrant and flourishing Parliamentary democracy over more than seven and a half decades.
The Hon’ble Chairman observed that this gathering reflected the spirit of collective harmony and shared purpose that unites Commonwealth democracies. Drawing from India’s civilisational ethos, he emphasized the importance of moving forward together through dialogue, cooperation and mutual respect.
Referring to the role of Presiding Officers, the Hon’ble Chairman underlined that facilitating debate, dialogue and discussion with decorum and dignity, amidst diversity of views, is a shared and primary responsibility. He noted that while Commonwealth nations differ in geography, culture and historical experience, they remain bound by common Parliamentary ethos and a collective commitment to democratic principles and values.
The Hon’ble Chairman stated that Presiding Officers serve as the ultimate guardians of the dignity of legislatures and the voice of the people, entrusted with maintaining a careful balance between free expression and orderly conduct in hallowed chambers.
Highlighting India’s democratic legacy, the Hon’ble Chairman described India as the “Mother of Democracy” and stated that India views the Commonwealth not merely as a historical association, but as a vital and forward-looking platform for cooperation among equal partners. He emphasized that forums such as CSPOC provide valuable opportunities for sharing institutional wisdom, best practices and experiences.
The Hon’ble Chairman noted that such exchanges contribute to strengthening legislatures by enhancing their resilience, transparency and inclusiveness.
Referring to the tradition of Sahabhojan or community dining, the Hon’ble Chairman highlighted its symbolic significance in fostering equality, fraternity and kinship.
Invoking the Sanskrit prayer “Samastha Lokah Sukhino Bhavantu”- May all beings everywhere be happy and free - the Hon’ble Chairman reaffirmed the collective commitment of Commonwealth legislatures to work tirelessly for the welfare and well-being of their people through shared endeavour.
The Hon’ble Chairman expressed confidence that the interactions during CSPOC 2026, would further strengthen parliamentary ties, mutual understanding and cooperation among Commonwealth nations.
Concluding his remarks, the Hon’ble Chairman extended warm wishes to the visiting dignitaries and expressed hope that their visit to India would be productive and memorable.
The event was attended by the Hon’ble Speaker of Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla, Hon’ble Union Ministers, the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh, the Hon’ble President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union Dr. Tulia Ackson, the Hon’ble Chairperson of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Dr. Christopher Kalila, Secretaries-General of the Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha and distinguished Speakers and Presiding Officers from across the Commonwealth.
0GXZ.jpeg)

راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور راجیہ سبھا کےچیئرمین عزت مآب جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے دولت مشترکہ ممالک کے اسپیکرز اور پریذائیڈنگ افسران کے اعزاز میں دوپہر کے کھانے کی میزبانی کی
مختلف نظریات کے درمیان شائستگی اور وقار کے ساتھ بات چیت اور بحث ومباحثہ ایک مشترکہ اور بنیادی ذمہ داری ہے: رادھا کرشنن
دولت مشترکہ ممالک اگرچہ جغرافیہ ، ثقافت اور تاریخی تجربات کے اعتبار سے مختلف ہیں ، لیکن وہ مشترکہ پارلیمانی اخلاقیات اور جمہوری اصولوں اور اقدار کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کے پابند ہیں ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ
جناب رادھا کرشنن کا کہنا ہے کہ پریذائیڈنگ افسران قانون سازوں کے وقار اور عوام کی آواز کے حتمی سرپرست کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں
16 JAN 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا کے معزز چیئرمین اور ہندوستان کے نائب صدر نے آج نئی دہلی کے سمویدھان سدن میں کامن ویلتھ پارلیمنٹس کے اسپیکرز اور پریذائیڈنگ افسران کے اعزاز میں دوپہر کے کھانے کی میزبانی کی ۔ دوپہر کے کھانے کا اہتمام کامن ویلتھ کے اسپیکرز اینڈ پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز کی 28 ویں کانفرنس (سی ایس پی او سی) کے موقع پر کیا گیا تھا اور یہ کانفرنس 14 سے 16 جنوری 2026 تک ہندوستان میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے ۔
معزز مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے ، عزت مآب چیئرمین نے ہندوستان کی تاریخی پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت ، سمویدھان سدن میں پریذائیڈنگ افسران اور پارلیمانی رہنماؤں کے ایک شاندار اجتماع کی میزبانی کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عمارت ساڑھے سات دہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصے میں ہندوستان کی متحرک اور پھلتی پھولتی پارلیمانی جمہوریت کی علامت کے طور پر کھڑی ہے ۔
عالی جناب چیئرمین نے کہا کہ یہ شانداراجتماع، اجتماعی ہم آہنگی اور مشترکہ مقصد کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو دولت مشترکہ کی جمہوریتوں کو متحد کرتا ہے ۔ ہندوستان کی تہذیبی اخلاقیات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے بات چیت ، تعاون اور باہمی احترام کے ذریعے ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
پریذائیڈنگ افسران کے کردار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، معزز چیئرمین نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خیالات اور نظریات کے تنوع کے درمیان شائستگی اور وقار کے ساتھ بحث ومباحثے، مکالمے اور بحث کو آسان بنانا ، ایک مشترکہ اور بنیادی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ دولت مشترکہ کے ممالک جغرافیہ ، ثقافت اور تاریخی تجربات کے اعتبار سے مختلف ہیں ، لیکن وہ مشترکہ پارلیمانی اخلاقیات اور جمہوری اصولوں اور اقدار کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کے پابند ہیں ۔
معزز چیئرمین نے کہا کہ پریذائیڈنگ افسران قانون سازوں کے وقار اور عوام کی آواز کے حتمی سرپرستوں کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ، جنہیں باوقار ایوانوں میں آزادانہ اظہار اور منظم طرز عمل کے درمیان محتاط توازن برقرار رکھنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی جمہوری وراثت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، معزز چیئرمین نے ہندوستان کو "جمہوریت کی ماں" کے طور پر بیان کیا اور کہا کہ ہندوستان دولت مشترکہ کو نہ صرف ایک تاریخی ایسوسی ایشن کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے ، بلکہ مساوی شراکت داروں کے درمیان تعاون کے لیے ایک اہم اور مستقبل پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سی ایس پی او سی جیسے فورم ادارہ جاتی حکمت ، بہترین طریقوں اور تجربات کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مشترک کرنےکے لیے قیمتی مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
عزت مآب چیئرمین نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے تبادلے کی تقریب کے انعقاد قانون سازوں کی لچک ، شفافیت اور شمولیت کو بڑھا کر انہیں مضبوط بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہوتے ہیں ۔
سہبھوجن یا کمیونٹی کھانے کی روایت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، معزز چیئرمین نے مساوات ، بھائی چارے اور باہمی روابط کو فروغ دینے میں اس کی علامتی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
سنسکرت کی دعا "سمستھ لوک سکھینو بھاونتو"- ہر جگہ تمام مخلوق خوش و خرم اور آزاد رہے- کے نظریئے پر زور دیتے ہوئے معزز چیئرمین نے مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے اپنے لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے انتھک محنت کرنے کے لیے کامن ویلتھ قانون سازوں کے اجتماعی عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
عزت مآب چیئرمین نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ سی ایس پی او سی 2026 کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت سے دولت مشترکہ کے ممالک کے درمیان پارلیمانی تعلقات ، باہمی افہام و تفہیم اور تعاون کو مزید تقویت ملے گی ۔
اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ، عزت مآب چیئرمین نے آنے والی معزز شخصیات کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیں اور امید ظاہر کی کہ ان کا ہندوستان کا دورہ نتیجہ خیز اور یادگار ثابت ہوگا ۔
اس تقریب میں لوک سبھا کے معزز اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا ، معزز مرکزی وزراء ، راجیہ سبھا کے معزز ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش ، انٹر پارلیمنٹری یونین کی معزز صدر ڈاکٹر ٹولیا ایکسن ، کامن ویلتھ پارلیمانی ایسوسی ایشن کے معزز چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر کرسٹوفر کالیلا ، راجیہ سبھا اور لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل اور دولت مشترکہ کے معزز اسپیکرز اور پریذائیڈنگ افسران نے شرکت کی ۔
0GXZ.jpeg)