पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने 26.12.2025 को गुरुग्राम में एमसीजी के रखरखाव वाले 125 सड़क खंडों का व्यापक निरीक्षण किया
धूल नियंत्रण और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में काफी कमियां देखी गईं; जमीनी स्तर पर उपायों को मजबूत करने के निर्देश
27 DEC 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने गुरुग्राम में 26.12.2025 को सड़क सफाई और झाड़ू लगाने के कार्यों की समीक्षा करने और गुरुग्राम नगर निगम (एमसीजी) के रखरखाव वाले 125 सड़क खंडों की जांच के लिए एक व्यापक अभियान चलाया।
यह निरीक्षण मौजूदा श्रेणीबद्ध प्रतिक्रिया कार्य योजना (जीआरएपी) के वैधानिक ढांचे के तहत निरंतर निगरानी और प्रवर्तन प्रयासों के हिस्से के रूप में किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य धूल कम करने के उपायों के साथ जमीनी स्तर पर अनुपालन का मूल्यांकन करना और सड़क की धूल, नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्ल्यू), निर्माण और तोड़फोड़ से संबंधित (सी एंड डी) अपशिष्ट और खुले में जलाने के मामलों जैसे संबंधित मुद्दों की पहचान करना था।
आयोग ने गुरुग्राम में एमसीजी के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आने वाले 125 सड़क खंडों के निरीक्षण के लिए कुल 17 निरीक्षण दल गठित किए, जिनमें हरियाणा राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एचएसपीसीबी) की 15 टीमें और केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) की दो टीमें शामिल थीं। निरीक्षण दलों द्वारा भू-टैग और समय-चिह्नित फोटोग्राफिक दस्तावेज एकत्र किए गए और समेकित निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट के भाग के रूप में आयोग के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किये।
निष्कर्षों से पता चला कि निरीक्षण किए गए 125 सड़क खंडों में से 34 खंडों में धूल का स्तर अत्यधिक था, 58 खंडों में मध्यम स्तर की धूल थी, 29 खंडों में धूल की तीव्रता कम थी, जबकि केवल चार खंड पूरी तरह धूल रहित थे। अत्यधिक धूल वाले कई खंडों में ठोस अपशिष्ट और निर्माण एवं तोड़फोड़ अपशिष्ट का भारी संचय पाया गया। इसके साथ ही खुले में जलाने के कई मामले भी सामने आए, जो सड़क रखरखाव, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और जमीनी स्तर पर प्रवर्तन में गंभीर कमियों को दर्शाते हैं।
गुरुग्राम के विभिन्न वार्डों और सेक्टरों में कई सड़क खंडों, जिनमें आवासीय कॉलोनियां, आंतरिक सड़कें और मुख्य मार्ग शामिल हैं जिन पर लगातार धूल जमा होने और कचरा फेंके जाने की समस्या पाई गई। कई स्थानों पर खुले में कचरा जलाने और अव्यवस्थित कचरे ने धूल की समस्या को और भी बदतर बना दिया जिससे तत्काल सुधारात्मक उपायों और संबंधित एजेंसी द्वारा कड़ी निगरानी की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई है।
आयोग ने पाया कि समग्र निरीक्षण परिणामों से यह स्पष्ट होता है कि एमसीजी की ओर से जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यों को काफी मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है। इसमें विशेष रूप से नियमित यांत्रिक सफाई, एकत्रित धूल और कचरे को समय पर उठाकर वैज्ञानिक तरीके से निपटाने, सक्रिय जल छिड़काव और धूल-नियंत्रण उपायों के संबंध में, और खुले में आग जलाने पर सख्त रोक लगाने के संबंध में ध्यान दिया गया है। आयोग ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सड़कों की स्थिति में स्पष्ट सुधार सुनिश्चित करने और धूल एवं कचरे के पुनः संचय को रोकने के लिए निरंतर और केंद्रित प्रयास आवश्यक हैं।
आयोग ने दोहराया कि धूल नियंत्रण और खुले में आग जलाने की रोकथाम के लिए वैधानिक निर्देशों और जीआरएपी उपायों का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित करने हेतु 'ऑपरेशन क्लीन एयर' के तहत निरीक्षण और प्रवर्तन अभियान पूरे एनसीआर में नियमित रूप से जारी रहेंगे। आयोग क्षेत्र में स्वच्छ, हरित और धूल रहित सड़कों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए युद्धस्तर पर काम कर रहा है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM conducts extensive inspection of MCG-maintained 125 road stretches in Gurugram on 26.12.2025
Significant gaps observed in dust mitigation and waste management; Strengthening of on-ground measures directed
27 DEC 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) conducted an extensive inspection drive on 26.12.2025 in Gurugram to review road-cleaning and sweeping operations and upkeep of road stretches maintained by the Municipal Corporation Gurugram (MCG).
The inspection was done as part of its continuous monitoring and enforcement efforts under the statutory framework of the extant Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP), with the objective of evaluating on-ground compliance with dust mitigation measures and identifying associated issues such as accumulation of road dust, Municipal Solid Waste (MSW), Construction and Demolition (C&D) waste and instances of open burning.
A total of 17 inspection teams, comprising 15 teams of the Haryana State Pollution Control Board (HSPCB) and 02 teams of the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), were directed by the Commission for inspection of 125 road stretches under the jurisdiction of MCG in Gurugram. Geo-tagged and time-stamped photographic documentation was collected by the inspection teams and submitted to the Commission as part of the consolidated inspection report.
The findings of the inspection revealed that out of the 125 road stretches inspected, 34 stretches exhibited High Visible Dust levels, 58 stretches showed Moderate Dust, 29 stretches recorded Low Dust intensity, while only 04 stretches were found to have No Visible Dust. A large number of stretches observed with high visible dust were also found to have significant accumulation of MSW and C&D waste, along with multiple instances of open burning, indicating serious deficiencies in routine road maintenance, waste management and enforcement at the field level.
Several road stretches across different wards and sectors of Gurugram, including residential colonies, internal roads and arterial stretches, were identified with persistent dust accumulation and waste dumping. The presence of open burning and unmanaged waste on multiple stretches further aggravated the dust conditions, highlighting the need for immediate corrective measures and strengthened supervision by the concerned agency.
The Commission observed that the overall inspection results point towards the need for significant strengthening of on-ground operations by MCG, particularly with respect to regular mechanical sweeping, timely lifting and scientific disposal of collected dust and waste, active water sprinkling and dust-suppression measures, and strict prevention of open burning. The Commission emphasized that sustained and focused efforts are essential to ensure visible improvement in road conditions and to prevent re-accumulation of dust and waste.
The Commission reiterated that inspection and enforcement drives under ‘Operation Clean Air’ will continue to be carried out regularly across the NCR to ensure strict adherence to its Statutory Directions and GRAP measures for dust mitigation and prevention of open burning. The Commission is working on war-footing to ensure clean, green and dust-free road stretches in the region.