சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குருகிராமில் மாநகராட்சியால் பராமரிக்கப்படும் 125 சாலைகளில் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டது காற்றுத் தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம்
27 DEC 2025 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
குருகிராம் மாநகராட்சியால் பராமரிக்கப்படும் சாலைகளின் தூய்மை, பராமரிப்பு போன்றவை தொடர்பாக காற்றுத் தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் 26.12.2025 அன்று விரிவான ஆய்வு நடத்தியது. சாலைகளில் தூசி, கட்டுமானக் கழிவுகள்திறந்தவெளிகளில் குப்பைகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை எரித்தல் நிகழ்வுகள் போன்ற சிக்கல்களைக் கண்டறிந்து அவற்றுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்த ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
தற்போது தில்லி தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதியில் காற்று மாசை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்காக அமலில் உள்ள படிப்படியான பதில் செயல் திட்டத்தின் சட்டப்பூர்வ கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ் தொடர்ச்சியான கண்காணிப்பு நடவடக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
காற்று தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் அறிவுறுத்தலுக்கு இணங்க ஹரியானா மாநில மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் 15 குழுக்கள், மத்திய மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் 2 குழுக்கள் என மொத்தம் 17 ஆய்வுக் குழுக்கள், குருகிராமில் மாநகராட்சி வரம்பிற்குட்பட்ட 125 சாலைப் பகுதிகளை ஆய்வு செய்தன. ஆய்வுத் தகவல்கள், புகைப்பட ஆவணங்களுடன் ஆணையத்திடம் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டன.
ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்ட 125 சாலைப் பிரிவுகளில், 34 பிரிவுகளில் அதிக அளவில் தூசி உள்ளதாகவும், 58 பிரிவுகளில் மிதமான தூசி உள்ளதாகவும், 29 பிரிவுகளில் குறைந்த அளவில் தூசி உள்ளதாகவும், 4 பிரிவுகளில் மட்டுமே தூசி இல்லாமல் இருப்பதும் ஆய்வில் தெரியவந்துள்ளது.
ஒட்டுமொத்த ஆய்வு முடிவுகள், மாநகராட்சியின் செயல்பாடுகளை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டுவதாக காற்றுத் தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் கூறியுள்ளது. தூசியைத் தடுக்க உரிய நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு ஆணையம் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. தில்லி தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதிக்கு உட்பட்ட இடங்களில் தூய காற்றை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக ஆணையம் போர்க்கால அடிப்படையில் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2209128&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM conducts extensive inspection of MCG-maintained 125 road stretches in Gurugram on 26.12.2025
Significant gaps observed in dust mitigation and waste management; Strengthening of on-ground measures directed
27 DEC 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) conducted an extensive inspection drive on 26.12.2025 in Gurugram to review road-cleaning and sweeping operations and upkeep of road stretches maintained by the Municipal Corporation Gurugram (MCG).
The inspection was done as part of its continuous monitoring and enforcement efforts under the statutory framework of the extant Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP), with the objective of evaluating on-ground compliance with dust mitigation measures and identifying associated issues such as accumulation of road dust, Municipal Solid Waste (MSW), Construction and Demolition (C&D) waste and instances of open burning.
A total of 17 inspection teams, comprising 15 teams of the Haryana State Pollution Control Board (HSPCB) and 02 teams of the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), were directed by the Commission for inspection of 125 road stretches under the jurisdiction of MCG in Gurugram. Geo-tagged and time-stamped photographic documentation was collected by the inspection teams and submitted to the Commission as part of the consolidated inspection report.
The findings of the inspection revealed that out of the 125 road stretches inspected, 34 stretches exhibited High Visible Dust levels, 58 stretches showed Moderate Dust, 29 stretches recorded Low Dust intensity, while only 04 stretches were found to have No Visible Dust. A large number of stretches observed with high visible dust were also found to have significant accumulation of MSW and C&D waste, along with multiple instances of open burning, indicating serious deficiencies in routine road maintenance, waste management and enforcement at the field level.
Several road stretches across different wards and sectors of Gurugram, including residential colonies, internal roads and arterial stretches, were identified with persistent dust accumulation and waste dumping. The presence of open burning and unmanaged waste on multiple stretches further aggravated the dust conditions, highlighting the need for immediate corrective measures and strengthened supervision by the concerned agency.
The Commission observed that the overall inspection results point towards the need for significant strengthening of on-ground operations by MCG, particularly with respect to regular mechanical sweeping, timely lifting and scientific disposal of collected dust and waste, active water sprinkling and dust-suppression measures, and strict prevention of open burning. The Commission emphasized that sustained and focused efforts are essential to ensure visible improvement in road conditions and to prevent re-accumulation of dust and waste.
The Commission reiterated that inspection and enforcement drives under ‘Operation Clean Air’ will continue to be carried out regularly across the NCR to ensure strict adherence to its Statutory Directions and GRAP measures for dust mitigation and prevention of open burning. The Commission is working on war-footing to ensure clean, green and dust-free road stretches in the region.