कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कृषि क्षेत्र में भारत-फिजी सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए अपने फिजी समकक्ष के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
मंत्री ने कृषि और खाद्य सुरक्षा में भारत-फिजी सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर प्रकाश डाला, समझौता ज्ञापन को बढ़ाने और संयुक्त कार्य समूहों की स्थापना पर सहमति व्यक्त की
भारत-फिजी की चर्चाओं में कृषि क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण, प्रौद्योगिकी साझाकरण और अनुसंधान सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
भारत-फिजी कृषि क्षेत्र में ज्ञान साझाकरण और अनुसंधान सहयोग को बढ़ाएंगे
09 JAN 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली के कृषि भवन में फिजी के कृषि एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री तोमासी तुनाबुना के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। दोनों पक्षों ने मौजूदा सहयोग पर चर्चा की और भविष्य में सहयोग के क्षेत्रों की रूपरेखा तैयार की।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत और फिजी के ऐतिहासिक संबंध हैं जो आपसी सम्मान, सहयोग और मजबूत सांस्कृतिक एवं जन-संबंधों के बल पर और भी मजबूत हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि दोनों देश कृषि और खाद्य सुरक्षा को द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के रूप में महत्व देते हैं।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने आपसी हित के कई मुद्दों पर सार्थक चर्चा की। दोनों पक्षों ने समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) को अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए बढ़ाने और सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) स्थापित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इसके अतिरिक्त, सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में छात्र आदान-प्रदान, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, और लघु मशीनरी एवं डिजिटल कृषि उपकरणों से संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकी साझाकरण शामिल थे। चर्चा में अनुसंधान अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने, आनुवंशिक आदान-प्रदान पहलों और खाद्य हानि एवं अपव्यय को कम करने के लिए ज्ञान साझा करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
कृषि मंत्री के अलावा, फिजी के प्रतिनिधिमंडल में फिजी के कृषि और जलमार्ग मंत्री तोमासी तुनाबुना; बहुजातीय मामलों और चीनी उद्योग मंत्री चरणजीत सिंह; फिजी के उच्चायुक्त महामहिम जगन्नाथ सामी; चीनी मंत्रालय के स्थायी सचिव डॉ. विनेश कुमार; फिजी शुगर कॉर्पोरेशन के निदेशक मंडल के अध्यक्ष श्री नित्या रेड्डी; और फिजी के उच्चायोग में परामर्शदाता श्री पाउलो दाउरेवा शामिल थे।
भारत की ओर से कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी, डीएआरई के सचिव श्री एमएल जाट और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister holds bilateral meeting with Fijian counterpart to deepen India–Fiji cooperation in the agriculture sector
Minister Highlights Deepening India–Fiji Cooperation in Agriculture and Food Security, Agree to Extend MoU and Establish Joint Working Groups
India–Fiji Discussions Focus on Capacity Building, Technology Sharing and Research Cooperation in Agriculture
India–Fiji to Enhance Knowledge Sharing and Research Collaboration in Agriculture
09 JAN 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, held a bilateral meeting with Tomasi Tunabuna, Minister for Agriculture and Waterways of Fiji, today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. Both the sides discussed ongoing cooperation and outlined future areas of collaboration.
Minister highlighted that India enjoys historical relations with Fiji which is growing further on mutual respect, cooperation and strong cultural and people-to-people ties. He further underscored that both countries recognise the significance of agriculture and food security as key areas for bilateral cooperation.
Both Ministers held a fruitful discussion on a broad range of issues of mutual interest. The two sides agreed to extend the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for a further five years and to establish a Joint Working Group (JWG) to advance cooperation. In addition to this the key areas of collaboration discussed included student exchanges, training and capacity-building programmes, and technology sharing covering small-scale machinery, and digital agriculture tools. The discussions also focused on strengthening research infrastructure, genetic exchange initiatives and knowledge sharing on reducing food loss and waste.
In addition to the Agriculture Minister, the Fijian delegation comprised Tomasi Tunabuna, Minister for Agriculture and Waterways of Fiji; CharanJeath Singh, Minister for Multi-Ethnic Affairs and the Sugar Industry; H.E. Jagannath Sami, High Commissioner of Fiji; Dr. Vinesh Kumar, Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Sugar; Mr. Nitya Reddy, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Fiji Sugar Corporation; and Mr. Paulo Daurewa, Counsellor at the High Commission of Fiji.
Representing India were Secretary of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Devesh Chaturvedi; Secretary DARE Shri M. L. Jat, along with other senior officers.