ஆயுஷ்
ஆயுர்வேதத்தில் தரப்படுத்துதல் குறித்த தேசியப் பயிலரங்கம்: தரம், உலகளவிலான நம்பிக்கைக்கான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலியுறுத்துகிறது
12 JAN 2026 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் இந்தியத் தரநிலைகள் அமைவதும், மணிப்பால் உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருத்துவம் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் ஆயுர்வேதப் பிரிவுடன் இணைந்து, 2026 ஜனவரி 9 - ம் தேதி, மணிப்பாலில், தேசிய அளவிலான பயிலரங்கத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியது.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கம், ஆயுர்வேதத் துறையில் உள்ள ஆசிரியர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில்துறை நிறுவனங்களைச் பிரதிநிதிகளுக்காக பிரத்யேகமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டது. இதில் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து 180 பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர். ஆயுர்வேத மருத்துவத்தின் தரம், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சர்வதேச அங்கீகாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒன்றாக அமைந்தது.
இந்திய தரநிலை அமைவனத்தின், வழிகாட்டுதல் அடிப்படையில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில், பாரம்பரிய ஆயுர்வேத மருத்துவ முறை குறித்த ஞானத்தை நவீன அறிவியல் மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்புகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் தரநிலைகளின் முக்கியப் பங்களிப்பை எடுத்துரைத்தது.
முறையான தரப்படுத்துதல் மூலம் பாரம்பரிய அறிவையும், சமகாலத் தேவைகளையும் இணைப்பதில் இந்தப் பயிலரங்கம் ஒரு முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்று பிஐஎஸ் - ன் ஆயுர்வேதப் பிரிவுத் தலைவர் திரு ஜெயந்த் தியோபூஜாரி தெரிவித்தார். ஆயுர்வேத மருத்துவ முறையை உலகளவில் நம்பகமான சுகாதார அமைப்பாக நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கு அனைத்து தரப்பினருக்கும் உள்ள கூட்டுப் பொறுப்பையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்த பயிலரங்கில் தொடக்க விழாவில், மணிப்பால் கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் சுகாதார அறிவியல் துறைத் சார் துணைவேந்தர் டாக்டர். சரத் கே ராவ் கலந்து கொண்டு பேசினார். ஆயுர்வேதம் போன்ற பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளில் தரப்படுத்துதல் நடவடிக்கையின் அவசரத் தேவையை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மத்திய அரசின் இதுபோன்ற தேசிய அளவிலான செயல்பாடுகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் இந்தக் கல்வி நிறுவனம் முழு ஆதரவு வழங்கும் அவர் உறுதிபடத் தெரிவித்தார்.
BIS-இன் வலுவான, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய தரப்படுத்துதல் வழிமுறைகள் மூலம், ஆயுர்வேத மருத்துவ முறையின் தரம், பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் பிஐஎஸ் நிறுவனம் உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது என்று அந்நிறுவனத்தின் ஆயுஷ் துறையின் தலைவர் திரு ஸ்ருஷ்டி தீட்சித்கூறினார். தரநிலைகள் நம்பிக்கையின் அடித்தளமாக அமைகின்றன என்றும், இது ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் சர்வதேச அங்கீகாரம் பெறுவதற்கு அவசியமானது என்றும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.

AYUSH
NATIONAL WORKSHOP ON STANDARDIZATION IN AYURVEDA HIGHLIGHTS COLLABORATION FOR QUALITY AND GLOBAL TRUST
12 JAN 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, successfully organized a national-level workshop in collaboration with the Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE) through its Division of Ayurveda, Centre for Integrative Medicine and Research. The workshop was held at the TMA Pai Auditorium, MAHE, Manipal, on 9 January 2026.
The programme was exclusively designed for faculty members, researchers, startups, and industry representatives engaged in the Ayurveda sector. The innovative event witnessed the participation of nearly 180 delegates from across the country, marking a significant milestone in the collective journey towards strengthening quality, safety, and global acceptance of Ayurveda.
The workshop theme, inspired by BIS’s guiding motto “Manakah Patha Pradarshaka”, highlighted the critical role of standards in harmonizing classical Ayurvedic wisdom with modern scientific and regulatory frameworks.
Addressing the gathering, Jayant Deopujari, Chairperson of the Ayurveda Sectional Committee, BIS emphasized that the workshop represents an important step toward bridging traditional knowledge with contemporary requirements through structured and meaningful standardization. He underscored the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to position Ayurveda as a globally trusted healthcare system.
The inaugural session was graced by Dr. Sharath K Rao, Pro Vice-Chancellor - Health Sciences, MAHE, Manipal who stressed the urgent need for standardization in traditional systems such as Ayurveda. He assured full institutional support from MAHE and its various divisions in advancing this national initiative of the Government of India.
During the inaugural address, Shrishti Dixit, Head of the AYUSH Department, BIS, reaffirmed BIS’s commitment to strengthening quality and safety in Ayurveda through robust and inclusive standardization mechanisms. She highlighted that standards form the foundation of trust, which is essential for the international recognition and wider adoption of Ayurveda.
The workshop featured insightful and thought-provoking sessions by eminent experts including Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Dr. Muralidhar R Ballal, Dr, Manesh Thomas, and Sh. Devendra Reddy. The discussions focused on multi-disciplinary collaboration, the role of standards in nurturing Ayurveda startups, and the responsibility of industry in driving quality and compliance. Participants actively engaged in open discussions, sharing innovative ideas and practical insights on advancing standardization in Ayurveda.
Concluding the programme, Raghavendra Naik, Scientist-C, BIS, presented a comprehensive roadmap for the future. He emphasized the importance of interdisciplinary research, strong academia–industry partnerships, and targeted capacity-building initiatives to create a sustainable and collaborative ecosystem involving academia, industry, and policymakers for Ayurveda standardization.