وزارات ثقافت
ایک سو ستائس برسوں کے طویل انتظار کے بعدہندوستان کی وراثت واپس لوٹ آئی ہے اور ملک کا انمول اثاثہ اپنے گھر واپس آ گیا ہے: وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی
وزیراعظم میں ہندوستان کے جذبات کو حکمرانی کی سرگرمیوں میں ڈھالنے کی غیر معمولی صلاحیت ہے، ان کی موجودگی ہمیشہ حوصلہ افزائی اور اہمیت کا لمحہ ہوتی ہے: مرکزی وزیر برائےثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شاندار بین الاقوامی نمائش ’روشنی اور کنول: عظیم ہستی کے مقدس باقیات‘ کا افتتاح کیا
03 JAN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے رائے پتھورا ثقافتی کمپلیکس میں شاندار بین الاقوامی نمائش ’روشنی اور کنول: عظیم ہستی کے مقدس باقیات‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ ثقافت کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام منعقد کی گئی یہ تاریخی نمائش ایک صدی سے زائد عرصے میں پہلی مرتبہ بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس پپراہوا باقیات، قیمتی آثار اور یادگاروں کے سب سے جامع مجموعے کو ایک ساتھ پیش کرتی ہے، جن میں وہ باقیادت بھی شامل ہیں جو حال ہی میں ہندوستان واپس لائے گئے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ127 برسوں کے طویل انتظار کے بعدہندوستان کی وراثت اور قوم کی انمول ورثے واپس اپنے گھر آ گئے ہیں۔ آج سے ہندوستان کے عوام بھگوان بدھ کے ان مقدس باقیات کا دیدار کر سکیں گے اور ان کے آشیرواد حاصل کر سکیں گے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت و سیاحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم میں ہندوستان کے جذبات کو حکمرانی کی سرگرمو ں میں ڈھالنے کی غیرمعمولی صلاحیتیں ہے، ان کی موجودگی ہمیشہ حوصلہ افزائی اور اہمیت کالمحہ ہتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس تاریخی موقع پر وزیراعظم کا استقبال کرنا ہم سب کے لیےباعث فخر ہے۔
اس نمائش کا افتتاح ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اور روحانی سفر کا ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے، جو 127برس بعد پپراہوا کے باقیات کے دوبارہ ملاپ کی یاددہانی کراتی ہے۔ اس نمائش میں 1898 میں کپیلا واستو میں کی گئی کھدائی سے حاصل شدہ باقیات،1972 تا1975ء کی کھدائیوں سے دریافت شدہ اشیاء، کولکاتا کے انڈین میوزیم میں محفوظ خزانے اور پیپّے خاندان کا مجموعہ شامل ہے، جسے حکومت ہند کی فیصلہ کن مداخلت کے بعد جولائی 2025 میں واپس لایا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں بیرون ملک ان کی نیلامی روک دی گئی تھی۔
وزیر اعظم کے یہاں پہنچنے پر دہلی کی وزیراعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا، مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت و سیاحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، مرکزی وزیر برائے اقلیتی امور جناب کرن رجیجو، دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونئے کمار سکسینہ، وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ اور وزیرمملکت برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے ان کا استقبال کیا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیراعظم نے نمائش کا معائنہ کیا اور بھگوان بدھ کےبیٹھےہوئے مجسمے پر پر کھاتاک اور گلاب کی پتیاں نذر کیں۔ انہوں نے پپراہوا مقام سے دریافت ہونے والی ایک قدیم مہر کی تقدیس کی، بودھی درخت کا ایک پودا لگایا، مہمانوں کی کتاب پراپنے دستخط کیے، نمائش کا کیٹلاگ جاری کیا اور وہاں موجود معزز بدھ بھکشوؤں کو چیور دان پیش کیا۔
’روشنی اور کنول: عظیم ہستی کے باقیات‘ کے موضوع کے تحت تیار کی گئی اس نمائش میں چھٹی صدی قبل مسیح سے لے کر آج تک کے 80 سے زائد شاندار اشیاء پیش کی گئی ہیں۔ ان میں مجسمے، نسخے، تھانکاس، مذہبی آلات، باقیات رکھنے کےڈبے اور قیمتی اشیاشامل ہیں۔ اس نمائش کا مرکز وہ ایک ہی پتھر کا بڑا صندوق ہے، جس میں مقدس باقیات کی اصل میں دریافت ہوئی تھی۔
پپراہوا کے باقیات، جو1898 میں ولیم کلکسن پیپّے نے قدیم استوپا کی جگہ سے دریافت کیے ہیں، جس کی شناخت کپیلا وستو سے کی گئی ہے، بدھ کی زندگی سے متعلق سب سے اہم آثارِ قدیمہ میں شمار ہوتے ہیں۔ آج ان کا دوبارہ ملاپ ہندوستان کی اپنی ثقافتی وراثت کو واپس لانے، محفوظ رکھنے اور وقار فراہم کرنے کے عزم کا ایک شاندار ثبوت ہے۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کی عالمی سرگرمیوں میں اس کی تہذیبی اور روحانی وراثت کی طرف تیزی سے توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ اب تک 642 نوادرات ہندوستان واپس لائے جا چکے ہیں اور پپراہوا کے باقیات کی واپسی ثقافتی سفارت کاری اور وراثت کے تحفظ میں ایک نمایاں کامیابی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں مرکزی وزراء، سفارتی عملے کے ارکان، سفیران، معزز بدھ بھکشو، سینئر سرکاری اہلکار، اسکالرز، وراثتی ماہرین، فنونِ لطیفہ کے شعبہ کے افراد، طلبہ اور ہندوستان و بیرونِ ملک سے بدھ مت کے پیروکاروں نے شرکت کی۔
یہ نمائش ثقافت کی وزارت کے وراثت کے تحفظ اور ثقافتی قیادت کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے اور ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کی اس منفرد حیثیت کا جشن مناتی ہے کہ یہ زمین بدھ مذہب کی جائے پیدائش ہے اور اپنی تہذیبی وراثت کو دنیا کے ساتھ اشتراک کے لیے مستقل وابستگی رکھتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ125 برسوں کے طویل انتظار کے بعدہندوستان کی وراثت واپس آ گئی ہے اور قوم کی انمول وراثت اپنے گھر لوٹ آئی ہے۔ آج سے ہندوستان کے عوام بھگوان بدھ کے ان مقدس باقیات کا دیدار کر کے آشیرواد حاصل کر سکیں گے۔

Ministry of Culture
After a wait of 127 years, India’s heritage has returned and the nation’s treasured legacy has come back home: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister has the rare ability to translate the spirit of India into the actions of governance, is always a moment of inspiration and significance: Union Culture Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Inaugurates Grand International Exposition “The Light and the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One”
03 JAN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated the Grand International Exposition “The Light and the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One” at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi. Organised by the Ministry of Culture, this landmark exposition brings together for the first time in over a century the most comprehensive assemblage of the sacred Piprahwa Relics, relic gems and reliquaries of Lord Buddha, including those recently repatriated to India.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said: “After a wait of 127 years, India’s heritage has returned and the nation’s treasured legacy has come back home. From today, the people of India will be able to have darshan of these sacred relics of Lord Buddha and receive His blessings.”
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, said that the presence of the Prime Minister, who has the rare ability to translate the spirit of India into the actions of governance, is always a moment of inspiration and significance. He added that welcoming the Prime Minister on this historic occasion was a matter of immense pride for all.
The inauguration marks a historic moment in India’s cultural and spiritual journey, commemorating the reunification of the Piprahwa relics after 127 years. The collection includes relics from the 1898 excavation at Kapilavastu, findings from the 1972–75 excavations, treasures preserved at the Indian Museum, Kolkata, and the Peppé family collection, repatriated to India in July 2025 following the decisive intervention of the Government of India that halted their auction abroad.
Upon arrival, the Prime Minister was received by Chief Minister of Delhi, Smt. Rekha Gupta; Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat; Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena; Minister of State for Culture, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh; and Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale.
During his visit, the Prime Minister undertook a walkthrough of the exhibition and offered khataak and rose petals at the sculpture of the Seated Buddha. He consecrated an ancient seal excavated from the Piprahwa site, planted a Bodhi tree sapling, signed the Visitors’ Book, released the Exhibition Catalogue, and offered Chivar Daan to the venerable Buddhist monks present.
Curated under the theme “The Light and the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One,” the exposition showcases over 80 exceptional objects, dating from the 6th century BCE to the present day. These include sculptures, manuscripts, thangkas, ritual objects, reliquaries and jewelled treasures. At its core is the monolithic stone coffer in which the sacred relics were originally discovered.
The Piprahwa relics, unearthed in 1898 by William Claxton Peppé at the ancient stupa site identified with Kapilavastu, are among the most significant archaeological discoveries related to the life of the Buddha. Their reunification today stands as a powerful testament to India’s unwavering commitment to reclaiming, preserving and honouring its cultural patrimony.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India’s global engagement has increasingly drawn upon its civilisational and spiritual heritage. To date, 642 antiquities have been repatriated to India, with the return of the Piprahwa relics representing a landmark achievement in cultural diplomacy and heritage preservation.
The inauguration was attended by Union Ministers, members of the diplomatic corps, ambassadors, venerable Buddhist monks, senior government officials, scholars, heritage experts, members of the art fraternity, students, and followers of Buddhism from India and abroad.
The exposition reaffirms the Ministry of Culture’s commitment to heritage preservation and cultural leadership, while celebrating India’s unique position as the birthplace of the Buddha Dhamma and its enduring dedication to sharing its civilisational legacy with the world.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said: “After a wait of 125 years, India’s heritage has returned and the nation’s treasured legacy has come back home. From today, the people of India will be able to have darshan of these sacred relics of Lord Buddha and receive His blessings.”