संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
127 वर्षों के लंबे इंतजार के बाद भारत की विरासत लौट और देश की अनमोल धरोहर घर वापस आ गई है: प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी
प्रधानमंत्री, जिनमें भारत की भावना को शासन की गतिविधियों में रूपांतरित करने की विलक्षण क्षमता है, की उपस्थिति हमेशा प्रेरणा और महत्व का क्षण होता है: केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने भव्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी "प्रकाश और कमल: भगवान बुद्ध के अवशेष" का उद्घाटन किया
03 JAN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के राय पिथोरा सांस्कृतिक परिसर में भव्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी "प्रकाश और कमल: भगवान बुद्ध के अवशेष" का उद्घाटन किया। संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित यह ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शनी एक सदी से भी अधिक समय में पहली बार भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र पिपरावा अवशेषों, रत्नों और अवशेषों के सबसे व्यापक संग्रह को एक साथ लाती है, जिनमें वे अवशेष भी शामिल हैं जिन्हें हाल ही में भारत वापस लाया गया है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “127 वर्षों के लंबे इंतजार के बाद भारत की विरासत और राष्ट्र की अनमोल धरोहर वापस घर आ गई है। आज से भारत के लोग भगवान बुद्ध के इन पवित्र अवशेषों के दर्शन कर सकेंगे और उनका आशीर्वाद प्राप्त कर सकेंगे।”
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री, जिनमें भारत की भावना को शासन की गतिविधियों में रूपांतरित करने की विलक्षण क्षमता है, की उपस्थिति हमेशा प्रेरणा और महत्व का क्षण होता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री का स्वागत करना हम सभी के लिए अत्यंत गर्व की बात है।
यह उद्घाटन भारत की सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक यात्रा का एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है, जो 127 वर्षों के बाद पिपरावा अवशेषों के पुनर्मिलन का स्मरण कराता है। इस संग्रह में कपिलवस्तु में 1898 में हुए उत्खनन से प्राप्त अवशेष, 1972-75 के उत्खनन से मिली वस्तुएँ, कोलकाता के भारतीय संग्रहालय में संरक्षित खजाने और पेप्पे परिवार का संग्रह शामिल है, जिसे भारत सरकार के निर्णायक हस्तक्षेप के बाद जुलाई 2025 में भारत वापस लाया गया, जिसने विदेशों में उनकी नीलामी को रोक दिया था।
आगमन पर प्रधानमंत्री का स्वागत दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता, केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना, संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने किया।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रदर्शनी का भ्रमण किया और बैठे हुए बुद्ध की मूर्ति पर खटाक और गुलाब की पंखुड़ियाँ अर्पित कीं। उन्होंने पिपरावा स्थल से प्राप्त एक प्राचीन मुहर को पवित्र किया, बोधि वृक्ष का पौधा लगाया, आगंतुक पुस्तिका पर हस्ताक्षर किए, प्रदर्शनी सूची जारी की और उपस्थित पूजनीय बौद्ध भिक्षुओं को चिवर दान दिया।
प्रकाश और कमल: भगवान बुद्ध के अवशेष” विषय के अंतर्गत आयोजित इस प्रदर्शनी में छठी शताब्दी ईसा पूर्व से लेकर वर्तमान तक की 80 से अधिक असाधारण वस्तुएं प्रदर्शित की गई हैं। इनमें मूर्तियां, पांडुलिपियां, थांगका चित्र, धार्मिक वस्तुएं, अवशेष पात्र और रत्नजड़ित खजाने शामिल हैं। प्रदर्शनी का केंद्र बिंदु वह अखंड पत्थर का संदूक है जिसमें पवित्र अवशेष मूल रूप से पाए गए थे।
कपिलवस्तु के नाम से जाने जाने वाले प्राचीन स्तूप स्थल पर विलियम क्लैक्सटन पेप्पे द्वारा 1898 में खोजे गए पिपरावा अवशेष, बुद्ध के जीवन से संबंधित सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पुरातात्विक खोजों में से हैं। आज इनका पुनः एकीकरण भारत की अपनी सांस्कृतिक धरोहर को पुनः प्राप्त करने, संरक्षित करने और सम्मानित करने की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का एक सशक्त प्रमाण है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत की वैश्विक भागीदारी में उसकी सभ्यतागत और आध्यात्मिक विरासत का उपयोग लगातार बढ़ता जा रहा है। अब तक 642 प्राचीन वस्तुएं भारत वापस लाई जा चुकी हैं, जिनमें पिपरावा अवशेषों की वापसी सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति और विरासत संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में केंद्रीय मंत्री, राजनयिक कोर के सदस्य, राजदूत, पूजनीय बौद्ध भिक्षु, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, विद्वान, विरासत विशेषज्ञ, कला जगत के सदस्य, छात्र और भारत तथा विदेश से बौद्ध धर्म के अनुयायी उपस्थित थे।
यह प्रदर्शनी विरासत संरक्षण और सांस्कृतिक नेतृत्व के प्रति संस्कृति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है, साथ ही बुद्ध धम्म के जन्मस्थान के रूप में भारत की अनूठी स्थिति और दुनिया के साथ अपनी सभ्यतागत विरासत को साझा करने के प्रति इसके अटूट समर्पण का जश्न मनाती है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “125 वर्षों के लंबे इंतजार के बाद भारत की विरासत लौट और राष्ट्र की अनमोल धरोहर वापस घर आ गई है। आज से भारत के लोग भगवान बुद्ध के इन पवित्र अवशेषों के दर्शन कर सकेंगे और उनका आशीर्वाद प्राप्त कर सकेंगे।”

Ministry of Culture
After a wait of 127 years, India’s heritage has returned and the nation’s treasured legacy has come back home: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister has the rare ability to translate the spirit of India into the actions of governance, is always a moment of inspiration and significance: Union Culture Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Inaugurates Grand International Exposition “The Light and the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One”
03 JAN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated the Grand International Exposition “The Light and the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One” at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi. Organised by the Ministry of Culture, this landmark exposition brings together for the first time in over a century the most comprehensive assemblage of the sacred Piprahwa Relics, relic gems and reliquaries of Lord Buddha, including those recently repatriated to India.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said: “After a wait of 127 years, India’s heritage has returned and the nation’s treasured legacy has come back home. From today, the people of India will be able to have darshan of these sacred relics of Lord Buddha and receive His blessings.”
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, said that the presence of the Prime Minister, who has the rare ability to translate the spirit of India into the actions of governance, is always a moment of inspiration and significance. He added that welcoming the Prime Minister on this historic occasion was a matter of immense pride for all.
The inauguration marks a historic moment in India’s cultural and spiritual journey, commemorating the reunification of the Piprahwa relics after 127 years. The collection includes relics from the 1898 excavation at Kapilavastu, findings from the 1972–75 excavations, treasures preserved at the Indian Museum, Kolkata, and the Peppé family collection, repatriated to India in July 2025 following the decisive intervention of the Government of India that halted their auction abroad.
Upon arrival, the Prime Minister was received by Chief Minister of Delhi, Smt. Rekha Gupta; Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat; Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena; Minister of State for Culture, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh; and Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale.
During his visit, the Prime Minister undertook a walkthrough of the exhibition and offered khataak and rose petals at the sculpture of the Seated Buddha. He consecrated an ancient seal excavated from the Piprahwa site, planted a Bodhi tree sapling, signed the Visitors’ Book, released the Exhibition Catalogue, and offered Chivar Daan to the venerable Buddhist monks present.
Curated under the theme “The Light and the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One,” the exposition showcases over 80 exceptional objects, dating from the 6th century BCE to the present day. These include sculptures, manuscripts, thangkas, ritual objects, reliquaries and jewelled treasures. At its core is the monolithic stone coffer in which the sacred relics were originally discovered.
The Piprahwa relics, unearthed in 1898 by William Claxton Peppé at the ancient stupa site identified with Kapilavastu, are among the most significant archaeological discoveries related to the life of the Buddha. Their reunification today stands as a powerful testament to India’s unwavering commitment to reclaiming, preserving and honouring its cultural patrimony.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India’s global engagement has increasingly drawn upon its civilisational and spiritual heritage. To date, 642 antiquities have been repatriated to India, with the return of the Piprahwa relics representing a landmark achievement in cultural diplomacy and heritage preservation.
The inauguration was attended by Union Ministers, members of the diplomatic corps, ambassadors, venerable Buddhist monks, senior government officials, scholars, heritage experts, members of the art fraternity, students, and followers of Buddhism from India and abroad.
The exposition reaffirms the Ministry of Culture’s commitment to heritage preservation and cultural leadership, while celebrating India’s unique position as the birthplace of the Buddha Dhamma and its enduring dedication to sharing its civilisational legacy with the world.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said: “After a wait of 125 years, India’s heritage has returned and the nation’s treasured legacy has come back home. From today, the people of India will be able to have darshan of these sacred relics of Lord Buddha and receive His blessings.”