Ministry of Textiles
YEAR END REVIEW 2025 OF MINISTRY OF TEXTILES
PM MITRA Scheme Witnesses Significant Progress in 2025 with Infrastructure Works Initiated, DPRs Approved and Foundation Stone Laid at Dhar
Textile and Apparel Exports Registers Growth in 2025, reaching USD 37.8 Billion and Reinforcing India’s Global Trade Presence
PLI Scheme for Textiles Records tangible Outcomes with Investments Reported, Production Commenced and Incentives Disbursed
Cotton Sector Reforms to Support Farmers through MSP Procurement, Digitization and Productivity Initiatives
Bharat Tex 2025 Showcased India’s Textile Strength, Innovation and Global Leadership at Scale
24 DEC 2025 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
1. PM MITRA:
The Government has approved setting up of 7 (Seven) PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites with world class infrastructure including plug and play facility with an outlay of Rs. 4445 cr for a period of seven years upto 2027-28. The Government has finalized 7 sites viz. Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar), Telangana (Warangal), Gujarat (Navsari), Karnataka (Kalaburagi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow) and Maharashtra (Amravati) for setting up PM MITRA Parks.
1. So far investment MoUs with expected investment potential of over Rs. 27,434/- crore have been signed. 100% land acquired and handed over to SPV.
1. Post approval of sites by the Government, Infrastructure works worth Rs 2590.99 Cr for providing infrastructure till the park gates have been started by all seven State Governments.
1. Environment Clearance received for all PM MITRA Parks. The foundation stone of the PM MITRA Park Dhar, Madhya Pradesh was laid by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 17thSeptember, 2025.
1. DPR worth Rs. 7024 Cr. has been approved for PM MITRA Park Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Maharashtra.
1. Land allotment policy for PM MITRA Park Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu approved and land allotment in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh is under progress.
1. Total Rs. 160 Cr. has been assigned to PM MITRA Park Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Telangana.
2. NATIONAL TECHNICAL TEXTILES MISSION (NTTM)
The Government has launched the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) with an outlay of Rs. 1,480 crores, focusing on research, market development, education, and export promotion. The mission aims to enhance the usage of technical textiles in various national programs and strategic sectors and has been extended until 31stMarch 2026.
2.1 168 R&D projects in speciality fibre and applications (including carbon fibre & aramid, alternate materials, composites, machinery) approved for Rs. 520 cr.
2.2 24 Startups have been approved.
2.3 To support education, training & skilling, 45 proposals from educational institutes, including IITs & NITs supported for introducing new degree programs/ papers for UG/PG under technical textiles, with total grant of Rs. 204 cr. for upgrading lab, equipment, and training of faculty.
2.4 8 Quality Control Orders on 68 technical textile items.
1. PRODUCTION LINKED INCENTIVE (PLI) TEXTILES
PLI Scheme for Textiles was notified on 24/09/2021 with an objective to promote production of MMF Apparel & Fabrics and products of Technical Textiles in the country to enable textile industry to achieve size and scale, become competitive, create employment opportunities for people and support creation of a viable enterprise and competitive textile industry with an approved outlay of Rs.10,683 cr. The Scheme had two years of gestation period from FY: 2022-23 and FY: 2023-24. The Scheme is in operation upto FY 2029-30; FY 2028-29 being last performance year.
3.1 74 applications were selected under the scheme. The total proposed investment would be Rs.28,711 cr., projected turnover of Rs.2,16,760 cr. and proposed employment generation of 2,59,164.
3.2 40 Participant companies reported investment.
• 22 Companies have achieved their threshold investment.
• 30 Participant companies commenced production and reported turnover.
• Disbursed provisional incentive of Rs.54 cr. to two applicants who completed their threshold Investment and Sales in FY 2024-25.
• 5 companies reported to have met threshold investment & turnover in 2024-25.
3.3 From 74 companies 56.75% are in field of Technical Textile (TT). TT is more capital intensive as compared to other two segment of MMF Apparel & MMF fabrics.
4. TEXTILES TRADE PROMOTION (TTP)
The Textiles Trade Promotion (TTP) Section has played a pivotal role in strengthening India’s global textile footprint, monitoring export performance through eleven Export Promotion Councils. In 2024India emerged as the 6th largest exporter of textiles and apparel, with the sector contributing a significant 8.63% share to India’s total exports and accounting for 4.1% of global trade.
4.1 Exports of textiles and apparel, including handicrafts, reached USD 37.8 billion in 2024–25, registering 5% growth over the previous year and achieving a robust trade surplus of USD 28.2 billion.
4.2 Traditional markets such as the USA, EU, and UK together accounted for 55% of exports, while emerging destinations like Bangladesh, UAE, Sri Lanka, Australia, and Canada contributed 20%.
4.3 With over 500 districts across 33 States/UTs actively engaged, the Ministry has set a bold Vision 2030 target of USD 100 billion exports, to be driven by enhanced trade partnerships, market diversification, and a strong focus on innovation and sustainability—underscoring India’s BharatiyaVastra Shakti as a symbol of resilience, craftsmanship, and global competitiveness.
5. SAMARTH SCHEME
The SAMARTH Scheme, the Ministry of Textiles’ flagship skilling initiative, has emerged as a transformative force in bridging skill gaps and enhancing employability across India’s textile value chain. It provides a comprehensive training ecosystem covering processing, garmenting, and allied sectors, while also offering advanced, long-term, and managerial-level courses for organized industries.
5.1 The scheme leverages technology-enabled training to modernize traditional segments such as handlooms and handicrafts, and promotes entrepreneurship development programmes to nurture innovation.
5.2 Under SAMARTH, about 5.41 lakh persons have been skilled so far, of which nearly 4.76 lakh (88%) are women, with over 4.05 lakh (75%) successfully placed in employment.
5.3 Looking ahead, the scheme targets skilling an additional 2 lakh persons in FY 2025–26, reaffirming its commitment to inclusive growth and a future-ready textile workforce.
6. COTTON SECTOR:
The cotton sector, a cornerstone of India’s agricultural economy supporting nearly 6 million farmers and 40–50 million people across the value chain, continues to play a pivotal role in textile production and foreign exchange earnings. In the cotton season 2024–25, the Government through its nodal agency, the Cotton Corporation of India Ltd. (CCI) under Ministry of Textiles has successfully procured 525 lakh quintals of seed cotton (100 lakh bales) under MSP operations, disbursing ₹37,450 crore to farmers—covering 38% of arrivals and 34% of national production.
1. To enhance transparency, the Kapas Kisan mobile app was launched, enabling farmer self-registration and slot booking.
2. The exemption of customs duty on raw cotton imports (Aug–Dec 2025) provided critical relief to the textile value chain by reducing input costs, stabilizing prices, and boosting competitiveness.
3. Reforms by digitization of procurement of cotton under MSP operations- The 'KapasKisan' App for slot booking and registration. Blockchain-based QR-coded bales (BITS) for traceability. The 'CotBiz' Platform for e-invoicing, contract generation, and sale management.
4. A 5-year Mission for Cotton Productivity has been announced in the budget to boost yields, promote ELS varieties, ensure sustainability, and align cotton farming with the 5F vision from Farm to Foreign.
5. The Quality Control Order (QCO) 2023 for cotton bales has been deferred till August 2026.
6. The 'Kasturi Cotton Bharat' Programme has been launched, founded on the three pillars of Certification, Traceability, and Branding, to enhance the global market acceptance of Indian cotton. Collectively, these measures strengthen farmer welfare, stabilize markets, and reinforce India’s textile and apparel sector as a driver of employment and export growth.
7. WOOL SECTOR:
For the holistic growth of the Wool Sector, the Ministry of Textiles has formulated Integrated Wool Development Programme, (IWDP) for implementation during the period of 15thFinance Commission i.e., from FY 2021-22 to 2025-26 with total financial allocation of Rs. 126 Crore through approval of its SFC meeting held on 15th June 2021. IWDP scheme of MOT is Central Sector Scheme for Development of Wool Sector. Further, the Guidelines of IWDP has been approved by MoT and appointed Central Wool Development Board, Ministry of Textiles as nodal agency for implementation of this scheme in all major wool producing States.
7.1 Pashmina Wool from the Ladakh region has been registered under the GI Act.
7.2 Eleven R&D projects for the utilization of coarse wool have been initiated.
7.3 Pashmina product testing facilities through DNA Analysers have been established at Leh and Srinagar.
7.4 Funds for the procurement of 211 shearing machines have been provided across several states.
7.5 A revolving fund of Rs.400 Lakh for wool procurement, 400 portable tents for nomads, and 300 predator-proof corals have been provided.
7.6 Branding initiatives, including the Pashmina Mark, Indian Wool Mark, and Kaleen Mark have been initiated.
7.7 Six projects for setting up Common Facility Centre (CFCs) for wool processing have been sanctioned across various locations.
8. SILK SECTOR:
The annual raw silk production has increased to 41,121 MT during 2024-25 from 26,480 MT in 2013-14, indicating a growth of 55.30%. In the North-Eastern (NE) States, raw silk production rose from 4,601 MT to 8,363 MT, showing an increase of 81.76%. The production of high-quality bivoltine raw silk increased significantly from 2,559 MT in 2013-14 to 10,160 MT in 2024-25, marking a growth of 297%. India continues to hold the second position globally in total silk production. Raw silk yield per hectare has increased to 112 kg during 2024-25 as compared to 95.93 kg during 2013-14, with an improvement of 16.75%. Estimated employment generation increased to 97.30 lakh persons during 2024-25 from 78.50 lakh persons during 2013-14, reflecting a growth of 23.95%.
8.1 Organizational restructuring of the Central Silk Board (CSB) has been undertaken for enhanced efficiency.
8.2 Indigenous manufacturing of Automatic Silk Reeling Machines (ARMs) has been promoted under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative.
8.3 The SILKS Portal has been developed to identify potential sericulture areas using satellite-based GIS data.
8.4 Real-time dissemination of cocoon and Raw Silk prices through SMS to farmers and reelershas been implemented.
8.5 The 'Buniyad' Reeling Machine, developed by CSB, has been encouraged for tasar reeling, eliminating thigh reeling and protecting women's dignity.
8.6 Under India's Act East Policy, 38 projects have been implemented to modernize sericulture in the North East through the North East Region Textile Promotion Scheme (NERTPS).
8.7 Web and mobile platforms for registration, renewal, and real-time inspection of Seed Production Units and Chawki Rearing Centres have been developed.
4.8 A basic customs duty of 15% for raw silk and 20% for silk fabrics has been maintained to protect the domestic industry.
9. JUTE SECTOR:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging for the Jute Year 2024-25 (1stJuly, 2024 to 30th June, 2025) for 100% reservation of the foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be compulsorily packed in jute bags. This reservation has been extended upto 31.12.2025. The reservations norms under JPM Act provide for direct employment to 3.70 lakh workers and 40 lakh farmers in the Jute Sector.
1. During Jute Crop Year 2024-25, under Minimum Support Price operation, the Government has procured 4.16 lakh quintal raw jute with an expenditure of Rs. 209 crore and benefitted 83,000 farmers.
2. To digitize and technological upgradation in MSP operation, PAAT-MITRO (procurement Automation & Tracking) system for real-time monitoring and analytics has been scaled-up at Departmental Procurement Centres (DPCs).
3. The Government has been implementing an Umbrella Program, National Jute Development Program (NJDP) for development and promotion of Jute Sector. During year 2025, the Government under Jute-Improved Cultivation and Advanced Retting Exercise scheme of NJDP has distributed certified seeds to 72,000 jute farmers through covering 23,000-hectare land for enhancing yield and fibre quality.
4. The Government has provided skill Training, supply of raw jute, promotion of Jute Diversified Product(JDP) sale, to Artisans, weavers, WSHGs, etc. Also, supported jute mills/ MSME-JDP units through Production Linked Incentive, Capital Subsidy for Plant &Machinery, participation in Exhibitions, fairs in the country and foreign, under the program.
5. Lightweight jute bags, achieving a 12.78% weight reduction, have been introduced.
6. A new pricing formula and policy for sacking under the Jute Packaging Materials Act (JPMA) has been instituted.
7. The Jute Crop Information System (JCIS), developed in association with NRSC, ISROhas been implemented for scientific assessment of cultivated area and crop size.
8. Satellite-based monitoring and mobile procurement in remote areas have been operationalized.
10. NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF FASHION TECHNOLOGY (NIFT)
The National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) has reinforced its leadership in fashion education and innovation during 2025 with landmark achievements. The establishment of the 19th campus at Varanasi, launch of a unique UG programme, and inauguration of the Begusarai Extension Centre expanded its academic footprint.
10.1 Internationally, NIFT showcased India’s creative excellence at the 27thAnnual Conference of the International Foundation of Fashion Technology Institutes in London, where its student was the sole global paper presenter. On the industry front, the second VisioNxt Trend Book and India-specific size charts under INDIAsize were released, setting new benchmarks for fashion research and standardization.
10.2 Strategic collaborations, including with TRIFED for tribal product innovation and retail training, further strengthened indigenous craftsmanship.
10.3 The launch of the NIFT Fashion Journal provided a credible academic platform, while expanding international placements in Jordan, Vietnam, Indonesia, and Dubai underscored the growing global recognition of NIFT graduates. Collectively, these initiatives highlight NIFT’s pivotal role in shaping a future-ready, globally competitive fashion ecosystem.
11. HANDLOOM SECTOR
The Handloom Marketing Assistance and allied schemes have significantly strengthened India’s handloom ecosystem by combining market promotion, welfare, and raw material support.
11.1 307 marketing events were organized to boost sales, alongside the formation of 12 Handloom Producer Companies and the establishment of six Craft Handloom Villages with two more underway, integrating craft promotion with tourism.
11.2 Further, four handloom products were registered under the GI Act, while the Mega Cluster Development Programme extended ₹4.80 crore assistance benefitting 2,133 weavers.
11.3 Under the Weavers’ MUDRA Scheme, 11,544 artisans accessed credit, and welfare coverage expanded with 2.35 lakh enrollments under social security schemes.
11.4 Complementing these efforts, the Raw Material Supply Scheme supplied 495.33 lakh kg of yarn, benefitting 5.38 lakh weavers, thereby ensuring productivity, sustainable livelihoods, and enhanced incomes across the sector.
11.5 Online modules for mela applications, cluster development proposals, and e-office in field units have been implemented for transparency and efficiency.
11.6 An online portal for 'E-pehchan' cards for weavers has been launched.
12. HANDICRAFT SECTOR
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicrafts sector across the country.
12.1 1.30 lakh artisans have been registered and issued artisans ID card under “Pehchan”.
12.2 67 Handicraft Producer Companies have been approved and necessary handholding supports are being provided to these PCs. 922 different interventions have been sanctioned in various handicraft clusters across the country with total project cost of ₹59.13 Crores benefitting 32398 artisans.
12.3 462 Marketing events 1225 CDAP have been organised with total project cost of ₹101.05 Crores benefitting 26873 artisans. 746 Design development programmes have been conducted with total project cost of ₹32.82 Crores benefitting 28840 artisans.
12.4 517 skill training programmes have been conducted with total project cost of ₹41.57 Crores benefitting 15510 artisans. 162 Research & Development programmes have been conducted with total project cost of ₹21.84 Crores benefitting 5495 artisans.
12.5 The lndiaHandmade.com e-commerce portal has been launched. The BharatiyaVastraEvamShilpaKosh portal was inaugurated.
12.6 A special focus on women-led entrepreneurs ('Shilpi Didi') has been instituted.
13. QCO Reform
Extension of the Export Obligation (EO) period under Advance Authorisation for products subjected to mandatory Quality Control Orders (QCOs) issued by the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals (DCPC). The EO period has been enhanced from 6 months to 18 months.
13.1 Benefits to the public / sector
1. Provides flexibility to exporters of MMF textiles and technical textiles.
2. Ensures uninterrupted access to duty-free raw materials despite QCO requirements.
3. Supports around 18% of Advance Authorisation beneficiaries who belong to the textile sector.
4. Reduces input cost pressures and secures raw material availability.
13.2 QCOs on Machinery - The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), through BIS, had issued a QCO in 2024 restricting imports of machines including looms and embroidery machines, effective from 27th Aug 2025. Following industry representations, MHI has now extended the implementation date to 1st Sept 2026 via a notification dated 12th June 2025, addressing industry concerns and providing immediate relief to stakeholders.
13.3 QCOs on VSF - The government vide notification Dated 18thNovember 2025, has rescinded the quality control order (QCO) requirement for viscose staple fibre (VSF) with immediate effect. The removal of the QCO on VSF is expected to ensure seam-less access to quality raw material, enhance global competitiveness, and drive industry-led growth to support these national objectives, the Textile Ministry stated.
14. Export Oriented Reforms:
In order to address the impact of US Tariff Impact, following reforms undertaken:
14.1 The Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme has been extended to unit in EOUs/SEZs and units with Advance Authorisation until 31.03.2026.
14.2 The Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) scheme for garment and made-up exports have been extended until 31.03.2026, with the process for a further extension initiated. End-to end digitisation has been implemented.
14.3 The period for export obligation under Advance Authorisation has been extended from 6 to 18 months for cases seeking QCO exemption.
14.4 Data-driven, mapping of 520 exporting districts has been completed.
14.5 A Minimum Import Price (MIP) on Synthetic Knitted Fabric items has been imposed until 31.03.2026, and an effective import monitoring system has been developed.
15. GST Reforms:
Next-Generation GST Rationalisation in Textiles (as per recommendations of the 56th GST Council Meeting).
15.1 Readymade Garments & Made ups): 5% GST rate up to ₹2,500/piece (earlier ₹1,000) on items of readymade garments and made ups (excluding HS other than 63053200, 63053300, 6309).
15.2 Man-Made Fibres& Yarns: GST reduced from 18%→5% (fibres) and 12%→5% (yarns). This corrects the inverted duty structure (IDS), aligns fibre–yarn–fabric rates, and removes long-standing working capital burdens on manufacturers.
15.3 Carpets & Floor Coverings (HS 5701–5705): GST reduced from 12% to 5%. This will boost exports from clusters such as Bhadohi and Srinagar, strengthen traditional crafts, and improve affordability in domestic markets.
15.4 Handicrafts & Handlooms: GST reduced from 12% to 5% on 36 handicraft items, cotton rugs of handloom, and handwoven carpets under HS 5705. This measure will provide relief to artisans, enhance rural livelihoods, and support India’s rich craft traditions.
15.5 Sewing Machines (domestic and industrial covered under HS 8452): GST reduced from 12% to 5%, easing costs for tailoring units and boosting domestic manufacturing.
16. Regulatory and Legal Reforms:
As part of the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2025, the Ministry of Textiles has rationalised punitive provisions across key legislations to promote ease of doing business and reduce compliance burden.
16.1 The Central SiIk Board Act, 1948 - Sections 14A, 14(1) (a), 14(1) (b), and 14(1)(c) prescribing imprisonment or fines have been proposed for decriminalisation.
16.2 The Textile Committee Act, 1963 - Sections 17(2)(a), 17(2)(b), and 18(1) involving penal provisions have been recommended to convert criminal liabilities into civil penalties.
16.3 The Handloom (Reservation of Articles for Production) Act, 1985 - Sections 10(a), 11(a), and 11(b) have been proposed for decriminalisation, aligning with broader government initiatives to enhance regulatory trust-based governance.
17. BHARAT Tex 2025:
India's largest global textile event, was successfully organized from February 14 to 17, 2025, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
17.1 The event spanned 2.2 million square feet and featured over 5,000 exhibitors, providing a comprehensive showcase of India's textile ecosystem. More than 1,20,000 trade visitors, from 120+ countries including global CEOs, policymakers, and industry leaders, attended the event. The event showcases 12000+ Textiles products, 6000+ Overseas Buer, 120,000 Trade visitors and 70+ knowledge session.
17.2 Bharat Tex 2025 served as a platform to accelerate the government's "Farm to Fibre, Fabric, Fashion, and Foreign Markets" vision. India’s textile exports have already reached ₹3 lakh crore, and the goal is to triple this to ₹9 lakh crore by 2030 by strengthening domestic manufacturing and expanding global reach.
17.3 The event demonstrated India's leadership in the textile sector and its commitment to innovation, sustainability and global collaboration.

ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
ടെക്സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വർഷാന്ത്യ അവലോകനം 2025
പി.എം മിത്ര പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് 2025-ൽ ഗണ്യമായ പുരോഗതി; അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് തുടക്കം; ഡി.പി.ആറുകൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം; ധാർ ജില്ലയിൽ പിഎം മിത്ര പാര്‍ക്കിന് തറക്കല്ലിട്ടു
24 DEC 2025 1:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
1. പി.എം മിത്ര:
ഏഴുവർഷ കാലയളവിൽ 2027-28 വരെ 4445 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ പ്ലഗ് ആൻഡ് പ്ലേ സൗകര്യം ഉൾപ്പെടെ സജ്ജീകരിച്ച് ലോകോത്തര നിലവാരത്തില്‍ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളോടു കൂടി ഏഴ് പിഎം മെഗാ ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ റീജിയൻ ആൻഡ് അപ്പാരൽ (പിഎം മിത്ര) പാർക്കുകൾ ഗ്രീൻഫീൽഡ്/ബ്രൗൺഫീൽഡ് മേഖലകളില്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കാന്‍ സർക്കാർ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. തമിഴ്‌നാട് (വിരുദുനഗർ), തെലങ്കാന (വാറങ്കൽ), ഗുജറാത്ത് (നവസാരി), കർണാടക (കലബുറഗി), മധ്യപ്രദേശ് (ധാർ), ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് (ലഖ്‌നൗ), മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര (അമരാവതി) എന്നിങ്ങനെ ഏഴ് സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ പിഎം മിത്ര പാർക്കുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കാന്‍ സർക്കാർ അന്തിമമായി തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു.
2. ദേശീയ സാങ്കേതിക ടെക്സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് ദൗത്യം (എന്‍ടിടിഎം):
ഗവേഷണം, വിപണി വികസനം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, കയറ്റുമതി പ്രോത്സാഹനം എന്നിവയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് 1,480 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ ദേശീയ സാങ്കേതിക ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ് ദൗത്യത്തിന് (എന്‍ടിടിഎം) സർക്കാർ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. വിവിധ ദേശീയ പദ്ധതികളിലും തന്ത്രപ്രധാന മേഖലകളിലും സാങ്കേതിക തുണിത്തരങ്ങളുടെ ഉപയോഗം വർധിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ് ദൗത്യത്തിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. പദ്ധതി കാലാവധി 2026 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെ നീട്ടി.
3. പി.എൽ.ഐ പദ്ധതി:
രാജ്യത്ത് എം.എം.എഫ് വസ്ത്ര - തുണിത്തര ഉല്പാദനവും സാങ്കേതിക തുണിത്തരങ്ങളും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 24-നാണ് ടെക്സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് ‌മേഖലയ്ക്ക് ഉല്പാദന ബന്ധിത പ്രോത്സാഹന പദ്ധതി (പിഎല്‍ഐ) വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തത്. ടെക്സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മേഖലയുടെ വ്യാപ്തി വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും മത്സരക്ഷമത കൈവരിക്കാനും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും സുസ്ഥിരവും മത്സരപരവുമായ വ്യാവസായിക അന്തരീക്ഷം ഒരുക്കാനുമാണ് 10,683 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ച പദ്ധതിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. 2022-23, 2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷങ്ങളിൽ പദ്ധതിക്ക് രണ്ടുവർഷത്തെ പ്രാരംഭ കാലയളവുണ്ടായിരുന്നു. 2029-30 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം വരെ തുടരുന്ന പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമത കണക്കാക്കുന്ന അവസാന വർഷം 2028-29 ആയിരിക്കും.
4. തുണിത്തര വ്യാപാര പ്രോത്സാഹനം (ടിടിപി):
പതിനൊന്ന് കയറ്റുമതി പ്രോത്സാഹന സമിതികള്‍ വഴി കയറ്റുമതി പ്രകടനം നിരീക്ഷിച്ച് ടെക്സ്റ്റൈല്‍ മേഖലയിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആഗോള സാന്നിധ്യം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ തുണിത്തര വ്യാപാര പ്രോത്സാഹന വിഭാഗം നിർണായക പങ്കുവഹിച്ചു. 2024-ൽ ലോകത്തെ ആറാമത് വലിയ വസ്ത്ര കയറ്റുമതി രാജ്യമായി ഇന്ത്യ ഉയർന്നു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ആകെ കയറ്റുമതിയിൽ 8.63 ശതമാനവും ആഗോള വ്യാപാരത്തിൽ 4.1 ശതമാനവും സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നത് ഈ മേഖലയാണ്.
5. സമർത്ഥ് പദ്ധതി:
ടെക്സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന നൈപുണ്യ വികസന പദ്ധതിയായ 'സമർത്ഥ്' ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ടെക്സ്റ്റൈല്‍ ശൃംഖലയിലുടനീളം നൈപുണ്യ വിടവുകൾ നികത്തുകയും തൊഴിൽ സാധ്യതകൾ വർധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന പരിവർത്തന ശക്തിയായി മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു. സംസ്കരണം, വസ്ത്രനിര്‍മാണം തുടങ്ങിയ അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന സമഗ്ര പരിശീലന സംവിധാനവും സംഘടിത വ്യവസായങ്ങൾക്ക് വിപുലമായ ദീർഘകാല ഭരണനിർവഹണ പരിശീലനങ്ങളും പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി നൽകുന്നു.
6. കോട്ടൺ മേഖല:
ഏകദേശം 60 ലക്ഷം കർഷകർക്കും മൂല്യശൃംഖലയിലെ 4 മുതൽ 5 കോടി വരെ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഉപജീവനമേകുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാർഷിക സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ നെടുംതൂണായ പരുത്തി മേഖല ഉല്പാദനത്തിലും വിദേശനാണ്യ വരുമാനത്തിലും നിർണായക പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്നു. 2024-25 പരുത്തി സീസണില്‍ ടെക്സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ കോട്ടൺ കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (സിസിഐ) വഴി കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവില (എംഎസ്പി) പ്രകാരം 525 ലക്ഷം ക്വിന്റൽ പരുത്തി (100 ലക്ഷം ബെയിലുകൾ) വിജയകരമായി സംഭരിച്ചു. 37,450 കോടി രൂപ ഇതുവഴി കർഷകർക്ക് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. വിപണിയിലെത്തിയ ആകെ പരുത്തിയുടെ 38 ശതമാനവും ദേശീയ ഉല്പാദനത്തിന്റെ 34 ശതമാനവുമാണിത്.
7. കമ്പിളി മേഖല:
കമ്പിളി മേഖലയുടെ സമഗ്ര വളർച്ചയ്ക്കായി 15-ാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ കാലയളവിൽ (2021-22 മുതൽ 2025-26 വരെ) നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് സംയോജിത കമ്പിളി വികസന പരിപാടി കേന്ദ്ര ടെക്സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം രൂപീകരിച്ചു. 2021 ജൂൺ 15-ന് ചേര്‍ന്ന എസ്‌എഫ്‌സി ‌യോഗത്തിന്റെ അംഗീകാരത്തോടെ 126 കോടി രൂപ ഇതിനായി നീക്കിവച്ചു. മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സംയോജിത കമ്പിളി വികസന പരിപാടി കമ്പിളി മേഖലയുടെ വികസം ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന കേന്ദ്രാവിഷ്കൃത പദ്ധതിയാണ്. കൂടാതെ ഇതിന്റെ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് മന്ത്രാലയം അംഗീകാരം നൽകുകയും പ്രധാന കമ്പിളി ഉല്പാദന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര കമ്പിളി വികസന ബോർഡിനെ നോഡൽ ഏജൻസിയായി നിയമിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
7.1 ലഡാക്ക് മേഖലയിലെ പഷ്മിന കമ്പിളിക്ക് ജി.ഐ നിയമപ്രകാരം ഭൗമസൂചിക പദവി ലഭിച്ചു.
7.2 പരുക്കൻ കമ്പിളിയുടെ ഉപയോഗത്തിന് പതിനൊന്ന് ഗവേഷണ-വികസന പദ്ധതികൾ ആരംഭിച്ചു.
7.3 വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലായി 211 ഷിയറിംഗ് മെഷീനുകൾ വാങ്ങാന്‍ ധനസഹായം നൽകി.
7.4 കമ്പിളി സംഭരിക്കാന്‍ 400 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ റിവോൾവിംഗ് ഫണ്ടും നാടോടികൾക്കായി 400 യാത്രാ ടെന്റുകളും മൃഗങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് സംരക്ഷണം നൽകുന്ന 300 സുരക്ഷിത കൂടുകളും നൽകി.
7.5 പഷ്മിന മുദ്ര, ഇന്ത്യൻ കമ്പിളി മുദ്ര, കലീൻ മുദ്ര എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ ബ്രാൻഡിംഗ് നടപടികൾ ആരംഭിച്ചു.
7.6 കമ്പിളി സംസ്‌കരണത്തിന് പൊതു സൗകര്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ (സിഎഫ്സി) സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്ന ആറ് പദ്ധതികൾ വിവിധ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ അനുവദിച്ചു.
8. പട്ട് മേഖല:
പട്ടിന്റെ വാർഷിക അസംസ്കൃത ഉൽപ്പാദനം 2013-14 ലെ 26,480 മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണിൽ നിന്ന് 2024-25 ൽ 41,121 മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണായി വർധിച്ച് 55.30 ശതമാനം വളർച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ ഉല്പാദനം 4,601 മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണിൽ നിന്ന് 8,363 മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണായി ഉയർന്ന് 81.76 ശതമാനം വർധന കൈവരിച്ചു. ഗുണമേന്മയേറിയ ബൈവോൾട്ടിൻ അസംസ്കൃത പട്ടിന്റെ ഉല്പാദനം 2013-14 ലെ 2,559 മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണിൽ നിന്ന് 2024-25 ൽ 10,160 മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണായി ഉയര്‍ന്ന് 297 ശതമാനം വളർച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. ആകെ പട്ടിന്റെ ഉല്പാദനത്തിൽ ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ രണ്ടാം സ്ഥാനത്ത് തുടരുന്നു. ഒരു ഹെക്ടറിലെ അസംസ്കൃത പട്ടിന്റെ വിളവ് 2013-14 ലെ 95.93 കിലോഗ്രാമിൽ നിന്ന് 2024-25-ൽ 112 കിലോഗ്രാമായി വർധിച്ചു. തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ 2013-14 ലെ 78.50 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2024-25 ൽ 97.30 ലക്ഷമായി ഉയർന്നു.
9. ചണം മേഖല:
2024-25 ചണം വർഷത്തേക്ക് (2024 ജൂലൈ 1 മുതൽ 2025 ജൂൺ 30 വരെ) പാക്കേജിങില്‍ നിർബന്ധമായും ചണം ഉപയോഗിക്കണമെന്ന നിബന്ധനയ്ക്ക് ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രിതല സമിതി അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. ഇതനുസരിച്ച് ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ 100 ശതമാനവും പഞ്ചസാര 20 ശതമാനവും നിർബന്ധമായും ചണസഞ്ചികളിൽ പായ്ക്ക് ചെയ്യണം. ഈ നിബന്ധന 2025 ഡിസംബർ 31 വരെ നീട്ടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ജെ.പി.എം നിയമപ്രകാരം നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന ഈ നടപടി ചണം മേഖലയിലെ 3.70 ലക്ഷം തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കും 40 ലക്ഷം കർഷകർക്കും നേരിട്ട് തൊഴിലുറപ്പാക്കുന്നു.
10. നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഫാഷൻ ടെക്നോളജി (നിഫ്റ്റ്):
ശ്രദ്ധേയ നേട്ടങ്ങളിലൂടെ 2025-ൽ ഫാഷൻ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിലും നൂതനാശയങ്ങളിലും നിഫ്റ്റ് നേതൃപദവിയുറപ്പിച്ചു. വാരണാസിയിൽ 19-ാമത് ക്യാമ്പസ് സ്ഥാപിച്ചതും പുതിയ ബിരുദ കോഴ്സ് ആരംഭിച്ചതും ബെഗുസരായ് വിപുലീകരണ കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും ഇതിലുൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
10.1 അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തലത്തിൽ ലണ്ടനിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ഫൗണ്ടേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഫാഷൻ ടെക്നോളജി ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട്സിന്റെ 27-ാമത് വാർഷിക സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സർഗ്ഗാത്മകത നിഫ്റ്റ് പ്രകടമാക്കി. ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ പ്രബന്ധാവതരണം നടത്തിയ ഏക വിദ്യാർത്ഥി നിഫ്റ്റിൽ നിന്നായിരുന്നു. വ്യവസായ രംഗത്ത് രണ്ടാമത്തെ 'വിഷൻ നെക്സ്റ്റ് ട്രെൻഡ് ബുക്കും' ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രത്യേക അളവുകൾ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയ 'ഇന്ത്യസൈസ്' ചാർട്ടുകളും പുറത്തിറക്കി.
10.2 ഗോത്രവർഗ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളിലെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ചില്ലറവില്‍പന പരിശീലനത്തിനും ട്രൈഫെഡുമായി ചേർന്ന് ആവിഷ്ക്കരിച്ച തന്ത്രപരമായ സഹകരണം തദ്ദേശീയ കരകൗശലവിദ്യയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി.
10.3 നിഫ്റ്റ് ഫാഷൻ ജേണലിന്റെ തുടക്കം ഒരു അക്കാദമിക വേദിയൊരുക്കി. ജോർദാൻ, വിയറ്റ്‌നാം, ഇന്തോനേഷ്യ, ദുബായ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ നിഫ്റ്റ് ബിരുദധാരികളുടെ ആഗോള അംഗീകാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തി. ഭാവിസജ്ജവും ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ മത്സരക്ഷമവുമായ ഫാഷൻ വ്യവസ്ഥിതി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലെ നിഫ്റ്റിന്റെ പങ്ക് അടിവരയിടുന്നതാണ് ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍.
11. കൈത്തറി മേഖല:
വിപണി പ്രോത്സാഹനം, ക്ഷേമപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, അസംസ്‌കൃത വസ്തുക്കളുടെ ലഭ്യത എന്നിവ സംയോജിപ്പിച്ച് കൈത്തറി വിപണന സഹായ പദ്ധതികളും അനുബന്ധ പദ്ധതികളും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കൈത്തറി മേഖലയെ ഗണ്യമായി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി. നെയ്ത്തുകാർക്കായി 'ഇ-പെഹ്ചാൻ' കാർഡുകൾ നൽകാന്‍ ഓൺലൈൻ പോർട്ടൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു.
12. കരകൗശല മേഖല:
രാജ്യത്തെ കരകൗശല മേഖലയുടെ സമഗ്ര വികസനത്തിനും പ്രോത്സാഹനത്തിനുമായി ടെക്സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ കരകൗശല വികസന കമ്മീഷണറുടെ ഓഫീസ് 'ദേശീയ കരകൗശല വികസന പരിപാടി' (എന്‍എച്ച്ഡിപി), 'സമഗ്ര കരകൗശല ക്ലസ്റ്റർ വികസനപദ്ധതി' (സിഎച്ച്സിഡിഎസ്) എന്നീ രണ്ട് പദ്ധതികൾ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നു.
• IndiaHandmade.com എന്ന ഇ-വിപണന പോർട്ടൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു.
• 'ഭാരതീയ വസ്ത്ര ഏവം ശിൽപ കോഷ്' പോർട്ടൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
• വനിതാ സംരംഭകരില്‍ ('ശിൽപി ദീദി') പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടപ്പാക്കി.
13. ഗുണനിലവാര നിയന്ത്രണ ഉത്തരവുകളുടെ പരിഷ്കരണം:
കെമിക്കൽസ് ആൻഡ് പെട്രോകെമിക്കൽസ് വകുപ്പ് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച നിർബന്ധിത ഗുണനിലവാര നിയന്ത്രണ ഉത്തരവുകൾക്ക് വിധേയമായ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് മുന്‍കൂര്‍ അനുമതി വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലെ കയറ്റുമതി ബാധ്യത കാലയളവ് നീട്ടി. ഇത് 6 മാസത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 18 മാസമായി ഉയര്‍ത്തി.
13.1 പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്കും ഈ മേഖലയ്ക്കും ലഭിക്കുന്ന പ്രയോജനങ്ങൾ:
• എം.എം.എഫ് തുണിത്തരങ്ങൾ, സാങ്കേതിക തുണിത്തരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നവർക്ക് കൂടുതൽ സൗകര്യം ലഭിക്കുന്നു.
• ഗുണനിലവാര നിയന്ത്രണ നിബന്ധനകൾക്കിടയിലും തീരുവ രഹിത അസംസ്‌കൃത വസ്തുക്കളുടെ തടസരഹിത ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു.
• ടെക്സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മേഖലയിലെ ഏകദേശം 18 ശതമാനം വരുന്ന മുന്‍കൂര്‍ അനുമതി പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കുന്നു.
• നിർമാണ ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കാനും അസംസ്‌കൃത വസ്തുക്കളുടെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
14. കയറ്റുമതി അധിഷ്ഠിത പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ:
യു.എസ് നികുതി ഘടനയിലെ ആഘാതങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് താഴെ പറയുന്ന പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ നടപ്പാക്കി:
14.1 EOU/SEZ യൂണിറ്റുകൾക്കും മുന്‍കൂര്‍ അനുമതി നേടിയ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കയറ്റുമതി ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ നികുതി ഇളവ് പദ്ധതി 2026 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെ നീട്ടി.
14.2 വസ്ത്രങ്ങളുടെയും മെയ്ഡ്-അപ്പ് ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെയും കയറ്റുമതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്ര നികുതി ഇളവ് പദ്ധതി 2026 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെ നീട്ടി. ഇത് ഇനിയും നീട്ടാന്‍ നടപടികൾ ആരംഭിച്ചു. സമ്പൂര്‍ണ ഡിജിറ്റൈസേഷൻ നടപ്പാക്കി.
14.3 ഗുണനിലവാര നിയന്ത്രണ ഉത്തരവുകളില്‍ ഇളവ് തേടുന്ന കേസുകളിൽ മുന്‍കൂര്‍ അനുമതി വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലെ കയറ്റുമതി ബാധ്യത കാലയളവ് 6 മാസത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 18 മാസമായി ഉയർത്തി.
14.4 വിവരശേഖരണത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ 520 കയറ്റുമതി ജില്ലകളുടെ മാപ്പിങ് പൂർത്തിയാക്കി.
14.5 സിന്തറ്റിക് നിറ്റഡ് തുണിത്തരങ്ങൾക്ക് 2026 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെ കുറഞ്ഞ ഇറക്കുമതി വില ഏർപ്പെടുത്തി. ഫലപ്രദമായ ഇറക്കുമതി നിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനം വികസിപ്പിച്ചു.
15. ജി.എസ്.ടി പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ:
ടെക്സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മേഖലയിലെ വരുംതലമുറ ജി.എസ്.ടി പരിഷ്ക്കരണം (56-ാമത് ജി.എസ്.ടി കൗൺസിൽ യോഗത്തിലെ ശിപാർശകൾ പ്രകാരം):
15.1 റെഡിമെയ്ഡ് വസ്ത്രങ്ങളും മെയ്ഡ്-അപ്പുകളും: റെഡിമെയ്ഡ് വസ്ത്രങ്ങൾക്കും മെയ്ഡ്-അപ്പുകൾക്കും 5% ജി.എസ്.ടി നിരക്ക് ബാധകമായ പരിധി ഒരു പീസിന് 2,500 രൂപയായി ഉയർത്തി (നേരത്തെ ഇത് 1,000 രൂപയായിരുന്നു).
15.2 കൃത്രിമ ഫൈബറുകളും നൂലുകളും: ഫൈബറുകളുടെ ജി.എസ്.ടി 18 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 5 ശതമാനമായും നൂലിന്റേത് 12 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 5 ശതമാനമായും കുറച്ചു. ഇത് വിപരീത തീരുവഘടന പരിഹരിക്കുകയും ഫൈബര്‍-നൂൽ-തുണി നിരക്കുകൾ ഏകീകരിക്കുകയും ഉല്പാദകരുടെ ദീർഘകാല പ്രവർത്തന മൂലധന ബാധ്യത ഒഴിവാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
15.3 പരവതാനികളും തറവിരികളും (HS 5701–5705): ജി.എസ്.ടി 12 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 5 ശതമാനമായി കുറച്ചു. ഭദോഹി, ശ്രീനഗർ തുടങ്ങിയ ക്ലസ്റ്ററുകളിലെ കയറ്റുമതി വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും പരമ്പരാഗത കരകൗശല വിദ്യകളെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും ആഭ്യന്തര വിപണിയിൽ കുറഞ്ഞ വിലയ്ക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കാനും ഇത് സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
15.4 കരകൗശല-കൈത്തറി ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾ: 36 കരകൗശല ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെയും കൈത്തറി കോട്ടൺ റഗ്ഗുകളുടെയും കൈകൊണ്ട് നെയ്ത കാർപ്പറ്റുകളുടെയും ജി.എസ്.ടി 12 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 5 ശതമാനമായി കുറച്ചു. കരകൗശല കലാകാരന്മാർക്ക് ആശ്വാസം നൽകുന്ന ഈ നടപടി ഗ്രാമീണ ഉപജീവനമാർഗങ്ങള്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
15.5 തയ്യൽ മെഷീനുകൾ: ആഭ്യന്തര-വ്യവസായ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന തയ്യൽ മെഷീനുകളുടെ ജി.എസ്.ടി 12 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 5 ശതമാനമായി കുറച്ചു. ഇത് തയ്യൽ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ആഭ്യന്തര ഉല്പാദനം വർധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
16. നിയന്ത്രണ-നിയമ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ:
ജനവിശ്വാസ് ഭേദഗതി ബിൽ 2025-ന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നടപടിക്രമങ്ങള്‍ സുഗമമാക്കാനും നിയമപാലന ഭാരം കുറയ്ക്കാനും ടെക്സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രധാന നിയമങ്ങളിലെ ശിക്ഷാ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ യുക്തിസഹമാക്കി.
16.1 കേന്ദ്ര സിൽക്ക് ബോർഡ് നിയമം, 1948: തടവോ പിഴയോ നിർദേശിക്കുന്ന 14A, 14(1)(a), 14(1)(b), 14(1)(c) എന്നീ വകുപ്പുകൾ കുറ്റകരമല്ലാത്ത രീതിയിലേക്ക് മാറ്റാൻ നിർദേശിച്ചു.
16.2 ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ സമിതി നിയമം, 1963: 17(2)(a), 17(2)(b), 18(1) എന്നീ വകുപ്പുകളിലെ ക്രിമിനൽ കുറ്റങ്ങള്‍ സിവിൽ പിഴകളാക്കി മാറ്റാൻ ശിപാർശ ചെയ്തു.
‍16.3 കൈത്തറി (ഉൽപ്പന്ന നിർമാണ സംവരണം) നിയമം, 1985: വിശ്വാസാധിഷ്ഠിത ഭരണനിർവഹണം നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി 10(a), 11(a), 11(b) എന്നീ വകുപ്പുകൾ കുറ്റകരമല്ലാത്ത രീതിയിലേക്ക് മാറ്റാൻ നിർദേശിച്ചു.
17. ഭാരത് ടെക്സ് 2025:
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ആഗോള ടെക്സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് പ്രദർശനം 2025 ഫെബ്രുവരി 14 മുതൽ 17 വരെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ വിജയകരമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.