आयुष
आयुर्वेद के मानकीकरण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित, गुणवत्ता और वैश्विक भरोसा बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग पर बल
12 JAN 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के तहत कार्याधीन भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने मणिपाल उच्च शिक्षा अकादमी के आयुर्वेद विभाग, एकीकृत चिकित्सा एवं अनुसंधान केंद्र के सहयोग से 9 जनवरी 2026 को राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की। टीएमए पाई सभागार में यह कार्यशाला विशेष रूप से आयुर्वेद क्षेत्र से जुड़े संकाय सदस्यों, शोधकर्ताओं, स्टार्टअप्स और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों के लिए आयोजित की गई। इसमें देश भर से लगभग 180 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। आयुर्वेद गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षित औषधि और वैश्विक भरोसा बढ़ाने के सामूहिक प्रयास में यह आयोजन उल्‍लेखनीय रहा।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के प्रेरक वाक्य "मानकः पथप्रदर्शकः" से प्रेरित कार्यशाला में शास्त्रीय आयुर्वेदिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक और नियामक ढांचे के साथ सामंजस्य स्थापित करने में मानक की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्‍लेख किया गया।
भारतीय मानक ब्‍यूरो की आयुर्वेद अनुभागीय समिति के अध्यक्ष जयंत देवपुजारी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि कार्यशाला संरचित और सार्थक मानकीकरण द्वारा पारंपरिक ज्ञान को समकालीन आवश्यकताओं से जोड़ने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने आयुर्वेद को वैश्विक स्तर पर भरोसेमंद स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली के तौर पर स्थापित करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के सामूहिक दायित्‍व का उल्‍लेख किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र में मणिपाल उच्च शिक्षा अकादमी के स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान विभाग के सम-कुलपति डॉ. शरथ के राव ने आयुर्वेद जैसी पारंपरिक प्रणालियों में मानकीकरण की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सरकार की इस राष्ट्रीय पहल को आगे बढ़ाने में मणिपाल उच्च शिक्षा अकादमी और इसके विभिन्न विभागों के पूर्ण संस्थागत सहयोग के प्रति आश्वस्‍त कराया।
भारतीय मानक ब्‍यूरो के आयुष विभाग की प्रमुख सृष्टि दीक्षित ने सुदृढ़ और समावेशी मानकीकरण तंत्रों द्वारा आयुर्वेद में गुणवत्ता और औषधि सुरक्षा के प्रति बीआईएस की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि मानक ही भरोसे का आधार निर्मित करते हैं, जो आयुर्वेद की अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्‍तर पर मान्यता और व्यापक स्वीकृति के लिए आवश्यक है।
कार्यशाला में प्रो. रबीनारायण आचार्य, डॉ. मुरलीधर आर. बल्लाल, डॉ. मानेष थॉमस और श्री देवेंद्र रेड्डी सहित प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञों के ज्ञानवर्धक और विचारोत्तेजक संबोधन सत्र रहे। इसमें बहु-विषयक सहयोग, आयुर्वेद स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने में मानकों की भूमिका और गुणवत्ता एवं अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने में उद्योग के दायित्‍व पर केंद्रित चर्चा हुई। प्रतिभागियों ने आयुर्वेद में मानकीकरण सुदृढ़ करने के लिए नवीन विचारों और व्यावहारिक जानकारी साझा करते हुए खुली चर्चा में सक्रियता से भाग लिया।
भारतीय मानक ब्‍यूरो के सी संवर्ग वैज्ञानिक राघवेंद्र नाइक ने कार्यक्रम का समापन करते हुए भविष्य की व्यापक कार्य योजना प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने आयुर्वेद मानकीकरण के लिए शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग तथा नीति निर्माताओं को शामिल कर संधारणीय और सहयोगात्मक परितंत्र निर्मित करने हेतु अंतःविषयक अनुसंधान, बेहतर अकादमिक-उद्योग साझेदारी और लक्षित क्षमता-निर्माण पहल के महत्व पर जोर दिया।

AYUSH
NATIONAL WORKSHOP ON STANDARDIZATION IN AYURVEDA HIGHLIGHTS COLLABORATION FOR QUALITY AND GLOBAL TRUST
12 JAN 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, successfully organized a national-level workshop in collaboration with the Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE) through its Division of Ayurveda, Centre for Integrative Medicine and Research. The workshop was held at the TMA Pai Auditorium, MAHE, Manipal, on 9 January 2026.
The programme was exclusively designed for faculty members, researchers, startups, and industry representatives engaged in the Ayurveda sector. The innovative event witnessed the participation of nearly 180 delegates from across the country, marking a significant milestone in the collective journey towards strengthening quality, safety, and global acceptance of Ayurveda.
The workshop theme, inspired by BIS’s guiding motto “Manakah Patha Pradarshaka”, highlighted the critical role of standards in harmonizing classical Ayurvedic wisdom with modern scientific and regulatory frameworks.
Addressing the gathering, Jayant Deopujari, Chairperson of the Ayurveda Sectional Committee, BIS emphasized that the workshop represents an important step toward bridging traditional knowledge with contemporary requirements through structured and meaningful standardization. He underscored the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to position Ayurveda as a globally trusted healthcare system.
The inaugural session was graced by Dr. Sharath K Rao, Pro Vice-Chancellor - Health Sciences, MAHE, Manipal who stressed the urgent need for standardization in traditional systems such as Ayurveda. He assured full institutional support from MAHE and its various divisions in advancing this national initiative of the Government of India.
During the inaugural address, Shrishti Dixit, Head of the AYUSH Department, BIS, reaffirmed BIS’s commitment to strengthening quality and safety in Ayurveda through robust and inclusive standardization mechanisms. She highlighted that standards form the foundation of trust, which is essential for the international recognition and wider adoption of Ayurveda.
The workshop featured insightful and thought-provoking sessions by eminent experts including Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Dr. Muralidhar R Ballal, Dr, Manesh Thomas, and Sh. Devendra Reddy. The discussions focused on multi-disciplinary collaboration, the role of standards in nurturing Ayurveda startups, and the responsibility of industry in driving quality and compliance. Participants actively engaged in open discussions, sharing innovative ideas and practical insights on advancing standardization in Ayurveda.
Concluding the programme, Raghavendra Naik, Scientist-C, BIS, presented a comprehensive roadmap for the future. He emphasized the importance of interdisciplinary research, strong academia–industry partnerships, and targeted capacity-building initiatives to create a sustainable and collaborative ecosystem involving academia, industry, and policymakers for Ayurveda standardization.