மாநிலங்களவைச் செயலகம்
காமன்வெல்த் நாடுகளின் அவைத் தலைவர்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் மதிய விருந்தளித்து உபசரித்தார்
காமன்வெல்த் நாடுகள் புவியியல், கலாச்சார, வரலாற்று ரீதியில் வேறுபட்டிருந்தாலும், அவை பொதுவான நாடாளுமன்ற நெறிமுறைகளால் பிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன: குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்
16 JAN 2026 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
காமன்வெல்த் நாடாளுமன்றங்களின் அவைத் தலைவர்கள் (சபாநாயகர்கள்), தலைமை அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோரை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில், மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவரும், குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவருமான திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று (16.01.2026) புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சம்விதான் சதனில் அவர்களுக்கு மதிய உணவு விருந்து அளித்தார். 2026 2026 ஜனவரி 14 முதல் 16 வரை இந்தியாவில் நடைபெற்ற காமன்வெல்த் அவைத் தலைவர்கள், தலைமை அதிகாரிகளின் 28-வது மாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த மதிய உணவு விருந்துக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
வருகை தந்த பிரமுகர்களை வரவேற்றுப் பேசிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இந்தியாவின் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நாடாளுமன்றக் கட்டடமான சம்விதான் சதனில் நாடாளுமன்ற அவைத் தலைவர்களின் சிறப்புமிக்க கூட்டம் நடத்தப்பட்டதில் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார் .
இந்த மாநாடு காமன்வெல்த் ஜனநாயகங்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் நோக்கத்தைப் பிரதிபலிப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பல்வேறு கருத்துக்களுக்கு மத்தியில், மரியாதையுடனும் கண்ணியத்துடனும் விவாதம், உரையாடல், கலந்துரையாடல் ஆகியவற்றை எளிதாக்குவது முதன்மையான பொறுப்பு என்று கூறினார். காமன்வெல்த் நாடுகள் புவியியல், கலாச்சாரம், வரலாற்று அனுபவங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் வேறுபட்டாலும், அவை பொதுவான நாடாளுமன்ற நெறிமுறைகளாலும் ஜனநாயகக் கொள்கைகளாலும், கூட்டு அர்ப்பணிப்பாலும் பிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியாவின் ஜனநாயக மரபை எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இந்தியாவை ஜனநாயகத்தின் தாய் என்று கூறினார். இந்தியா காமன்வெல்த்தை ஒரு வரலாற்று அமைப்பாக மட்டுமல்லாமல், எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சிக்கான தளமாகவும் பார்க்கிறது என்று கூறினார். இந்த மாநாடு போன்ற நிகழ்வுகள் மூலம் அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும் வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைப்பதாக குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில், மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா, மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள், மாநிலங்களவை துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஹரிவன்ஷ், நாடாளுமன்றங்களுக்கு இடையேயான கூட்டமைப்பின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் துலியா ஆக்சன், காமன்வெல்த் நாடாளுமன்ற சங்கத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் கிறிஸ்டோபர் கலிலா, மாநிலங்களவையின் செயலாளர், மக்களவைச் செயலாளர்கள், காமன்வெல்த் நாடுகளின் அவைத் தலைவர்கள், தலைமை அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2215363®=3&lang=1

Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Hon’ble Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan Hosts Lunch in the Honour of Speakers and Presiding Officers of Commonwealth countries
Dialogue and discussion with decorum and dignity amidst diversity of views is a shared and primary responsibility, says Radhakrishnan
Commonwealth nations, though, differ in geography, culture and historical experience, they remain bound by common Parliamentary ethos and a collective commitment to democratic principles and values, Says V. P
Presiding Officers serve as the ultimate guardians of the dignity of Legislatures and the voice of the people, Says Shri Radhakrishnan
16 JAN 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha and Vice-President of India today hosted a lunch in the honour of the Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth Parliaments at Samvidhan Sadan, New Delhi. The lunch was organised on the sidelines of the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC), being held in India from 14th to 16th January, 2026.
Welcoming the visiting dignitaries, the Hon’ble Chairman expressed pleasure at hosting a distinguished gathering of Presiding Officers and Parliamentary leaders at Samvidhan Sadan, the historic Parliament building of India. He noted that the building stands as a symbol of India’s vibrant and flourishing Parliamentary democracy over more than seven and a half decades.
The Hon’ble Chairman observed that this gathering reflected the spirit of collective harmony and shared purpose that unites Commonwealth democracies. Drawing from India’s civilisational ethos, he emphasized the importance of moving forward together through dialogue, cooperation and mutual respect.
Referring to the role of Presiding Officers, the Hon’ble Chairman underlined that facilitating debate, dialogue and discussion with decorum and dignity, amidst diversity of views, is a shared and primary responsibility. He noted that while Commonwealth nations differ in geography, culture and historical experience, they remain bound by common Parliamentary ethos and a collective commitment to democratic principles and values.
The Hon’ble Chairman stated that Presiding Officers serve as the ultimate guardians of the dignity of legislatures and the voice of the people, entrusted with maintaining a careful balance between free expression and orderly conduct in hallowed chambers.
Highlighting India’s democratic legacy, the Hon’ble Chairman described India as the “Mother of Democracy” and stated that India views the Commonwealth not merely as a historical association, but as a vital and forward-looking platform for cooperation among equal partners. He emphasized that forums such as CSPOC provide valuable opportunities for sharing institutional wisdom, best practices and experiences.
The Hon’ble Chairman noted that such exchanges contribute to strengthening legislatures by enhancing their resilience, transparency and inclusiveness.
Referring to the tradition of Sahabhojan or community dining, the Hon’ble Chairman highlighted its symbolic significance in fostering equality, fraternity and kinship.
Invoking the Sanskrit prayer “Samastha Lokah Sukhino Bhavantu”- May all beings everywhere be happy and free - the Hon’ble Chairman reaffirmed the collective commitment of Commonwealth legislatures to work tirelessly for the welfare and well-being of their people through shared endeavour.
The Hon’ble Chairman expressed confidence that the interactions during CSPOC 2026, would further strengthen parliamentary ties, mutual understanding and cooperation among Commonwealth nations.
Concluding his remarks, the Hon’ble Chairman extended warm wishes to the visiting dignitaries and expressed hope that their visit to India would be productive and memorable.
The event was attended by the Hon’ble Speaker of Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla, Hon’ble Union Ministers, the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh, the Hon’ble President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union Dr. Tulia Ackson, the Hon’ble Chairperson of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Dr. Christopher Kalila, Secretaries-General of the Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha and distinguished Speakers and Presiding Officers from across the Commonwealth.
0GXZ.jpeg)